Container
|
Title
|
M86-171
|
Part 11 (M86-171, AD 920, CA 987, CC 103): Additions,
1930-1989148.3 cubic feet (136 record center cartons, 15 archives boxes, 5 flat boxes, and 11
card file boxes) and 4 films Additions, 1930-1989, to the Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) which continues as
the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU) including files from the
Organizing Department, the President's Office, the Secretary-Treasurer's Office, the
Dyeing and Finishing Department, and the Education Department. Records include financial
statements, meeting minutes, speeches, subject files, contracts, departmental reports,
correspondence with local unions, Joint Boards and the AFL-CIO, election materials,
merger background, Executive Council and convention materials. Additionally, there are
three films. This accession also includes material from M81-200, M82-310, M89-246,
M89-343, M91-216, and M2010-121. Additional Sol Stetin and Paul Swaity files may be found in accessions M86-403 and
M86-019. Additional William DuChessi files may be found in accession M86-019. Union at Work (CA 987 and CC 103 [copy negative]) cannot
be viewed. Fight for my Union is missing [no call number assigned
at this time].
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Joint board reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Northeastern Massachusetts and Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
1
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
1
|
Buffalo and Oswego
|
|
Box
1
|
Central and South Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
1
|
Passaic-Bergen
|
|
Box
1
|
Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
1
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone
|
|
Box
1
|
Garden Spot and Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
1
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
1
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
1
|
Toledo
|
|
Box
1
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
1
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
1
|
Memphis Area
|
|
Box
1
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
|
|
Box
1
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Twin City
|
|
|
Canadian joint board reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
George Watson, Bud Clark
|
|
Box
1
|
Eastern Townships
|
|
Box
1
|
Southwestern Ontario
|
|
Box
1
|
Quebec
|
|
|
Division reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Dyers and finishers
|
|
Box
1
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
1
|
Bert Dermers' reports, Quebec region,
1967-1970 4 folders
|
|
|
Canadian strikes, 1975
|
|
Box
2
|
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
|
|
Box
2
|
Versatile Knitting Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1898
|
|
Box
2
|
Galtex Company, Cambridge, Ontario, Local 1854
|
|
Box
2
|
Ivers-Lee Company, Brampton, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Current strikes, 1973
|
|
Box
2
|
General strike file, 1962-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Procedure for applying for strike benefits,
1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Survey of strike benefits, AFL-CIO unions,
1967
|
|
Box
2
|
Textile Workers Union of America strikes,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
2
|
Strike charts, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Strike listings, 1975
|
|
Box
2
|
Strikes averted, 1962-1973
|
|
|
Strikes averted, by company name,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
2
|
General
|
|
Box
2
|
Armstrong Cork Canada, Peterborough, Ontario, Local 822
|
|
Box
2
|
American Safety Equipment Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local
1767
|
|
Box
2
|
American Textured Yarn and Leonardo Looms, Newton, New Jersey, Local
1586
|
|
Box
2
|
Bayside Dyeing and Finishing Company, Trenton, Ontario, Local
1152
|
|
Box
2
|
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Bernel Foam Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1644
|
|
Box
2
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
|
|
Box
2
|
Birdair Structures Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1906
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Winkler Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local
1445 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Boot Mills Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 783
|
|
Box
2
|
Buckeye Bobbin, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
|
|
Box
2
|
Buffalo Batting and Felt Corporation, Depew, New York, Local
1095
|
|
Box
2
|
Butterick, Altoona, Pennsylvania, Local 1071 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Capitol Plastics of Ohio, Bowling Green, Local 1901
|
|
Box
2
|
Carnegie Coating, Unionville, New York, Local 1648
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrier Footwear Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1837
|
|
Box
2
|
Carthage Mills, Cincinnati, Bethel, Carthage, Xenia, Ohio, Local
138 4 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
1093
|
|
Box
2
|
Charlton Woolen Company, Local 174
|
|
Box
2
|
Chase Bag Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Chemetron Corporation, Stockerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
|
|
Box
2
|
Cincinnati Industries Inc., Local 210T
|
|
Box
2
|
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1627
|
|
Box
2
|
Colgate Plastics Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Colonial Woolen Mills, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1270
|
|
Box
2
|
Colt Industries, Firearms Division, Garfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbian Rope Company, Auburn, New York, Local 1085, Local
1085T 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbian Mills, Local 129
|
|
Box
2
|
Constellation Carpets Company, Belleville, Ontario, Local
1815
|
|
Box
2
|
Craftex Mills Inc., Auburn, Pennsylvania, Local 1785
|
|
Box
2
|
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Delany and Pettit Industries Ltd., Oshawa, Ontario, Local
1719
|
|
Box
2
|
DeSoto-Creative, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
DeSoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania, Local 1783
|
|
Box
2
|
Dixie Belle Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
2
|
Doric Dyeing and Finishing, St. Jean, Quebec, Local 1686
|
|
Box
2
|
Duo-temp Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
|
|
Box
2
|
Eddington Thread Manufacturing Company, Eddington, Pennsylvania, Local
83
|
|
Box
2
|
Emerson Textile Company, Chelsea, Massachusetts, Local 468
|
|
Box
2
|
George W. Endress Company, Brantford, Ontario, Local 1734
|
|
Box
2
|
FMC Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
|
|
Box
2
|
Fashion Prints Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1817
|
|
Box
2
|
Federal Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
2
|
The Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
|
|
Box
2
|
Findlay Industries Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 981 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
|
|
Box
2
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local 1307
|
|
Box
2
|
Flexo Transparent Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Frank and Stessel Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1264
|
|
Box
2
|
General Photo Products, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1656
|
|
Box
2
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
2
|
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
|
|
Box
2
|
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company, Durham, North Carolina, Local
248C 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Graber Manufacturing Company, Saginaw, Michigan, Local 1726
|
|
Box
2
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
2
|
Hallmark Plastics, Buffalo, New York, Local 1617 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Harding Carpets, Collingwood, Ontario, Local 1857 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Horrocks-Ibbotson Company, Utica, New York, Local 41
|
|
Box
2
|
Imco Container Corporation, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1598 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jackson Rope Company, Reading, Pennsylvania, Local 184T
|
|
Box
2
|
Jamestown Finishing Division, Essex Chemical Corporation, Jamestown, New
York, Local 1010 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jamestown Fiberglass Inc., Jamestown, Buffalo, New York, Local
1010 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jerk Socks Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, Local 1580 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Ketchum Distributors, Columbus, Ohio, Local 1875 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Keystone Rubber Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1149 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
R.L. Kuss and Company, Findlay, Ohio, Local 1812 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Janesville Products, Norwalk, Ohio, Local 1422
|
|
Box
2
|
Lear Siegler Industry, Delany and Pettit Operations, Ajax, Ontario, Local
1719
|
|
Box
2
|
Lehigh Valley Throwing, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965
|
|
Box
2
|
Leonardo Looms, American Textured Yarn Company, Newton, New Jersey, Local
1586
|
|
Box
2
|
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
|
|
Box
2
|
Loomweave Corporation, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 1394
|
|
Box
2
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
|
|
Box
2
|
Marionette Mills, Coatesville, Pennsylvania, Local 1553
|
|
Box
2
|
Marlette Plating Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
|
|
Box
2
|
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
|
|
Box
2
|
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
|
|
Box
2
|
Masland Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local 1882
|
|
Box
2
|
Mastercraft Industries, Newburgh, New York, Local 1338
|
|
Box
2
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
2
|
Mifflin County School District, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
2
|
Natalie Lamp Shade Company, Elmwood Park, New Jersey, Local
884
|
|
Box
2
|
Native Textile, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
|
|
Box
2
|
Neiman Brothers Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
2
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
2
|
Onondaga Silk Mill, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, Local 35
|
|
Box
2
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntington, Pennsylvania, Local
1034
|
|
Box
2
|
Ozite Corporation, Anaheim, California, Local 1291
|
|
Box
2
|
Paducah Throwing Inc., Paducah, Kentucky, Local 2028
|
|
Box
2
|
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania,
Local 1559
|
|
Box
2
|
F.E. Plankenhorn Braid Works, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local
1914
|
|
Box
2
|
Pope Brace Company, Kankakee, Illinois, Local 1310
|
|
Box
2
|
Puritan Sportswear, Duncansville, Pennsylvania, Local 1701
|
|
Box
2
|
Raxon Fabrics Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
730T
|
|
Box
2
|
Redmond Finishing Company, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
2
|
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jim Robbins Seat Belt Company, Knoxville, Tennessee, Local
1742
|
|
Box
2
|
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1748 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
Local 710
|
|
Box
2
|
S.C.M. Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669A
|
|
Box
2
|
Sealy Mattress Company, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Sellmore Window Manufacturing, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
2
|
Service Canvas Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
2
|
Shaneco Plastics and Chemicals, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1418 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Stearns and Foster Company, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
|
|
Box
2
|
Stern and Stern Textiles Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 221,
221A
|
|
Box
2
|
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
2
|
Superior Trim Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 1538
|
|
Box
2
|
Swiss-Art Corporation, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
2
|
Synthane-Taylor Corporation, Betzwood, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, Local
1369 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
|
|
Box
2
|
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1675
|
|
Box
2
|
Thorpe Weaving, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
|
|
Box
2
|
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
|
|
Box
2
|
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Wapakoneta Products, Wapakoneta, Ohio, Local 1828 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
X-Tyal International Corporation, Cold Springs, New York
|
|
|
Wildcat strikes, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
2
|
General
|
|
Box
2
|
Aberle Hosiery Company, Columbia, Tennessee, Local 1829
|
|
Box
2
|
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Local 1374
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridgeton Dyeing and Finishing Corporation, Bridgeton, New Jersey, Local
1599
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Local 689
|
|
Box
2
|
Celriver Plant, Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
1093
|
|
Box
2
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Nitro, West Virginia, Local
7
|
|
Box
2
|
Nicolet Industries Inc., Norristown, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Opelika Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
2
|
West Point-Pepperell, Lindale, Georgia, Local 1716
|
|
|
Strikes terminated, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
3
|
Acton Nipples Inc., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1797
|
|
Box
3
|
Affiliated Medical Products Ltd., Ajax, Ontario, Local 1775
|
|
Box
3
|
Algro Knitting Mills, Milltown, New Jersey, Local 1363
|
|
Box
3
|
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Southfield, Michigan, Local
1374 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
American Can Company, Batavia, Illinois, New Castle, Delaware, Local
1557 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport, Lewisport, Kentucky, Local
1666
|
|
Box
3
|
Amitco Flooring of Canada, Ville d'Anjou, Quebec, Local 1639
|
|
Box
3
|
Avon Knitting, Fairview, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Authorized Screen Print, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Victor Balata Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
3
|
J. Bass and Company, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
|
|
Box
3
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local
1022
|
|
Box
3
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
3
|
Bigelow Canada Ltd., St. Agathe, Quebec, Local 1838
|
|
Box
3
|
Boaz Spinning Company, Guntersville, Alabama
|
|
Box
3
|
Bruck Mills Ltd., Sherbrooke, St. Jean, Cowansville, Quebec, Local
1671 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Caledonian Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
3
|
Can-Tex Industries, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 851
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol Plastic of Ohio Inc., Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
3
|
Carolyne Chenilles of Canada, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local
1585-2
|
|
Box
3
|
Celanese Canada, Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
|
|
Box
3
|
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 194
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemetron Corporation, Stockertown, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemical Products Corporation, Providence, Rhode Island, Local
1248
|
|
Box
3
|
Chris Craft Industries, Waterford, New York, Local 237
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbus Coated Fabrics, Columbus, Ohio, Local 487, 487A 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Con Agra Mills, Tunnel Hill, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Conso of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1699
|
|
Box
3
|
Consolidated Textile, Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
|
|
Box
3
|
Constellation Carpet, Belleville, Ontario, Local 1815
|
|
Box
3
|
Conway Manufacturing Company, Depew, Buffalo, New York, Local
1126
|
|
Box
3
|
Cranston Print Works, Fletcher, North Carolina, Local 1355
|
|
Box
3
|
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Davies Can Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1670
|
|
Box
3
|
Décor Metals Products, Ontario, Local 1698
|
|
Box
3
|
Dover Stamping Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1209
|
|
Box
3
|
Duo-Temp Corporation, Depew and Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyeing and finishing 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Edmos Products Corporation, Glen Cove, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
3
|
Efka Plastics, Polytex Corporation and Poly Print, Union City, New
Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 92, New York, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Ethicon Suture, Chicago, Illinois, Local 958
|
|
Box
3
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Columbus, Georgia, Local 1855
|
|
Box
3
|
F.M.C. Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
|
|
Box
3
|
Fairtex Mills, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665
|
|
Box
3
|
Futura Fabrics, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1868
|
|
Box
3
|
Geauga Industries, Middlefield, Ohio, Local 1902 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
General Waste Trading Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local
1516
|
|
Box
3
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
3
|
Globe Wire Company, Lemont, Illinois, Local 1558
|
|
Box
3
|
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local
1876
|
|
Box
3
|
Gordon Insulated Wire, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
W.R. Grace and Company, Adams, Massachusetts, Local 841
|
|
Box
3
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
3
|
Hallmark Plastics, Tonawanda, New York, Local 1617
|
|
Box
3
|
Hooven and Allison Company, Xenia, Ohio, Local 21
|
|
Box
3
|
Industrial Plastics Company, Valley City, Ohio, Local 1820
|
|
Box
3
|
Inmont Corporation, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226
|
|
Box
3
|
Jefferies Processors, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 2001
|
|
Box
3
|
Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 630
|
|
Box
3
|
Kee Lox Manufacturing Company, Rochester, New York, Local
1705
|
|
Box
3
|
Ladin Industries, Dew Moines, Iowa, Local 312
|
|
Box
3
|
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
|
|
Box
3
|
Levi Strauss, Florence, Kentucky, Local 1899
|
|
Box
3
|
Long Island Processing Corporation, Williamsport,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
McGraw-Edison Electronic, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local
1016
|
|
Box
3
|
Malden Mills Corporation, Mountainside, New Jersey, Local
1879
|
|
Box
3
|
C.H. Masland and Sons Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local
1882
|
|
Box
3
|
Midwest Handbag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 1340
|
|
Box
3
|
Millhiser Inc., Richmond, Virginia
|
|
Box
3
|
Modern Dust Bag, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
3
|
Moose River Mills, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
|
|
Box
3
|
National Knitting Mills, Toronto, Ontario, Local 1865
|
|
Box
3
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Nicolet Industries, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 415
|
|
Box
3
|
Nu Method Dyeing and Processing Company, Union City, New Jersey, Local
2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Nutmeg Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1848
|
|
Box
3
|
Orr Felt Company, Piqua, Ohio, Local 199
|
|
Box
3
|
Olympia Mills, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, Local 1830
|
|
Box
3
|
Oneita Knitting Mills, Lane, Andrews, South Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Packaging Systems Corporation, Orangeburg, New York, Local
683
|
|
Box
3
|
Peerless Rug Company, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1585-1
|
|
Box
3
|
Pendleton Woolen Mill, Washougal, Washington, Local 188
|
|
Box
3
|
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania,
Local 1559
|
|
Box
3
|
Permacel, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 1298
|
|
Box
3
|
Philadelphia Textile Finishers, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local
1146
|
|
Box
3
|
Plasteco Inc., Houston, Texas
|
|
Box
3
|
Porritts and Spencer, Hamilton, Ontario, Local 720
|
|
Box
3
|
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
3
|
Ripon Foods Inc., Ripon, Wisconsin, Local 91
|
|
Box
3
|
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
Local 710
|
|
Box
3
|
Roselon Southern, Crossville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
3
|
Roth Rubber, Cicero, Illinois, Local 1556
|
|
Box
3
|
Roxbury Southern Carpet Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1672
|
|
Box
3
|
Sackville Mills Company, Wallingford, Pennsylvania, Local 178
|
|
Box
3
|
Samco Production Inc., Atmore, Alabama, Local 1936
|
|
Box
3
|
Schwab Safe Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 1737
|
|
Box
3
|
Serta-Royal Bed Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 941, 1681
|
|
Box
3
|
Skydyne Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York, Local
1410
|
|
Box
3
|
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Henegar, Alabama, Local 1418
|
|
Box
3
|
Stonehenge Processing Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Synthex Fabric Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
|
|
Box
3
|
Troy Mills Inc., Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
|
|
Box
3
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio,
Local 224
|
|
Box
3
|
Waynesboro Knitting Mills, Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, Local
1846
|
|
Box
3
|
Wall Rope Industries, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
|
|
Box
3
|
Weatherpanel Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
3
|
West Coast Woolen Mills, Vancouver, British, Columbia, Local
1484
|
|
Box
3
|
Western Acadia Inc., Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
|
|
Box
3
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
3
|
World Wide, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Xcel Corporation, Belvedere, New Jersey, Local 1920, 1166 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA,
1945 June 8-1946 December 4
|
|
Box
5
|
Special merger convention, American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
proceedings transcript, 1965
|
|
Box
5
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers 47th Convention, proceedings
transcript, 1963
|
|
Box
5
|
Staff retirement plan, 1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Minimum wage-hour legislation
|
|
Box
5
|
“The TWUA Story: They Said it Couldn't be Done,”
1964
|
|
Box
5
|
Guidelines for hearings
|
|
Box
5
|
Election reports, 1960-1970
|
|
Box
5
|
Directors reports, 1963-1971
|
|
Box
5
|
Southern Wage Earners Information Center,
1968
|
|
Box
5
|
Sindia Properties Inc.
