Container
|
Title
|
Series 2601
|
Part 1 (Series 2601): Original Collection, 1971-1978 15.8 cubic feet (15 records center cartons and 4 archives boxes) : Alphabetical by position. : Correspondence, letters of recommendation, résumés, and press releases concerning appointments made by Governors Patrick J. Lucey and Martin J. Schreiber.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Accounting Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Administrative Register Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Adult Education Center Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Aeronautics, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Affirmative Action Executive Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Aging, Board on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Agriculture, Board of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Air Pollution Control Council 429
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Alcoholism, Citizens' Advisory Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Alcoholism and Drug Abuse
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Architects Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Arthritis Task Force
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Arts Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Athletic Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Balanced Growth Conference
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Banking, Commissioner of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Banking Review Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Barber Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Basic Sciences Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Bicentennial Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Bicycle Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Bingo Control Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Boundary Area Commission (Minnesota-Wisconsin)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Building Commission, Financial Advisory Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Building Commission, State
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Business Development, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Cabinet and Other State Positions-General
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Cable-TV, Governor's Blue Ribbon Commission on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Capitol Facilities Review Subcommittee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Central Criminal Justice Planning Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Central Madison Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Child Advocacy Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-5
|
Children and Youth, Governor's Advocacy Committee on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Chiropractic Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Citizens' Environmental Council, 1977-1978
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
City-State Ad Hoc Committee on Space Planning
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Coastal Management Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Colony Alternate Placements Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Community Board Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Conservation Work Projects Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Consumer Affairs Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Consumer Councils, Regional
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Consumer Credit Review Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Controlled Substances Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17-18
|
Coroners--Barron County-Wood County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Cosmetology Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Cost Savings Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Credit Union Review Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Criminal Justice Communication Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Criminal Justice, Council on-Executive Director
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Criminal Justice, Council on-SEARCH Group
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Criminal Justice Regional Councils
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Criminal Justice, Wisconsin Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27-31
|
Criminal Justice Planning Council-Regional councils
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Criminal Justice-Standards and Goals Committee
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Day Treatment Study Committee
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Deaf, Committee to Study the Needs of the
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Debt Management, Joint Survey Committee on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Dentistry Examining Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Design/Build Alternatives, Advisory Committee on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Developmental Disabilities-Coalition for Advocacy
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Developmental Disabilities Act, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8-9
|
Disabilities, Governor's Committee for People with
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10-42
|
District Attorney-Adams County-Winnebago County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
43
|
Drug Quality Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
44
|
Economic Development, Council for
|
|
Box
3
Folder
45-46
|
Education Communications Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Education Commission of the States
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Educational Approval Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Elections Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Emergency Energy Office
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Emergency Government Administration
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Emergency Numbers Systems Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7-9
|
Employment
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Employment Relations Study Committee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Employment Relations, Department of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12-13
|
Employment Relations Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Energy Conservation Advisory Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Environmental Education Committee, 1975
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Equal Opportunities, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Equal Rights Council, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Ethics Board, 1973-1978
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Family Planning Coordinating Council (H&SS)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Farm-City Council, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Farm Land Preservation Board, 1977
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22-24
|
Federal appointments, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Fire Safety Committee, 1977-1978
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Fire Service Training, Council on, 1971, 1978
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Food Standards, Council on, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Friendship Force, 1977
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Fuel and Utility Payment Committee, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Fulbright Scholarship Commission, 1973
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Funeral Directors and Embalmers Board, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Great Lakes Compact Commission, 1971-1977
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
Group Insurance Board, 1971-1978
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Handicapped, Governor's Task Force on the Problems of the Physically
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Hazardous Materials, Task Force on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
Health, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Health and Social Service Advisory Councils
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Health and Social Services
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Health and Social Services, Secretary of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14
|
Health and Social Services Select Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Health Facilities Authority
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Health Policy Council-Alcoholism Subcommittee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Hearing Aids Dealers and Fitters
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Hemophilia and Related Blood Disorders, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Higher Education Act-Title I, State Advisory Council of the
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Higher Education Aids Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
Higher Education Commission Act 1202
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
Highway Safety, Advisory Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Highway Safety, Council for
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Highway Traffic Safety Coordinator
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25-26
|
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27-28
|
Hispanic issues
|
|
Box
5
Folder
29
|
Historic Preservation Review Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
30
|
Historic Records Advisory Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
31
|
Hospital Rate Appeal Panel
|
|
Box
5
Folder
32
|
Hospital Rate Review Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
33
|
Housing Finance Authority
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Human Services Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Humane Officers
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Humanities Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Hygiene, State Laboratory of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Income Protection Study Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Indian Education Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Infant Health Screening, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Inheritance Tax Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Inland Lakes Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Insurance, Commissioner of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Intergovernmental Personnel Act Advisory Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Interstate Compact for Out of State Parolees
