|
Container
|
Title
|
Series 1776
|
Part 1 (Series 1776, Audio 1659A, PH 4295, PH 6703, AD 995-AD 999, DF 775-DF 776, VAA 100): Subject File, 1970-197719.2 cubic feet (47 archives boxes and 1 flat box), 164 tape recordings, 27 disc recordings, 218 photographs, 10 posters, 62 negatives, 524 transparencies, 7 films, and 1 videorecording : By subject and type of document. This series is the most comprehensive of all the WARBC series as well as the largest. The subject file documents nearly all aspects of official WARBC activity in Wisconsin and consists of minutes, correspondence, reports, publications, and project files filed under the following headings: Wisconsin American Revolution Bicentennial Commission; WARBC financial materials; Wisconsin state agencies, organizations, and projects; bicentennial materials from other states and territories; project files; materials from the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration, formerly the American Revolution Bicentennial Commission; materials from non-ARBA national agencies, organizations, and projects; and records relating to bicentennial communities and colleges and to historic preservation. WARBC administrative records, arranged by subject, include minutes of meetings of the full Commission and its committees, biographical materials about the Commission members, copies of relevant legislation, annual reports to the governor and the legislature and the final report, and correspondence files of the first Commission chairman, Jean Helliesen. (See Series 1777 for more Helliesen correspondence.) The records also include forms and issuances, consisting of sequential files of all reports, memos, correspondence, and minutes sent to Commission members (this file of minutes is more complete than the file maintained under the heading “minutes”); the Calendar; The Wisconsin Ledger, the WARBC newsletter; press releases; publications and published reports; and copies of bicentennial posters. WARBC financial materials, arranged by subject, consist of biennial budget requests and budget bills, federal grant materials, WARBC financial reports, and materials regarding agreements with the Franklin and Lincoln mints. Files from Wisconsin state agencies, organizations, and projects, arranged alphabetically by name, contain general correspondence, memos, and materials regarding bicentennial observances and projects in which the agency was a participant. Arranged alphabetically, bicentennial materials from other states and territories are constituted primarily of newsletters from state bicentennial commissions, but also include correspondence, reports, programs, and brochures relating to bicentennial activities in other states. Does not include materials from Maryland, New Mexico, Hawaii or Puerto Rico. Project files, arranged alphabetically by project name, concern projects which the WARBC organized, funded, sponsored, participated in, or recognized, and include correspondence, memos, reports, newspaper clippings, programs, and other material relating to the project. Of special interest is the file on the Bicentennial time capsule, including a list of the contents. The time capsule was filled with artifacts and sealed, to be opened on July 4, 2076. ARBA files, arranged by subject, consist of records relating to national and regional conferences and meetings, including minutes and R. Richard Wagner's notes, correspondence, programs and agenda, and other conference related materials; materials relating to projects and programs which the ARBA sponsored or recognized; publicity files including news releases and press clippings; reports; and policy statements regarding ARBA endorsements, non-discrimination, and the use of the Bicentennial logo and flag. Also included are copies of the ARBA newsletter, the Bicentennial Bulletin, relevant federal legislation, a directory of bicentennial staff members in various states, a list of bicentennial films, and files relating to efforts to increase participation of women and young people in the bicentennial celebration. Materials from non-ARBA national agencies, organizations, and projects are arranged alphabetically by name. The files contain correspondence, reports, newsletters, and promotional brochures regarding the plans for bicentennial celebrations and projects of national agencies and organizations other than ARBA. Some projects may have had ARBA recognition. Files relating to bicentennial communities and bicentennial colleges are arranged alphabetically by community or college name, and are comprised of formal applications for designation as an official bicentennial community or college, correspondence, newspaper clippings, programs, and publications. Historic preservation materials detail the WARBC's involvement in historic preservation in Wisconsin. Arranged by subject, the files document the development of legislation for a historic preservation office under the direction of the State Historical Society, and plans for two major preservation projects: Historic Preservation Week celebrations in 1973, 1974, 1975, and 1976, and the Wisconsin Conference on Taxation and Historic Preservation, held May 10-11, 1974. Also included are correspondence, brochures and articles,ranged by subject, the files document the development of legislation for a historic preservation office under the direction of the State Historical Society, and plans for two major preservation projects: Historic Preservation Week celebrations in 1973, 1974, 1975, and 1976, and the Wisconsin Conference on Taxation and Historic Preservation, held May 10-11, 1974. Also included are correspondence, brochures and articles, and a report of the National Trust for Historic Preservation.