|
|
Box
5
|
Administrative mailings, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
5
|
“Keeping up with the Law” / by Irving Abramson
|
|
Box
5
|
Secretary of Labor correspondence
|
|
Box
5
|
Frank Kiss correspondence, 1976
|
|
Box
5
|
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center
|
|
Box
5
|
Job enrichment
|
|
Box
5
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
5
|
Conference of Textile and Garment Workers, Japan and United States,
1977
|
|
Box
5
|
Zensen, Japanese Federation of Textile, Garment and Chemical Workers
Union
|
|
Box
5
|
Pre-paid legal services
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
5
|
Election results by region, 1971-1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Regional and industry directors reports,
1967
|
|
Box
5
|
Synthetic Task Force reports, 1967
|
|
Box
5
|
Joint Board reports by region, 1967
|
|
Box
6
|
Summaries of monthly reports, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
6
|
Reports by region, 1968-1971 8 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
Press clippings, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
6
|
Northern wage drive press clippings, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Southern wage drive press clippings, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Election results by region, 1961-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
National Labor Relations Board and Court Decisions,
1977
|
|
Box
7
|
NLRB Election results by region, 1960
|
|
Box
7
|
Elections and de-certifications, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
7
|
Company lists, western region
|
|
|
Weekly organizer reports, 1974
|
|
Box
7
|
Check off lists
|
|
Box
7
|
By organizer name, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
7
|
New England
|
|
Box
7
|
New York and Quin State 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
7
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Southwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Far West
|
|
Box
7
|
Canada
|
|
Box
7
|
J.P. Stevens Company, 1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Synthetics Task Force
|
|
Box
7
|
Off-payroll
|
|
Box
7
|
Pro-union leaflets
|
|
Box
7
|
Summaries of reports, 1962
|
|
Box
8
|
Secretary-Treasurer Office, Local 1946-2324, mainly financial
materials 35 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
8
|
General leaflets
|
|
Box
8
|
United Auto Workers leaflets
|
|
Box
8
|
Arguments to overcome company anti-union tactics,
1960
|
|
Box
8
|
Correspondence course in basic organizing,
1962
|
|
Box
8
|
Organizing programs, 1962-1964
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files, 1969-1978
|
|
Box
9
|
Mortgage investment trust
|
|
Box
9
|
Industrial Union Department, Jacob Clayman
|
|
Box
9
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
9
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
9
|
Thomas Moran
|
|
Box
9
|
Community Services Committee, Leo Perlis
|
|
Box
9
|
Wesley Reedy
|
|
Box
9
|
Michael Ross
|
|
Box
9
|
P.L. Siemiller
|
|
Box
9
|
State and Local Central Bodies, Stanton Smith
|
|
Box
9
|
States, Alabama-Virginia 21 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer Office, circa 1967-1977 : Mainly financial materials for Local Unions and Joint Boards.
|
|
Box
9
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board, New Brunswick, New Jersey 3 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Williamsport, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Local 2268 [Kenosha, Wisconsin]
|
|
Box
9
|
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2210 [Patterson, New Jersey]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2188 [Thompsonville, Connecticut] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2130 [New York, New York]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2169 [Portage, Wisconsin] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2191 [Lawrence, Massachusetts]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2202 [Athens, Tennessee]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 1201 [Fall River, Massachusetts]
|
|
Box
11
|
Local 1207-1373 43 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Local 1374-1470 35 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 1472-1555 26 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 129-178 11 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
Local 180-252 27 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 253-295 7 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Revoked, Local 1801-1953 30 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 2001-2016 4 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Local 2016-2125 24 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Kansas City Joint Board, Kansas City, Missouri
|
|
Box
16
|
Lewiston Joint Board, Lewiston, Maine
|
|
Box
16
|
Los Angeles Joint Board, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
16
|
Maine Joint Board, Biddeford-Saco, Maine
|
|
Box
16
|
Memphis AFL-CIO Building Association
|
|
Box
16
|
Memphis Area Joint Board, Memphis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
16
|
New Bedford Joint Board, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
17
|
New Orleans Joint Board, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
17
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
17
|
North Jersey Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Ohio State Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
17
|
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Portland Area Joint Board, Portland, Maine
|
|
Box
17
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board, Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
17
|
Rhode Island Group Health Association
|
|
Box
17
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Pottstown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Southern New England Joint Board, Willimantic, Connecticut
|
|
Box
17
|
St. Louis Joint Board, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
17
|
Tidewater Joint Board, Yorktown, Virginia
|
|
Box
17
|
Toledo Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
17
|
Twin State Joint Board, Lebanon, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
17
|
Utica Joint Board, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
17
|
Local 1703-1714 9 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1973-1976
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 8, Bruce Dunton, Meadville, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama) Area Joint Board, John Kissack,
Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Utica Joint Board, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248A, Julius Fry, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 261, Thomas Williams, Ludlow, Vermont
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 570, Joseph Coponi, Phillipsburg, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 658, Ernest Blackwelder, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 878, 879, 2051, Steve Kopack, Washington, Hackettstown, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 1056, 2188, William DuChessi, Enfield, Thompsonville,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1244, Carl Frazier, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1435, Drummondville, Quebec
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1548, Tony Sedor, New Castle, Delaware 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1696, Ken DeLong, Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1767, John Whitely, Medina, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2125, Ted Benton, Clinton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1579, Garnold Richards, Buffalo, New York
|
|
|
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location),
1970-1976 : Hearing officers are appointed by the general president to oversee appeals to
local and joint board elections and accusation of officer misconduct. Files
contain correspondence and reports.
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 6, William DuChessi, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 8, Joseph Hueter, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 190, Ken DeLong, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 226, James McKinght, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248C, Marcus Padgett
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248A, Scott Hoyman, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 325, Scott Hoyman, Clifton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 394, Edward Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 482, George Dillman, Painesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 658, Murray Moreno, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 741, Paul Swaity, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 869, Wayne Dernoncourt, Goldsboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 944, Joseph Hueter, Beverly, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 1056, 2188, Alton Hodgman, Enfield, Thompsonville,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1093, Alton Hodgman, Rock Hill, South Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Adolph Benet, Montrousville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1244, George Dillman, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1270, Dorothy Congos, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1369, Alton Hodgman, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1384, William DuChessi, Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1465, Alton Hodgman, La Moyne, Alabama
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1470, Wayne Dernoncourt, Covington, Indiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1579, Jack Rubenstein, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1604, Wayne Dernoncourt, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, Kenneth DeLong, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, William DuChessi, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1716, Murray Moreno, Lindale, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1742, Wayne Dernoncourt, Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1767, Wayne Dernoncourt, Medina, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1781, David Harris, Pineville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1874, Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1932, Alton Hodgman, Delwanna-Clifton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2024, William Gordon
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2031A, Adolph Benet, Franklinton, North Carolina
|
|
Box
19
|
18th Biennial Convention proceedings volume 2,
1974
|
|
Box
19
|
17th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1972
|
|
|
Speeches, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
20
|
Speech data
|
|
Box
20
|
1975
|
|
|
1976
|
|
Box
20
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
WPAT
|
|
Box
20
|
Labor Day rally, Mobile, Alabama
|
|
|
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Canada data
|
|
|
1978
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
IUC (Industrial Union Council), New Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
AFL-CIO, Savannah, Georgia
|
|
Box
20
|
Convention
|
|
|
1979
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Synthetics School
|
|
Box
20
|
Spanish Textile School
|
|
|
1980
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Labor Day
|
|
Box
20
|
Big Business Day
|
|
Box
20
|
United Furniture Workers Convention
|
|
Box
20
|
1981
|
|
Box
20
|
United Shoe Workers speeches
|
|
Box
21
|
1947-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
Labor Day, 1970
|
|
Box
21
|
Over the River Friends Dinner speech,
1972
|
|
|
1973
|
|
Box
21
|
General
|
|
Box
21
|
International Staff Conference
|
|
Box
21
|
1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
1975
|
|
|
Pollock files, circa 1964-1972
|
|
Box
21
|
Medicare
|
|
Box
21
|
Pensioners
|
|
Box
21
|
Rental car
|
|
Box
21
|
Emil Rieve
|
|
Box
21
|
Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
21
|
Stories
|
|
Box
21
|
Rental Buick
|
|
Box
21
|
United States savings bonds
|
|
Box
21
|
Sindia Properties Inc.
|
|
Box
21
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
21
|
Christmas
|
|
Box
21
|
Directors department meeting minutes
|
|
Box
21
|
Financial majority convention, 1964
|
|
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
21
|
Staff coverage
|
|
Box
22
|
Retiree coverage
|
|
Box
22
|
Rental cars
|
|
Box
22
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
22
|
Knit fabric plants
|
|
Box
22
|
Lafayette Hotel, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
22
|
Medicare doctors bills, 1968
|
|
Box
22
|
Managers
|
|
Box
22
|
Membership by division
|
|
Box
22
|
Membership
|
|
Box
22
|
Independent Office Employees Union (IOEU) agreement,
1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Officers, 1970
|
|
Box
22
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Organizing Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Per capita dues, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
22
|
Politics, internal, 1964
|
|
Box
22
|
Rental cars
|
|
Box
22
|
Salaries, staff
|
|
Box
22
|
Seniority list
|
|
Box
22
|
Sick leave
|
|
Box
22
|
Staff and business agents
|
|
Box
22
|
Birthdays
|
|
Box
22
|
Travel, foreign
|
|
Box
22
|
AFL-CIO Convention, 1969
|
|
Box
22
|
AFL-CIO general
|
|
Box
22
|
Age, staff
|
|
Box
22
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference Operation Breadbasket,
1971
|
|
Box
22
|
Ralph Cline
|
|
Box
22
|
Committees, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
22
|
Cotton rayon
|
|
Box
22
|
Cotton, South
|
|
Box
22
|
Disend and office
|
|
Box
22
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
22
|
Expense allowances
|
|
Box
22
|
Julius Fry
|
|
Box
22
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
22
|
FTR signed agreements and negotiations, 1969,
1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Financial statements and reports,
1963-1975 6 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Convention proceedings and Executive Council reports, official
publications, 1939, 1946, 1952-1972 17 folders
|
|
|
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location),
1970-1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2073, James McKnight, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
24
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
24
|
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
24
|
Cleveland Joint Board, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
24
|
Cleveland Joint Board, Charles Sallee, Wayne Dernoncourt, Murray
Moreno 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board, Denis Blais
|
|
Box
24
|
Fall River Joint Board, Wayne Dernoncourt, James McKnight, Paul
Swaity
|
|
Box
24
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, James McKnight, Murray
Moreno, Hudson, New York
|
|
|
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1969-1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 486, Samuel Azzinaro, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2031A, Julius Fry, Franklin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2024, Ralph Cline, Rich Creek, Virginia
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
|
Staff retirement plan, 1960-1974
|
|
Box
24
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Retirement plan trust, United States and Canada 3 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Retiree activities
|
|
Box
24
|
Request for back service
|
|
Box
24
|
Retiree requests
|
|
Box
24
|
Investments
|
|
Box
24
|
John Chupka analysis
|
|
Box
24
|
Information required under T.D. 6203, Section 1.404(a)-2 and Section
401(c)
|
|
|
Canada staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
24
|
General
|
|
Box
24
|
Canada trust company 3 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Pension Commission of Ontario
|
|
Box
25
|
Trust agreement
|
|
Box
25
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee,
1960-1973 8 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings,
1970-1972 13 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Termination of employment 5 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings,
1968-1969 5 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Contributions
|
|
|
Industry divisions and departments
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet division
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet Advisory Council, 1967-1971 6 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers and Printers division
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers and Printers appeal for relief
|
|
Box
26
|
William Gordon 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers Industry meeting, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Management of dye locals
|
|
Box
26
|
Management of Mid-Atlantic Dyers and Printers pension fund
|
|
Box
26
|
New England Dyeing, Finishing and Printing Division
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry wide dyers meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers division meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers Policy Committee meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic Leadership meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic industry wide meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
New England Leadership Conference, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Leadership meeting, New York, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry wide meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry union meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic dying and printing meeting,
1972
|
|
Box
26
|
Meeting with Sid Merians, Everlon Fabrics
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyeing and finishing, 1972-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Education, 1974-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Bruce Raynor correspondence, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
26
|
“Poster of the Month”
|
|
Box
26
|
Education film file
|
|
Box
26
|
Engineering, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
William DuChessi correspondence,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
Financial assets
|
|
Box
27
|
Finance, 1973-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Field auditors, 1969
|
|
Box
27
|
Applications for legal staff
|
|
Box
27
|
Irving Abramson, legal staff, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
Expedited arbitration program
|
|
Box
27
|
Expedited grievance arbitration
|
|
Box
27
|
Law amendments
|
|
Box
27
|
Joint board bylaws
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department problems
|
|
Box
27
|
Internship program
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal bills, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department expenses
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Charges against Patricia Eames,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Organizing Department, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Paul Swaity correspondence, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing progress: New England region
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing structure, 1968-1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Report of organization
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing training and techniques
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizers not on payroll
|
|
|
Sol Stetin files, circa 1975-1977
|
|
Box
28
|
AFL-CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
28
|
Voluntary organizing committees
|
|
Box
28
|
Paid life insurance
|
|
Box
28
|
“How to Reach Workers” / by Leo Perlis
|
|
Box
28
|
Needs of the unemployed, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Differences in wages and fringe benefits
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Regional Council
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll memos, New York staff, 1962-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll memos, 1975-1977 3 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Analysis of payroll, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll data, 1966
|
|
Box
28
|
Union Democracy Review
|
|
Box
28
|
“Turkey,” local gifts policy
|
|
Box
28
|
Interface systems
|
|
Box
28
|
Tickets purchased, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Steven Remsen correspondence
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
28
|
Secretary memos, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats Debs Dinner, 1979
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats USA Dinner, 1978
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats reception honoring Sidney Hook, Evelyn Dubrow and Ernest
Green, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats USA Luncheon, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats Jacob Clayman Testimonial Dinner,
1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Senior citizens
|
|
Box
28
|
Socialist Party, Democratic Socialist Federation
|
|
Box
28
|
Playboy Club, Great Gorge, New Jersey
|
|
Box
28
|
Technological change in textile industry
|
|
Box
28
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education) meeting, Clem Dowler,
1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)
|
|
Box
28
|
South Carolina presidential and congressional campaign
|
|
Box
28
|
New Hampshire presidential and congressional campaign
|
|
Box
28
|
Opinion molders list
|
|
Box
28
|
Local union newsletters, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
New America,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
New World Foundation
|
|
Box
28
|
NAACP Convention
|
|
Box
28
|
Ralph Nader, 1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Nation's Labor
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular dystrophy, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular dystrophy telethon, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular Dystrophy Association, 1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Members holding two jobs
|
|
Box
28
|
McGovern-Shriver
|
|
Box
28
|
March of Dimes, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Life Extension Program
|
|
Box
28
|
Jewish Labor Committee Social and Economic Committee
|
|
|
President's Office, William Pollock
|
|
Box
29
|
15th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports,
correspondence, 1968 19 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Defense Fund, 1968
|
|
Box
29
|
Synthetic Division conference, 1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Hosiery Division conference, 1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Department Director's meeting, New York office,
1969
|
|
Box
29
|
16th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports,
correspondence, 1970 15 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
United States Embassy, London, correspondence,
1968
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
30
|
Ethicon
|
|
Box
30
|
Various plants 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
30
|
Puerto Rico
|
|
Box
30
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Gainesville, Georgia
|
|
Box
30
|
Contracts
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
|
|
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
30
|
Fortuna Print Works
|
|
Box
30
|
Stoka Industries
|
|
Box
30
|
Provincetown Printers 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Patrick Regula file
|
|
Box
30
|
General
|
|
Box
30
|
Drico Industrial Corporation 4 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
A.D. Mach Company
|
|
Box
31
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1751
|
|
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
31
|
General
|
|
Box
31
|
American Laminators Inc.
|
|
Box
31
|
D'Avant Textile Printing Company
|
|
Box
31
|
Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1930, William Armstrong, arbitrator
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1983
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Local 1790 AFL-CIO hearings, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
32
|
General material and correspondence
|
|
Box
32
|
By-laws
|
|
Box
32
|
Relevant 1790 materials
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness Stanley Artowicz
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness Sporn
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness O'Neill
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness miscellaneous
|
|
Box
32
|
Reports, findings and recommendations
|
|
Box
32
|
International union reply memo
|
|
Box
32
|
International union supplemental memo
|
|
Box
32
|
Responder's memo
|
|
Box
32
|
International union outline of evidence
|
|
Box
32
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
32
|
Correspondence between Local 1790 and Textile Workers Union of America
international office 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Local 1790 Christmas party
|
|
|
Stanley Artowicz appeal, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
32
|
General
|
|
Box
33
|
General
|
|
Box
33
|
Appellant witnesses
|
|
Box
33
|
Exhibits 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Court action, Laske, et al. v. Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
33
|
Executive Council matters, general material and correspondence,
1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Resolutions passed, 1964 August
|
|
Box
33
|
Excerpts from Executive Council, before 1964
June
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to the 1964 convention,
1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to B. Wyle, 1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to Edward Wynne,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Executive Committee meeting memos,
1962-1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1790 monitorship reports, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
33
|
“The Majority” mailings, 1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Administration mailings, 1963-1964 3 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
34
|
Raiding accusations
|
|
Box
34
|
George Meany, President
|
|
Box
34
|
Lane Kirkland, Secretary-treasurer
|
|
Box
34
|
Secretary-treasurers conference 4 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor Council for Latin America
|
|
Box
34
|
Mortgage Investment Trust
|
|
Box
34
|
Financial report
|
|
Box
34
|
Conventions 9 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Department of Civil Rights
|
|
Box
34
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
34
|
Community Services Activities
|
|
Box
34
|
Disputes and mediation
|
|
Box
34
|
Items ordered by William DuChessi
|
|
Box
34
|
Taxes
|
|
Box
34
|
William DuChessi biographical sketch
|
|
|
Education Department, circa 1970-1971
|
|
Box
35
|
Collective bargaining
|
|
|
“Bargaining and the Law” articles series
|
|
Box
35
|
Unit Determination
|
|
Box
35
|
Legal Enforcement of Contracts
|
|
Box
35
|
Requirement to Bargain
|
|
Box
35
|
Bargaining, general teaching materials
|
|
Box
35
|
Banners
|
|
Box
35
|
Buttons
|
|
Box
35
|
Bumper stickers
|
|
Box
35
|
William Pollock testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
35
|
“The Textile Industry: Keel of Southern Industrialization”
/ by Harry Boyte
|
|
Box
35
|
House call guidelines
|
|
Box
35
|
Hotels
|
|
Box
35
|
“How to Reach the Union Member”
|
|
Box
35
|
Human relations
|
|
Box
35
|
Human rights and genocide
|
|
Box
35
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
35
|
Inflation
|
|
Box
35
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
35
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
35
|
Internal organizing
|
|
Box
35
|
International Labor Press Association (ILPA)
|
|
Box
35
|
International Office News
|
|
Box
35
|
International Relations Courses
|
|
Box
35
|
Job Corps
|
|
Box
35
|
Job safety
|
|
Box
35
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
35
|
Kits for new staff representatives
|
|
Box
35
|
Local union activities
|
|
Box
35
|
Institute schedules
|
|
Box
35
|
Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor economics
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor Studies Center, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor workshops
|
|
Box
35
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
35
|
List of attendees to steward classes, 1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor Relations and Research Center, University of
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
35
|
Lithographers and Photoengravers International Union
|
|
Box
35
|
Convention planning, 1970 6 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
The Henderson Story film,
1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Film discussion guides
|
|
Box
35
|
British visitors
|
|
Box
35
|
Foreign visitors
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting materials, includes minutes, resolutions,
reports, and correspondence
|
|
Box
36
|
New York office, 1972 December 4-7 10 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Piney Point, Maryland, 1972 July 24-28 13 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1972 May 29-June
2 12 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 May 11-12 6 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 April 18-19 2 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 January 24-28 13 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 November 29-30 5 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Bal Harbor, Florida, 1973 October 14-19 9 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1973 June
11-15 13 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 March 5-8 15 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 January 31 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Meeting minutes, 1960, 1967 2 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
37
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), financial materials,
affiliation background, 1937-1939, 1942
|
|
Box
37
|
John Chupka subpoena, Local 1790 rehearing,
1964
|
|
Box
37
|
Sale of property, deed, Hosiery Workers, Tennessee, 1964,
1972
|
|
Box
37
|
Building Service Employees, agreement,
1966
|
|
Box
37
|
Georgia State v. Joe Jacobs, verdict and sentence,
1953
|
|
Box
37
|
Declaration of Trust, Christmas Club, 1963
|
|
Box
37
|
Regional offices, leases, 1970s
|
|
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
38
|
Free and inexpensive learning materials
|
|
Box
38
|
Union at Work about film
|
|
Box
38
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
38
|
Joe Glazer
|
|
Box
38
|
Government outlines
|
|
Box
38
|
Reports to the Executive Council
|
|
Box
38
|
Reports to Walter Davie from Bruce Raynor
|
|
|
COPE (Committee for Political Education),
1970
|
|
Box
38
|
Literature kit
|
|
Box
38
|
Legislative activity manual
|
|
Box
38
|
Washington Legislative Institute 3 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa
1973-1975
|
|
Box
38
|
General Tire and Rubber Company, fringe benefits
|
|
Box
38
|
W.R. Grace and Company, Polyfibron Division
|
|
Box
38
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
38
|
Tom Herriman, editor of Labor
Unity
|
|
Box
38
|
Histadrut
|
|
Box
38
|
John Herling, Labor Letters
|
|
Box
38
|
Alton H. Hodgman
|
|
Box
38
|
Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
38
|
Fleisher Finishing Inc.