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Interstate Cooperation, Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Interstate Indian Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Interstate Port Authority Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17
|
Investigation Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18
|
Investment and Local Impact Fund Board
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19
|
Investment Board, State
|
|
|
Judge
|
|
Box
6
Folder
20
|
11th Circuit
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
14th Circuit, Branch I
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
15th Circuit
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23
|
21st Circuit-Branch 1, Racine County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
24
|
24th Circuit
|
|
Box
6
Folder
25-33
|
Ashland County-Crawford County
|
|
Box
7
|
Dane County-Kenosha County
|
|
Box
8
|
Kenosha County (continued)-Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
9
|
Milwaukee County (continued)-Waukesha County
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1-2
|
Waushara County-Wood County
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Judicial Appointment Advisory Commission
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
Judicial Appointment Review Commission
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5
|
Judicial Appointments
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6
|
Judicial Council
|
|
Box
10
Folder
7
|
Judicial Commission
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8
|
Justices-Supreme Court
|
|
Box
10
Folder
9
|
Kickapoo Area Citizens' Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
10
Folder
10
|
Lakes Michigan and Superior Commercial Fishing Boards
|
|
Box
10
Folder
11
|
Latin Affairs Coordinator
|
|
Box
10
Folder
12
|
Labor and Industry Review Commission
|
|
Box
10
Folder
13
|
Law Enforcement Standards Board
|
|
Box
10
Folder
14
|
Legal Services Advisory Council
|
|
Box
10
Folder
15
|
Legislative Compensation Council
|
|
Box
10
Folder
16
|
Library Development, Council on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
17
|
Libraries and Information Services, Governor's Conference on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
18
|
Local Affairs, Council on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
19
|
Local Affairs, Secretary of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
20
|
Local Affairs and Development, Department Of-Emergency Government
|
|
Box
10
Folder
21
|
Locker Plants, Council on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
22
|
Manpower
|
|
Box
10
Folder
23
|
Manpower-Area Boards
|
|
Box
10
Folder
24
|
Manpower Council, Balance of State
|
|
Box
10
Folder
25
|
Manpower Planning Office-Executive Director
|
|
Box
10
Folder
26
|
Manpower Youth Council
|
|
Box
10
Folder
27
|
Marquette Tercentenary Commission, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
10
Folder
28
|
Mass Transit, Governor's Study Committee on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
29
|
Medicaid Providers, Examining Boards on
|
|
Box
10
Folder
30
|
Medicaid Task Force
|
|
Box
10
Folder
31
|
Medical College of Wisconsin Board of Trustees
|
|
Box
10
Folder
32
|
Medical College Study Committee
|
|
Box
10
Folder
33
|
Medical Education Review Committee
|
|
Box
10
Folder
34
|
Medical Examining Board
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Medical Malpractice Board
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Medical Malpractice Insurance, Study Committee on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Medical Malpractice Patients Compensation Boards
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
Mental Health, Council on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Merger Implementation Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Merit Award Board, State Employees'
|
|
Box
11
Folder
7
|
Metric Coordinator
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8
|
Metropolitan Madison E-Way Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
9
|
Michigan-Wisconsin Car Ferry Task Force Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
10
|
Midwest Agriculture, Task Force on Future of
|
|
Box
11
Folder
11
|
Midwest Governor's Conference (Energy Requirements/Environment Protection Task Force)
|
|
Box
11
Folder
12
|
Migrant Labor, Council on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
13
|
Migrant Task Force
|
|
Box
11
Folder
14-16
|
Migratory Labor, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
17
|
Milwaukee County Expressway and Transportation Commission
|
|
Box
11
Folder
18
|
Milwaukee County Metropolitan Sewerage Commission
|
|
Box
11
Folder
19
|
Milwaukee Marketing Authority
|
|
Box
11
Folder
20
|
Milwaukee Mass Transit Evaluation Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
21
|
Mine Reclamation Council
|
|
Box
11
Folder
22
|
Mineral Taxation, Special Study Committee on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
23
|
Mining Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
24
|
Mining in Northern Wisconsin, Governor's Conference on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
25-27
|
Minority Business, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
11
Folder
28
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
11
Folder
29
|
Mississippi Parkway Planning Commission
|
|
Box
11
Folder
30
|
Mississippi River Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
11
Folder
31
|
Mobile Home Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
32
|
Motor Vehicles, Division of
|
|
Box
11
Folder
33-34
|
National Guard
|
|
Box
11
Folder
35
|
Native Americans
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
Natural Beauty Council
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
Natural Resources, Department of, Appeal Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Natural Resources, Department of-Investigatory Committee
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4-6
|
Natural Resources Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7
|
Natural Resources Council of State Agencies
|
|
Box
12
Folder
8
|
No Fault Insurance, Advisory Committee on
|
|
Box
12
Folder
9
|
North Lake-Oconomowoc Flood Control Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
10
|
Northern Great Lakes Area Council
|
|
Box
12
Folder
11
|
Nursing, Board of
|
|
Box
12
Folder
12
|
Nursing Home Administrator Examining Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
13
|
Nursing Home Appeals Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
14
|
Nursing Home Forfeiture Appeals, Division of
|
|
Box
12
Folder
15
|
Optometry Examining Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
16
|
Paper Industry Advisory Council (Intra-agency, DNR)
|
|
Box
12
Folder
17
|
Personal Property Tax Phase-Out Committee
|
|
Box
12
Folder
18
|
Personnel, Director of
|
|
Box
12
Folder
19
|
Personnel Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
20-21
|
Personnel Commission
|
|
Box
12
Folder
22
|
Pesticide Advisory Council
|
|
Box
12
Folder
23
|
Pharmacy Examining Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
24
|
Pharmacy Internship Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
25
|
Physical Activity and Sports for Fitness, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
12
Folder
26
|
Physician Assistants' Council
|
|
Box
12
Folder
27
|
Planning and Energy
|
|
Box
12
Folder
28
|
Planning Committee-Inter-agency
|
|
Box
12
Folder
29
|
Podiatrists Examining Council
|
|
Box
12
Folder
30
|
Policy and Procedures, Administrative Council on
|
|
Box
12
Folder
31
|
Population Information, Coordinating Council on
|
|
Box
12
Folder
32
|
Potato Industry Board
|
|
Box
12
Folder
33
|
Product Liability Task Force
|
|
Box
12
Folder
34
|
Professional Standards Review
|
|
Box
12
Folder
35
|
Property and Fiscal Officer, United States
|
|
Box
12
Folder
36
|
Psychology Examining Board
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
Public Defender Board
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
Public Instruction, Superintendent of
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3-4
|
Public Members
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5
|
Public Records Board
|
|
Box
13
Folder
6
|
Public Service Commission
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
Rail Service Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8-9
|
Real Estate Examining Board
|
|
Box
13
Folder
10
|
Real Estate Investigation Commission
|
|
Box
13
Folder
11
|
Recreation Vehicle Committee
|
|
Box
13
Folder
12
|
Regents
|
|
Box
13
Folder
13-17
|
Regents
|
|
Box
13
Folder
18
|
Regents-University of Wisconsin System
|
|
Box
13
Folder
19
|
Regional Planning-General
|
|
|
Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
13
Folder
20
|
Bay Lakes
|
|
Box
13
Folder
21
|
East Central
|
|
Box
13
Folder
22
|
North Central
|
|
Box
13
Folder
23
|
Southeastern
|
|
Box
13
Folder
24
|
Southwest
|
|
Box
13
Folder
25
|
West Central
|
|
Box
13
Folder
26-36
|
Registers of Deeds--Adams County-Winnebago County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
Regulation and Licensing-Consumers
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2
|
Regulation and Licensing-Secretary
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3
|
Retirement Fund Board
|
|
Box
14
Folder
4
|
Retirement Research Committee
|
|
Box
14
Folder
5
|
Retirement Systems, Joint Survey Committee on
|
|
Box
14
Folder
6
|
Revenue, Secretary of
|
|
Box
14
Folder
7
|
Right to Read Council
|
|
Box
14
Folder
8
|
Rural and Community Development Council
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Rustic Roads Board
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Savings and Loan Commissioner
|
|
Box
14
Folder
11
|
Savings and Loan Review Board
|
|
Box
14
Folder
12
|
Savings Bond Drive
|
|
Box
14
Folder
13
|
Securities Commissioner
|
|
Box
14
Folder
14
|
Selective Service
|
|
Box
14
Folder
15
|
Sentencing Practices Study
|
|
Box
14
Folder
16-31
|
Sheriffs--Adams County-Waukesha County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
32
|
Small and Minority Business Council
|
|
Box
14
Folder
33
|
Small Business Investment, Council on
|
|
Box
14
Folder
34
|
Snowmobile Council
|
|
Box
14
Folder
35
|
Solar Energy Board and Council
|
|
Box
14
Folder
36
|
Solid Waste Reclamation Authority
|
|
Box
14
Folder
37-38
|
Spanish Speaking People, Council on, Implementation
|
|
Box
14
Folder
39
|
Sparta Study Committee
|
|
Box
14
Folder
40
|
State-City Space Planning
|
|
Box
14
Folder
41
|