|
|
|
Series: Wisconsin American Revolution Bicentennial Commission (WARBC)
|
|
|
Full Commission Minutes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-2
|
1972
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3-9
|
1973
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10-14
|
1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15-20
|
1975
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21-23
|
1976
|
|
|
Executive Committee Minutes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24-25
|
1972
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26-33
|
1973
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34-35
|
1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36-41
|
1975
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42-45
|
1976
|
|
|
Committee Minutes
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Communications Committee, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Community Relations Committee, 1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Criteria Committee, 1973
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Festivals Committee, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Finance Committee, 1973-1975
|
|
1659A/36-37
|
Meeting, 1974 January 6
|
|
Series 1776
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Heritage Committee, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Horizons Committee, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Objectives Committee, 1973
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Planning Committee, 1973
|
|
|
WARBC Membership
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Suggestions for membership, 1970-1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Rosters, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12-13
|
Biographical Sketches, A-Z
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Objectives Survey, 1973
|
|
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Drafts of enabling legislation by the State Historical Society, 1971
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Chapter 215, Laws of 1971, creation of WARBC
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Chapter 27, Laws of 1973, clarification of WARBC powers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Termination of WARBC, 1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Distribution of State Historical Society 6-volume History of Wisconsin, 1973
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Old Military Road Resolution, 1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21-24
|
Annual Reports, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Final Report, 1977
|
|
|
Commission Forms and Issuances
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-6
|
1972 June-1976 April
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
1976 May-1977 March
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Calendar, 1975 September-1976 Fall/Winter
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
The Wisconsin Ledger, 1972 November-1976 September
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Posters, undated
|
|
Box
48
|
Posters, 1976
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5-6
|
Press Releases, 1971? July?-1977 March
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Publications, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Report of the Wingspread Conference, “The Future of Bicycling in Wisconsin,” 1974 April
|
|
1659A/2
|
Conference proceedings, 1974 April 8
|
|
Series 1776
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Report of a survey conducted by the Wisconsin Survey Research Laboratory, “We The People...,” 1976 April
|
|
|
Helliesen, Jean
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Correspondence, 1972 June-1974 October
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Speech at State Historical Society's Founder's Day, 1973 February
|
|
|
Series: Financial Materials
|
|
|
Biennial Budgets
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
1973-1975
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Budget Review Bill, 1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
1975-1977
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Department of Administration approved, 1975-1977
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Federal Impact, 1977-1979
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10-14
|
Federal Program Grants, FY 1972-1976
|
|
|
Financial Reports
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
1972 June 26-November 1
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
1973 January 30
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
1973 March 9
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
1973 December 31
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
1974 April 25
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
1974 August 1
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
1974 October 1
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
1974 November 14
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
1975 January 13
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
1975 February 26
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
1975 April 28
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
1975 May 19
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27
|
1975 August 26
|
|
Box
5
Folder
28
|
Franklin Mint, agreement, 1973 June
|
|
|
Lincoln Mint
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Contract, 1974
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Contest, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3-4
|
Correspondence, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Medallion Orders and Correspondence, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Presentation Set, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7-8
|
Promotional Materials, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Royalty, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Wisconsin Banker's Association Cooperation, 1974
|
|
|
Series: Wisconsin State Agencies, Organizations, and Projects
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
State Agency Contacts, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Department of Administration, 1972, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Educational Communications Board, [1971-1975]
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Ethics Board, 1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Governor's Commission on the Status of Women, 1973
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Governor's Commission on the United Nations, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17
|
State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18
|
Legislative Reference Bureau, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
Department of Local Affairs and Development, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Marquette-Jolliet Tercentenary, 1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Wisconsin National Guard, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
Wisconsin Natural Beauty Council, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
Department of Natural Resources, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
State Planning Office, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Department of Public Instruction, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
School Districts, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
State Fair, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
Department of Transportation, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Vacation and Travel Service, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12
|
Board of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education, 1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
13
|
Wisconsin Council on Local History, 1973-1975
|
|
|
Series: Bicentennial Materials From Other States and Territories
|
|
Box
7
Folder
14
|
Alabama, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15
|
Alaska, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
16
|
Arizona, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Arkansas, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
California, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Colorado, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Connecticut, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Delaware, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
District of Columbia, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Florida, 1972-1977
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Georgia, 1973
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
Guam, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Idaho, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1-2
|
Illinois, 1971-1977
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Indiana, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
Iowa, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5
|
Kansas, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6
|
Kentucky, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Louisiana, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Maine, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Massachusetts, 1970-1977
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
Michigan, 1972-1977
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Minnesota, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
Minnesota, 1976
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
Mississippi, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Missouri, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
Montana, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
Nebraska, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
Nevada, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7
|
New Hampshire, 1972-1977 : See also Box 17.
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1-2
|
New Jersey, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
New York, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2
|
North Carolina, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3
|
North Dakota, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
14
Folder
4
|
Ohio, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
Oklahoma, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
Oregon, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
Pennsylvania, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
Pennsylvania, Reconvening Continental Congress, 1974
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5
|
Pennsylvania, Second Bicentennial Planners Conference, undated
|
|
Box
15
Folder
6
|
Rhode Island, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
South Carolina, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
South Dakota, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3
|
Tennessee, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
16
Folder
4
|
Texas, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
16
Folder
5
|