|
|
Box
38
|
Flock Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
38
|
Robert Freeman, organizer
|
|
Box
38
|
Dorothy Garfein
|
|
Box
38
|
Glass Bottle and Blowers Union
|
|
Box
38
|
GHAA (Group Health Association of America)
|
|
Box
38
|
Imco Container
|
|
Box
38
|
Imports data
|
|
Box
38
|
Insurance 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
International representatives
|
|
Box
38
|
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
|
|
Box
38
|
Internal disputes plan, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
38
|
Investments, William Gordon
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Biennial Convention materials : Administrative, financial, and reports.
|
|
Box
39
|
1962
|
|
Box
39
|
1964 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1966 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1968 6 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1970 18 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1972 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
1974 10 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
1976 6 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Local and Joint Board files containing primarily financial and administrative
materials.
|
|
Box
41
|
Local 1716-1781 35 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 1782-1831 30 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Central Alabama-Georgia, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
42
|
Central North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
42
|
Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
42
|
Central and South Jersey 3 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
43
|
Cincinnati, Ohio
|
|
Box
43
|
Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
43
|
Coastal South Carolina
|
|
Box
43
|
Bay Area, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
43
|
Bi-county, Eden, North Carolina
|
|
Box
43
|
Biddeford-Saco, Maine
|
|
Box
43
|
Buffalo Regional, New York
|
|
Box
43
|
Delaware Valley, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
43
|
Garden Spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
43
|
Granite State, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
43
|
Fall River, Massachusetts 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater Tennessee-Alabama, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater Cornwall, New York
|
|
Box
43
|
Hudson Valley, Hudson, New York
|
|
Box
44
|
Indiana-Kentucky, Indianapolis, Indiana
|
|
Box
44
|
Garden spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
G.T.A (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama), Chattanooga, Tennessee 3 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Biddeford-Saco 2 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Buffalo Regional 5 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
44
|
Textile Labor newsletter, Canadian edition,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
44
|
Sample leaflets and flyers, 1968
|
|
Box
44
|
Federal Pay Board, phase II, 1972
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
|
Mid-Atlantic Leadership
|
|
Box
45
|
Meetings
|
|
Box
45
|
General
|
|
Box
45
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
45
|
Industry-wide meetings 8 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Vacations, invitations
|
|
Box
45
|
National health insurance
|
|
Box
45
|
Press releases, press clippings 4 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
National spinning company
|
|
Box
45
|
Nicolet Industries
|
|
Box
45
|
North Carolina labor and industry
|
|
Box
45
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
45
|
Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
45
|
Case Number 74-109, violation of Article XX
|
|
Box
45
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York 3 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Al Barkan
|
|
Box
45
|
Requests for contributions
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa
1962-1977
|
|
Box
46
|
Patricia Eames
|
|
Box
46
|
John Edelman
|
|
Box
46
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
46
|
Ethical practices
|
|
Box
46
|
Executive Council resolutions
|
|
Box
46
|
Executive Council reports
|
|
Box
46
|
Everlon Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
46
|
Engravers Association 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Engraving 4 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Employment data
|
|
Box
46
|
Fabric flammability
|
|
Box
46
|
Foreign policy
|
|
Box
46
|
Federation of Textile Representatives (FTR) 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Gerald M. Freundlich
|
|
Box
46
|
Fire drills
|
|
Box
46
|
Christine Fisher
|
|
Box
46
|
Focus on full employment
|
|
Box
46
|
“The Case for a Dues Increase” fact sheet
|
|
Box
46
|
Footwear industry escape clause
|
|
|
Group Health Insurance (GHI)
|
|
Box
46
|
Dental plan
|
|
Box
46
|
Dentistry
|
|
Box
46
|
Subscribers relations
|
|
Box
46
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
46
|
Routine
|
|
Box
46
|
Bulletins
|
|
Box
46
|
General
|
|
Box
46
|
Membership
|
|
Box
46
|
Insurance
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
46
|
Pension plan 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Re-insurance
|
|
Box
46
|
IRC Fabrics Company, synthetic yarn
|
|
Box
46
|
International Foundation of Employee Benefit Claims 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Lung Cancer
|
|
Box
47
|
“A” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
47
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
47
|
ASIM (American Society of Internal Medicine)
|
|
Box
47
|
Abbey Industries
|
|
Box
47
|
Appointment of Administrators for various locals
|
|
Box
47
|
American Standard Committee
|
|
Box
47
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
47
|
Amalgamated Clothing Works agreement with Textile Printing and Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Arbitration awards
|
|
Box
47
|
Atlantic Engraving Company, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
Alton Box Board Company
|
|
Box
47
|
AFL-CIO no raid agreement
|
|
Box
47
|
Administrator-ships
|
|
Box
47
|
ACTWU Action
|
|
Box
47
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU)
|
|
Box
47
|
Apparel and textile imports
|
|
Box
47
|
Joel Ax, lawyer
|
|
Box
47
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
47
|
Benefacts and pensions
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Cross Blue Shield, New Jersey, New York
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Gavel
|
|
Box
47
|
Braendly Dye Works, United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
47
|
Berkshire Hathaway
|
|
Box
47
|
Better Health Examiners
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Shield of New Jersey
|
|
Box
47
|
Brooks, Price and Borgmeier, formerly J.A. Robinson
|
|
Box
47
|
Bureau of Labor Statistics
|
|
Box
47
|
Byssinosis, “brown lung”
|
|
Box
47
|
Butterick Patterns, Altoona, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
47
|
Berliner, Henry
|
|
Box
47
|
Carlisle Finishing Company, Carlisle, South Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
Citizens Life claim forms
|
|
Box
47
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
47
|
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
47
|
Clearwater Finishing Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Coated fabrics industry 2 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Contract interpretations
|
|
Box
47
|
Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
47
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
47
|
Concord Fabrics Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Cornell Pension Conference
|
|
Box
47
|
Congressional record
|
|
Box
47
|
Consumer Price Index
|
|
Box
47
|
Cost of living clause
|
|
Box
47
|
Cost of living formula
|
|
Box
47
|
Synthetics, Courtaulds pension
|
|
Box
47
|
Computer Programming and Systems Inc.
|
|
Box
47
|
Joseph Coponi, regional director
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union of America Employees Credit Union
|
|
Box
47
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
47
|
Annual reports
|
|
Box
47
|
Supervisory Committee
|
|
Box
47
|
Supervisory examination
|
|
Box
47
|
Correspondence and meeting minutes
|
|
Box
47
|
Credit institute
|
|
Box
48
|
Frank Cuccio organizing reports
|
|
Box
48
|
FTR data
|
|
Box
48
|
Frank Cuccio correspondence
|
|
Box
48
|
Morris Deutsch, Esq.
|
|
Box
48
|
Diagnostic Health Group 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Wayne Dernoncourt correspondence
|
|
Box
48
|
William Davis
|
|
Box
48
|
Defense fund
|
|
Box
48
|
Directory
|
|
Box
48
|
District 50
|
|
Box
48
|
District 65
|
|
Box
48
|
Vivian Douglas
|
|
Box
48
|
Declaration of trust
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyeing, printing and finishing shops
|
|
Box
48
|
Bruce Dunton, legislative representative
|
|
Box
48
|
New Jersey Pharmacy
|
|
Box
48
|
Drug store meeting, Saddle Brook, New Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
William DuChessi correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers meeting at convention, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers Dinner, June convention
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers Life Insurance Fund
|
|
Box
48
|
Dues structure
|
|
Box
48
|
Dye and machine print contract
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers convention party, 1972
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers organizing drive
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers organizational district 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Harry Disend
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Plan of merger and consolidation, Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union and
Textile Workers Union of America, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Exhibits, A-M
|
|
Box
49
|
Addendum
|
|
Box
49
|
J.P. Stevens strategy meeting, 1976 September
20
|
|
Box
49
|
Newspaper articles about the merger and J.P. Stevens,
1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Election materials, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
General correspondence, 1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Edward Todd memorial service, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
Staff Retirement Plan, reports, 1975-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Merger, audit reports, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Joint Board correspondence, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
49
|
Political education, 1977
|
|
Box
49
|
AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurers' meeting minutes,
1956-1957
|
|
|
Carpet Division
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet Advisory Conferences roll calls,
1953-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet Advisory Conferences, memos calling conference,
1968-1973
|
|
Box
50
|
“Basic Facts about the Carpet and Rug Industry,”
1955-1967
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet industry pension proposal draft,
1970
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet and rug industry statistics, 1971
|
|
Box
50
|
Wage structure and earnings, carpet mills,
1969
|
|
Box
50
|
Mailings to all carpet locals
|
|
Box
50
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
|
Hearing officer files
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 2024, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 6, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 1061, Parsons, West Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 759, Richmond, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 695, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 845, Staunton, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 1522, Thompsonville, Connecticut
|
|
Box
50
|
Press clippings, 1957, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
50
|
General file, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
51
|
General file, 1968-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
51
|
John Chupka date books, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
51
|
Press clippings, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
51
|
Union cards, Firestone Synthetic Fiber Company, Virginia,
1960
|
|
Box
51
|
Union buttons 6 buttons
|
|
|
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of Issues and Candidates in Ohio,”
1958
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of the Election for Governor and United States Senator in
Minnesota,” 1958
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,”
1958
|
|
|
United Textile Workers of America Convention proceedings
|
|
Box
52
|
4th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript],
1930 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
6th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript],
1934 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
7th Biennial Convention and 35th Anniversary [proceedings transcript],
1936 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
Special Convention [published], 1939, 1941 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
Federation of Dyers, Printers, and Bleachers of America, Executive Board
meeting, 1948
|
|
Box
53
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA,
1950-1952
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
54
|
Wage incentive system
|
|
Box
54
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
54
|
Work rates
|
|
|
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,”
1958
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Study of the Issues in the 1958 Elections in the State of
Maine,” 1958
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Survey of Issues and Candidates in West Virginia,”
1958
|
|
Box
54
|
Textile Workers Union of America Legislative Institute,
1957-1958
|
|
Box
54
|
Mediation forms
|
|
Box
54
|
Arbitration forms
|
|
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
54
|
Ray Ponter, 1958 September
|
|
Box
54
|
George Haddie, 1962 October
|
|
Box
54
|
Local 844, Hagerstown, Maryland, 1963
December
|
|
Box
54
|
Local 275 administrator, Baltimore, Maryland,
1964
|
|
|
Contract negotiations and arbitrations
|
|
Box
54
|
Montco Manufacturing Company, Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
54
|
Chalmers Knitting Corporation, 1961-1962
|
|
|
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
54
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Time studies
|
|
Box
54
|
Correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Wage incentive system
|
|
Box
54
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
54
|
Work rates
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
55
|
ANG (American Newspaper Guild) negotiations file,
1977
|
|
Box
55
|
Joint Board per capitas, 1977
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
55
|
Patterson Plants frequency and earnings
|
|
Box
55
|
Profit sharing, security and retirement plan
|
|
Box
55
|
Contracts and agreements, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
“A Program to Help J.P. Stevens Workers Organize,”
1974-1975
|
|
Box
55
|
Correspondence, 1973-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
Job classifications, hourly rates by departments
|
|
Box
55
|
Boycott, 1975
|
|
Box
55
|
Health insurance sample contracts, northern locals
|
|
Box
55
|
Audited financial reports, Textile Workers Union of America,
1948-1952
|
|
Box
55
|
Inter-American Textile Leather and Garment Workers Foundation
correspondence, 1975
|
|
Box
55
|
AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
55
|
Pension fund, 1977
|
|
Box
55
|
“Quarterly Review of Critical Path Method Political Procedures
Program” / by COPE Advisory Committee, 1977
|
|
Box
55
|
COPE Advisory Committee meeting, 1974 May
9
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
|
1975 files
|
|
Box
56
|
Celanese Drummondville and Sorel raid, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
Wilfred Essiambre, Quebec
|
|
Box
56
|
George Watson, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Nicholas, Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission matter regarding Ruth
Moore
|
|
Box
56
|
Charles Sallee, Central States, Midwest 2 folders
|
|
Box
56
|
Ed Todd, Midwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Maine locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Connecticut locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board hearing
|
|
Box
56
|
Massachusetts locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
New Hampshire locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
56
|
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
56
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
New York State locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Quin State Joint Board, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio,
Delaware
|
|
Box
56
|
Upper South Region
|
|
Box
56
|
Deep South Region
|
|
|
1974 files
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Gencarella, Connecticut
|
|
Box
56
|
Denis Blais, Maine
|
|
Box
56
|
Thomas Pitarys, New Hampshire and Vermont
|
|
Box
56
|
Al Hodgman, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
56
|
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
56
|
Rhode Island organizing program
|
|
Box
56
|
Organizing progress, New England
|
|
Box
56
|
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, New York
|
|
Box
56
|
John Cadden, New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Joseph Coponi, Sy Cohen, New York State
|
|
Box
56
|
Joseph Coponi, Quin State
|
|
Box
56
|
Ed Tood, Midwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Charles Sallee, Central States
|
|
Box
56
|
John Kissack, Southwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Wayne Dernoncourt, Upper South
|
|
Box
56
|
Upper South Joint Boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Unorganized plants, Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Nichols, Far West
|
|
Box
56
|
George Watson, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
William Essiambre, Quebec
|
|
Box
56
|
Scott Hoyman, Southeast Region
|
|
|
1969-1974 files
|
|
Box
57
|
Canadian constitutional changes
|
|
Box
57
|
United States man-made fiber plants
|
|
Box
57
|
Synthetic fiber industries
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing division
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing and finishing industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing and finishing plants leaflets distributions 2 folders
|
|
Box
57
|
Knitgoods industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Auto seatbelts
|
|
Box
57
|
Bag industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Book publishing
|
|
Box
57
|
Carpet organizing drive, Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama Joint
Board
|
|
Box
57
|
Carpet industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Coated fabrics
|
|
Box
57
|
Cotton and rayon
|
|
Box
57
|
Fishing tackle
|
|
Box
57
|
Flags and pennants
|
|
Box
57
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
57
|
Rope industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
57
|
George Weber, circulation
|
|
Box
57
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
57
|
John Weiser, Engineering Department
|
|
Box
57
|
Jack Goldstein, Finance Department
|
|
Box
57
|
Irving Kahan, Publicity
|
|
Box
57
|
Bruce Raynor, Education
|
|
Box
57
|
George Pietkel, Research
|
|
|
Scott Hoyman files, 1964-1980
|
|
Box
57
|
Bernson Mills, Virginia
|
|
Box
57
|
G.J. Aigner Company, Rochelle, Illinois
|
|
Box
57
|
Allen Industries, Herrin, Illinois 2 folders
|
|
Box
57
|
Allen Industries, Compton, California
|
|
Box
57
|
Alton Box Board Company, Georgia
|
|
Box
57
|
American Can
|
|
Box
57
|
Avtex Corporation 8 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
58
|
Safety and health
|
|
Box
58
|
Save Our Jobs rally
|
|
Box
58
|
Screen print and screen makers
|
|
Box
58
|
John S. Schindler correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Jacob Sheinkman correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Scottex and Electro Knit 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Settlements
|
|
Box
58
|
Shop numbers
|
|
Box
58
|
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
|
|
Box
58
|
Staff training
|
|
Box
58
|
Southern wage scales
|
|
Box
58
|
Social services
|
|
Box
58
|
Jack Sobel correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Southern Wage Earners Information Center
|
|
Box
58
|
Steel settlement, 1974
|
|
Box
58
|
Jack Stetin, United Paperworkers International Union
|
|
Box
58
|
Sterling Optical
|
|
Box
58
|
Sterling Optical complaints
|
|
Box
58
|
Stein Hall and Company
|
|
Box
58
|
Stearns and Foster
|
|
Box
58
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
58
|
Suggestions for demonstrations
|
|
Box
58
|
Reports to Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
58
|
Sol Stetin correspondence 3 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Union brochures 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
An Illustrated History of Canadian Labor,
1800-1974 / by Edward Seymour
|
|
Box
59
|
Sol Stetin election results 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Strike forms
|
|
Box
59
|
Anna Sullivan correspondence
|
|
Box
59
|
Summary of self-insured programs, Mid-Atlantic dyers
|
|
Box
59
|
Supplementary agreement
|
|
Box
59
|
Paul Swaity elections
|
|
Box
59
|
Paul Swaity correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Synthetic Yarn Division 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Southern dye organizing campaign
|
|
Box
59
|
Roselon Company
|
|
Box
59
|
“T” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
59
|
Termination of contracts
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Workers Union of America convention,
1974
|
|
Box
59
|
TWUA Capitol Viewpoint
|
|
Box
59
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
59
|
Title VII
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Standards Board, Textile Technical Advisory Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Printers and Dyers Labor Relations Institute
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile processing insurance fund
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile labor
|
|
Box
59
|
Transportation Vehicles, Inc
|
|
Box
59
|
Edward Todd correspondence
|
|
Box
59
|
“Trends in Employment, hours and earnings, North
Carolina”
|
|
Box
60
|
Trade adjustment assistance
|
|
Box
60
|
Old organizational material
|
|
Box
60
|
Textile dyeing, finishing and printing industry 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Settlements, New England dyeing, finishing and printing pattern 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
White collar workers
|
|
Box
60
|
Joseph Wildebush correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
Benjamin Wyle correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
Wage structure and wage analysis
|
|
Box
60
|
Wage freeze
|
|
Box
60
|
Tricot Nylon
|
|
Box
60
|
Henry Weinberger correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
James Walraven correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
John Weiser, Engineering Department
|
|
Box
60
|
Valley Screen Printing Company, Lebanon, New Jersey
|
|
Box
60
|
Victor-Belata Belting Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Unfair labor charges
|
|
Box
60
|
Sam Urda, Computer Program and Systems Inc.