State-Local Relations and Financing Policy, Commission on
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
State Capitol and Executive Residence Board
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
State Fair Board
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
State Science Advisor
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
State Teachers Retirement Board
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5-9
|
Status on Women, Governor's Commission on the
|
|
Box
15
Folder
10-12
|
Supreme Court
|
|
Box
15
Folder
13
|
Survey-Appointments
|
|
Box
15
Folder
14-15
|
Tax Appeals Commission
|
|
Box
15
Folder
16
|
Tax Commission
|
|
Box
15
Folder
17
|
Tax Study Commission
|
|
Box
15
Folder
18
|
Tax Exemptions, Joint Survey Committee on
|
|
Box
15
Folder
19
|
Tourism, Council on
|
|
Box
15
Folder
20-21
|
Traffic Law Enforcement, Council on
|
|
Box
15
Folder
22
|
Transit Right of Way Authority
|
|
Box
15
Folder
23
|
Transportation, Department Of
|
|
Box
15
Folder
24
|
Transportation, Secretary of
|
|
Box
15
Folder
25-27
|
Transportation Commission
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
Uniform State Laws, Commission on
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
United Fund
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3-5
|
United Nations Day
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
University of Wisconsin Board of Visitors
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2
|
University of Wisconsin Medical Center Task Force
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3
|
Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4
|
Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission
|
|
Box
17
Folder
5
|
Veteran's Day Committee Chairman
|
|
Box
17
Folder
6
|
Veteran's Housing Assistance Commission
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
Veterans' Memorial Council
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
Veterinary Examining Board
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1-2
|
Vocational Education Advisory Council
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
Vocational Rehabilitation, Committee on
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education, Board of
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
Volunteerism, Commission on
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
Watchmaking Examining Board
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
Water Resource Boards, Regional
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
Waterways Commission
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Weather Modification, Council on
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
Welfare Reform Study
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
Wellness Committee
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
Wetlands Council
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
Winter Tourism Conference
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
Women Highway Safety Leaders Inc.
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11
|
Women Highway Safety Leaders, National Association of
|
|
1987/032
|
Part 2 (1987/032): Additions, 1983-1986 2.0 cubic feet (2 records center cartons) : Records of appointments of persons. Alphabetical by various committees, boards,
councils or task forces, 1983-1986.
|
|
1992/203
|
Part 3 (1992/203): Additions, 1983-1987 5.0 cubic feet (5 records center cartons) : Appointments: individual and boards (A-Z), 1983-1987.
|
|
2003/084
|
Part 4 (2003/084): Additions, 1980-2000 6.8 cubic feet (6 records center cartons and 2 archives boxes) : Arrangement is alphabetical by keyword in the agency name. : Files from the administrations of Governors Dreyfus, Earl, and Thompson concerning individual appointments to various boards, commissions, and councils that served at the governor's pleasure, together with some information on the activities of those agencies. Included are correspondence and reports, occasional minutes, biographical information, and recommendations for prospective appointees. A few appointments of departmental secretaries are also included.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Accounting Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Administrative Value and Efficiency, Commission for the Study of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Adolescent Pregnancy
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Administration, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Advanced Telecommunications Foundation, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Aeronautics, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Affirmative Action, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Affordable Housing, Task Force on Regulatory Barriers to
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
African American Affairs, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Aging and Long Term Care, Board on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Agricultural Stabilization Conservation Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, Board of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Air Pollution Control Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Alcohol and other Drug Abuse, Citizens Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Alcohol and other Drug Abuse, State Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
American Indian Health, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
American Indian Language and Culture Education Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Animal Health and Disease Research (Board and Council)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Aquaculture, Governor's Blue Ribbon Task Force on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Aquatic Nuisance Control Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Arbor Month Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Area Promotion, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Architects Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Arts Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Arts, National Foundation for
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Asian Affairs, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Auctioneer Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Banking Commissioner
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Banking Review Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Barbering/Cosmetology Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Benevolent Retirement Home for the Aged Task Force
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Bicycle Coordinating Council, Governor's Advisory
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Bicycle Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Bingo Control Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Biotechnology, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Boxing Commissioner
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Bradley Center Sports and Entertainment Corporation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Building Commission, State
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Building Commission, Financial Advisory Board to the
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Building Tomorrow's Workforce, Governor's Task Force on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
Burial Sites Preservation Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Business Court, Task Force on the Creation of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
Business and Education Partnerships, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
Business Incentives, Governor's Advisory Committee on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
Campaign Finance Reform, Governor's Blue Ribbon Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
Charitable Gaming, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Cheese Pricing, Task Force on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Children's Day, National
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Chiropractic Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Clean Water Fund Task Force
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Coastal Management Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Columbus Quincentennial Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Commerce, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Community Development Finance Authority
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Compensation Study Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Compulsory School Attendance Age, Task Force on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Constitution, Wisconsin Bicentennial Committee on the
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Contractor Financial Responsibility Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Controlled Substances Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Corrections, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Cost Containment Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Cost Containment Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Credit Union Review Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Credit Union, Commissioner of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Criminal Penalties Study Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Cultural Arts District Board, Madison
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Dairy 2020
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Council for the
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Debt Management, Committee on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Deferred Compensation Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Dental Care, Governor's Commission on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Dentistry Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Development, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Development Finance Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Dietitian Affiliated Credentialing Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Developmental Disabilities, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Disabilities, Governor's Committee for People with
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
Domestic Abuse, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Drug-Free Wisconsin, Alliance for
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Dry Cleaner Environmental Response Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Dwelling Code Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Economic Affairs, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Economic Issues, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