Texas College Bicentennial Program, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
Utah, 1973?-1976
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2
|
Vermont, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3
|
Vermont/New Hampshire, undated
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4
|
Virgin Islands, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
17
Folder
5
|
Virginia, 1969-1977
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
Washington, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
West Virginia, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
Wyoming, 1973-1976
|
|
|
Series: Projects
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
American Institute of Architects, Architectural Biography and Inventory, 1972-1973
|
|
|
American Issues Forum, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
Adult Education Association
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
American Library Association (ALA)
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
Correspondence of Project Coordinator
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Film List
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
General
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
Posters and Brochures
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
Proposals
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
Prospectus
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11
|
Reports
|
|
Box
19
Folder
12
|
Wisconsin
|
|
Box
19
Folder
13
|
Workshop Proposal
|
|
Box
19
Folder
14
|
Ashland Conference, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
19
Folder
15
|
Badger Girls State, 1975
|
|
|
Bicentennial, Arts, and Humanities Forum, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
19
Folder
16
|
General
|
|
Box
19
Folder
17
|
Green Bay
|
|
Box
19
Folder
18
|
Kenosha, Carthage College
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
La Crosse
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
Madison
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3
|
Milwaukee
|
|
Box
20
Folder
4
|
Rice Lake
|
|
Box
20
Folder
5
|
Sheboygan
|
|
Box
20
Folder
6
|
Wausau
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
Bicentennial Engineering, Scientific, and Technical Exposition and Conference, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
Bicentennial Fellows, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9
|
Bicentennial Flag Presentations, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
47
|
Bicentennial Medallion Contest Entry Forms, 1975
|
|
Box
20
Folder
10-12
|
Bicentennial Town Meeting, 1975 March-October
|
|
Box
20
Folder
13
|
Bicentennial Wagon Train, 1974-1976
|
|
|
Bikeways, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
20
Folder
14
|
Bike Map
|
|
Box
20
Folder
15
|
Bikecentennial
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
Citizen Panel
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3
|
Funding
|
|
Box
21
Folder
4
|
General
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
Wingspread Conference Report
|
|
|
Black Community Contacts, 1973-1975, undated
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
Educulture
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8
|
General
|
|
Box
21
Folder
9
|
Black History Project
|
|
Box
21
Folder
10
|
Capitol Concourse, Madison, 1974
|
|
Box
21
Folder
11
|
College Week of Women, undated
|
|
Box
21
Folder
12
|
Council of State Governments, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
21
Folder
13
|
Daughters of the American Revolution, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
21
Folder
14
|
Department of Defense, Bicentennial Caravan, 1975
|
|
Box
21
Folder
15
|
Documents of Wisconsin Heritage, undated
|
|
Box
21
Folder
16
|
Duke Ellington Bust at Performing Arts Center, Milwaukee, 1976
|
|
Box
21
Folder
17
|
Environmental Education, 1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
Ethnic Heritage, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
Executive Mansion, Madison, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
Governors' Wives Flag Raising Ceremony, 1975
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
Heritage Ensemble, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
Heritage Hill State Park, 1974
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6
|
Historymobile, 1975, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
History of the States Discs
|
|
1659A/38-39
|
Independence celebration at the State Capitol with Governor Lucey, 1976 July 2
|
|
Series 1776
Box
22
Folder
7
|
Indians, 1972, 1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
Knights of Columbus, circa 1976 May
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9
|
Department of Labor, 1974
|
|
Box
22
Folder
10
|
La Follette Observance, 1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Liberty Bell Replica, 1973
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
Liberty Torch Run, 1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Liberty's Rainbow, undated
|
|
Box
23
Folder
4
|
Literary Award, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
McDonald's Tree Planting, 1976
|
|
|
Media, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
Heritage Spots
|
|
Box
23
Folder
7
|
NBC Today Show, Wisconsin Segment
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
Public Service Advertisements
|
|
Box
23
Folder
9
|
Radio Spots
|
|
|
Public Service Announcements
|
|
1659A/3
|
Constitution and Naturalization
|
|
1659A/4
|
Immigration/Emigration and Geese
|
|
1659A/1
|
In God We Trust, 8 bicentennial spots
|
|
1659A/6
|
Interviewer and birthday cake
|
|
1659A/7
|
Public Service Announcements
|
|
1659A/8
|
Spanish-language PSAs
|
|
Series 1776
Box
23
Folder
10
|
Television Spots, Proposals
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11
|
Television Spots
|
|
Box
23
Folder
12
|
WHA-Radio, Proposal
|
|
Box
23
Folder
13
|
WHA Television
|
|
Box
23
Folder
14
|
Meeting House, 1975
|
|
|
Menominee: a Self Portrait
|
|
1659A/9
|
Going to the Pineries
|
|
1659A/10
|
The Grandeur of it All
|
|
1659A/11
|
Stout and the Town
|
|
1659A/12
|
The Townspeople
|
|
Series 1776
Box
23
Folder
15
|
Menominee Archive Project, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
23
Folder
16
|
Midwest Governor's Conference Bicentennial Committee, 1973
|
|
Box
23
Folder
17
|
Milwaukee Landmarks Commission, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
18
|
Minuteman Display, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
19
|
National Humanities Series of Lectures, 1975
|
|
1659A/13
|
The Plains Indians
|
|
1659A/14
|
The Blacks
|
|
1659A/15
|
Appalachian Folk Culture
|
|
1659A/16
|
The German-Russians
|
|
1659A/17
|
The Finns
|
|
1659A/18
|
The Norwegians
|
|
1659A/19
|
The Dutch
|
|
1659A/20
|
The Old Order Amish
|
|
1659A/21
|
European Aristocrats and the Dakota Cattle Industry
|
|
1659A/22
|
Bicentennial Ethnic Racial Council
|
|
Series 1776
Box
23
Folder
20
|
National Values Project, Wickenburg Conference, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
23
Folder
21
|
Newspaper Contest, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1
|
Old Military Road, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
24
Folder
2
|
Old Northwest in the American Revolution, 1975-1977
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
Old World Wisconsin, 1973-1974
|
|
|
Oral History of Chequamegon Bay Area
|
|
1659A/23
|
The Early Settlers of Madeline Island
|
|
1659A/24
|
The Colorful People of Madeline Island
|
|
1659A/25
|
The Chippewa's at Red Cliff
|
|
1659A/26
|
Bayfield, Wisconsin: and Inland Port and Lumber Town
|
|
1659A/27
|
Ashland, Wisconsin: a Self-Portrait
|
|
Series 1776
Box
24
Folder
4
|
Pabst Theater, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
5
|
Photography Contest, 1976
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6
|
Polish Americans, 1974
|
|
PH 4295
|
Posters, 1976
|
|
Item
1
|
Zona Gale quote
|
|
Item
2
|
Earl Warren, Chief Justice of United States Supreme Court, quote
|
|
Item
3
|
Charles McCarthy, quote on the Wisconsin Idea
|
|
Item
4
|
Franklin Delano Roosevelt quote
|
|
Item
5
|
Wisconsin Constitution, Article I, Declaration of Rights
|
|
Item
6
|
Jacob F. Friedrick, Wisconsin Labor Leader
|
|
Item
7
|
Frederick Douglas quote
|
|
Item
8
|
Aroniawenrate (Peter Blue Cloud), Mohawk poet, quote from Akwesasne Notes
|
|
Item
9
|
Robert M. La Follette Sr. quote
|
|
Item
10
|
Black Hawk, Sauk Chief, quote
|
|
Series 1776
Box
24
Folder
7
|
Program Ideas, 1973, undated
|
|
Box
24
Folder
8
|
Quilt Show at the State Capitol, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
24
Folder
9
|
Reception, 1976 July 2
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10
|
Religion and the Bicentennial, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
24
Folder
11
|
Schools and Youth, circa 1974
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service (SITES), 1974-1976
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
American Agriculture
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
Blacks in the Westward Movement
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
Dedication Ceremony
|
|
Box
24
Folder
15
|
General Information
|
|
Box
24
Folder
16
|
Indian Images
|
|
Box
24
Folder
17
|
“In the Minds and Hearts”
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
“Manuscripts of the American Revolution”
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
“Workers and Allies”
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
Slogans, U.S.A., 1975
|
|
|
Stockbridge-Munsee
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
Exhibit, 1975
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
Marker, 1977
|
|
Box
25
Folder
7
|
Task Force on the Future of Agriculture, 1973
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
Time Capsule, 1976-1977
|
|
|
Title X, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9
|
General
|
|
Box
25
Folder
10
|
Ice Age Trail
|
|
|
Funding
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
General
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12
|
Opening Walk on 1976 April 24
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
Indians
|
|
Box
25
Folder
14
|
United Nations Proposal, undated
|
|
Box
25
Folder
15
|
University of Wisconsin, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Wisconsin Heritage '76 Disc
|
|
Box
25
Folder
16
|
“Up North: A Photographic Self-Portrait of the Black Community in Beloit,” 1977
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
Visitor Program Service, 1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
Walker's Point, 1976
|
|
|
WHA Oral History Project
|
|
|
Chequamegon Bay Area
|
|
1659A/5
|
Alcorn, Miss : With Maryon Tome
|
|
1659A/40
|
Andrews, Ken
|
|
1659A/41
|
Bainbridge, Delores : With Jan Moran
|
|
1659A/42
|
Benlon, Marjorie : With Eley Tisher
|
|
1659A/43
|
Bodine, Ted
|
|
1659A/44
|
Buffalo, Henry
|
|
1659A/45
|
Cadott, Mrs. : With Mrs. Soucheray and Mr. Walstad
|
|
1659A/46
|
Cadotte, Mrs. (Madeline Island)
|
|
1659A/47
|
Cenich, Thomas
|
|
1659A/48
|
Chapple, John, Ashland Daily Press
|
|
1659A/49
|
Culver, Fr. D.