|
|
Box
60
|
United Farm Workers boycott
|
|
Box
60
|
United Textile Workers of America (UTW)
|
|
Box
60
|
United Textile Workers of America agreements
|
|
Box
60
|
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Oxford Textile Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Oxford Dye Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Northern, Precision, Castle Creek
|
|
Box
60
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works 4 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Chemetron Corporation
|
|
|
Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Harodite Finishing Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Duro Finishing Company
|
|
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Valley Screen Printing Company
|
|
|
New England region
|
|
Box
61
|
Dyers vacation fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plan
|
|
Box
61
|
Health fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Sub-fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plan actuarial valuation, 1974
|
|
Box
61
|
Mid-Atlantic region dyers and printers pension fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Dyers health plan 4 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plans 2 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Vacation and welfare fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Anti-J.P. Stevens articles
|
|
Box
61
|
Oneita boycott cartoon print samples
|
|
Box
61
|
“Taft-Hartleyism in Textiles, with Special Reference to Conditions in
the Southern Branch of the Industry” / submitted by Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
61
|
Textile Labor article copy 2 folders
|
|
Box
62
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 1834-#1944 68 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
63
|
Avtex Corporation negotiations
|
|
Box
63
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey
|
|
Box
63
|
Local 1950, Belton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
Bemis Bag Company, Indianapolis, Indiana
|
|
Box
63
|
Berwen Rug Mill, Fresno, California
|
|
Box
63
|
Berwen Workers, Fresno, California
|
|
Box
63
|
Burlington Industries, Erwin Mills
|
|
Box
63
|
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia 2 folders
|
|
|
Cone Mills, North Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
Council, Pete Brandon, supervisor
|
|
Box
63
|
Legal material
|
|
Box
63
|
Organizing campaign, Jean Andrews
|
|
Box
63
|
Union Voice newsletter
|
|
Box
63
|
Financial and business material
|
|
Box
63
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
63
|
Negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
63
|
Cordova Spinning Company, Cordova, Alabama
|
|
Box
63
|
Columbian Rope Company, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
63
|
Dyersburg, Tennessee
|
|
Box
63
|
Essex Group Inc., Belton, South Carolina
|
|
|
Darlington Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
63
|
General
|
|
Box
63
|
Settlement proposal
|
|
Box
63
|
Thelma Swan, 80th birthday
|
|
Box
63
|
Exxon Chemical, Summerville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
FMC Corporation, Fredericksburg, Virginia
|
|
|
Organizing leaflets, artwork and mock-ups
|
|
Box
64
|
General and unidentified
|
|
Box
64
|
“Stretch Out” leaflet
|
|
Box
64
|
“20 Questions and Answers for Shop Stewards”
|
|
Box
64
|
FMC Corporation white collar leaflets
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
65
|
General correspondence 3 folders
|
|
Box
65
|
Merger meetings, Textile Workers Union of America, Oil, Coal and Atomic
Workers, United Rubber Workers
|
|
Box
65
|
Dental insurance
|
|
Box
65
|
Miscellaneous notes, reminders, memos 4 folders
|
|
Box
65
|
Pension plan
|
|
Box
65
|
Theodore Kheel
|
|
Box
65
|
Amalgamated report on trustees of staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
65
|
Report of operations, 1976
|
|
Box
66
|
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lebanon Valley Engraving Company
|
|
Box
66
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
|
|
Box
66
|
Granite State
|
|
Box
66
|
Greater New York
|
|
|
Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
66
|
General
|
|
Box
66
|
Divine Brothers Company
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 464, Haverstraw, New York
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1032
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1280
|
|
Box
66
|
Hudson-Essex
|
|
Box
66
|
Indiana-Kentucky
|
|
Box
66
|
Lewiston, Maine 2 folders
|
|
|
Cleveland
|
|
Box
66
|
General
|
|
Box
66
|
Geauga Industries
|
|
Box
66
|
Colonial Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
66
|
Phoenix Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Cincinnati
|
|
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
66
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
66
|
Amstar
|
|
Box
66
|
Great Northeastern Finishing Company
|
|
Box
66
|
Hull Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
66
|
William Prym Inc.
|
|
Box
66
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Putnam-Herz
|
|
Box
66
|
Revere Textile Prints
|
|
Box
66
|
Courtland Area
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1932, Provincetown Printers, division of Old Deerfield
Fabrics 4 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Corporation, 1971-1981
|
|
Box
67
|
National Labor Relations Board case history
|
|
Box
67
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission suits
|
|
Box
67
|
Government contract awards
|
|
Box
67
|
Robert C. Lemert Jr.
|
|
Box
67
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
67
|
Press releases
|
|
Box
67
|
Staff meetings
|
|
Box
67
|
Stockholders meeting
|
|
Box
67
|
Organizing activities
|
|
Box
67
|
Boycott
|
|
Box
67
|
Anti-trust suit
|
|
Box
67
|
Settlement agreement 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
General
|
|
Box
67
|
Manual
|
|
Box
67
|
Allendale, South Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
East Hampton, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
67
|
High Point, North Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
Montgomery, Alabama
|
|
Box
67
|
New Milford, Connecticut
|
|
Box
67
|
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
Tifton, Georgia
|
|
Box
67
|
Wagram, North Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
Untitled script
|
|
Box
67
|
Canteen and food pricing
|
|
Box
67
|
Cotton dust, medical transfers
|
|
Box
68
|
News clippings scrapbook, New England, Southern labor activities,
1939
|
|
Box
68
|
List of locals by state, undated
|
|
|
Legal Department, convention resolutions files,
1966-1974
|
|
|
1974 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General material and correspondence
|
|
Box
69
|
Committee reports, resolutions
|
|
Box
69
|
Correspondence regarding election of convention delegates
|
|
Box
69
|
Legal decisions
|
|
|
1972 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Comparison of international union constitutions
|
|
Box
69
|
Dues Structure and Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Union Label Committee
|
|
|
1970 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Appeals and Grievance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legal Department Chapter, Executive Council report to
convention
|
|
Box
69
|
Publicity Department
|
|
|
1968 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Union Label Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Appeals and Grievances Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefits Committee
|
|
|
1966 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions control charts
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Automation, resolution 1
|
|
Box
69
|
Textile expansion and trade, resolution 2
|
|
Box
69
|
Welfare and pension programs, resolution 3
|
|
Box
69
|
Strengthening the Fair Labor Standards Act, resolution 4
|
|
Box
69
|
The war against poverty, resolution 5
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
70
|
Textile Workers Hall Corporation (Virginia), certificate of incorporation,
minutes, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
70
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, convention proceedings,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) constitution,
1974
|
|
Box
70
|
Board of Trustees, meeting minutes, 1952
|
|
Box
70
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission data
|
|
Box
70
|
Committee on Employment Policy, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Memorial programs for Emil Rieve and John Chupka,
1975 : Recorded: see also Audio 1524A: 1524A/155 and 1524A/156.
|
|
Box
70
|
A History of the United Textile Workers of
America, 1950
|
|
Box
70
|
Reminiscences of Solomon Barkin, 1961
|
|
Box
70
|
“Attuning the TWUA to Problems of New Organization” / by Jack
Rubenstein
|
|
Box
70
|
Interoffice memo, from Jack Rubenstein,
1968
|
|
Box
70
|
Pamphlets
|
|
Box
70
|
“The History of the Litigation of Darlington as an Exercise in
Administrative Procedure” / by Patricia Eames in The
University of Toledo Law Review
|
|
Box
70
|
Election Notices Committee, local union elections,
1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Employment Policy Committee, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Health Plan Committee, 1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Initiation Fees and Dues Structure Committee,
1975
|
|
Box
70
|
International Affairs and Trade Committee,
1973
|
|
Box
70
|
Initiation fees, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
70
|
Life Membership Cards Committee, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Office Procedures Committee, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
70
|
Resolutions, 1967-1973 22 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
|
|
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
71
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Perma-Lined, Lodi, New Jersey
|
|
Box
71
|
Botany World-Wide United Wool
|
|
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
71
|
Paterson Bonding Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Patti Plastics Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Patex Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Royal Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Royal Laminating Division, Royal Finishing Company
|
|
Box
71
|
X-100 Division, Sun Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Facile Company, Sun Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Sertex Company
|
|
Box
71
|
Stonehenge Processing 3 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Techniplast Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Wayne Silk Screen Engraving Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
World Wide Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
72
|
Stuart, Virginia
|
|
Box
72
|
Wallace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Walterboro, South Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Westfield, North Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Crystal Lee Sutton
|
|
|
Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
72
|
Wage negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
72
|
Contract drafts
|
|
Box
72
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
72
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
72
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
72
|
Expenses
|
|
Box
72
|
Statesboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
72
|
Reports
|
|
Box
72
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
72
|
Bugging law suit
|
|
Box
72
|
Charlotte, North Carolina meeting, 1975 March
1
|
|
Box
72
|
Boycott 2 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 1280, James Hunter Machine Company
|
|
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
73
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
73
|
Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
73
|
Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
73
|
Southern California
|
|
Box
73
|
Capitol District 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Massachusetts 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Massachusetts, Cranston Print Works
|
|
Box
73
|
Central and South Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central and South Jersey, Bridgeton Dye 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 200, Kentile Floors Inc.
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 577, Indian Head Corporation
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
73
|
Velourit Corporation
|
|
Box
73
|
Versailles Textile Printing
|
|
Box
73
|
Weehawken Finishing
|
|
Box
73
|
Westchester Lace Works 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Westchester Lace and Guild Dyers Inc.
|
|
Box
73
|
Z.B. Yarns Mills
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
74
|
Z.B. Yarns Mills
|
|
Box
74
|
Screenall Corporation
|
|
Box
74
|
Tech Knit Fabrics Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
United Bonders, United Wool
|
|
Box
74
|
U.S. Backing Company
|
|
Box
74
|
Union Textile Printers
|
|
Box
74
|
United Veil Dyeing
|
|
Box
74
|
Local 7587
|
|
Box
74
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
|
Local 841, W.R. Grace Company
|
|
Box
74
|
General
|
|
Box
74
|
Arbitration, Dewey Almy 4 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
Pensions
|
|
Box
74
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
74
|
Berkshire Joint Board, James Hunter Machine Company
|
|
Box
74
|
Mailings, reports from TWUA office
|
|
Box
74
|
Union flyers, merger with Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union
|
|
Box
74
|
Whittaker Corporation, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
75
|
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
75
|
Pension information
|
|
Box
75
|
Resolutions, sample agreements
|
|
Box
75
|
Burke-Hartke bill
|
|
Box
75
|
Manual for good industrial hygiene practices
|
|
Box
75
|
Insurance policy
|
|
Box
75
|
Bureau of Labor Statistics
|
|
Box
75
|
Knit goods dispute
|
|
Box
75
|
Shortages
|
|
Box
75
|
Printuft Inc. contract negotiations
|
|
Box
75
|
Westwood Industries
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to President William Pollock
|
|
Box
75
|
Jack Rubenstein correspondence
|
|
Box
75
|
Practicing Law Institute
|
|
Box
75
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
75
|
Polytex Corporation
|
|
Box
75
|
“R” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to pension fund
|
|
Box
75
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
75
|
L.F. Rothschild
|
|
Box
75
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to President Sol Stetin 2 folders
|
|
Box
75
|
Research Department 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Reports to President Sol Stetin 5 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Representation without election
|
|
Box
76
|
Roselon Industries strike, Crossville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
76
|
Bruce Raynor correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Occupational safety
|
|
Box
76
|
Oneita Knitting Mills, South Carolina
|
|
Box
76
|
Optical Program of vacation and welfare fund
|
|
Box
76
|
Willis Opperman correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing material
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing field
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizers' Manual, dyers section
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
James O'Shea correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Overprint
|
|
Box
76
|
NIOSH (National Institute of Occupational Health and Safety) Division of
Physical Sciences and Engineering
|
|
Box
76
|
“P” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
76
|
Passaic Valley United Fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Pastore Subcommittee
|
|
Box
76
|
Per capita payments
|
|
Box
76
|
Plastics and coating
|
|
Box
76
|
Nicholas Politan
|
|
Box
76
|
Plain dye and machine print and work draft
|
|
Box
76
|
William Gordon reports to president
|
|
Box
76
|
Election returns
|
|
Box
76
|
William Pollock miscellaneous correspondence
|
|
|
Local 2052 subject, contract and correspondence files,
1967-1978
|
|
Box
77
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Agrest Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
American Decal Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
American Decal Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Ancur Textile Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
77
|
Avon Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
77
|
Aries Corporation 3 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Bee Chemical Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Colonial Printing Ink Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Clin-Tex Products Corporation
|
|
Box
77
|
Efka Corporation 4 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Ekral Ex negotiations
|
|
Box
77
|
F. Englert Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Howmet Corporation
|
|
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
78
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Insurance program
|
|
Box
78
|
ATK Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Coronet Paterson Dye Works Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Dale Brook Finishing Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Allied Textile Printers
|
|
Box
78
|
Aterbor Dyeing and Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Brewster Finishing
|
|
Box
78
|
The Barwove Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Brawer Brothers
|
|
Box
78
|
Caporale Engraving Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Facile Division, Sun Chemical 5 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
ABC Engraving Industries
|
|
Box
78
|
Foam Fibre Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Foam Line Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Franklin Dye Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Garden State Laminating Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
International Veiling Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Pacific Columbia Mills, Local 254
|
|
Box
78
|
Jacquard and Novelty Workers
|
|
Box
78
|
Local 482, Painesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 421
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 465
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 469
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 464
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 404
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 577, Franklin Process Company
|
|
|
Local 710
|
|
Box
79
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
79
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 910, Rosen Textile Engraving Corporation
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1355, Cranston Print Works, North Carolina 4 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1403, Virginia Dye Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1448, Phoenix Dye Works
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1465, Courtald's Inc.