Education and Learning, Governor's Advisory Task Force on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Education Block Grant Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
Education Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
Education Commission of the States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
Education, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
Education Summit
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
Educational Approval Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
Educational Approval Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
Educational Communications Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
Educational Goals, Committee on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49
|
Educational Technology Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
50
|
Elections Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
Electronic Signatures, Commission on the Use of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Emergency Government, Division of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53
|
Emergency Response Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
54
|
Emergency Response Commission, State
|
|
Box
2
Folder
55
|
Emergency Medical Services Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Emergency Medical Services Assistance Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Employee Trust Funds Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Employment Relations
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Environmental Fellowship Award
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Ethics Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Equal Rights Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Export Strategy Commission, Governor's
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Fair Lending Action Committee
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Family and Children, Governor's Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Family and Children's Issues, Task Force on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Film and Video Advisory Council, Governor's
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Financial Institutions, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Fire Service Training Programs, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Flood Hazard Interagency Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15-16
|
Fort McCoy, Governor's Special Task Force on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Forward Wisconsin
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Friendship Force, The
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Funeral Directors Examining Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Gang Violence Prevention Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Gaming Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
Gaming Commission
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Gaming Commissioner appointment
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
Geologists, Hydrologists, and Soil Scientists, Examining Board of Professional
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Glass Ceiling Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
Glass Ceiling Initiative, Task Force on the
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26
|
Globalization, Special Assistant to the Governor for
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
Goals , 2000 Study Panel
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
Great Lakes Composites Consortium
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
Great Lakes Governor's Appointments, Council of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
Great Lakes Protection Fund
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
Great Lakes Water Levels, Task Force on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
Groundwater Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
Group Insurance Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
34
|
HIV/AIDS Technical Advisory Council, Governor's
|
|
Box
3
Folder
35
|
HIV Infection Advisory Council, Governor's
|
|
Box
3
Folder
36
|
Hazardous Pollution Prevention Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
37
|
Hazardous Pollution Prevention Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
Health and Family Services, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
39
|
Health and Social Services, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
40
|
Health Care Coverage for the Uninsured, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
41
|
Health Care Information, Board on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
42
|
Health Policy Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
43
|
Hearing and Speech Examining Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
44
|
Regional High School of Excellence, Study Committee on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
45
|
Higher Education Corporation, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
3
Folder
46
|
Higher Educational Aids Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
47
|
Higher Educational Aids Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
48
|
Hispanic Affairs, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
49
|
Highway Safety, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
50
|
Historic Preservation Review Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
51
|
Historic Records Advisory Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
52
|
Holocaust Memorial Council, U.S.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
53
|
Hospital and Academic Medical Center Costs, Task Force on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
54
|
Hospital Rate-Setting Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
55
|
Housing Advisory Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
56
|
Housing, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
57
|
Housing Policy Task Force
|
|
Box
3
Folder
58
|
Housing Task Force, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
3
Folder
59
|
Human Resource Investment Council, State
|
|
Box
3
Folder
60
|
Human Resource Reform, Commission on State
|
|
Box
3
Folder
61
|
Hunger, Board on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
62
|
Hygiene Board, Laboratory of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
63
|
Industry, Labor, and Human Relations, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
64
|
Information Policy, Joint Committee on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
65
|
Information Technology, Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Insurance Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
International Trade, Governor's Advisory Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Investment and Local Impact Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Job Request
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Job Training Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Judge Selection, Committee to Study and Report Methods of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Judicial Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Judicial Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Justice Assistance, Office of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Juvenile Justice Commission, Governor's
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Juvenile Justice Issues, Study Committee on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Kickapoo Reserve Management Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Labor and Industry Review Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Labor and Management Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Land and Water Conservation Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Land Information Board, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Land Records Committee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Land Use Council, State Interagency
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Law Enforcement Standards Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Law Enforcement and Crime Commission, Governor's
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Library and Network Development, Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Legal Services, State Advisory Council for
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Local Health Care Councils
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24
|
Local Property Tax Relief Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Long-Term Care, Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Long-Term Care Insurance, Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27
|
Lottery Advertising, Blue Ribbon Commission on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
28-29
|
Lottery Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
30
|
Lower Wisconsin State Riverway Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
31
|
Main Street Program, Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
32
|
Managers Council, State
|
|
Box
4
Folder
33
|
Mandates, Governor's Advisory Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
34
|
Manufactured Housing, Governor's Blue Ribbon Task Force on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
35
|
Medical College of Wisconsin Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
36
|
Medical Examining Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
37
|
Menominee County Management Review Task Force
|
|
Box
4
Folder
38
|
Menomonee River Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Mental Health, Governor's Commission on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Mental Health, Governor's Blue Ribbon Commission on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Merit Recruitment and Selection, Division of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Midwestern Higher Education Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Migrant Labor, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Military Affairs, Department of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
Military Staff of the Governor
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Milwaukee Child Welfare Partnership Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Milwaukee Lakefront Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
Milwaukee Office
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Milwaukee River Revitalization
