Container
|
Title
|
Series 1910
|
Part 1 (Series 1910): Original Collection, 1940-1972 7.0 cubic feet (18 archives boxes)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-4
|
General materials, 1948-1970
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Alice E. Smith Fellowship Committee, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Annual Meeting Program Committee, 1960-1968
|
|
|
Awards Committee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7-11
|
1947-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-7
|
1962-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-4
|
1968-1971
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Building Committee, 1948-1970
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Building Addition Dedication Committee, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Building Expansion Committee, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Circus Museum Committee, 1952-1956
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Circus Museum Committee (Ad Hoc), 1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2-3
|
Collecting Policy Committee, 1959-1971
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4-6
|
Constitution and By-laws Committee, 1942-1972
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Development Committee, 1968-1971
|
|
|
Editorial Committee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
1945-1960
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
1961-1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Society Press, 1963-1966
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Editorial Policy Committee, 1963-1971
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4-8
|
Endowment Committee, 1949-1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Ethnic Committee, 1955-1956
|
|
|
Executive Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
1940-1950
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1-8
|
1951-1965
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-6
|
1966-1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Executive Compensation Committee, 1954, 1957
|
|
|
Farm Museum Committee
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8-9
|
1950-1962
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
1963-1969
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Dairy Subcommittee, 1962-1966
|
|
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
1950-1959
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Society lands, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Historic Markers Committee, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6-8
|
Historic Sites and Markers Committee, 1944-1966
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9-10
|
Historic Sites Committee, 1967-1971
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
Historic Sites Policy Committee, 1971
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Special Committee on Historic Sites, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Housing Committee, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Income Tax Returns Destruction Committee, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
Installation Committee
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Inter-Museum Cooperation Committee, 1949-1952
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Investment Committee, 1966-1972
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Junior Program Advisory Committee, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8-10
|
Legislative Committee, 1949-1971
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Legislative Steering Committee, 1958-1959
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Library Committee, 1944, 1948-1955
|
|
|
Local History Policy Committee
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13
|
1965-1967
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
1968-1969
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
Local Society Policy and Certification Committee, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3-6
|
Long Range Sites Planning Committee, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
10
Folder
7
|
Magazine Committee, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8-11
|
Membership Committee, 1948-1971
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Museum Additions and Development Committee, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Museum Collections Committee, 1952
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Museum Education Committee, 1965-1971
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
Museum Policy Committee, 1952-1956
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
National Railroad Museum Committee (Ad Hoc)
|
|
|
Nominating Committee
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6-13
|
1949-1963
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1-4
|
1964-1970
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
Outdoor Museum Committee, 1964
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
Philatelic Committee, 1948-1953
|
|
|
Planning Committee
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7-8
|
1957-1958
|
|
Box
12
Folder
9
|
Collections, Research, Publications Subcommittee, 1954-1958
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
Educational Services Subcommittee, 1958
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
Museum and Sites Subcommittee, 1952-1958
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3-4
|
Portage Canal Committee (Ad Hoc), 1967-1969
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5
|
Public Relations Committee, 1949-1955
|
|
Box
13
Folder
6
|
Recognition of the Director Committee (Ad Hoc), 1968-1969
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
Sites Budget Committee (Ad Hoc), 1965
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8
|
State and Local Historical Societies Committee, 1952-1955
|
|
Box
13
Folder
9
|
Secondary School Advisory Committee, 1955-1957
|
|
|
Selection Committees
|
|
|
Superintendent, 1941
|
|
Box
13
Folder
10
|
General materials
|
|
Box
13
Folder
11-17
|
Candidate folders, A-C
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1-15
|
Candidate folders, D-Z
|
|
Box
14
Folder
16-17
|
Director, 1945-1946
|
|
|
Director, 1959
|
|
Box
14
Folder
18
|
Committee meetings and correspondence
|
|
Box
14
Folder
19
|
Candidates not interviewed
|
|
Box
14
Folder
20-21
|
Candidate folders, A-G
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1-7
|
Candidate folders, H-Z
|
|
Box
15
Folder
8-9
|
Associate Director, 1960
|
|
Box
15
Folder
10
|
Librarian, 1966
|
|
|
Director, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
15
Folder
11
|
Internal correspondence, memoranda, and other materials
|
|
Box
15
Folder
12-13
|
Suggestion correspondence
|
|
Box
15
Folder
14
|
Candidate lists
|
|
|
Candidate folders
|
|
Box
15
Folder
15-20
|
A-C
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1-24
|
D-U
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1-5
|
V-Z
|
|
Box
17
Folder
6
|
Candidates who declined
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
Sites Management Committee, 1959
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
Society-Auxiliary Relations Committee, 1960
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
Tenure of Curators Committee, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
Tenure and Salary Committee, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
University and Society Affairs Committee, 1945-1958
|
|
Box
17
Folder
12
|
Villa Louis Committee, 1949-1955
|
|
Box
17
Folder
13
|
William Best Hesseltine Award Committee, 1965-1971
|
|
|
Wisconsin History Project Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
17
Folder
14
|
1964-1969
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
1970-1971
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2-3
|
Wisconsin History Project Fund Raising Committee, 1967-1971
|
|