|
|
1659A/50
|
Darrey, John : With Florence Dodd
|
|
1659A/51
|
Dexter, Harriet : With Howard Sampson
|
|
1659A/50 (continued)
|
Dodd, Florence : With John Darrey
|
|
1659A/52
|
Duffy, Adel
|
|
1659A/63
|
Erickson, Donna : With Henry Moran
|
|
1659A/68
|
Erickson, Donna : With Harvey Reiten
|
|
1659A/53
|
Galazen, Al
|
|
1659A/54
|
Gokee, Victoria, Red Cliff
|
|
1659A/55
|
Hall, Jerome : With Sis. Newago
|
|
1659A/56
|
Hauser, Dawson
|
|
1659A/57
|
Horseberg, Henry
|
|
1659A/58
|
Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard
|
|
1659A/59
|
Knight, Elenor
|
|
1659A/60
|
Knode, Pat
|
|
1659A/46 (continued)
|
Knode, Pat : With Mrs. Cadott (Madeline Island)
|
|
1659A/61
|
La Plante, Mrs. : With Justinon Walstad
|
|
1659A/62
|
McCarthy, Mary
|
|
1659A/63 (continued)
|
Moran, Henry : With Donna Erickson
|
|
1659A/41 (continued)
|
Moran, Jan : With Delores Bainbridge
|
|
1659A/64
|
Nelson, Mrs. Leo
|
|
1659A/65
|
Newago, Walter
|
|
1659A/55 (continued)
|
Newago, Sis. : With Jerome Hall
|
|
1659A/66
|
Nourse, David
|
|
1659A/67
|
Pray, Theronon : With Dr. Twining
|
|
1659A/68 (continued)
|
Reiten, Harvey : With Donna Erickson
|
|
1659A/69
|
Roy, Alec
|
|
1659A/51 (continued)
|
Sampson, Howard : With Harriet Dexter
|
|
1659A/70-71
|
Seeberger, Mrs. Leonard 2 tapes
|
|
1659A/72
|
Sheppard, Lillian
|
|
1659A/45 (continued)
|
Soucheray, Mrs. : With Mrs. Cadott and Mr. Walstad
|
|
1659A/42 (continued)
|
Tisher, Eley : With Marjorie Benlon
|
|
1659A/5 (continued)
|
Tome, Maryon : With Miss Alcorn
|
|
1659A/67 (continued)
|
Twining, Dr. : With Theron Pray
|
|
1659A/73
|
Unknown La Point
|
|
1659A/61 (continued)
|
Walstad, Justinon : With Mrs. La Plante
|
|
1659A/45
|
Walstad, Mr. : With Mrs. Cadott and Mrs. Soucheray
|
|
1659A/74
|
Whitford, Mrs. Soloman
|
|
1659A/75
|
Woods, Pace
|
|
|
Green Bay
|
|
1659A/76
|
Altmoyer, Suzanne : With Anton Baumgart
|
|
1659A/77
|
Anstin, Allard
|
|
1659A/78
|
Baeten, Bert : With Edith Tanner
|
|
1659A/79
|
Baeten, Bert : With George VanderZanden
|
|
1659A/80
|
Baeten, Bert : With Jack Rudolph
|
|
1659A/76 (continued)
|
Baumgart, Anton : With Suzanne Altmoyer
|
|
1659A/81
|
Bender, Genevieve : With Mrs. M.E. McMillan
|
|
1659A/82
|
Blood, Mrs. Lee : With Robert Rafiam
|
|
1659A/83
|
Blood, Mrs. Lee : With Betty Greise and Dorothy Tollackson
|
|
1659A/84
|
Bodesch, Dr. Jerrold : With Mel Deprey
|
|
1659A/85
|
Boone, Nancy : With Joseph Reyman
|
|
1659A/86
|
Brogan, John : With Edith Tanner
|
|
1659A/164
|
Brogan, John
|
|
1659A/87
|
Burke, Fr. Dennis : With Max Franc
|
|
1659A/88
|
Burridge, George : With Robert Kissel
|
|
1659A/89
|
Centen, Cliff
|
|
1659A/90
|
Clifton, Dr. James : With Robert Flattey
|
|
1659A/91
|
Clifton, Dr. James : With George VanderZanden
|
|
1659A/92
|
Conway, Marge : With Sister Rose
|
|
1659A/93
|
Demisson, Mrs. Ducharme : With Jim McKenna and Mrs. Carl Emmel
|
|
1659A/94
|
Denissen, Pearl : With Ted Lenfesty
|
|
1659A/84 (continued)
|
Deprey, Mel : With Dr. Jerrold Bodesch
|
|
1659A/95
|
Deprey, Mel : With Francis Leanna
|
|
1659A/96
|
Doberstein, Blanche
|
|
1659A/97
|
Donovan, Joseph : With Harry Masse
|
|
1659A/93 (continued)
|
Emmel, Mrs. Carl : With Mrs. Ducharme Demisson and Jim McKenna
|
|
1659A/90 (continued)
|
Flattey, Robert : With Dr. James Clifton
|
|
1659A/98
|
Fournier, John L.