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Mining, Governor's Ad Hoc Task Force on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Minnesota-Wisconsin Boundary Area Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14
|
Minority Affairs, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Minority Appointments Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Minority Business, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Minority Business Development Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Minority Participation in Post-Secondary Vocation and Technical Education, Committee on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Mortgage Guarantee Insurance Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Mississippi River Parkway Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
Municipal Collective Bargaining, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
National Governor's Association - Service Award
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Nonmetallic Mining Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Northern Office Director
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
Nursing Education Coordinating Council, Governor's
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
Nursing Home Task Force
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27
|
Nursing Study Committee, Governor's
|
|
Box
5
Folder
28
|
Occupational Information Coordinating Council, State
|
|
Box
5
Folder
29
|
Personnel Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
30
|
Physical Therapists Examining Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
31
|
Pilot Projects for the Uninsured, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
32
|
Podiatrists Examining Council
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4-5
|
Poet Laureate
|
|
Box
5
Folder
33
|
Postsecondary Review Entity, State
|
|
Box
5
Folder
34
|
President's Summit on America's Future
|
|
Box
5
Folder
35
|
Privatization, Commission on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
36
|
Privacy Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
37
|
Public Broadcasting, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
38
|
Public Intervenor Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
39
|
Public Television, Council on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
40
|
Quality Workforce, Commission for a
|
|
Box
5
Folder
41
|
Quality Workforce, Executive Cabinet for a
|
|
Box
5
Folder
42
|
Racial Profiling, Governor's Task Force on
|
|
Box
5
Folder
43
|
Racing Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
44
|
Radiation Protection Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
45
|
Radioactive Waste Review Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
46
|
Railroad Commissioner
|
|
Box
5
Folder
47
|
Recreational Business Development, Governor's Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
48
|
Recycling Market Development Board
|
|
Box
5
Folder
49
|
Rehabilitation Advisory Council, State
|
|
Box
5
Folder
50
|
Retirement System Study Committee, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Rural Area and Community Development Board
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Rural Development Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Savings and Loans, Commissioner of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Sea Lamprey Study Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Sesquicentennial Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
School Finance Task Force
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
School Violence, Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Science and Technology Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Securities, Office of the Commissioner
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Selective Service
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Sentencing Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Sentencing and Corrections, Task Force
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Shared Revenue Task Force
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Small Business, Governor's Conference on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Small Employer Insurance Board
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Social Development Interim Commission Board
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17
|
Solid and Hazardous Waste Facilities, Governor's Committee on Long-Term Care of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18
|
Special Site Review Committee (Milwaukee)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19
|
Special Site Committee (Sturtevant Prison)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
20
|
State Governments, Council of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
State Historical Society Board of Curators
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
State/Local Partnerships for the 21st Century, Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23
|
State-Local Relations, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
24
|
State-Tribal Natural Resources
|
|
Box
6
Folder
25
|
Stewardship Program, Governor's Blue Ribbon Task Force on the
|
|
Box
6
Folder
26
|
Strategic Planning Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
27
|
Student Debt, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
28
|
Taliesin, Governor's Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
29
|
Taliesin Preservation Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
30
|
Teaching in the 21st Century, Governor's Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
31
|
Telecommunications Infrastructure Task Force, Blue Ribbon
|
|
Box
6
Folder
32
|
Telecommunications Retraining Board
|
|
Box
6
Folder
33
|
Tourism, Division Administrator
|
|
Box
6
Folder
34
|
Traffic Law Enforcement, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
35
|
Transportation, Office of the Commissioner of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
36
|
Tribal/Community Relations, Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
37
|
Schools for the 21st Century, Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
38
|
21st Century Jobs, Governor's Blue Ribbon Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
39
|
Unemployment Compensation, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
40
|
United Nations Day chair
|
|
Box
6
Folder
41
|
U.S.S. Wisconsin, Board on the
|
|
Box
6
Folder
42
|
U.S.S. Wisconsin, Governor's Commission on the
|
|
Box
6
Folder
43
|
University of Wisconsin Accountability Measures, Governor's Task Force on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
44
|
University of Wisconsin System Compensation, Governor's Commission on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
45
|
University of Wisconsin Board of Regents, Student appointment
|
|
Box
6
Folder
46
|
Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
47
|
Upper Mississippi River Basin Association
|
|
Box
6
Folder
48
|
Urban Indian Affairs, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
49
|
VTAE Study Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
50
|
Veterans Day chair
|
|
Box
6
Folder
51
|
Victory Awards
|
|
Box
6
Folder
52
|
Virginia Hart Award
|
|
Box
6
Folder
53
|
Vocational Education, Council on
|
|
Box
6
Folder
54
|
White House Conference on Aging
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
White House Conference on Small Business
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Wisconsin Expenditure Commission
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Wisconsin-Heilongjiang Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
Wisconsin Works and Alcohol and other Drug Abuse Task Force, Governor's
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
Women's Council
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
Work-Based Learning Board, Governor's
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Worker's Compensation, Council on
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
Workforce Excellence, Council on
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
Year 2000 Preparedness, Governor's Blue Ribbon Commission on
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
Youth Apprenticeship Council
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Youth Village Milwaukee Development, Council on
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12
|
Miscellaneous appointment correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Appointments profile, 1987-1993
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Dreyfus, Lee Sherman, Proposed appointments
|
|
2004/083
|
Part 5 (2004/083): Additions, 1985-2002 1.4 cubic feet (1 records center carton and 1 archives box) : The files are arranged alphabetically by agency and alphabetically by appointee name. : Additional appointment files, 1985-2002, found during house cleaning in the Governor’s office. The files are primarily working files of Nora Weber, Governor McCallum's appointment secretary, 2001-2002, but some files date to earlier administrations.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Aging and Long Time Care
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Arts Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Bill Signing Procedure, 2001
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Budget, 2002
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Open Records Information
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Census , 2000 Governors' Liaison Program
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Center for International Business Education and Research (CIBER)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Child Welfare Partnership Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Coastal Management Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Dieticians
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Disability Councils
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Governor's Advisory Council on Ethnic Affairs
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Forward Wisconsin - President, 2001
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Fox-Winnebago Regional Management Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
GAPS Reports
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Great Lakes Fishery Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Council on Health Care Fraud and Abuse
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Historical Society Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Historical Society Endowment Fund Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Governor's Council to End Homelessness
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Land Information Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
