Container
|
Title
|
1993/076
|
Part 1 (1993/076): Original Collection, 1950-1982 6.0 cubic feet (6 records center
cartons) : School district reorganization appeals made to the state superintendent under Section
117.03, Wis. Stats. Files include: local decision, appeal to the state superintendent,
correspondence, exhibits, and the decision and order from the State Appeal Board.
Beginning in box 4 each case consists of a yellow "Official file" and a blue "Legal
file."
|
|
|
State Appeal Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Number 1 - Towns of West Kewaunee, Casco, Pierce and City of Kewaunee
- 1950
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Correspondence regarding Joint [District] 1, Nelson and Mavx; Number 1,
Nelson; Joint District 4, Nelson, Modena and Alma; Nelson UHSD
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Number 165 - Appellants: Archie Handorf, Town of Prairie Farm, et al.
- 1956
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Number 108 - New file. Appellants: Grant Seitz and William Reinhardt, Joint
[District] 1, Nelson and Maxv and Nelson UHS District - 1956
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Number 8 - Joint District #20 Village of Rosendale et al.; Rosendale UHS
District, Joint District #12, Village of Brandon et al., Appellants: Donald Simpson
- 1960
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Fond du Lac County - Creating a Unified High School District, Towns of
Calumet, Empire, Fond du Lac et al., Appellant: James E. Fletcher - 1961
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Number 20 - School District Number 3, Town of Bloomfield Joint School
District Number 7, Town of Bloomfield et al., Appellant: Walter Lippert
- 1961
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Calumet County, Number 22 - Chilton School District, Appellant: Wayne Meyer
- 1967
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Number 30 - Lake Tomahawk and Minocqua-Hazelhurst School Districts,
Appellant: Robert Sargent - 1967
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Number 47-A - Joint District #14, Village of Oostburg et al.; Joint
District #1, City of Sheboygan Falls et al., Appellant: John Mersberger
- 1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Number 47-B - Joint District #14, Village of Oostburg et al.; Joint
District #1, City of Sheboygan Falls et al., Appellant: Raymond Kreutz - 1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Number 179 - Joint District #2, City of Kaukauna et al. - 1973
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Number 192 - Joint District Number 8, Shawano et al. 1974
|
|
|
1979
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Number 293 - School District of Bruce, Weyerhaeuser Area School District;
Appellant: Lorean Stanek
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Number 294 - Wautoma Area School District, to Establish a Common School
District, Appellant: Nick Leone
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Number 295 - Tigerton School District, Bowler School District; Appellant:
Veronica Gehrman
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Number 296 - D.C. Everest Area School District, Wausau School District;
Appellants: Steve and Bonnie Oswald
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Number 297 - School District of Neillsville, School District of Black
River Falls; Appellant: Kenneth Karnitz
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Number 298 - School District of Wisconsin Dells, School District of
Reedsburg; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Steven Smith
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Number 299 - Waunakee Community School District, School District of Loid;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Kuehn
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Number 302 - School District of Cassville, Lancaster Community School
District; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Kenny Carlson
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Number 303 - School District of Lake Holcombe, School District of
Ladysmith; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Johnson
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Number 304 - Cumberland School District, Rice Lake Area School District;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Durant
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Number 305 - School District of Gilman, School District of Flambeau
(Tony); Appellant: Mrs. William Reich
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Number 306 - School District of Somerset, School District of Hudson;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Erwin Schauer
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Number 307 - School District of Dodgeland, Beaver Dam Unified School
District; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goetsch
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Number 310 - School District of Luck, Unity School District; Appellants:
John Park
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Number 311 - School District of Rosendale-Brandon, School District of
North Fond du Lac; Appellants: Herman Lueder
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Number 312 - Dodgeville School District, River Valley School District;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Glen Clark
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Number 313 - School District of Edgerton, Stoughton Area School District;
Appellants: David Olson
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Number 314 - Berlin Area School District, School District of Green Lake;
Appellant: Ray Kinziger
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Number 315 - Madison School District; Appellant: Jean
Blackmore
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Number 316 - School District of Osceola, School District of Somerset,
Appellants: James and Sandy Madison
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Number 317 - School District of Glenwood City, Baldwin-Woodville Area
School District, Appellant: R.E. Meyers
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Number 318 - Mineral Point Unified School District, Iowa-Grant School
District; Appellant: Robert Flum
|
|
|
1980
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Number 320 - School District of Boscobel, Riverdale School District;