|
|
1659A/87
|
Franc, Max : With Fr. Dennis Burke
|
|
1569A/99
|
Frank, Max : With Camille Mayer
|
|
1569A/100
|
Gibson, Mabel Campbell : With John Hickens
|
|
1569A/101
|
Goedjen, Mrs. A.J.
|
|
1569A/115
|
Gollnick, William : With Mrs. Griffiths
|
|
1659A/83 (continued)
|
Greise, Betty : With Dorothy Tollackson and Lee Blood
|
|
1659A/102
|
Griffiths, Harry
|
|
1569A/115 (continued)
|
Griffiths, Mrs. : With William Gollnick
|
|
1659A/103
|
Haake, Zurlla : With Lenfesty
|
|
1659A/104
|
Hagemister, Henry : With Eva McGill and John Ruse
|
|
1569A/100 (continued)
|
Hickens, John : With Mabel Campbell Gibson
|
|
1569A/105
|
Joannes, Edith : With Eva McGille
|
|
1569A/106
|
Kaftan, Robert : With Josephine Lenfesty or Lenfensty
|
|
1569A/107
|
Killeen, Fr. Sylvester : With Harry Masse
|
|
1659A/88
|
Kissel, Robert with Burridge G. :
|
|
1659A/108
|
Leanna, Francis
|
|
1659A/95 (continued)
|
Leanna, Francis : With Mel Deprey
|
|
1659A/94
|
Lenfesty, Ted : With Pearl Denissen
|
|
1569A/106 (continued)
|
Lenfesty, Josephine : With Robert Kaftan
|
|
1659A/103 (continued)
|
Lensfesty : With Zura Haake
|
|
1659A/109
|
Manders, Al
|
|
1569A/107 (continued)
|
Masse, Harry : With Fr. Sylvester Killeen
|
|
1659A/97 (continued)
|
Masse, Harry : With Joseph Donovan
|
|
1569A/99 (continued)
|
Mayer, Camille : With Max Frank
|
|
1569A/105 (continued)
|
McGill, Eva : With Edith Joannes
|
|
1659A/104 (continued)
|
McGill, Eva : With John Ruse and Henry Hagemister
|
|
1659A/93 (continued)
|
McKenna, Jim : With Mrs. Ducharme Demisson and Mrs. Carl Emmel
|
|
1659A/81 (continued)
|
McMillan, Mrs. M.E. : With Genevieve Bender
|
|
1659A/110
|
Nau Burridge, George : With Peter Smits and Hazelwood tour
|
|
1659A/111
|
Nevill, Milly : With Sister Rose Mary
|
|
1659A/113
|
O'Connell, Mrs. William : With Clarence Schlage
|
|
1659A/114
|
Oneida language school : With Holst Stemke
|
|
1659A/82 (continued)
|
Rafiam, Robert : With Mrs. Lee Blood
|
|
1659A/85 (continued)
|
Reyman, Joseph : With Nancy Boone
|
|
1659A/80 (continued)
|
Rudolph, Jack : With Bert Baeten
|
|
1659A/116-117
|
Rudolph, Jack 2 tapes
|
|
1659A/104 (continued)
|
Ruse, John : With Henry Hagemister and Eva McGill
|
|
1659A/118
|
Samter, Fr. : With Carl Witteborg
|
|
1659A/113
|
Schlage, Clarence : With Mrs. William O'Connell
|
|
1659A/119
|
Simpson, Mary Fisk : With Alice Weber
|
|
1659A/111 (continued)
|
Sister Rose Mary : With Milly Nevill
|
|
1659A/92 (continued)
|
Sister Rose Mary : With Marge Conway
|
|
1659A/110 (continued)
|
Smits, Peter : With George Nau Burridge
|
|
1659A/114 (continued)
|
Stemke, Holst : With Oneida language school
|
|
1659A/78 (continued)
|
Tanner, Edith : With Bert Baeten
|
|
1659A/86 (continued)
|
Tanner, Edith : With John Brogan
|
|
1659A/120
|
Tillman, Mrs.