McIntire-Stennis Forestry Research Program
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Marriage and Family Therapy, Professional Counseling and Social Work Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Massage Therapy and Bodywork Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Miller Park
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
National Organization on Disability (NOD)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
, 2001 Nomination Requests
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Personnel Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Petroleum Storage Environmental Cleanup Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Pettit National Ice Center (Board of Directors)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Physical Therapists Affiliated Credentialing Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Pier Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Recommendations, 2002
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Regional Transportation Authority
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Regulation and Licensing Boards
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Retirement Research Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Statewide Multi-Modal Improvement Program
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Upper Mississippi River Basin Association
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
WCC
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Wisconsin Technical College System
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
Waterways Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Wisconsin State Incentive Grant Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
Women's Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Miscellaneous Task Force Appointments, 2001
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Appointment Miscellany
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Albert III, Joseph W.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Aldermann, David A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Aubey, Graciela W.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Benning, Cynthia A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Bergsten, Bruce
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Bird, Stanley E,
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Blaubach, Lorraine M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Bohon, Patrick
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Borden, Bruce G.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Busalacchi, Frank
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Castle, Michael J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Chattin, Judith A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Christensen, Erik R.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Condos, Spyro
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Clement, Arnold L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Culley, Jack R.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Cummings, Paula
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Cywinski, Gerald
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Dabreiner, Thomas
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Danielsen, Diann
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Dunlap, Amy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Dunn, Katheryn Cairney
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Earl, Anthony S.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Elliott, Charles W.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Evenson, George
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Ficks, Judith E.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Fitzgerald, Jill
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Fodroczi, David
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Franklin, Ada
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Gallo, Donald P.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
Gauger, Lynn
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Gehl, Thomas P.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Gill, Wilber G.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Glaser, Robert
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Gorman, Joseph E.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Greenwald, James L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
Gressler, Larry L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Gurnoe, Richard L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
Hampton, Kristopher
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
Hashek, Edward T.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
Helding, Gregory T.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
Hendricks, Ernest
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
Hess, John D.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
Holzem, Paul M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
Hovel, Thomas D.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
Huff, James
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49
|
James, Colleen S.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
50
|
Jaramillo, III, Carlos A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
Jeffris, II, Thomas Mouat
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Johnson, Eric G.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53
|
Jordi, Ronald
|
|
Box
2
Folder
54
|
Kahlscheuer, Lawrence L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
55
|
Kenney, Amy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
56
|
Kenny, Lawrence J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
57
|
Kester, Delores A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
58
|
Knight, Douglas V.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
59
|
Krogstad, James G.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
60
|
Knuteson, John
|
|
Box
2
Folder
61
|
Krulatz, Jo Ann
|
|
Box
2
Folder
62
|
Lang, James H.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
63
|
LeCount, Lynne
|
|
Box
2
Folder
64
|
Lenius, Susan M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
65
|
Lehrmann, Eugene I.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
66
|
Leiberg, Earl
|
|
Box
2
Folder
67
|
Louris, Diane
|
|
Box
2
Folder
68
|
Malecki, Jr., Andrew
|
|
Box
2
Folder
69
|
McCrary, Duane M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
70
|
McNeary, Ann
|
|
Box
2
Folder
71
|
Mesenbourg, Michael J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
72
|
Meyer, Dolores “Dee”
|
|
Box
2
Folder
73
|
Mielke, William J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
74
|
Morgan, James R.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
75
|
Mulder, Jr., Robert F.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
76
|
Newell, James
|
|
Box
2
Folder
77
|
Niemann, Jr., Bernard J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
78
|
Olson, Alice M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
79
|
Patterson, Jacqueline
|
|
Box
2
Folder
80
|
Pelzek, Timothy J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
81
|
Pfaff, Bill
|
|
Box
2
Folder
82
|
Price, Dolores A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
83
|
Principe, Louise
|
|
Box
2
Folder
84
|
Probst, Frank R.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
85
|
Randall, William
|
|
Box
2
Folder
86
|
Rasmussen, Barbara
|
|
Box
2
Folder
87
|
Rasmussen, Charlotte
|
|
Box
2
Folder
88
|
Rasmussen, Phil
|
|
Box
2
Folder
89
|
Rathburn, Anne Marie
|
|
Box
2
Folder
90
|
Richards, Donald D.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
91
|
Rooney, James
|
|
Box
2
Folder
92
|
Roth, Daniel H.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
93
|
Rouse, Donald L.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
94
|
Rozar, Donna M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
95
|
Salkin, Philip H.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
96
|
Scheel, Rodney
|
|
Box
2
Folder
97
|
Schmidt, David E.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
98
|
Schroeder, Bryon
|
|
Box
2
Folder
99
|
Schroeder, John H.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
100
|
Scott, Jr., Walter J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
101
|
Senger, James
|
|
Box
2
Folder
102
|
Shore, Paul T.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
103
|
Sikowski, Ileen
|
|
Box
2
Folder
104
|
Slappey, Alex Harmon
|
|
Box
2
Folder
105
|
Slautterback, David B.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
106
|
Smith, G. Dean
|
|
Box
2
Folder
107
|
Stener, Douglas
|
|
Box
2
Folder
108
|
Strama, Dale J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
109
|
Straughn, Victoria Z.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
110
|
Strawn, Marvin I.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
111
|
Strozinsky, Ruth Ann
|
|
Box
2
Folder
112
|
Swain, Jonathan T.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
113
|
Thornton, Patricia
|
|
Box
2
Folder
114
|
Trimble, Bruce
|
|
Box
2
Folder
115
|
Thompson, Diane
|
|
Box
2
Folder
116
|
Van Domelen, Robert J.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
117
|
Walker, Stormy M.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
118
|
Walsh, Christine
|
|
Box
2
Folder
119
|
Wehler, Mike
|
|
Box
2
Folder
120
|
Wilson, Donald W.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
121
|
Young, Stella A.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
122
|
Zielke, Patrick
|
|
Box
2
Folder
123
|
Ziemann, J. Richard
|
|
Box
2
Folder
124
|
Clara Mattox Petition, 1987
|
|
Box
2
Folder
125
|
Rubidell Recreation, 1987
|
|
Box
2
Folder
126
|
Supercomputer Systems Inc. (SSI), 1988
|
|
2004/126
|
Part 6 (2004/126): Additions, 2000-2002 5.6 cubic feet (5 records center cartons and 2 archives boxes) : Additional appointment files from the administrations of Tommy Thompson and Scott McCallum, primarily 2000-2002. Included are files on individual appointees, government boards, and counties for which the governor appointed replacements to vacant positions.
|
|
|
Individual appointments
|
|
Box
1
|
A-Do
|
|
Box
2
|
Du-Met
|
|
Box
3
|
Mey-Rei
|
|
Box
4
|
Ri-Tr
|
|
Box
5
|
Tu-Z
|
|
|
Counties, Columbia-Waukesha
|
|
|
Boards
|
|
Box
6
|
Agriculture-Regents student member
|
|
Box
7
|
Regional planning-Tax Appeals
|
|
2010/170
|
Part 7 (2010/170): Additions, 2005-2008 8.0 cubic feet (8 records center cartons) : Records, 2005-2008, of executive and Department of Public Instruction appointments for legislative years 2005-2006 and 2007-2008. Included are correspondence, committee proceedings, and biographical information of appointees.