Appellant: Joe Bertone
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Number 321 - Fond du Lac School District, School District of New
Holstein; Appellant: Jerome Strupp
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Number 322 - School District of Boscobel, Fennimore Community School
District; Appellant: Joseph Bertone
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Number 323 - Dodgeland School District, Watertown Unified School
District; Appellant: Charles Zimmerman, Jr.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Number 324 - Berlin Area School District, School District of Green Lake;
Appellant: David and Darlene Patchett
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Number 325 - School District of Cassville, Lancaster Community School
District; Appellant: Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Adrian
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Number 327 - Petition I
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Number 327 - Dodgeland School District, Columbus School District;
Appellant: Dale Smerchek
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Number 328 - Dodgeland School District, Beaver Dam Unified School
District; Appellant: Vivian Meier
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Number 329 - Sheboygan Area School District, School District of Kohler;
Appellant: Clarence Mertz
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Number 330 - School District of Chetek, School District of New Auburn;
Appellant: Denis Hagen
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Number 331 - Dodgeland School District, Watertown Unified School
District; Appellant: Charles Zimmerman
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Number 332 - School District of Arcadia, Cochrane-Fountain City Community
School District; Appellants: Marion Sendelbach et al.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Number 333 - School District of Hudson, School District of River Falls;
Appellant: Arthur Feyereisen
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Number 334 - School District of Bonduel, Pulaski Community School
District; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Erickson
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Number 335 - Merrill Area Public School District, School District of
Marathon City; Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Donald Falk
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Number 337 - School District of Turtle Lake, Clayton School District;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Barr
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Number 338 - School District of Gilmanton, School District of Mondovi;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Jon Serum
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Number 339 - School District of Shullsburg, School District of Blackhawk;
Appellants: Gregory and Bonnie Holland
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Number 340 - Chippewa Falls Area School District, Elk Mound Area School
District; Appellants: H.J. Ramsdell
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Number 341 - School District of Princeton, School District of Green Lake;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Mabbott
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Number 342 - Dodgeland School District, Columbus School District;
Appellant: Margaret Snudden
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Number 343 - School District of Shullsburg, School District of Blackhawk;
Appellant: Paul Keeney
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Number 344 - Rosholt School District, Stevens Point Area School District;
Appellant: Gary Scheuerell
|
|
|
1981
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Number 345 - Sheboygan Area School District, School District of Kohler;
Appellant: Virginia Garrison et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Number 347 - School District of Arkansaw, School District of Durand;
Appellants: Donald Klein et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Number 348 - School District of Marinette, School District of Peshtigo;
Appellant: Robert Froehlich
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Number 349 - Sheboygan Area School District, School District of Oostburg;
Appellant: Roland Mertes
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Number 350 - School District of Benton, School District of Cuba City;
Appellants: John Schleifer et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Number 351 - School District of Benton, School District of Cuba City;
Appellants: John Schleifer et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Number 352 - School District of Cassville, Lancaster Community School
District; Appellant: Chester Meissner
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Number 353 - Shawano-Gresham School District, Clintonville Public School
District; Appellant: Gerald Thielke
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Number 354 - School District of Richmond, School District of Somerset;
Appellant: Ronald and Sharon Urhammer
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Number 355 - Dodgeland School District, Watertown Unified School
District; Appellant: Charles Zimmerman
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Number 356 - Parkview School District, School District of Brodhead;
Appellants: Harlan Higgins et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Number 357 - School District of Brodhead, Parkview School District;
Michael Wiziarde et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Number 358 - School District #22, T. Herman and Hartford UHS, School
District of Mayfield; Appellants: Elmer Schulz et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Number 359 - Dodgeland School District, Columbus School District;
Appellants: Dale and Bonnie Smerchek
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Number 360 - Kickapoo Area School District, Richland School District;
Appellants: P. Scott Hassett et al.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Number 361 - Stanley-Boyd Area School District, School District of Thorp;
Appellant: Phillip Miller
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Number 362 - Joint School District #11, Village and Town of Sharon,
School District of Walworth, School District of Delavan-Darien; Appellant: Harry