|
|
1659A/83 (continued)
|
Tollackson, Dorothy : With Betty Greise and Lee Blood
|
|
1659A/121
|
Torinus, John
|
|
1659/122
|
Tour of Cotton House
|
|
1659A/123
|
Van den Meeren, Anton : With Walter Van Lieshout
|
|
1659A/123 (continued)
|
Van Lieshout, Walter : With Anton Van den Meeren
|
|
1659A/79 (continued)
|
VanderZanden, George : With Bert Baeten
|
|
1659A/91 (continued)
|
VanderZanden, George : With Dr. James Clifton
|
|
1659A/119 (continued)
|
Weber, Alice : With Mary Fisk Simpson
|
|
1659A/124
|
Weidner, Chancellor Edward
|
|
1659A/118 (continued)
|
Witteborg, Carl : With Father Samter
|
|
1659A/110 (continued)
|
Hazelwood tour : With George Nau Burridge and Peter Smits
|
|
1659A/110 (continued)
|
Wood, Hazel
|
|
|
Menomonie
|
|
1659A/125
|
Agnew, Dwight
|
|
1659A/126
|
Bates, Hattie : With Nick Michelbook, Mrs. Quilling and John Russell
|
|
1659A/127
|
Borm, Stanley
|
|
1659A/128
|
Docker, Minda : With Mrs. Bernice Thomas, Mrs. Edwin Quilling, Bob Steinbring
|
|
1659A/129
|
Docker, Minda : With C.M. Russell, John Lammer, Oscar Rogstad
|
|
1659A/130
|
Herrman, Margaret, organ music
|
|
1659A/131
|
Hirk, Mary : With Sabmer Samdahl and John Russell
|
|
1659A/132
|
Klatt, Christine : With Mrs. Blodwen Stevens and Nick Michelbook
|
|
1659A/133
|
Klatt, Christine : With George O'Bren and Mrs. Ramesey
|
|
1659A/129 (continued)
|
Lammer, John : With Minda Docker, C.M. Russell, Oscar Rogstad
|
|
1659A/132 (continued)
|
Michelbook, Nick : With Mrs. Blodwen Stevens and Christine Klatt
|
|
1659A/126 (continued)
|
Michelbook, Nick : With Mrs. Quilling, Hattie Bates, John Russell
|
|
1659A/133 (continued)
|
O'Bren, George : With Christine Klatt and Mrs. Ramesey
|
|
1659A/112
|
O'Bren, George
|
|
1659A/134
|
Phelan, Ed
|
|
1659A/126 (continued)
|
Quilling, Mrs. : With Hattie Bates, Nick Michelbook, and John Russell
|
|
1659A/128 (continued)
|
Quilling, Mrs. Edwin : With Mrs. Bernice Thomas, Minda Docker, Bob Steinbring
|
|
1659A/133 (continued)
|
Ramesey, Mrs. : With Christine Klatt
|
|
1659A/129 (continued)
|
Rogstad, Oscar : With Minda Docker, C.M. Russell, John Lammer
|
|
1659A/135
|
Rommelmeyer, Anna : With Charlotte Simms
|
|
1659A/126 (continued)
|
Russell, John : With Mrs. Quilling and Hattie Bates
|
|
1659A/136
|
Russell, John
|
|
1659A/129 (continued)
|
Russell, C.M. : With Minda Docker, John Lammer, Oscar Rogstad
|
|
1659A/131 (continued)
|
Russell, John : With Mary Hirk and Sabmer Samdahl
|
|
1659A/131 (continued)
|
Samdahl, Sabmer : With Mary Hirk and John Russell
|
|
1659A/137
|
Simms, Charlotte : With Myrtle Strand
|
|
1659A/135 (continued)
|
Simms, Charlotte : With Anna Rommelmeyer
|
|
1659A/138
|
Steienberg, Bob, harmonica
|
|
1659A/128 (continued)
|
Steinbring, Bob : With Mrs. Edwin Quilling, Bob Steinbring, Mrs. Bernice Thomas, Minda Docker
|
|
1659A/132 (continued)
|
Stevens, Mrs. Blodwen : With Nick Michelbook and Christine Klatt
|
|
1659A/137 (continued)
|
Strand, Myrtel : With Charlotte Simms
|
|
1659A/128 (continued)
|
Thomas, Mrs. Bernice : With Mrs. Edith Quilling, Minda Docker, Bob Steinbring
|
|
1659A/139
|
Wilis Donley Machine
|
|
|
Racine
|
|
1659A/140
|
Batten : With Miss Fratt
|
|
1659A/141
|
Becker, Rudy : With Eleanor Evans and Florence Davies
|
|
1659A/142
|
Becker, Rev. Carl : With Turner Lewis, Merrill Jones, Father Labaj, Arnold Goodman
|
|
1659A/143
|
Becker, Rudy : With Stanley Belden, Eleanor Evans, Pugh
|
|
1659A/143 (continued)
|
Belden, Stanley : With Rudy Becker, Eleanor Evans, Pugh
|
|
1659A/144
|
Belden, Stanley : With Mrs. Bert Calkins, Mrs. Hulbert, Mrs. Fred Young, Jocelyn Knight
|
|
1659A/145
|
Bowman, Herbert : With Mrs. Erskine, Mr. Konnak, Mrs. Schacht
|
|
1659A/146
|
Bowman, Herbert : With Fanny Lenz, Dorothy Haas, Dr. Warren Williamson
|
|
1659A/147
|
Burke, William : With Corinne Owens
|
|
1659A/148
|
Bush : With Norman
|
|
1659A/149
|
Calkins, Mrs. Bert : With Mrs. Harnett, Jocelyn Knight, A. DeVere Harnett
|
|
1659A/144 (continued)
|
Calkins, Mrs. Bert : With Jocelyn Knight, Mrs. Hulbert, Mrs. Fred Young, Stanley Belden
|
|
1659A/150
|
Dally, Mr. : With Jack Humble
|
|
1659A/141 (continued)
|
Davies, Florence : With Rudy Becker and Eleanor Evans
|
|
1659A/145 (continued)
|
Erskine, Mrs. : With Mr. Konnak, Mrs. Schacht, Herbert Bowman
|
|
1659A/141 (continued)
|
Evans, Eleanor : With Florence Davies and Eleanor Evans
|
|
1659A/143 (continued)
|
Evans, Eleanor : With Stanley Belden, Pugh, Rudy Becker
|
|
1659A/151
|
Fay, James : With Matthew Keefe and Julian Thomas
|
|
1659A/140 (continued)
|
Fratt, Miss : With Batten
|
|
1659A/152
|
Frizelle, Mrs. : With Hamilton
|
|
1659A/142 (continued)
|
Goodman, Arnold : With Turner Lewis, Merrill Jones, Rev. Carl Becker, Father Labaj
|
|
1659A/153
|
Goodman, Arnold : With Mrs. Ralph Taylor, Frank Sihorske
|
|
1659A/146 (continued)
|
Haas, Dorothy : With Herbert Bowman, Fanny Lenz, Dr. Warren Williamson
|
|
1659A/152 (continued)
|
Hamilton : With Mrs. Frizelle
|
|
1659A/154
|
Hanson, Carl : With Mrs. Mikulecky
|
|
1659A/149 (continued)
|
Harnett, A DeVere : With Jocelyn Knight, Mrs. Bert Calkins, Mrs. Harnett
|
|
1659A/149 (continued)
|
Harnett, Mrs. : With Jocelyn Knight, Mrs. Bert Calkins, A. DeVere Harnett
|
|
1659A/155
|
Hoffmeyer, Knud : With Alice Wackenhagen
|
|
1659A/144 (continued)
|
Hulbert, Mrs. : With Mrs. Bert Calkins, Jocelyn Knight, Mrs. Fred Young, Stanley Belden
|
|
1659A/150 (continued)
|
Humble, Jack : With Mr. Dally
|
|
1659A/156
|
Johnson, Vivian
|
|
1659A/157
|
Jonas, Horace : With Merrill Jones
|
|
1659A/142 (continued)
|
Jones, Merrill : With Turner Lewis, Rev. Carl Becker, Father Labaj, Arnold Goodman
|
|
1659A/157 (continued)
|
Jones, Merrill : With Horace Jonas
|
|
1659A/158
|
Jude, Talfeed : With Mrs. Riymar Poulson
|
|
1659A/159
|
Keech, Miss : With Wilford Ostergard
|
|
1659A/151 (continued)
|
Keefe, Matthew E. : With Julian Thomas and James Fay