|
|
|
2005-2006
|
|
|
Executive appointments
|
|
Box
1
|
Adamski-Gale
|
|
Box
2
|
Garcia-Meyer
|
|
Box
3
|
Mirkin-Sweeney
|
|
Box
4
|
Taylor-Zellmer
|
|
Box
4
|
Department of Public Instruction appointments, A-Z
|
|
|
2007-2008
|
|
Box
4
|
Executive appointments
|
|
Box
5
|
Abele-Ervin
|
|
Box
6
|
Falbo-Kuehl
|
|
Box
7
|
Lee-Schoessow
|
|
Box
8
|
Schroeder-Zanoni
|
|
Box
8
|
Department of Public Instruction appointment, Zimmerman, Mary
|
|
2014/071
|
Part 8 (2014/071): Additions, 1998-2003 2.0 cubic feet (2 records center cartons) : Judicial and District Attorney appointment records, 1998-2003, from Governors Tommy
Thompson and Scott McCallum. Included are applications and questionnaires, letters of
recommendation, résumés, and correspondence from the Governor's office. This accession
primarily contains circuit court judicial vacancies; there are some federal district
judge appointments and District Attorney (DA) appointments.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Eastern Federal District Green Bay division
|
|
|
Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Branch 22
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3-5
|
Branch 27 applications
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Branch 21
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Ozaukee County Branch 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Douglas County letters of recommendation
|
|
|
General information
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
General judicial information
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Judicial applicants
|
|
|
Brown County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Branch 4
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
William Griesbach, Branch 4
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Federal district letter of resignation and judicial vacancy
postings
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Branch 4, Marc Hammer judicial application, letters of recommendation and
appointment papers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Bayfield County, Judicial vacancy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Burnett County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Wood County Branch 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Washington County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Racine County judicial applications
|
|
|
District attorney appointments
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Ashland County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Waukesha County
|
|
2015/156
|
Part 9 (2015/156): Additions, 1971-2002 3.2 cubic feet (3 records center cartons and 1 archives box) : Arrangement is alphabetical by keyword. : Additional board appointment files, 1971-2002, from the administrations of Governors Dreyfus, Earl, Thompson, and McCallum concerning individual appointments to various boards, commissions, and councils that served at the governor's pleasure, together with some information on the activities of those agencies. These files overlap with the contents of 2003/084. Initially accessioned as 2004/005.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Adolescent Pregnancy Prevention and Pregnancy Services Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Affirmative Action, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Aging and Long term Care, Board on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, Board of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Airport Financing Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Arts Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Athletic Trainers Affiliated Credentialing Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Barbering and Cosmetology Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Bicycle Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Birth to Three Interagency Coordinating Council (Early Intervention)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Bradley Center Sports and Entertainment Corporation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Building Commission, State
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Burial Sites Preservation Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Chiropractic Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Coastal Management Council, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Crime Victims Rights Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Cultural Arts District Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Dane County Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Council of the
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Developmental Disabilities, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Disabilities Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Domestic Abuse, Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Dwelling Code Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Education Task Force
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Education Commission of the States
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Educational Communications Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Elections Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Emergency Management Division
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Emergency Medical Services Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Employee Trust Funds Boards
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Financial Institutions, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Fox River Navigational System Authority
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Funeral Directors Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Glass Ceiling Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Governor's Work-based Learning Board (director)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Governor's Years of the Trail Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Great Lakes Compact Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Great Lakes Protection Fund
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Groundwater Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
Health and Family Services, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Health Care Information, Board on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
Hearing and Speech Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
High-Technology Business Development Corporation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
Higher Educational Aids Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
Historic Preservation Review Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48
|
Historic Sites Foundation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
Independent Review Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
Insurance Commissioner
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
Interagency Coordinating Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
Interstate Adult Offender Supervision Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
Investment Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54
|
Investment and Local Impact Fund Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
Jails and Community Corrections, Governor's Task Force
|
|
Box
1
Folder
55
|
Judicial Selection, Governor's Advisory Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56
|
Juvenile Compact administrator
|
|
Box
1
Folder
57
|
Juvenile Justice Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59
|
Judicial Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
60
|
Kickapoo Reserve Management Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
Labor and Industry Review Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
Labor and Management Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63
|
Lake Michigan Commercial Fishing Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
64
|
Law Enforcement Standards Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
Law Enforcement and Crime Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66
|
Library and Network Development Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
67
|
Lower Wisconsin State Riverway Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
68
|
Medical College of Wisconsin, Board of Trustees
|
|
Box
1
Folder
69
|
Medical Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
70
|
Midwest Interstate Low-level Radioactive Waste Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
71
|
Multifamily Dwelling Code Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
72-73
|
National and Community Services Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
74-75
|
Natural Resources Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
76
|
Natural Resources, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
77
|
Natural Resources in Northern Wisconsin, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
1
Folder
78
|
Nursing Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
79
|
Nursing Home Administrators Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
80
|
Parole Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
81
|
Optometry Examining Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
82
|
Pardon Advisory Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Patients Compensation Fund
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Personnel Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Pharmacy Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Physical Disabilities, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Physical Fitness and Health, Governor's Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Physicians Assistants Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Podiatrists Affiliated Credentialing Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Poet Laureate
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Prison Industries Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Private Employer Health Care Coverage Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Public Defender Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Public Institutions, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Public Service Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Psychology Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Quarter Council, Wisconsin Commemorative
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Railroad Commissioner
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Real Estate Appraisers Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Real Estate Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Real Estate Curriculum and Examinations Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Recycling Market Development Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Regulation and Licensing, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Respiratory Care Practitioners Examining Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Retirement Research Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Retirement Systems, Survey Committee on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Revenue, Department of, Secretary position
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Revenue, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Rural Economic Development Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Rural Health Development Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Savings and Loan Review Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Savings Bank Review Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Small Business Environmental Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Small Business Regulatory Reform, Governor's Task Force
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
Snowmobile Recreational Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Family Counselors, Examining Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Southwestern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Speech, Language Pathology and Audiology Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Standards Development Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
State and Local Government Task Force
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
State Capitol and Executive Residence Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
State Employees Suggestion Board (Merit Board)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
State Fair Park Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
State Rehabilitation Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
State Trails Council
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
State Use Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
Statewide Independent Living Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Tax Appeals Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Teachers Retirement Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Technology for Educational Achievement in Wisconsin Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Tourism Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Transportation, Department of, State Patrol
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Transportation, Department of, Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Transportation Projects Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Tribal liaison
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
United Nations, Governor's Commission on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10-11
|
University of Wisconsin System Board of Regents
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
University of Wisconsin, Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinic Authority
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Utility Public Benefits, Council on
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15-16
|
Veterans Affairs, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Veterans Affairs Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Veterinary Examining Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Volunteer Fire Fighter and Emergency Medical Technician Service Award Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Waste Facility Siting Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
Wisconsin Center District Board of Directors
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23-24
|
Wisconsin Conservation Corps
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26
|
Wisconsin Encourages Health Lifestyles Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
Wisconsin Federal-State Relations Office
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
Wisconsin Humanities Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
Wisconsin International Trade Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
Wisconsin Land Council
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
Wisconsin Professional Baseball Park District Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
34
|
Wisconsin Retirement Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
35
|
Wisconsin Strategic Growth Task Force
|
|
Box
3
Folder
36
|
Wisconsin Technical College System
|
|
Box
3
Folder
37
|
Wisconsin Waterways Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
Workers Compensation Rating Committee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Workforce Development, Department of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Workforce Investment, Governor's Council on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
World Dairy Center Authority
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Correspondence (Loose in boxes)
|
|
2016/049
|
Part 10 (2016/049): Additions, 2003-2010 2.8 cubic feet (2 records center cartons and 2 archives boxes) : Executive office appointments and supporting materials, 2003-2010. Records include appointments and appointment letters from the Governor, letters of recommendation and support for judicial candidates, vacancy announcements, candidate rosters, candidate qualification ratings, letters of resignation, judicial selection questionnaires, and articles relating to the appointments and seat vacancies.