Worth, Jr.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Number 363 - School District of Durand, Menomonie Area School District;
Appellants: Bradley and Perry Baskin
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Number 364 - Stanley-Boyd Area School District, School District of Thorp;
Appellants: Lloyd Berseth
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Number 365 - School District of Bowler, Unified School District of
Antigo; Appellant: Michael White
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Number 366 - School District of Benton, School District of Cuba City;
Appellants: Phillip Vaughn et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-2
|
Number 367 - Unified School District Number 1, Village of Fredonia;
School District of Port Washington; Appellant: Bruce Cieszynski et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3-4
|
Number 368 - School District of Benton, School District of Cuba City;
Appellant: Kim John Skemp
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5-6
|
Number 369 - Parkview School District, School District of Brodhead;
Appellants: Eugene and Janice Taylor
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7-8
|
Number 370 - School District of Seneca, Village of Wauzeka, et al.;
Appellants: Ronald Bird et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9-10
|
Number 371 - Dodgeland School District, Watertown Unified School
District; Appellants: Lynn Zimmerman et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11-12
|
Number 372 - Cambria-Friesland School District, School District of
Markesan; Appellants: Edward Hoffman et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13-14
|
Number 373 - Hustisford School District, Watertown Unified School
District; Appellants: Russell and Mary Knutson
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15-16
|
Number 374 - School District of Tigerton, School District of Marion; Dale
Selle et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17-18
|
Number 375 - School District of Port Washington, School District of
Grafton; Appellant: John Chenery et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19-20
|
Number 376 - Cambria-Friesland School District, School District of
Markesan; Appellant: Roger and Sandra Sauer
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21-22
|
Number 377 - School District of Spooner, Northwood School District;
Appellants: Marianna Ericson et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Number 378 - School District of Auburndale, School District of
Pittsville; Appellants: Robert Braunsky et al.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24-25
|
Number 379 - School District of the Menomonie Area, Elk Mound Area School
District; Appellants: Richard Peterson et al.
|
|
|
1982
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1-2
|
Number 381 - School District of Edgar, School District of Marathon City;
Appellant: Rodney Gavitt
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3-4
|
Number 382 - School District of West Allis-West Milwaukee et al., School
District of New Berlin; Appellants: William and Nancy Van Nile
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5-6
|
Number 383 - Chippewa Falls Area School District, Elk Mound Area School
District; Appellant: Gary Dreher
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7-8
|
Number 384 - School District of Juda, School District of Brodhead;
Appellants: Mr. and Mrs. Klopfenstein
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9-10
|
Number 385 - School District of Juda, School District of Brodhead;
Appellant: Wayne Dieckhoff
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11-12
|
Number 386 - School District of Pewaukee, Hamilton School District;
Appellants: Richard and Sheila Anderson
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13-14
|
Number 387 - North Crawford School District, School District of Seneca;
Appellants: Dennis and Lillian Rider
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15-16
|
Number 388 - School District of Wausakee, School District of Wabeno;
Appellant: William Colmbe
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17-18
|
Number 389 - School District of Juda, School District of Monroe;
Appellants: Jay Warecki et al.
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19-20
|
Number 390 - School District of Stockbridge, School District of Chilton
Area; Appellants: Gerald and Constance Kapitzke et al.
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
State board exhibits, Cases Number 391 through 398
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2-3
|
Number 391 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Geraldine Hansen et al.
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4-5
|
Number 392 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: William and Marjorie Siekman
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6-7
|
Number 393 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: William and Viola Rilling
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8-9
|
Number 394 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Kenneth and Angelina McDonald
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10-11
|
Number 395 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Edsel and Diane Johnson
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12-13
|
Number 396 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Thomas and Bonnie Puppos
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14-15
|
Number 397 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Ronald and Joyce Thomley
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16-17
|
Number 398 - Taylor School District, School District of Black River
Falls; Appellants: Willetta Loferen
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18-19
|
Number 399 - Weyerhaeuser Area School District, School District of
Birchwood; Appellants: Gerald Checkalski et al.
|
|
Box
6
Folder
20-21
|
Number 400 - School District of Chetek, School District of New Auburn;
Appellants: LeRoy and Ruth Newman
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22-23
|
Number 401 - North Crawford School District, School District of Seneca;
Appellants: Donald Stevens
|
|
Box
6
Folder
24-25
|
Number 402 - Berlin Area School District, School District of Omro;
Appellants: Dennis and Alexandria Craig
|
|