|
|
1659A/149 (continued)
|
Knight, Jocelyn : With A. DeVere Harnett, Mrs. Harnett, Mrs. Bert Calkins
|
|
1659A/144 (continued)
|
Knight, Jocelyn : With Mrs. Ben Calkins, Mrs. Hulbert, Mrs. Fred Young, Stanley Belden
|
|
1659A/145 (continued)
|
Konnak, Mr. : With Mrs. Erskine, Mrs. Schacht, Herbert Bowman
|
|
1659A/142 (continued)
|
Labaj, Father : With Turner Lewis, Merrill Jones, Rev. Carl Becker, Arnold Goodman
|
|
1659A/146 (continued)
|
Lenz, Fanny : With Herbert Bowman, Dr. Warren Williamson, Dorothy Haas
|
|
1659A/142 (continued)
|
Lewis, Turner : With Father Labaj, Merrill Jones, Rev. Carl Becker, Arnold Goodman
|
|
1659A/163
|
Lewis, Turner
|
|
1659A/154 (continued)
|
Mikulecky, Mrs. : With Carl Hanson
|
|
1659A/160
|
Miller, Grover : With T. Gilson Morris
|
|
1659A/160 (continued)
|
Morris, T. Gilson : With Grover Miller
|
|
1659A/148 (continued)
|
Norman : With Bush
|
|
1659A/159 (continued)
|
Ostergard, Wilford : With Miss Keech
|
|
1659A/147 (continued)
|
Owens, Corinne : With William Burke
|
|
1659A/161
|
Pari, Firsi : With George Wheary
|
|
1659A/158 (continued)
|
Poulson, Mrs. Riymar : With Talfeed Jude
|
|
1659A/143 (continued)
|
Pugh : With Stanley Belden, Eleanor Evans, Rudy Becker
|
|
1659A/145 (continued)
|
Schacht, Mrs. : With Mrs. Erskine, Mr. Konnak, Herbert Bowman
|
|
1659A/153 (continued)
|
Sihorske, Frank : With Arnold Goodman and Mrs. Ralph Taylor
|
|
1659A/162
|
Smith, Mrs. Lawrence : With Judge Wendt
|
|
1659A/153 (continued)
|
Taylor, Mrs. Ralph : With Arnold Goodman and Frank Sihorske
|
|
1659A/151 (continued)
|
Thomas, Julian : With Matthew Keefe and James Fay
|
|
1659A/155 (continued)
|
Wackenhagen, Alice : With Knud Hoffmeyer
|
|
1659A/162 (continued)
|
Wendt, Judge : With Mrs. Lawrence Smith
|
|
1659A/161 (continued)
|
Wheary, George : With Firsi Pari
|
|
1659A/146 (continued)
|
Williamson, Dr. Warren : With Herbert Bowman, Fanny Lenz, and Dorothy Haas
|
|
1659A/144 (continued)
|
Young, Mrs. Fred : With Mrs. Ben Calkins, Mrs. Hulbert, Jocelyn Knight, and Stanley Belden
|
|
Series 1776
|
WARBC
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
Minority Policy, 1975
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4
|
Recognized Projects, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
Speakers Bureau, 1973
|
|
Box
26
Folder
6
|
Women, undated
|
|
|
“We The People,” 1975-1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
7
|
Advisory Group
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8
|
Analysis
|
|
Box
26
Folder
9
|
Articles
|
|
Box
26
Folder
10
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
26
Folder
11
|
Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
26
Folder
12
|
Press releases
|
|
Box
26
Folder
13
|
Questionnaires and tabulations
|
|
Box
26
Folder
14
|
Reports, interim and final
|
|
Box
26
Folder
15-16
|
Wisconsin 2000 Conference, general and transcript
|
|
Box
26
Folder
17
|
Wisconsin Arts Council, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
18
|
Wisconsin Committee on Forest Heritage, 1975
|
|
Box
26
Folder
19
|
Wisconsin Heritage Project, 1973
|
|
Box
26
Folder
20
|
Wisconsin Heritage Train, 1974
|
|
|
Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1972, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
21
|
General
|
|
Box
26
Folder
22
|
Revolution '76, Statement of Purpose
|
|
Box
26
Folder
23
|
“Wisconsin Run,” 1976
|
|
Box
26
Folder
24
|
World Hunger, 1974
|
|
Box
26
Folder
25
|
Youth Congress, 1974
|
|
|
Series: American Revolution Bicentennial Administration (ARBA)
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1
|
Bicentennial Bulletin (newsletter), 1972-1975
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
Directories of Bicentennial staff members in various states, 1969-1974
|
|
Box
27
Folder
3
|
Bicentennial Film List, 1974
|
|
|
Film
|
|
AD 998
|
Many Voices
|
|
AD 995
|
New Spirit
|
|
DF 775
|
Third Lantern for the Third Century
|
|
Series 1776
Box
27
Folder
4
|
Legislation, National, 1972-1975
|
|
|
Meetings and Conferences
|
|
Box
27
Folder
5
|
National Meeting (ARBC), Washington, D.C., 1969 October
|
|
Box
27
Folder
6
|
National Meeting (ARBC), Chicago, 1971 October
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7
|
National Conference, Washington, D.C., 1972 February
|
|
Box
27
Folder
8
|
National Meeting, St. Louis, 1974 September
|
|
Box
27
Folder
9
|
National Meeting for 1975, 1974
|
|
Box
27
Folder
10
|
National Conference, Washington, D.C., 1975 February
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
National Meeting, Denver, 1976 March
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
Minutes of the American Revolution Bicentennial Board, 1975, 1976
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
Regional Meeting, Chicago, 1972 November-December
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
Regional Meeting, 1973 June
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
Regional Meeting, St. Paul, 1975 December
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
Regional Meeting, Mackinac Island, 1976 June
|
|
Box
28
Folder
5
|
Regional Meeting, Denver, 1975 August
|
|
Box
28
Folder
6
|
National Historic Records Program (NHRP), 1972, 1973
|
|
|
Patriotic recordings
|
|
1659A/28
|
Coalminers' son, Essence of time
|
|
Series 1776
Box
49
|
Revolutionary Ideas: a Patriotic Musical
|
|
Box
49
|
The Michigan Story
|
|
Box
50
|
Miss Donna Fargo, Donna Fargo
|
|
Box
50
|
A Bicentennial Celebration, 200 Years of American Music
|
|
Box
50
|
Stonebridge
|
|
Box
50
|
We are One/Proclaim Liberty
|
|
Box
50
|
The Birthday of Liberation
|
|
Box
50
|
What's More American
|
|
Box
50
|
Get into America ARBC 2 copies
|
|
|
Policy
|
|
Box
28
Folder
7
|
ARBA Recognition and Endorsement Procedures, 1975
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