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2003
|
|
|
Court of Appeals, District 4
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Bridge, Burnie
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Higginbotham, Paul
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Dane County Circuit Court
|
|
|
Dane County Circuit Court, District 17
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Martin, James
|
|
|
Juneau County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Schuh, Dennis
|
|
|
Vilas County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Vilas County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Nielsen, Neal
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Waukesha County Circuit Court, Branch 10
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branches 34-35
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2004
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Dane County Circuit Court, Branch 9
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Babler, James
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12-13
|
Doyle, Timothy
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Niess, Richard
|
|
|
Marathon County Circuit Court, Branch 2
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Marathon County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Huber, Greg
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 9
|
|
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 13
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Triggiano, Mary
|
|
|
Outagamie Circuit Court, Branch 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Outagamie County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Priebe, Bradley
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Racine County Circuit Judge, Branch 4
|
|
|
Winnebago County Circuit Court, Branch 2
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Winnebago County Judge
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Woldt, Scott Cameron
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2005
|
|
|
Langlade County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Langlade County Judge
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Kawalski, Fred
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2006
|
|
|
La Crosse County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
La Crosse County Judge
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Bjerke, Todd
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
LeGrand, Roger
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 26
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 39
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2007
|
|
|
Court of Appeals, District 2
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Neubauer, Lisa
|
|
|
Barron County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Babbitt, James
|
|
|
Eau Claire Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Schumacher, Michael A.
|
|
|
Oneida County Circuit Court, Branch 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34-35
|
O'Melia, Patrick
|
|
|
Washington County Judge, Branch 2
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Muehlbauer, James K.
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2008
|
|
|
Dodge County Circuit Court, Branch 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Pfitzinger, Brian
|
|
|
Jackson County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38-39
|
Lister, Thomas E.
|
|
|
Rock County Circuit Court, Branch 3
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Byron, Michael J.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Fitzpatrick, Michael R
|
|
|
Taylor County Circuit Court Judge
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
Knox-Bauer, Ann
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2009
|
|
|
Dane County Circuit Court, Branch 4
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43-44
|
Smith, Amy Ruth
|
|
|
Dane County Circuit Court, Branch 15
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45-46
|
Ehlke, Stephen
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
McNamara, Nick
|
|
|
Dodge County Circuit Court, Branch 17
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48-49
|
Anderson, Peter C.
|
|
|
Marathon County Circuit Court, Branch 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
Falstad, Jill
|
|
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 6
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
Brostrom, Ellen
|
|
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 15
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
Watts, J.D.
|
|
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 34
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
Yamihiro, Glenn
|
|
|
Rock County Circuit Court, Seat 1
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54
|
Forbeck, Kenneth W.
|
|
|
Judicial appointments, 2010
|
|
|
Ashland District Attorney
|
|
Box
1
Folder
55
|
McKnight, Kelly J.
|
|
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 18
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-2
|
Colon, Pedro
|
|
|
Pierce County Circuit Court Judge, Branch 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Boles, Joseph
|
|
|
Rusk County Circuit Judge, Branch 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Anderson, Steven
|
|
|
Sheboygan County Circuit Court, Seat 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Sutkiewicz, Angela
|
|
|
Washington County Judge, Branch 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6-7
|
Pouros, James G.
|
|
|
Washington County Judge, Branch 3
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Martens, Todd K.
|
|
|
Waukesha County Circuit Court, Branch 4
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9-10
|
Stilling, Kathleen B.
|
|
|
Waukesha County Circuit Court, Branch 11
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Domina, William
|
|
|
Winnebago County Circuit Court, Branch 6
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12-13
|
Hawley, Robert A.
|
|
|
Brown County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Hammer, Marc A.
|
|
|
Buffalo/Pepin Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Duvall, James
|
|
|
Burnett County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Kutz, Kenneth L.
|
|
|
Chippewa County, 2009
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Isaacson, Jim
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Columbia County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
White, Alan
|
|
|
Crawford County, 2010
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Czajkowski, Jim
|
|
|
Dane County, Branch 1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Colas, Juan B.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Markson, John W.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Dane County, Branch 7
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Hanrahan, William E.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Milwaukee County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Dallet, Rebecca
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Pocan, William S.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Rothstein, Stephanie G.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
VanGrunsven, Paul
|
|
|
Milwaukee County, Branch 18
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Colon, Pedro A.
|
|
|
Milwaukee Branches 34 and 35
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Krill, Jeffrey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
La Fleur, Catherine
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
McBride, Dennis
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Moreno-Taxman, Karine
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Poulos, Mary Ellen
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Schiro, Frank Joseph
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Skwierawski, Audrey
|
|
|
Outagamie County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Krueger, Nancy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
Metropulos, Mitchell J.
|
|
|
Court of Appeals, District I
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Brennan, Kitty K.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
Court of Appeals, District IV
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
Wisconsin Supreme Court
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
Butler, Louis, recommendations
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
Butler, Louis
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
Dane County District Attorney
|
|
|
Director of Federal Regulations
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
Bjork, Tanya
|
|
|
Retirements and resignations
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Juneau County Coroner
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Judges
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Polk County Circuit Court
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Other
|
|
|
Judicial appointments and applicant files
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Judicial appointments
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Barron County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Buffalo County judge
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Columbia County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Dane County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Juneau County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
La Crosse judicial selection
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Langlade County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Marathon County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
District 4 Court of Appeals
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2-3
|
Milwaukee County judicial vacancies, 2006
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Outagamie County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Vilas County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Winnebago County
|
|