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1608, Sovelco Mills
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1673, Jim Thorpe
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1688, Arlington Plastic Print
|
|
|
Local 1706
|
|
Box
79
|
General
|
|
Box
79
|
New London Textile 2 folders
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
80
|
Howmet contracts
|
|
Box
80
|
Giants Transport Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
Gisell Textile Group
|
|
Box
80
|
Guild Dyers 2 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
80
|
Hygrade Textile Printing
|
|
Box
80
|
Jason Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Merit Textile Screen Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Montgomery Dyeing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Newark Textile Printing Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
Norwell Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
North Bergen Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
80
|
Nu-Method Dyeing and Processing 3 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Omni Chemicals, Omni Plastics
|
|
Box
80
|
Orbit Processing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Pattern Maker Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Poly Printing
|
|
Box
80
|
Polytex Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Polyvinyl Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Ridgefield Knitting
|
|
Box
80
|
Elections and recognitions
|
|
Box
80
|
Japanese National Team
|
|
Box
80
|
Irving Kahan
|
|
Box
80
|
Kayser-Roth Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
80
|
Johnson & Johnson pension plans
|
|
Box
80
|
“K” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
80
|
Lerman Brothers Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Labels
|
|
Box
80
|
Transfer Arts
|
|
Box
81
|
Knit Goods Dyers and Processors Association
|
|
Box
81
|
Knitting and Carpet Department
|
|
Box
81
|
“L” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor Unity
|
|
Box
81
|
Lehman Brothers
|
|
Box
81
|
Laminating agreements
|
|
Box
81
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
81
|
Legal Department 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor Studies Center, Silver Springs, Maryland
|
|
Box
81
|
Noel Levin
|
|
Box
81
|
Harry Liese
|
|
Box
81
|
Life extension examiners
|
|
Box
81
|
Lone Star Textiles
|
|
Box
81
|
Lyman Printing and Finishing
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor law reform
|
|
Box
81
|
Dr. Eugene McCarthy
|
|
Box
81
|
Manufacturers Hanover Corporation
|
|
Box
81
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
81
|
Machine Printers and Engravers Associations of the U.S.A. 4 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Carlisle Finishing Company, machine printers and engravers
|
|
Box
81
|
Lyman Printers and Finishers
|
|
Box
81
|
Mid-Atlantic Dye Leadership Conference 3 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Master weavers
|
|
Box
81
|
Machine and screen printing plants
|
|
Box
81
|
Master Textile Printers Association
|
|
Box
81
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare reports
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare and Medicaid
|
|
Box
81
|
Meeting notices
|
|
Box
81
|
Samuel Miller
|
|
Box
81
|
Allen Morrison
|
|
Box
81
|
Joyce Miller
|
|
Box
81
|
Mountain Life and Work
|
|
Box
81
|
Maut Insurance meeting
|
|
Box
81
|
Negotiations, Mid-Atlantic area strike
|
|
Box
81
|
Mid-Atlantic area settlement lists
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
82
|
Press clippings, 1977
|
|
Box
82
|
Retailing Home Furnishings industry
newspaper, 1977-1978 7 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
Union newspapers, mostly AFL-CIO News and
Advance, 1977-1978 4 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
The Independent, United Nations newsletter,
1977
|
|
Box
82
|
The Plow,
1977
|
|
Box
82
|
The Jewish Week,
1977
|
|
Box
83
|
American and international union newsletters,
1976-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
United States bicentennial celebration,
1976
|
|
Box
83
|
Magee Carpet Company, 1976
|
|
Box
83
|
COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
|
|
Box
83
|
National Council of Senior Citizens,
1976-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
The Nation, 1978
|
|
Box
83
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers pre-merger souvenirs,
1977
|
|
Box
83
|
New York State AFL-CIO constitutional conventions,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
83
|
General correspondence, 1977-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
Staff conference, 1977 April 13-15
|
|
Box
83
|
Mediation, AFL-CIO, 1976
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
83
|
Testimony before House of Representatives
|
|
Box
83
|
General material, correspondence, and flyers,
1977 4 folders
|
|
Box
83
|
Cannon Mills union flyers
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
83
|
Frontlash youth education program, 1977
|
|
Box
83
|
Japanese unions, 1977
|
|
Box
83
|
General, 1977-1978 3 folders
|
|
|
News clippings scrapbook
|
|
Box
84
|
“Convention Clips, 1946”
|
|
Box
84
|
New York labor strikes, activities, 1937
|
|
Box
84
|
Organizing leaflets, mock-ups
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
85
|
Correspondence, 1977-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Correspondence and memos, 1977-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Inter-American Textile, Garment, and Leather Workers Federation Congress,
1976 December 9-11
|
|
Box
85
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board audit report,
1977
|
|
Box
85
|
Staff auto expenses, 1971-1975
|
|
Box
85
|
J.P. Stevens proposals, 1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Union newsletters and magazines, 1976-1977 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Cannon Mills union material 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
The Earnings of North Carolinians / by Emil
Malizia, 1975
|
|
Box
85
|
Industrial and Labor Relations Terms / by
Robert Doherty and Gerard DeMarchi, 1974
|
|
Box
85
|
“Conspiracy in Southern Textiles” presentation before the
Special Subcommittee on Labor, House Committee on Education and Labor,
1967
|
|
Box
85
|
Employer material used against organizing campaigns 2 folders
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting minutes, transcripts
|
|
Box
86
|
1963 August-November 6 folders
|
|
Box
87
|
1964 January-June 8 folders
|
|
Box
88
|
16th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1970
|
|
Box
88
|
Hearings on Charges filed against Local 1790,
1964
|
|
|
Convention proceedings, transcripts
|
|
Box
89
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), 1939
convention
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA)
|
|
Box
89
|
1st Constitutional Convention, 1939
|
|
Box
89
|
2nd Biennial Convention, 1941
|
|
Box
89
|
7th Biennial Convention, 1952 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
13th Biennial Convention, 1964 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU), 1st Convention,
1976
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
90
|
Hosiery Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
90
|
Tax Action Campaign
|
|
Box
90
|
Tax reform hearings
|
|
Box
90
|
Political education funds disbursements
|
|
Box
90
|
General mail
|
|
Box
90
|
Election reports, 1972
|
|
Box
90
|
Bam Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
90
|
Staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
90
|
Daily cash reports
|
|
Box
90
|
Loans to local unions
|
|
Box
90
|
J.P. Stevens board and court cases 3 folders
|
|
Box
90
|
Newspaper Guild of New York Negotiations
|
|
Box
90
|
Independent Office Employees Union of TWUA (IEOU) negotiations
|
|
Box
90
|
Bigelow, Thompson, Connecticut
|
|
Box
90
|
General correspondence
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
91
|
1972 Convention materials 6 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1974 Convention materials 11 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1976 Convention materials 12 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1976 proceedings transcript
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
92
|
Allentown District
|
|
Box
92
|
Amsterdam Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
92
|
Berkshire Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Bi-County Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
AFL-CIO leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
In-book leaflets 2 folders
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
92
|
“N” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
92
|
National Car Crash Register Company
|
|
Box
92
|
National Industry Conference Board
|
|
Box
92
|
New York Telephone Company
|
|
Box
92
|
Oil Workers International Union
|
|
Box
92
|
Otis Elevator Company
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
93
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Central and Southern Jersey Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Chicago Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Cleveland Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Co-Brooke Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Connecticut Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Eastern Townships Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
|
General correspondence, 1968-1974
|
|
Box
94
|
Completed drug order slips
|
|
Box
94
|
Amalgamated Bank, Farmer's Home Administration, Department of
Agriculture 2 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
“A” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
94
|
American Air Conditioning 2 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
American Arbitration
|
|
Box
94
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
95
|
Associated Hospital Service
|
|
Box
95
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Badge and emblems
|
|
Box
95
|
Banners
|
|
Box
95
|
Bastian Brothers
|
|
Box
95
|
Beekman Reporting Service
|
|
Box
95
|
Blood Bank
|
|
Box
95
|
Boston Water Purifier Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Brochures
|
|
Box
95
|
“C” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Citizen's Life Insurance
|
|
Box
95
|
Communications Workers of America
|
|
Box
95
|
COPE (Committee on Public Education) Cassette Program
|
|
Box
95
|
Crafters Inc.
|
|
Box
95
|
Phillips Gasoline Credit Cards
|
|
Box
95
|
“D” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Data processing
|
|
Box
95
|
Doyle Reporting Inc.
|
|
Box
95
|
Duro-Test Corporation
|
|
Box
95
|
“E” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
J.P. Eagen
|
|
Box
95
|
Elgin Silversmith Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“F” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Federation of Textile Representatives
|
|
Box
95
|
M. Fetner and Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“G” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Gestetner Duplicator Corporation
|
|
Box
95
|
Benjamin Tabs; Cohn, Goodman, Hymson, Tabs, Wolfman and
Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Gramercy Typewriters
|
|
Box
95
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Health insurance plan
|
|
Box
95
|
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
95
|
Hospital service plan
|
|
Box
95
|
Hotels
|
|
Box
95
|
Holmes Electric Protective Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“I” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Inter-American Federation of Textile and Garment Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Association of Machinists
|
|
Box
95
|
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
|
|
Box
95
|
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
|
|
Box
95
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
95
|
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Woodworkers of America
|
|
Box
95
|
IRC Fibers Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Israel Bonds
|
|
Box
95
|
“J” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
J.B. Engraving
|
|
Box
95
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
|
|
Box
95
|
Jarrett Press
|
|
Box
95
|
“K” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
96
|
Kwasha Lipton Company
|
|
Box
96
|
Leidesdorf and Company
|
|
Box
96
|
Lerman Brothers
|
|
Box
96
|
“M” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
96
|
Henry Magaziner
|
|
Box
96
|
Man power
|
|
Box
96
|
Maps
|
|
Box
96
|
Marchant calculators
|
|
Box
96
|
Metropolitan Life Insurance
|
|
Box
96
|
Multilith Addressograph
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Mainly financial and administrative materials.
|
|
Box
96
|
Local 851-1022 30 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Local 1032-1198 28 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Granite State Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Granite State Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Cornwall Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater New York Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
99
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
99
|
Local 3-41 19 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
|
|
Box
100
|
Acton Shoes Ltd., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1816
|
|
Box
100
|
Ashworth Brothers Inc., Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1201
|
|
Box
100
|
Bam Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 1761
|
|
Box
100
|
Beattie Manufacturing, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local 1022
|
|
Box
100
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
100
|
Brinton Carpets Ltd., Lindsay, Ontario, Local 1381
|
|
Box
100
|
Bristol Flocking Inc., Bristol, Rhode Island, Local 1523
|
|
Box
100
|
Canadian U.S. Knitting Mills Ltd., St. Hyacinth, Quebec, Local
1756
|
|
Box
100
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., Drummondville, Quebec, Locals 1435,
1730 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
|
|
Box
100
|
Chase Bag, Goshen, Indiana, Local 203
|
|
Box
100
|
Clifton Finishing, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
|
|
Box
100
|
Container Corporation of America, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1808
|
|
Box
100
|
Cox Plastics Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Crown Cotton Mills, Dalton, Georgia, Local 185
|
|
Box
100
|
Desoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven Plant, Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania,
Local 1783
|
|
Box
100
|
Divine Brothers Company, Utica, New York, Local 653
|
|
Box
100
|
Dunlap Tire and Rubber Corporation, Utica, New York, Local
150
|
|
Box
100
|
Fabien Textile, Lodi, New Jersey, Local 1983
|
|
Box
100
|
Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
|
|
Box
100
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Fiber Glass, Buffalo, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
The Kendall Company, Fiber Production Division, Walpole, Massachusetts,
Local 642
|
|
Box
100
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
100
|
Oxford Textile Finishing Company, Oxford, New Jersey, Local
2247
|
|
Box
100
|
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
|
|
Box
100
|
B.C. Plastics Inc., Sherburne, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Precision Paper Tube Company, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
|
|
Box
100
|
Roth Rubber Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1556
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textile Inc., Huguet Fabrics Division, Caniateo, New
York
|
|
Box
100
|
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
Box
100
|
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Local 1665
|
|
Box
100
|
United Piece Dye Works, Los Angeles, California, Local 915
|
|
Box
100
|
Venture Carpet Mill, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
100
|
Victor Balata Textile and Belting Company, Pen Argyl, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
100
|
Vimasco Corporation, Scott Depot, West Virginia, Local 7
|
|
Box
100
|
Weiner Laces, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
|
|
Box
100
|
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland, Local 844
|
|
Box
100
|
Globe Molded Plastics Corporation, Byesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
100
|
Luray Textile Division, Schwarzenbach Huber Company, Luray, Virginia,
Local 773
|
|
Box
100
|
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
|
|
Box
100
|
Modern Dust Bag Company, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
100
|
Multi-Knits Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 33
|
|
Box
100
|
Nalpac Company, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1629
|
|
Box
100
|
Purofied Down Products Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, Local
335
|
|
Box
100
|
Quartite Creative industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1660
|
|
Box
100
|
Raxon Fabrics, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
100
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina, Local 1781
|
|
Box
100
|
Schlegel Brothers Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
Servico Protective Covers Inc., Perry, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Simone Textile, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
Victor Balata and Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
100
|
Watson Manufacturing Company of Paris, Brantford, Ontario, Local
1967
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Finishes Inc., Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
Marlette Plating, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
|
|
Box
100
|
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
|
|
Box
100
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
100
|
Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Misco-Shawnee Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1558
|
|
Box
100
|
Natona Mills, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
|
|
Box
100
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local
1579
|
|
Box
100
|
North Main Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Northtown Minute Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Nylonge Corporation, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1406
|
|
Box
100
|
Paper Tubes Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1725
|
|
Box
100
|
Phillips Fibers Corporation, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, Local
1728
|
|
Box
100
|
Roxbury Southern Inc., Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1672
|
|
Box
100
|
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
100
|
Stillwater Worsted Mills, Goshen, Virginia, Local 1645
|
|
Box
100
|
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
|
|
Box
100
|
Twin Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Unarco Industries, Bloomington, Illinois, Local 1292
|
|
Box
100
|
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
100
|
Western Acadia, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
|
|
Box
100
|
Wyomissing Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
100
|
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
|
|
Box
100
|
Maue Silk Company, Elysburg, Pennsylvania, Local 173
|
|
Box
100
|
Montgomery Mills, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Local 1707
|
|
Box
100
|
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
|
|
Box
100
|
National Tape Corporation, Ordill, Illinois
|
|
Box
100
|
Northern Yarn, Newark, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Pepsi Cola Bottling, Jonesville, North Carolina, Local 1744
|
|
Box
100
|
Provincetown Printers, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Rinek Cordage Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
100
|
Romac Containers, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
100
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
100
|
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
100
|
Speedway Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
100
|
Stearns and Foster, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textiles, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and
221A
|
|
Box
100
|
Thomas Pride Carpet Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
100
|
Wagner Awning Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1687
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Finishes, Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
Master Weavers Institute, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 87
|
|
Box
100
|
Quarite Creative Industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1660
|
|
Box
100
|
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
100
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
100
|
Square C Textiles Ltd., Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
|
|
Box
100
|
Steinfeld Fabrics Company, Newburgh, New York, Local 1001
|
|
Box
100
|
Stylon Corporation, Milford, Massachusetts, Local 1251
|
|
Box
100
|
United Wire Goods, Garnerville, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
100
|
Winfield Industries, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Fiberglass-Owens, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
|
|
Box
100
|
New Bedford Rayon Division, Mohasco Industries Inc., New Bedford,
Massachusetts, Local 30
|
|
Box
100
|
National Heel Ltd., St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1530
|
|
Box
100
|
National Spinning Company, Whiteville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
100
|
Phillips 66, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
|
|
Box
100
|
Rock Hill Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
710
|
|
Box
100
|
Spinrite Yarns and Dyers Ltd., Listowel, Ontario
|
|
Box
100
|
Sovelco Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, Local 1608
|
|
Box
100
|
Syracuse Electronic Corporation, Solvay, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
TCF Canada, Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
Tilco Plastics, Peterborough, Ontario
|
|
Box
100
|
Wagner Awning and Manufacturing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local
1687
|
|
Box
100
|
Wall Rope Works, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
|
|
Box
100
|
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
100
|
Western Felt Works, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
Narrotex Corporation, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Newth Rubber Company, Bristol, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
100
|
Northern Dyeing Corporation, Washington, New Jersey, Local
878
|
|
Box
100
|
Nu-Tex Corporation, Dunellen, New Jersey
|
|
Box
100
|
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Massachusetts, Local 1485
|
|
Box
100
|
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
|
|
Box
100
|
Plymouth Printing Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local
1229
|
|
Box
100
|
Prim Hosiery, Chester, Illinois, Local 2145
|
|
Box
100
|
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1475
|
|
Box
100
|
Richard Paul Inc., Wilmington, Delaware, Local 1661
|
|
Box
100
|
Fort Schuyler Paper Box Company, Utica, New York, Local 372
|
|
Box
100
|
Sealy Mattress Company, Rosemont, Illinois, Local 1597
|
|
Box
100
|
Service Canvas Company, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Shenandoah Rayon Corporation, Utica, New York, Local 20
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textile, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and
221A
|
|
Box
100
|
Stylon Corporation, Milford and Milwood, Massachusetts, Local
1251
|
|
Box
100
|
Tackawanna Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile Service Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
208
|
|
Box
100
|
United Dyeing and Finishing, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
1665
|
|
Box
100
|
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
100
|
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Montoursville, Pennsylvania, Local
1154
|
|
Box
100
|
Wilder's Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Wovencraft Inc., Clinton, Massachusetts, Local 1059
|
|
Box
100
|
Ohio-Kentucky Manufacturing Company, Ada, Ohio, Local 1385
|
|
Box
100
|
Plymouth Cordage Company, Plymouth, Massachusetts, Local 692
|
|
Box
100
|
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
100
|
Saco-Lowell Shops, Biddeford, Maine, Local 406
|
|
Box
100
|
Star Textile and Research, Cohoes, New York, Local 1351
|
|
Box
100
|
Troy Mills, Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
|
|
Box
100
|
Union Fabrics, Springfield, Massachusetts, Local 1449
|
|
Box
100
|
Waumbec Dyeing and Finishing, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local
1324
|
|
Box
100
|
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
100
|
Narricot Corporation, Fullerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1564 and
33 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
R & R Screen Engraving, Springfield, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
100
|
The Rubberoid Company, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 796
|
|
Box
100
|
Skydyne Inc., Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
100
|
Syntex Fabrics, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio,
Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local
1154
|
|
Box
100
|
Moose River Mill, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
|
|
Box
100
|
Provincetown Printers, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
100
|
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Canada, Local 1475
|
|
Box
100
|
Roy Weaving Company, Ridgewood, New York, Local 180
|
|
Box
100
|
Studio Reproductions, New York City, Local 1790
|
|
Box
100
|
Taylor Fibre Corporation, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local
1369
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
|
Organizing leaflets art and mock-ups
|
|
Box
101
|
“Your Government Says You Can,”
1946
|
|
Box
101
|
General and unidentified
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
101
|
Edward Todd testimonial dinner, 1974 September
21
|
|
Box
101
|
Publicity material
|
|
Box
101
|
President Pollock's statement to Labor Subcommittee
|
|
Box
101
|
Press releases, 1969-1970
|
|
|
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
|
|
Box
101
|
W.F. Hofford Inc., Weissport, Pennsylvania, Local 1583
|
|
Box
101
|
J.L. White Ltd., Fenelon Falls, Ontario
|
|
Box
101
|
Whitman Plastics, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Midland Footwear, Waubaushene, Ontario, Local 1534
|
|
Box
101
|
Narricot Company, Fullerton, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, Indiana, Local 1470
|
|
Box
101
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
101
|
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Maine, Local 1485
|
|
Box
101
|
Pennsylvania Textile Corporation, York, Pennsylvania, Local
1020
|
|
Box
101
|
Rex Art Manufacturing Company, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
101
|
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013
|
|
Box
101
|
River Edge Warping Company, Prima Warping Company, Paterson, New Jersey,
Local 75
|
|
Box
101
|
Harry Schwartz Yarn Company, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
101
|
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
101
|
Toledo Mattress Company, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226A
|
|
Box
101
|
Vernon Plastics, Lynn, Massachusetts, Local 1296
|
|
Box
101
|
Watatic Wachusetts Spinning, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local
1307
|
|
Box
101
|
Walker Bag, Louisville, Kentucky, Local 1234
|
|
Box
101
|
Willette Corporation, New Jersey, Local 1336
|
|
Box
101
|
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
|
|
Box
101
|
Superior Trim, Toledo, Ohio, Local 1538
|
|
|
Wildcat strikes, 1962-1970
|
|
Box
101
|
Absorbent Cotton Company, Valley Park, Missouri 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport and Lewisport,
Kentucky
|
|
Box
101
|
Associated Jigg Dyers Inc., Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
Atlas Fiber, Beacon, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Bemis Cotton Mill, Bemis, Tennessee, Local 281 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Blue Ridge Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local 1445
|
|
Box
101
|
Bradford Dyeing Association, Bradford, Rhode Island, Local
431
|
|
Box
101
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Rock Hill, South
Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Kansas City, Missouri 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Spray, North Carolina
|
|
Box
101
|
Fownes Brothers and Company, Amsterdam, New York, Local 646
|
|
Box
101
|
GAF Corporation, Glenville, Connecticut, Local 933
|
|
Box
101
|
Goulding Division, Crompton Knowles Corporation, Saginaw,
Michigan
|
|
Box
101
|
Holland-Suco Color Company, Stockertown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
101
|
Illinois Shade Company, Chicago Heights, Illinois 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
IMCO Container Company, Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
The Kendall Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 756
|
|
Box
101
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
|
|
Box
101
|
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland
|
|
Box
101
|
Mohasco Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 489
|
|
Box
101
|
Permalined and Everlined, Lodi, Rutherford, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
Roth Rubber Company, Cicero, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
101
|
Skein dyers Local 208, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
101
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
|
Strikes averted, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
101
|
Asten-Hill Manufacturing Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
1746
|
|
Box
101
|
J. Bass and Company Inc., Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
|
|
Box
101
|
Bear Brand Hosiery Plant, Henderson, Kentucky
|
|
Box
101
|
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
101
|
Birma Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Canadian Gypsum Company, Toronto, Local 1631
|
|
Box
101
|
Can-Tex Industries Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 8521
|
|
Box
101
|
Celanese Plastics Company, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1384
|
|
Box
101
|
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Lancaster, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Diamond Automotive, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
Dorman Mills, Parsons, West Virginia
|
|
Box
101
|
Duesberg-Bosson Woolen Spinning Company, Jefferson, Massachusetts, Local
1330
|
|
Box
101
|
E.T. Rug Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
101
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Local 1757, 1759, 1760, 1762,
and 1765
|
|
Box
101
|
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
|
|
Box
101
|
Fort Schuler Paper Board Corporation, Utica, New York, Local
372
|
|
Box
101
|
Garco, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
101
|
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
|
|
Box
101
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
101
|
Hardings Carpets Ltd., Brantford, Ontario, Local 1430
|
|
Box
101
|
Impact Container Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
101
|
Johnson & Johnson, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
Kendall Company, Fiber Products Division, Walpole, Massachusetts, Local
642
|
|
Box
101
|
Lady Galt Towels, Burford, Ontario, Local 1694
|
|
Box
101
|
New Bedford Rayon Company, New Bedford, Massachusetts, Local
30
|
|
Box
101
|
Owens Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local
1034
|
|
Box
101
|
Penn Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local
1559
|
|
Box
101
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company, Biddeford, Maine, Local 305
|
|
Box
101
|
Quality Wool Quilting Corporation, New York, Local 444
|
|
Box
101
|
Rockelman Appliance Service, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Roxbury South Carpet Mills, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1672
|
|
Box
101
|
Sellmore Window Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1126
|
|
Box
101
|
Local 92, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
101
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
101
|
Sono-Therm, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1418
|
|
Box
101
|
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
|
|
Box
101
|
Thomas Pride Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
101
|
Trego Stone Company, Emporia, Virginia, Local 1622
|
|
Box
101
|
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
1665
|
|
Box
101
|
United Wool Dyeing, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
101
|
Vernon Plastics Corporation, Haverhill, Massachusetts, Local
1296
|
|
Box
101
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
101
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
101
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
101
|
General correspondence, 1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
101
|
Inter office memos
|
|
Box
101
|
Press clippings, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Correspondence with the company, 1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
101
|
Special data, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Thank you letters
|
|
Box
101
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
101
|
#1 Labor Law Violator, anti-J.P. Stevens articles
|
|
Box
101
|
General, 1973
|
|
Box
102
|
General, 1972-1973 4 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department conference on J.P. Stevens, 1973
July
|
|
Box
102
|
Press conference, Washington, D.C., 1972
October 2 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Supreme Court Case, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
102
|
Correspondence and memos, 1968-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Contributions to J.P. Stevens campaign
|
|
Box
102
|
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1968
January
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department material,
1967 3 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive,
1965-1966 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive,
1965 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
General, 1964
|
|
Box
103
|
Government orders
|
|
Box
103
|
Public contracts, 1966
|
|
Box
103
|
Congressional replies to letters regarding J.P. Stevens,
1967
|
|
Box
103
|
Statesboro, Georgia correspondence, 1971
|
|
Box
103
|
J.P. Stevens Board of Directors
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department letters to all Congressmen and Senators,
1966
|
|
Box
103
|
Letters to Methodist Church leaders,
1967
|
|
Box
103
|
Meeting, 1963 October 6
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department organizing campaign,
1963 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
John Bassett Moore Society of International Law Symposium on United States
Foreign Trade Policy, 1973
|
|
Box
103
|
Japanese study team research, 1969
|
|
Box
103
|
Collective bargaining education meeting,
1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Material to discuss with George Perkel
|
|
Box
103
|
Research, 1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Public relations program, Maurer, Fleisher, Zon and Associates,
1974, 1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Awards dinner presentation, 1972 December
5
|
|
Box
103
|
Press release contacts, 1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Staff bulletins, 1969
|
|
Box
103
|
Staff development program, 1974
|
|
Box
103
|
Advanced Southern Labor School, 1973
November
|
|
Box
103
|
AFL-CIO Labor Studies Center, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Publicity, 1975
|
|
|
Reports from regional directors, and division and department
heads
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional and industry director reports received check-off list,
1975-1979
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional and industry director reports,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
104
|
Follow-ups, 1973
|
|
|
1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Manager reports, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Letter on bi-monthly activity reports,
1976
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1974-1978 6 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1974-1977 29 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint board reports,
1974-1977 3 folders
|
|
|
Division reports, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and finishing
|
|
Box
104
|
Knitting, carpet, rope and cordage
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics, carpet, rope and cordage
|
|
|
1973
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1973 25 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint board reports, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and Finishing 2 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics 2 folders
|
|
|
1972
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1972 4 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1972 25 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint boards, 1972 3 folders
|
|
|
Division reports, 1972
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and finishing
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics
|
|
|
1971
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1971 5 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1971 7 folders
|
|
Box
105
|
Organizing Department summary reports,
1962-1963 3 folders
|
|
|
President's Office, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
106
|
Martin Agronsky meeting, 1973 December 5
|
|
Box
106
|
“Inside TWUA” bulletin, 1973
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
106
|
Labor Studies Center correspondence,
1969-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
106
|
Operation Price Watch, 1979
|
|
Box
106
|
General correspondence, 1973-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
106
|
Surveys and Secretary-treasurer reports,
1972-1975
|
|
Box
106
|
Action program, Economy in Crisis, 1975
|
|
Box
106
|
Hearing, Washington, D.C., 1974 August
|
|
Box
106
|
National Heritage of Liberty Award dinner, 1974 December
12
|
|
Box
106
|
Correspondence, William Pollock, Vice President,
1967-1969
|
|
Box
106
|
Disputes Chairmen applications, 1976
|
|
Box
106
|
Meeting of affiliates to international trade secretariats,
1975
|
|
Box
106
|
General Board meeting, 1976 August
|
|
Box
106
|
General Board meeting, 1975 January
|
|
Box
106
|
Executive Council Subcommittee on Retired Members,
1977
|
|
Box
106
|
Executive Council meetings, 1974-1977 14 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Executive Council meetings, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Congressional Medal of Honor Society, George Meany
|
|
Box
107
|
America's Bicentennial Celebration, 1976
|
|
Box
107
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1972-1977 3 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Department of Community Services
|
|
Box
107
|
Convention, San Francisco, California,
1975
|
|
Box
107
|
Tenth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida,
1973
|
|
Box
107
|
Ninth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida,
1971
|
|
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
107
|
General, 1972-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Contributions, 1968, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Legislative Institute, 1972-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Biennial Education and COPE Conference,
1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Legislative issues, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Cassette program, 1971
|
|
Box
107
|
Education Conference, 1974 August
|
|
Box
107
|
Michigan Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Annual Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
New Jersey and Delaware Conference,
1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Pennsylvania Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Special COPE Committee
|
|
|
Elections
|
|
Box
107
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
107
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
107
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
107
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
107
|
Speech, South Carolina Convention, 1979
|
|
|
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons,
1979
|
|
Box
107
|
Luncheon for Shimon Peres, former Israeli Prime Minister
|
|
Box
107
|
Meeting with Sondra Gash, Clayola Brown and Camille Robinson,
September
|
|
Box
107
|
Meeting with Bruce Raynor, Scott Hoyman, Clayola Brown, Camille Robinson,
September
|
|
Box
107
|
Frieda Stetin plane ticket receipts, August 29-September
9
|
|
Box
107
|
Church leaders in Atlanta, Georgia
|
|
Box
107
|
Louis Simon Health Center dance
|
|
Box
107
|
Old Timers Luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
National Conference of Christians and Jews,
October
|
|
Box
107
|
B'nai B'rith Award to Salvatore Iaccio, International Association of
Machinists and Aerospace Workers
|
|
Box
107
|
Urban League
|
|
Box
107
|
Jewish Labor Committee Administrative Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Workmen's Circle
|
|
Box
107
|
Lovers and Other Strangers invitation and
reception
|
|
Box
107
|
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
|
|
Box
107
|
Debs-Thomas Dinner honoring William Winpisinger, June
6
|
|
Box
107
|
LaGuardia Award Dinner, March 7
|
|
Box
107
|
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
|
|
Box
107
|
Catholic Interracial Council of New York
|
|
Box
107
|
Joyce Miller
|
|
Box
107
|
Sidney Hillman Awards luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Roosevelt Day Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Histadrut Mid-Winter Conference,
February
|
|
Box
107
|
Lincoln's Day Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
King Center for Social Change Birthday Observance
|
|
Box
107
|
Informal meeting with B.P. Kiorala, former Prime Minister of
Nepal
|
|
Box
107
|
Egyptian Cotton Workers
|
|
Box
107
|
Social Democrats luncheon, December 11
|
|
Box
107
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Anniversary Celebration,
December 13
|
|
Box
107
|
Labor, human rights award dinner
|
|
|
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons,
1978
|
|
Box
107
|
City of Hope Benefit Show, December 11
|
|
Box
107
|
Italian American Labor Council honoring Murray Finley
|
|
Box
107
|
State of Israel Bonds honoring Bill Wynn
|
|
Box
107
|
Catholic Interracial Council awards luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Frontlash dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Yigal Allon
|
|
Box
107
|
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
|
|
Box
107
|
Social Democrats breakfast with Shimon Peres, November
11
|
|
Box
107
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Herling Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Harry Goldsmith Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Brotherhood Award Luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Reunion of Old Timers, tribute to Mark Starr
|
|
Box
107
|
American Jewish Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Hubert Humphrey Institute tribute dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
American Friends of Boys Town, Jerusalem
|
|
Box
107
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
107
|
Solidarity Sunday, Soviet Jewry
|
|
Box
107
|
Citizens Housing Planning Council luncheon, May
10
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
108
|
Foremost Screen Print
|
|
Box
108
|
Gatewood Products
|
|
Box
108
|
Geauga Industries Division
|
|
Box
108
|
Georgetown Textile Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Glass Tile Industries
|
|
Box
108
|
Glen Raven Mills
|
|
Box
108
|
Goodyear
|
|
Box
108
|
Greb Industries
|
|
Box
108
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Haartz-Mason
|
|
Box
108
|
Hale Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Hazelton Bleaching and Dyeing
|
|
Box
108
|
Hoerner Waldorf
|
|
Box
108
|
Industrial Knitted Fabrics
|
|
Box
108
|
Industrial Powder Coating
|
|
Box
108
|
Ipco Hospital Supplies
|
|
Box
108
|
Janesville Products
|
|
Box
108
|
Joe Martin Sportswear
|
|
Box
108
|
Kawneer Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Kayser-Roth
|
|
Box
108
|
Kenyon Southern
|
|
Box
108
|
Keuffel and Esser Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Klote International
|
|
Box
108
|
L and P Distributors
|
|
Box
108
|
Leshner Corporation
|
|
Box
108
|
Levi plants
|
|
Box
108
|
W.S. Libbey and Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Independent Boxmakers affiliation 2 folders
|
|
Box
108
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
108
|
Maryland Ribbon Company strike, 1972
|
|
Box
108
|
Pennsylvania targets
|
|
Box
108
|
Frye Shoe Company
|
|
Box
108
|
General Organizing material
|
|
Box
109
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 49-1567 27 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
|
1960-1969 files
|
|
Box
110
|
Insurance rebates
|
|
Box
110
|
Los Angeles Orange County Organizing Committee research
survey
|
|
Box
110
|
Evaluation of organizing program
|
|
Box
110
|
Program on recruitment, selection and evaluation of new staff
|
|
Box
110
|
Non-directive interviews
|
|
Box
110
|
Industrial Union Department organizing
|
|
Box
110
|
Organizing articles
|
|
Box
110
|
Staff training institute, Rutgers University 3 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Canadian staff training institute, New York City 2 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Staff training correspondence
|
|
Box
110
|
Regional directors meetings 2 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Southern organizing programs
|
|
Box
110
|
Guidelines for selecting targets
|
|
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
110
|
“We Called Today”
|
|
Box
110
|
“It's the Law”
|
|
Box
110
|
“When You're a Member of TWUA”
|
|
Box
110
|
“Our Wages Are Up 1000%”
|
|
Box
110
|
“High Prices Got You Down?”
|
|
Box
110
|
“Your Boss and the Union”
|
|
Box
110
|
Cartoons for shop papers
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
General
|
|
Box
111
|
ABC Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Industrial Trade Union of America
|
|
Box
111
|
Arkwright-Interlaken Inc.
|
|
Box
111
|
Bradford Dye Company 3 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Cashmere Processing Corporation
|
|
Box
111
|
Chemical Products Corporation
|
|
Box
111
|
Arbitration
|
|
Box
111
|
Coated Textile Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Discharge of Nicholas Acciardo, Newth Rubber Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Newth Rubber Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Pontiac Finishing
|
|
Box
111
|
Quincy Dye Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Young Brothers Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
|
|
Box
111
|
Fleisher Finishing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Southern New England Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Southwest Region
|
|
Box
111
|
Southern Region (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Tidewater Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Toledo Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
112
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
American Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Midwest Region Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Emerson Textile Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Herman's World of Sporting Goods
|
|
Box
112
|
North Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Philmont Finishing Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Stervo Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Cast Optics
|
|
Box
112
|
Thorpe Weaving Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Pennsylvania Keystone Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Philadelphia pension plan 2 folders
|
|
|
Quin State Joint Board, 1962-1977
|
|
Box
112
|
James la Penna
|
|
Box
112
|
Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
112
|
Sam Frost
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
113
|
Reports on political funds
|
|
Box
113
|
Report of Office Services Department
|
|
Box
113
|
Emil Rieve file
|
|
Box
113
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
113
|
Revolving funds
|
|
Box
113
|
J.A. Robinson and Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Howard J. Samuels for Governor
|
|
Box
113
|
Scottex Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Silk and rayon printers and dyers
|
|
Box
113
|
“Seamstress on Horseback” / by Harry Rubenstein
|
|
Box
113
|
State, county and municipal elections
|
|
|
Real estate
|
|
Box
113
|
99 University Place, headquarters
|
|
Box
113
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
113
|
Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
113
|
Building Loan and Real Property Committee
|
|
Box
113
|
Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
113
|
Reports on political funds
|
|
Box
113
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
113
|
William Pollock
|
|
Box
113
|
Stephen Leedom Carpet Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Celanese Safety Conference
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Conference, new director appointed
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Advisory Council meeting
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Fibers Division Occupational Safety and Health
Conference
|
|
Box
113
|
Central States Region
|
|
Box
113
|
Agreement between Park Lawn Home, Manitowoc County Board and Local 150,
Hospital and Nursing Home Employees International Union
|
|
Box
113
|
Passaic Valley United Fund
|
|
Box
113
|
Textile Workers Pension Fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Textile Workers pension plan
|
|
Box
113
|
Personnel figures
|
|
Box
113
|
Plant liquidations
|
|
Box
113
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
113
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
|
|
Box
113
|
Occupational health
|
|
Box
113
|
Other unions
|
|
Box
113
|
New Jersey, AFL-CIO
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Staff retirement plan, 1970-1975
|
|
Box
114
|
Requests for disability pensions
|
|
Box
114
|
Vested right for pensioners
|
|
Box
114
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee correspondence and meeting
notes 12 folders
|
|
Box
114
|
Amendments
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan changes
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan complaints
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan benefits
|
|
Box
114
|
Thank you notes
|
|
Box
114
|
Staff retirement plan trust
|
|
Box
114
|
Trustees Investment Account Reports
|
|
Box
115
|
Trustees Investment Account Reports (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Summary of assets
|
|
Box
115
|
Amendments
|
|
Box
115
|
Actuarial certification
|
|
Box
115
|
Back service credits
|
|
Box
115
|
Dual pensions
|
|
Box
115
|
General
|
|
Box
115
|
Improvements
|
|
Box
115
|
Union labor life insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Staff life insurance 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Dental care
|
|
Box
115
|
Disability insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Metropolitan Life Insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment Policy Committee
|
|
Box
115
|
Group Life Insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment Advisors Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment policy
|
|
Box
115
|
Pensioners hospital and surgical
|
|
Box
115
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Committee meetings
|
|
Box
115
|
Medicare part B 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Plan language
|
|
Box
115
|
Special Committee on supplemental pensions
|
|
Box
115
|
Transfer of trusteeship
|
|
Box
115
|
AFL-CIO Committee on Safety and Occupational Health
|
|
Box
115
|
Executive Council mailings
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting materials
|
|
|
1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
General
|
|
Box
116
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Various reports
|
|
|
1964-1965
|
|
Box
116
|
J. William Belanger data
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
116
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Various Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Merger data
|
|
Box
116
|
Committee investigating election of staff as delegates to 1964
convention
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 460, Willimantic, Connecticut hearing
|
|
Box
116
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Current data
|
|
|
1966
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Meeting, June
|
|
Box
116
|
Data, 1968
|
|
Box
116
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works contract, 1966
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 898, Newburgh, New York, 1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Administratorships of locals, 1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Joseph Yannarelli, Local 1733
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 487, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Colonial Plastics Manufacturing, 1965
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 482, 1964
|
|
Box
116
|
Committee on unsatisfactory contracts,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
New Jersey Psychological Association,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
116
|
Organizing data, 1957
|
|
Box
116
|
Problems of the Aged and Aging, Sol Stetin testimony before Congress,
1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Middle-Atlantic regional staff conference agenda,
1958
|
|
Box
116
|
Sol Stetin's administrative reports,
1957-1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Carl Holderman, deceased, 1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Alan Howe, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
116
|
Union convention products exhibit, 1962
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 570, correspondence, 1948-1968
|
|
Box
116
|
Stanley Artowicz, 1962
|
|
|
Internal dispute, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
116
|
Mailings information
|
|
Box
117
|
Opposition data and mailings
|
|
Box
117
|
Legal case, testimonies
|
|
Box
117
|
Political upheaval
|
|
Box
117
|
General
|
|
Box
117
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
117
|
Legal case, testimonies
|
|
Box
117
|
Report, “Summary of Evidence: The Conduct of the Officers of
the UTW,” 1957
|
|
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
117
|
News clippings, possible merger, 1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Charles Sobol, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
National, 1952-1960
|
|
Box
117
|
Merger, Textile Workers Union of America and United Textile Workers,
1964 2 folders
|
|
Box
117
|
Baldanzi, 1960-1967
|
|
Box
117
|
Internal, Textile Workers Union of America,
1941-1964
|
|
Box
117
|
Activities, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Possible merger, 1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Literature and correspondence, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Wilkes Barre area, 1956
|
|
Box
117
|
American Federation of Labor, New Jersey and Pennsylvania regions,
1954-1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Personnel and Hershberger, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Listings by state, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
National Labor Relations Board, legal,
1951-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Charles Sobol, charges 1955
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
118
|
Staff training program
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing Department election results
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizational expenses
|
|
Box
118
|
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
|
|
Box
118
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Company
|
|
Box
118
|
Synthetic Task Force
|
|
Box
118
|
Report of organization summary
|
|
Box
118
|
Synthetic fiber plants
|
|
Box
118
|
Fact Power, information for organizers
|
|
Box
118
|
Industrial Union Department organizing
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing reports
|
|
Box
118
|
Otis Elevator Company
|
|
Box
118
|
National Committee for an Effective Congress
|
|
Box
118
|
New York Joint Board welfare fund
|
|
Box
118
|
No-fault auto insurance
|
|
Box
118
|
New York Democratic Party
|
|
Box
118
|
North Carolina State AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
118
|
National Housing Conference
|
|
Box
118
|
New America, Socialist Democrats,
U.S.A.
|
|
Box
118
|
National Labor Relations Board elections and recognitions without
elections
|
|
Box
118
|
New Jersey dental services plan
|
|
Box
118
|
New York State Committee for National Health Security
|
|
Box
118
|
National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
National Foundation of Health, Welfare and Pension Plans
|
|
Box
118
|
National Council of Senior Citizens
|
|
Box
118
|
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers merger with United Rubber
Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
118
|
On the job training
|
|
Box
118
|
Operation of general account
|
|
Box
118
|
Major medical
|
|
Box
118
|
Managerial rebates
|
|
Box
118
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
118
|
Muscular dystrophy 2 folders
|
|
Box
118
|
Mutual real estate investment
|
|
Box
118
|
Mailings, General President, General Secretary-Treasurer 2 folders
|
|
Box
118
|
Midwest Handbag Company
|
|
Box
118
|
Mauer, Fleisher, Zon and Anderson
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Local and Joint Board files contain mainly financial and administrative
materials.
|
|
Box
119
|
Local 1569-1652 30 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Local 1656-1701 16 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Hudson Essex Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Indiana-Kentucky Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Kansas City Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
121
|
Textile Workers Union of America, Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
merger, 1976 7 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Political correspondence, 1974-1976 3 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Executive Council and Committees' files
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study proposed amendments, by-laws of Local 2025, Union
City, New Jersey, 1971
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study proposed merger of pension plan,
1969
|
|
Box
122
|
Tariff Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Wage Structure Committee, 1966
|
|
Box
122
|
Kraemer Hosiery v. Hosiery Federation, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
1931
|
|
Box
122
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Cotton dust
standard 4 folders
|
|
Box
122
|
Plaques [distributed] for services rendered, Executive
Council
|
|
Box
122
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Annual COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
|
|
Box
122
|
Political Action Committee meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
122
|
COPE Washington, 1975
|
|
Box
122
|
Decision to begin J.P. Stevens campaign,
1963
|
|
Box
122
|
Bruce Dunton
|
|
Box
122
|
Structure Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Textile Workers Union of America structure,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
122
|
Executive Council UNITY of Ohio Inc.,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
122
|
“When is a member a member?”
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study problems of main department and skilled craftsmen
employees, 1969
|
|
Box
122
|
Executive Council committees, 1968
|
|
Box
122
|
Committees, 1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Yearly lists
|
|
Box
123
|
Appropriations Committee, 1958-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Meeting with Bill Davis regarding Building and Welfare Club,
1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1961-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study extra compensation to staff,
1967-1971 4 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Ad hoc Committee on President Nixon's new economic policy
|
|
|
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund,
1966-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Dues structure, 1971-1973
|
|
Box
123
|
Dues and per capita tax, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund,
1970
|
|
Box
123
|
Emergency Appropriation Committee,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to investigate the advisability and possibility of locating in
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to review and pass on claims, hosiery division, death benefit
fund, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
123
|
Standing committees, 1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study requests of joint board to retain funds of defunct
locals, 1969
|
|
Box
123
|
Committees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee reports, 1963
|
|
Box
123
|
Standing committees, 1975
|
|
Box
123
|
Appropriations Committees, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
123
|
Apprenticeship Program and Skilled Trades Committee,
1973
|
|
|
Building Loan Committee
|
|
|
Loans
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1592, Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1700, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1836, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
123
|
Employment past 65
|
|
Box
123
|
Defunct Locals Committee
|
|
Box
123
|
Proposal for Percentage Dues Increase by Jack Rubenstein,
1970
|
|
Box
123
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Title VII,
1974-1976 2 folders
|
|
|
Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1975-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
General
|
|
Box
124
|
Locals 9, 1759, Ralph Cline, Wayne Dernoncourt, Parkersburg, West
Virginia 2 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 20, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 185, James Walraven, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 324, R.L. Roper, Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 325, R.L. Roper, Clifton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 394, John Kissack, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 416T, Michael Merola, Mount Holly, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 506, Michael Merola, Boundbrook, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 689, Walter Rainey, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 972, Michael Merola, Trenton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1270, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1340, Garold Rulon, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1548, Tony Sedar, New Castle, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1599, Frank Cuccio, Bridgeton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1618T, Carl Frazier, Middletown, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1668, Ray Mullins, Sandusky, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1705, Joseph Lipowski
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1707, Bruce Dunton, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1728, Julius Fry, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1879, Michael Merola
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1888, Bert Demers, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1864, Carl Frazier, York, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2010, Carl Frazier, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2028, Walter Kamiat, Paducah, Kentucky
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
124
|
G.T.A Joint Board, John Kissack
|
|
Box
124
|
Chicago Joint Board, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Hearing officer files, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 186, George Dillman, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 190, disaffiliation, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 9 and 1759, Kenneth DeLong, Parkersburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 324, David Harris, Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 394, Ed Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1340, Charles Sallee, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1548, George Dillman, New Castle, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1599, Joseph Coponi, Bridgeton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1604, Dave Harris, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1668, Joseph Coponi, Sandusky, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1864, George Dillman, York, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2010, James McKnight, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2028, Charles Sallee, Paducah, Kentucky
|
|
Box
124
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Joseph Coponi,
Williamsport, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
124
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Henry Woicik
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Executive Council Committees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
Building Loan
|
|
Box
124
|
Ethical Practices
|
|
Box
124
|
Donald Hensley Scholarship Fund
|
|
Box
124
|
Donald Hensley Memorial
|
|
Box
124
|
Apprenticeship program and skilled trades
|
|
Box
124
|
Insurance Program
|
|
Box
124
|
Using Textile Labor to notify members of
elections
|
|
Box
124
|
Life Membership Cards
|
|
Box
124
|
Office Procedures
|
|
Box
124
|
When a Member is Not a Member Committee
|
|
Box
124
|
Emergency Appropriations
|
|
Box
124
|
Appropriations
|
|
Box
124
|
Executive Council Committees
|
|
Box
124
|
Defense Fund 3 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Defunct Locals 2 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Title VII Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Committee to Study Initiations Fees and Dues Structure
|
|
Box
125
|
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Hosiery Death Benefit
|
|
Box
125
|
International Affairs and Trade
|
|
Box
125
|
Occupational Safety and Health
|
|
Box
125
|
Political Action
|
|
Box
125
|
COPE Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Staff Retirement Plan 5 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Investment Advisors
|
|
Box
125
|
Wage Policy
|
|
Box
125
|
Wisconsin Historical Society
|
|
Box
125
|
Occupational Health Hazards 2 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Credit Union
|
|
Box
125
|
Committee Regarding District 50
|
|
Box
125
|
Executive Council Committee 4 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Initiation fees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
125
|
Executive Council expenses, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
125
|
Foreign travel allowances, 1975
|
|
Box
125
|
Union label show, 1974
|
|
Box
126
|
Charter reports, 1968-1975
|
|
Box
126
|
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer,
1962-1975 9 folders
|
|
Box
126
|
General Secretary-Treasurer financial records,
1971-1975
|
|
Box
126
|
United States House of Representatives Commission Task Force on Scheduling,
1976
|
|
Box
127
|
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer,
1950-1963 7 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Trustees' Certificate of Audit, 1960-1964
|
|
Box
127
|
Textile Workers Union of America and Amalgamated Clothing Workers of
America merger material, 1975-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Future convention material
|
|
Box
128
|
United Italian-American Labor Council
|
|
Box
128
|
United States Department of Labor
|
|
Box
128
|
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
128
|
United Nations Association of the United States
|
|
Box
128
|
Young People's Socialist League
|
|
Box
128
|
Workmen's Compensation
|
|
Box
128
|
George Weber, Circulation and Mail Departments
|
|
Box
128
|
Edward Todd Labor Leadership Development and Training Institute
|
|
Box
128
|
Trade Union Committee for Youth Activities
|
|
Box
128
|
Transfer of membership, reciprocal agreements with other unions
|
|
Box
128
|
Travel, foreign countries
|
|
Box
128
|
Trustees
|
|
Box
128
|
Trusteeship reporting
|
|
Box
128
|
30th anniversary of Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
128
|
Textile Workers Asian Regional Organization (TWARO)
|
|
Box
128
|
TWUA Holding Company
|
|
Box
128
|
“Turkey” Resolution
|
|
Box
128
|
Award dinner, fundraising dinner tickets sold
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
128
|
Sample leaflets 4 folders
|
|
Box
128
|
Leaflet ideas
|
|
Box
128
|
Southern leaflets
|
|
Box
128
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union leaflets
|
|
Box
128
|
Films used in organizing
|
|
Box
128
|
“How to Organize a Union in Your Plant”
|
|
Box
128
|
Information for organizers
|
|
Box
128
|
Reference material
|
|
Box
128
|
United Auto Workers leaflets
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile Labor mailings
|
|
Box
129
|
American Metal Recovery Corporation
|
|
Box
129
|
Telephone survey
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile mill mergers and acquisitions
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
Health plan
|
|
Box
129
|
Telegrams
|
|
Box
129
|
“T” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
129
|
Teamsters International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
United Steelworkers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Furniture Workers of America strike against La-Z-Boy Chair Company,
1971
|
|
Box
129
|
United Farm Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
United Automobile Workers (UAW)
|
|
Box
129
|
“S” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
129
|
Service Employees International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Fibers and Film Division
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Division, Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Division, FMC Corporation locals
|
|
Box
129
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
129
|
Real Estate Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
Regional offices
|
|
Box
129
|
Lobbying report
|
|
Box
129
|
Social Democrats, USA
|
|
Box
129
|
United Garment Workers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Mine Workers
|
|
Box
129
|
United Steelworkers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Textile Workers competitive problems
|
|
Box
129
|
Untied Textile Workers of America and International Ladies Garment Workers
Union agreement
|
|
Box
129
|
Upholsterers International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
United funds
|
|
Box
129
|
Union Textile Printers Inc.
|
|
Box
129
|
Velvet and Pile Division
|
|
Box
129
|
George Wallace
|
|
Box
129
|
White collar organizing
|
|
Box
129
|
Evelyn Wood
|
|
Box
129
|
Workers Defense League
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
130
|
Hearing, Atkinson appeal, Local 741, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
130
|
AFL-CIO Convention, 1975
|
|
|
Conferences and meetings, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
130
|
Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
130
|
Southern Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
Canadian Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
Midwest Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
National Gypsum
|
|
Box
130
|
Canadian Conference 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
Department Heads 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
FMC Corporation
|
|
Box
130
|
Rome Central Labor Body
|
|
Box
130
|
IUD Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
Quebec situation
|
|
Box
130
|
Industrial Union Department Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
AFL-CIO Legislative
|
|
Box
130
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
130
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
130
|
Bag
|
|
Box
130
|
Council for Latin American Advancement
|
|
|
Elections, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Canada
|
|
Box
130
|
Midwest Region
|
|
Box
130
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
130
|
Deep South
|
|
Box
130
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
130
|
Far West
|
|
Box
130
|
New York
|
|
Box
130
|
New England
|
|
Box
130
|
“Fact Power” organizing bulletin,
1968-1975
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Organizing and Coordinated Collective Bargaining Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
20th anniversary convention
|
|
Box
130
|
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
130
|
Japan trip, Sol Stetin and William DuChessi, 1975
June
|
|
Box
130
|
Jobs rally, Washington, D.C., 1975 April
26
|
|
Box
130
|
Mailings to staff, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Guilford Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
130
|
Mailing permits
|
|
Box
130
|
Merger of Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Union, United Rubber Workers,
Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
130
|
Mergers
|
|
Box
130
|
Correspondence, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Sol Stetin, Swaity correspondence to, 1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Matters handled for Sol Stetin, 1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Richard Slisz ethical practices matter, Buffalo Joint Board,
1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Mills to be leafleted [sic]
|
|
Box
131
|
New campaigns
|
|
Box
131
|
Organizing potential, target plants
|
|
Box
131
|
Survey of unorganized target plants
|
|
Box
131
|
Textile mergers, 1970
|
|
Box
131
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
131
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Committee on Title VII,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
Letters and memos to southern staff, 1965
|
|
Box
131
|
Committee materials, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Building and Loan Committee
|
|
Box
131
|
Independent Office Workers contract, 1973
|
|
Box
131
|
American Newspaper Guild contract,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
General organizing material, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
“Building Union Membership: a Manual for Organizing Free
Riders” / by Education Department of the Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
131
|
Executive Council address lists
|
|
Box
131
|
Directory, 1974
|
|
Box
131
|
List of retirees
|
|
Box
131
|
Local 1914 correspondence
|
|
Box
131
|
General material, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Public Policy Conference for Senior Government Executives, 1976
October
|
|
Box
131
|
Emergency fund for disaster aid, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
131
|
Staff training program, 1967 July 23-28
|
|
Box
131
|
Political correspondence, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
132
|
Life Extension Services
|
|
Box
132
|
Levi Strauss
|
|
Box
132
|
Legal Department 3 folders
|
|
Box
132
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
132
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
|
|
Box
132
|
Labor Management Conference
|
|
Box
132
|
Leaflet of the month
|
|
Box
132
|
League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
132
|
Legal bills, outside legal firms
|
|
Box
132
|
Hearing Committee
|
|
Box
132
|
Life membership cards
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1-S, Department Store Workers Union
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1199, Drug and Hospital Union
|
|
Box
132
|
Local union elections
|
|
Box
132
|
Loans to locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
132
|
Japan, Zensen Domei
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Daily Forward
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
|
|
Box
132
|
Joint boards
|
|
|
Kendall Mills
|
|
Box
132
|
Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
132
|
Walpole, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
132
|
Franklin, Kentucky
|
|
Box
132
|
Kendall Mills Company
|
|
Box
132
|
General
|
|
Box
132
|
Sam Kovenetsky
|
|
Box
133
|
Kayser-Roth 2 folders
|
|
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
133
|
Auto
|
|
Box
133
|
Building
|
|
Box
133
|
Prepaid group legal services
|
|
Box
133
|
Locals and joint boards not covered
|
|
Box
133
|
Travel
|
|
Box
133
|
General
|
|
Box
133
|
International Labor Organization (ILO)
|
|
Box
133
|
Meeting with H.L. Gibson, National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear
Workers
|
|
Box
133
|
International office newsletter
|
|
Box
133
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
133
|
International Woodworkers of America
|
|
Box
133
|
Israel bonds
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment Committee
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment reports
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment securities
|
|
Box
133
|
Israeli conflict
|
|
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
133
|
Regional offices
|
|
Box
133
|
Balances in accounts
|
|
Box
133
|
Net resources of joint boards and locals
|
|
Box
133
|
Fire regulations code at headquarters
|
|
Box
133
|
FMC Radford Campaign, Radford, Virginia
|
|
Box
133
|
FM Corporation contract analysis
|
|
Box
133
|
Frontlash appeals and contributions
|
|
Box
133
|
Fred Gatto
|
|
Box
133
|
Visit from German delegation
|
|
Box
133
|
German Social Democratic Party
|
|
Box
133
|
Joe Glazer
|
|
Box
133
|
Greater Utica Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
133
|
Joseph Hueter
|
|
Box
133
|
Imports Co-Operative Program
|
|
Box
133
|
Imports 2 folders
|
|
Box
133
|
Income and expenses report for regional offices
|
|
Box
133
|
Initiation fees
|
|
Box
133
|
Irish National Center and Caucus
|
|
Box
133
|
Histadrut
|
|
Box
133
|
Industrial Engineering Department
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
134
|
International Guiding Eyes Inc.
|
|
Box
134
|
Emergency housing legislation, 1975
|
|
Box
134
|
Survey of agreements and elections
|
|
Box
134
|
John Edelman correspondence
|
|
Box
134
|
Eugene V. Debs Foundation
|
|
Box
134
|
Franz Daniels memorial, 1976
|
|
Box
134
|
Staff applications
|
|
Box
134
|
Condolence letters
|
|
Box
134
|
Accident insurance
|
|
Box
134
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
134
|
American Newspaper Guild 2 folders
|
|
Box
134
|
“Ratification or Rejection: a Study of Union Threat to Labor
Peace” / by Harry C. Herman and Associates
|
|
Box
134
|
“America's Stake in the South” pamphlet
|
|
Box
134
|
Selection and Orientation Committee
|
|
Box
134
|
Children's welfare
|
|
Box
134
|
Chanukah and Christmas Party
|
|
Box
134
|
Citizens Housing and Planning Council
|
|
Box
134
|
Clothing stamps resolution
|
|
Box
134
|
Coalition of Labor Union Women
|
|
|
City of Hope
|
|
Box
134
|
Research project
|
|
Box
134
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
134
|
Contributions
|
|
Box
134
|
Promotional material
|
|
Box
134
|
David Cole, arbitrator
|
|
Box
134
|
Congress
|
|
Box
134
|
Convention kits
|
|
Box
135
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics, 1952 May-1953
April
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
136
|
Central Labor Councils, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
136
|
Canadian COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
136
|
Hugh Carey, Governor of New York
|
|
Box
136
|
Canadian Labor Congress
|
|
Box
136
|
Bonding
|
|
Box
136
|
Brendan Bryne, Governor of New Jersey
|
|
Box
136
|
British dyers visit
|
|
Box
136
|
Brown, Harris, Stevens Inc., real estate
|
|
Box
136
|
By-laws 2 folders
|
|
Box
136
|
Charter correspondence
|
|
Box
136
|
Christmas cards
|
|
Box
136
|
Bag and Packaging Conference 2 folders
|
|
Box
136
|
Bastine and Company
|
|
Box
136
|
Bibb Company
|
|
Box
136
|
Black employment
|
|
Box
136
|
Blue Cross, Blue Shield
|
|
Box
136
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
136
|
AFL-CIO Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
137
|
Goodall-Sanford Company scrapbook, labor activities,
1953-1954
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
138
|
Billboard display advertising
|
|
Box
138
|
Can-Tex Industries
|
|
Box
138
|
Canton Textile Mill
|
|
Box
138
|
Carbonneau Industries
|
|
Box
138
|
Carisbrook Industries, Crawford Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Carlisle Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Caron International Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
E.R. Carpenter
|
|
Box
138
|
Casket Shells Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Celanese Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Cenco, Champagne, Illinois
|
|
Box
138
|
Champion Products
|
|
Box
138
|
Charleswood Furniture, National Home Products Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Chase Curtain Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Charbert
|
|
Box
138
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Chelsea Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Chemical Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Chesebrough-Ponds
|
|
Box
138
|
Chicopee Manufacturing
|
|
Box
138
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Clark Schwebel, Division of Lowenstein
|
|
Box
138
|
Clinton Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Cluett, Peabody and Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Coats and Clark
|
|
Box
138
|
Cole Muffler
|
|
Box
138
|
Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
138
|
Columbia Rope Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Cooley 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Compo
|
|
Box
138
|
Cone Mills 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Conrad-Jarvis Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
Consolidated Foods
|
|
Box
138
|
Converse Rubber, Division of Eltra Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Cormier Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Coronet Print
|
|
Box
138
|
Courtaulds
|
|
Box
138
|
Cranston Needlecraft
|
|
Box
138
|
Cranston Print
|
|
Box
138
|
Crawford Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Craddock Terry Shoe Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Creighton Shirtmakers
|
|
Box
138
|
Crest campaign
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton and Knowles
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton-Pilot Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Crouse Hinds Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Crowe Rope
|
|
Box
138
|
Crystal Springs Shirt Corporation, Bernstein and Sons Shirt
Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Dalton of America
|
|
Box
138
|
Dayco
|
|
Box
139
|
Deering Milliken
|
|
Box
139
|
Delta Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Denskin
|
|
Box
139
|
Denton Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Derry Limestone Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Doblin Division
|
|
Box
139
|
Dornan Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Dorson-Fleisher
|
|
Box
139
|
Douglas and Lomason Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Drexel Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
DuBois Finishing
|
|
Box
139
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Dupont 2 folders
|
|
Box
139
|
Dyersburg Cotton Products
|
|
Box
139
|
Easton Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
R. Eidbord Clothing
|
|
Box
139
|
Elphum Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Engineered Yarn
|
|
Box
139
|
ETC Carpet Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Elastic Poly Horizons Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Esquire Neckwear
|
|
Box
139
|
Everlon Fabrics
|
|
Box
139
|
Excel Products Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fair-Tex Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Fall River
|
|
Box
139
|
Fall River Knitting
|
|
Box
139
|
Fawn Grove, Division of Marlene Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Federal Packaging
|
|
Box
139
|
Fibair
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Industries, Division of Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Processing, Division of Felters
|
|
Box
139
|
Fieldcrest
|
|
Box
139
|
Fisher Price Toy Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Materials
|
|
Box
139
|
Fordem Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Forte Cashmere
|
|
Box
139
|
Foss Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
139
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose
|
|
Box
139
|
Freed and Freed
|
|
Box
139
|
Frenville Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fruit of the Loom
|
|
Box
139
|
Lloyd A. Fry Roofing Company, Division of Owens-Corning Fiberglass
Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Fulton Finishing Fabrics, Division of Allied Products
|
|
Box
139
|
Gaf Plants
|
|
Box
139
|
General Knit of California
|
|
Box
139
|
General Photo Products, Division of Anken Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Gentex Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Globe Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Gloray Knitting, Division of USI Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Gold Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordonsville Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Glomac Plastics
|
|
Box
139
|
Gloray Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordon Insulated Wire Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordon's of New Orleans
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordonsville Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Graber, Division of Spring Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Greyhound Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Grove Textile
|
|
Box
139
|
Guardian Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
O.B. Dyers
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
140
|
Lewiston Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
140
|
Los Angeles Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
140
|
Local 300-#431 20 folders
|
|
Box
141
|
Local 444-#642 31 folders
|
|
Box
142
|
Local 646-#848 31 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
143
|
Abex
|
|
Box
143
|
AA Midwest Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Allen Industries
|
|
Box
143
|
American Textured Yarn
|
|
Box
143
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
143
|
American Wholesalers
|
|
Box
143
|
Ametek Westchester Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Amoco Fabrics
|
|
Box
143
|
Anchor Woven Label Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Anomatic Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Apax Corporation, Railroad Products Division
|
|
Box
143
|
Arkwright
|
|
Box
143
|
Ashworth Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Avtex Fiber
|
|
Box
143
|
Bachrach
|
|
Box
143
|
Ballet Fabrics
|
|
Box
143
|
Barnstable Bus Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bayou Knitting
|
|
Box
143
|
Ouachita Industries, Division of Bayou Knitting
|
|
Box
143
|
Bear Brand Mills
|
|
Box
143
|
Bear Brand Hosiery
|
|
Box
143
|
Bellafonte Lace
|
|
Box
143
|
Best Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Boaz Spinning Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bridgeport Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bridgeton Dye Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Burkhart/Randall, Division of Textron Inc.
|
|
Box
143
|
Cast, Division of Combustion Engineering
|
|
Box
143
|
M.B. Claff and Sons
|
|
Box
143
|
Commercial Filters
|
|
Box
143
|
Concordia Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Conso Products
|
|
Box
143
|
Cooper Mattress
|
|
Box
143
|
Cordova Spinning Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Craddock Terry Shoe Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Chelsea Industries
|
|
Box
143
|
Daytron, Division of Daewoo
|
|
Box
143
|
Dickey Oakwood
|
|
Box
143
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Dyecraftsmen
|
|
Box
143
|
Eastern Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Enterprise Mattress Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Essex International
|
|
Box
143
|
European Parts Exchange
|
|
Box
143
|
Everlon Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Fabknit Mills
|
|
Box
143
|
Feltloc
|
|
Box
143
|
Fieldcrest
|
|
Box
143
|
Fleisher Finishing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Flex Pack, Weyerhaeuser Company, Rendall Paper Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Flock Industries
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
144
|
“Problems of the Domestic Textile Industry” hearings before the
Senate Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce,
1961
|
|
Box
144
|
“Decline of the Labor Movement and What Can Be Done About
It”
|
|
Box
144
|
Quin State Summer School manual, 1975
|
|
Box
144
|
“A Study of North Carolina Mill Workers” / by Elmo
Roper
|
|
Box
144
|
AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurers' meeting minutes,
1958-1966
|
|
Box
144
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Finance Department, Jacob Goldstein, circa
1972-1978
|
|
Box
145
|
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
145
|
Pitney Bowes Gathermatic
|
|
Box
145
|
Pitney Bowes postage meter
|
|
Box
145
|
Politics
|
|
Box
145
|
Prudential Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
145
|
Real estate 2 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
Remington Typewriters
|
|
Box
145
|
J.A. Robinson
|
|
Box
145
|
David L. Rosston and Company
|
|
Box
145
|
L.F. Rothschild
|
|
Box
145
|
“S” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Savings banks 3 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
State Historical Society of Wisconsin
|
|
Box
145
|
Telephone sales and services
|
|
Box
145
|
Telephone systems
|
|
Box
145
|
Texaco Inc.
|
|
Box
145
|
Typewriters
|
|
Box
145
|
Telegrams 3 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
“U” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
United Auto Workers
|
|
Box
145
|
United Bronze Tablet Company
|
|
Box
145
|
United Furniture Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Mine Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Paper Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Southern Employees Association
|
|
Box
145
|
United Steel Workers
|
|
Box
145
|
“V” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Varigraph Company
|
|
Box
145
|
“W” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Want ads
|
|
Box
145
|
Wolff Office Equipment Corporation
|
|
Box
145
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
Xerox Corporation
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, circa
1968-1978
|
|
Box
145
|
Defense Fund summaries, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
145
|
COPE legislative activity manual, 1971
|
|
Box
146
|
Anti-inflation program
|
|
Box
146
|
Correspondence with Sol Stetin and Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
146
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Joan Suall
|
|
Box
146
|
Howard Samuel
|
|
Box
146
|
Bruce Raynor
|
|
Box
146
|
William Pucciarelli
|
|
Box
146
|
Jane O'Grady
|
|
Box
146
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
146
|
The Assembly, State of New York
|
|
Box
146
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development
|
|
Box
146
|
Combined divisions meeting, Los Angeles-Orange County Organizing
Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Amalgamated Bank
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
146
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
146
|
AFL-CIO mortgage investment trust
|
|
Box
146
|
Industrial Union Department constitution and organizational dispute
agreements
|
|
Box
146
|
Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO 2 folders
|
|
Box
146
|
COPE, Alexander Barkan
|
|
Box
146
|
COPE Operating Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Building and Construction Trades Department
|
|
|
AFL-CIO departments
|
|
Box
146
|
Education
|
|
Box
146
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
146
|
International Affairs
|
|
Box
146
|
Occupational Safety and Health
|
|
Box
146
|
Organization and Field Services
|
|
Box
146
|
Public Relations
|
|
Box
146
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
147
|
COPE Research Department
|
|
Box
147
|
AFL-CIO union industries show 2 folders
|
|
Box
147
|
AFL-CIO Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
147
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
147
|
“C” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
147
|
Jimmy Carter presidential campaign
|
|
Box
147
|
Candidates, New Jersey
|
|
Box
147
|
Central Labor Councils, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
147
|
Circulation Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
147
|
Canadian Labor Congress
|
|
Box
147
|
Hugh Carey, Governor of New York
|
|
Box
147
|
Canadian COPE
|
|
Box
147
|
John Chupka
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition for a Democratic Majority
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition for New York
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
147
|
Commission Administrative Review
|
|
Box
147
|
Committee of Agencies
|
|
Box
147
|
Committee on the Present Danger
|
|
Box
147
|
National Health Security Act
|
|
Box
147
|
Southern Region
|
|
Box
147
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Peter DuChessi
|
|
Box
147
|
Income expenditures by region
|
|
Box
147
|
Regional membership versus expenses
|
|
Box
147
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
147
|
Olive May Smith
|
|
Box
147
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
147
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
147
|
International Guiding Eyes
|
|
Box
147
|
Charters
|
|
Box
147
|
Judge Clement Haynsworth
|
|
Box
148
|
Defense Fund 5 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Per capita tax
|
|
Box
148
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
148
|
Bruce Dunton
|
|
Box
148
|
D.H.J. Industries
|
|
Box
148
|
Directory of offices
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Labor Advisory Council
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic National Committee
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers' strike
|
|
Box
148
|
Report of Activities, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
148
|
Ethical practices code
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers and Printers Division
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers vacation and welfare fund
|
|
Box
148
|
Defense Fund
|
|
Box
148
|
Department head meetings
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Socialists
|
|
Box
148
|
Monthly record of dues-paying members
|
|
Box
148
|
Edward J. Carlough Carpets
|
|
Box
148
|
Dues paying membership
|
|
Box
148
|
Conso products
|
|
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
148
|
Contributions from locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
148
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
148
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Gimmicks
|
|
Box
148
|
Income and disbursements
|
|
Box
148
|
Meetings with 1974 election candidates
|
|
Box
148
|
Contributions made from other funds
|
|
Box
148
|
Legislative institutes 2 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Ohio State conference
|
|
Box
148
|
Money advanced from free dollars for Democratic National
Convention
|
|
Box
148
|
Federal election, non-registered voters
|
|
Box
148
|
Federal Election Campaign Act
|
|
Box
148
|
Citizens for a Drug Free America
|
|
Box
148
|
Conglomerates
|
|
Box
148
|
Congressional directory
|
|
Box
148
|
Congressional Quarterly
|
|
Box
148
|
John Chupka, Emil Rieve, William Pollock
|
|
Box
148
|
Circulation Department
|
|
Box
148
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
148
|
Coalition of Labor Women
|
|
Box
148
|
Congress of the United States
|
|
Box
148
|
Consumer Credit Counseling Service
|
|
Box
148
|
Constitution, Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
149
|
Industrial Union Department Coordinated Organizing Meeting
|
|
Box
149
|
AFL-CIO National Auxiliaries
|
|
Box
149
|
Department of Urban Affairs
|
|
Box
149
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutter Union
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
149
|
A & H Sportswear Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aberdeen Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Able Maintenance Products
|
|
Box
149
|
Acme Pad Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Adams-Millis Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Adirondack Knitting
|
|
Box
149
|
Aerofab
|
|
Box
149
|
Aeronca
|
|
Box
149
|
Aigner Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Airtex Industries
|
|
Box
149
|
Albain Shirt Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aleo Manufacturing, Division of Lowenstein
|
|
Box
149
|
Albany International
|
|
Box
149
|
Alkahn
|
|
Box
149
|
Allied Chemical Company 4 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Allis-Chambers Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
All State Manufacturing
|
|
Box
149
|
Alton Box Board Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Amatex Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
American Air Filter Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Can Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
American Cotton Growers
|
|
Box
149
|
American Cyanamid
|
|
Box
149
|
American Enka, subsidy of Akzona
|
|
Box
149
|
American Express
|
|
Box
149
|
American Feld-Menkle Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Manufacturing
|
|
Box
149
|
American Rehers Swirne
|
|
Box
149
|
American Safety Equipment
|
|
Box
149
|
American Silk Label Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Silk Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Ames Textile
|
|
Box
149
|
AMF Incorporated, micro-flake tobacco
|
|
Box
149
|
Amoco Fabrics
|
|
Box
149
|
AMTEL/Janesville Products
|
|
Box
149
|
Anglo Fabrics
|
|
Box
149
|
Arcata National Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Armour Handcrafts
|
|
Box
149
|
Arrowhead Enterprises
|
|
Box
149
|
Artistic Lace
|
|
Box
149
|
Asten Hill Manufacturing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Athol Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aurora Bleachery
|
|
Box
149
|
B.L.R. Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Babcock Phillips Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bagcraft
|
|
Box
149
|
Banks
|
|
Box
149
|
Bassett-Walker
|
|
Box
149
|
Bates Manufacturing Company, Jefferson Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Batesville Casket Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bay Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Baytex Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
L.L. Bean
|
|
Box
149
|
Beavertown Weaving and Knitting
|
|
Box
149
|
Bee Chemical Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Belding Heminway Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Bemis Plants and subsidiaries
|
|
Box
149
|
Benhardt Ullman
|
|
Box
149
|
Berkshire Hathaway
|
|
Box
149
|
Berkshire Tanning Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Berven Rug
|
|
Box
149
|
Bibb Bellevue Plant
|
|
Box
149
|
“Big N”
|
|
Box
149
|
Bigelow Carpet
|
|
Box
149
|
Blackstone Webbing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bigelow-Sanford
|
|
Box
149
|
Bloomsburg Carpet Mills 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Bluebell
|
|
Box
149
|
Blue Grass Industries
|
|
Box
149
|
Blue Ridge Winkler
|
|
Box
149
|
Borden
|
|
Box
149
|
Bouton
|
|
Box
150
|
P.T. Brake Lining
|
|
Box
150
|
R.A. Briggs and Company
|
|
Box
150
|
Bristol Knitting
|
|
Box
150
|
Brookes Woolen
|
|
Box
150
|
Brooks Brothers
|
|
Box
150
|
Brown Printing
|
|
Box
150
|
Burlington Industries 3 folders
|
|
Box
150
|
Bunker Ramo Corporation
|
|
Box
150
|
C & J Manufacturing
|
|
Box
150
|
Cambridge Rubber Company
|
|
Box
150
|
Cannon Mills 6 folders
|
|
Box
150
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers
|
|
Box
150
|
Charles Auslander workmen's compensation claim
|
|
Box
150
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA President's Room dedication
|
|
Box
151
|
Obituary and memoriam for Emil Rieve
|
|
Box
151
|
In memoriam, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
151
|
Sol Stetin, role of director, accountability
|
|
Box
151
|
FTR, retirees, executive council
|
|
Box
151
|
“Weaving for Victory” radio scripts,
1943
|
|
Box
151
|
“After 141 Years” book, 1935
|
|
Box
151
|
Major textile interests, 1977, 1984-1985
|
|
Box
151
|
Bargaining Unit Plants-not chartered, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
Survey of Bargaining Units under TWUA Agreement, 1976 February
29
|
|
Box
151
|
Plants with no agreements, 1972-1973, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA organized plants (North) - without a union shop,
1975
|
|
Box
151
|
Pamphlets, history
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA first payroll check, 1939 May 26
|
|
Box
151
|
State locals
|
|
Box
151
|
“Attuning the TWUA to Problems of New Organization” report,
1972
|
|
Box
151
|
Executive Council history, 1979-1984, 1986
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA Archives correspondence, 1976-1978, 1982,
1984-1986
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA Christmas cards, 1941, 1948, 1959, 1970
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA-CIO 10th Anniversary, 1949
|
|
Box
151
|
Anniversary materials (25th and 40th), 1964,
1979
|
|
Box
151
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU), AFL-CIO, CLC
convention proceedings, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA membership and coverage by agreements,
1976
|
|
Box
151
|
Sol Stetin portrait correspondence and memos, 1969, 1977-1978,
1980-1982
|
|
Box
152
|
TWUA Alumni Association, 1977, 1979,
1981-1982
|
|
Box
152
|
Executive Council Report material, 1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Executive Council Report galley revisions/corrections, news release,
1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Bi-County Joint Board pamphlet and memos, 1947,
1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Shipment of TWUA materials to Wisconsin Historical Society, 1973,
1980
|
|
Box
152
|
50th Anniversary TWUA commemorative brochure and materials,
1989
|
|
|
William Pollock calendars/diaries
|
|
Box
153
|
1943-1950 8 volumes
|
|
Box
154
|
1951-1958 8 volumes
|
|
Box
155
|
1959-1966 8 volumes
|
|
Box
156
|
1967-1972 6 volumes
|
|
|
Finance Department
|
|
|
Local Union index card files, circa
1930s-1976 : Card files contain information on local unions including, names of union
officers, business agents, and the companies to which they were connected; also
noted at times is the charter date and termination date.
|
|
|
Alphabetical, by company name, “active”
|
|
Box
157
|
A-M
|
|
Box
158
|
N-Z
|
|
|
Alphabetical, by company name, “inactive”
|
|
Box
158
|
A-B
|
|
Box
159-160
|
C-Z
|
|
Box
161
|
Alphabetical, by state and region
|
|
Box
162-163
|
Numerical, by local number : These card files include the names of the companies in each local, location,
date chartered, and joint board name. Cards in Box 162 also includes local union
officers' names and addresses.
|
|
Box
164-165
|
Numerical, by local number, chartered 1937-1976, still active as of
1976
|
|
Box
166-167
|
Numerical, by union, chartered 1937-1976, with revoked charters as of
1976
|
|
|
Films
|
|
Film Archive
|
Fight for my Union
|
|
CA 987
|
Union at Work, circa
1949: Film cannot be viewed. Black and white, 16 mm duplicate negative with optical sound track. The film is a
history of TWUA for the 10th anniversary of the Union. There is a duplicate negative with call number CC 103.
|
|
AD 920
|
[TWUA Protest March], circa 1967 : Black and white, silent 16 mm film footage (roughly 5 minutes) of a protest march
in Columbus County against Southern companies, especially National Spinning. Shows
men, women, and children marching with protest signs down what appears to be a
main street in a small town.
|
|