Flag Policy, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
Logo, Guidelines for licensing, undated
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10
|
Logo, 1974
|
|
Box
28
Folder
11
|
Non-discrimination in federally assisted ARBA programs, effectuation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 1975
|
|
|
Projects and Programs
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
Program Criteria, 1971
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
Projects with ARBA recognition, 1975
|
|
Box
28
Folder
14
|
Above Ground Archaeology Program, undated
|
|
Box
28
Folder
15
|
BINET, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
28
Folder
16
|
Ethnic/Racial Alliance, 1975
|
|
Box
28
Folder
17
|
Festivals USA, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
28
Folder
18
|
Heritage '76, 1972, undated
|
|
Box
28
Folder
19
|
Historian Exchange Program, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
28
Folder
20
|
“Call for Achievement,” Plan for Horizons '76 Program, 1972
|
|
Box
28
Folder
21
|
Horizons '76, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
Institute for Cultural Affairs, Town Meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
Junior Committees of Correspondence, 1975?
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
Medals, brochures and correspondence, 1973
|
|
AD 999
|
Medal commemorative (30 seconds) and commemorative medal (60 seconds)/Stamp (60 seconds)
|
|
Series 1776
Box
29
Folder
4
|
National Bicentennial Internship Program, 1974
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
Parks Proposal, 1972
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
Third World Project, 1974
|
|
|
Publicity
|
|
|
President Richard M. Nixon
|
|
Box
29
Folder
7
|
Statements and press releases, 1972, 1973
|
|
DF 776
|
1971 July 3
|
|
Series 1776
|
News Releases
|
|
Box
29
Folder
8
|
1971 February-1972 January
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
1972 February-1973 September
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10
|
1973 October-1974 December
|
|
Box
29
Folder
11
|
1975 January-September
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1
|
1975 October-1976 October
|
|
Box
30
Folder
2
|
National Press, magazine articles and news clippings, 1970-1975
|
|
|
Public Service Announcements
|
|
1659A/29
|
Lets Clean Up America for Our 200th Birthday, Johnny Horizon '76 by Red Buttons
|
|
AD 997
|
12 Television PSAs
|
|
Series 1776
|
Reports
|
|
Box
30
Folder
3
|
Report to Congress (ARBC), 1971
|
|
Box
30
Folder
4
|
Progress reports from the states, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
30
Folder
5
|
Report of the Rural Bicentennial Planning Conference, 1973
|
|
|
Special Interest Groups
|
|
Box
30
Folder
6
|
Women's Coalition Task Force, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
30
Folder
7
|
Youth, 1973-1974
|
|
|
Series: Non-ARBA National Agencies, Organizations, and Projects
|
|
Box
30
Folder
8
|
Afro-American Bicentennial, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
30
Folder
9
|
American Academy, undated
|
|
Box
30
Folder
10
|
American Association for State and Local History, 1973
|
|
Box
30
Folder
11
|
American Dental Association, circa 1976
|
|
Box
30
Folder
12
|
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1973
|
|
Box
30
Folder
13
|
American Freedom Train, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
30
Folder
14
|
American Historical Association, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
30
Folder
15
|
American Mothers Committee, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
American Wind Symphony, 1973
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
Army, undated
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
Behavioral Research Council, circa 1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
Bicentennial Declaration, 1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
5
|
Bicentennial Internship, 1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
6
|
Bicentennial Seniors, 1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
7
|
Bicentennial Youth Debates, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
8
|
Boy Scouts, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
9
|
Century III, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
10
|
Council of the Thirteen Original States, circa 1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
11
|
Council on Abandoned Military Posts, circa 1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
12
|
Cultural Laureate Foundation Inc., 1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
13
|
Energy Research and Development Administration, undated
|
|
Box
31
Folder
14
|
Expo '74, 1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
15
|
French Committee for the Bicentennial of American Independence, 1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
16
|
Girl Scouts, 1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
17
|
Happy Birthday USA!, 1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
18
|
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
19
|
Honor America, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
20
|
Department of Housing and Urban Development, 1974
|
|
Box
31
Folder
21
|
Department of the Interior, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
31
Folder
22
|
J.C. Penney Bicentennial Project, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
31
Folder
23
|
Jaycees, 1974
|
|
Box
32
Folder
1
|
Johnny Horizon, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
32
Folder
2
|
LaSalle Expedition, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
32
Folder
3
|
Latin Bicentennial Commission, 1974
|
|
Box
32
Folder
4
|
Library of Congress, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
32
Folder
5
|
Midwest Center for Religion and Theatre Arts, undated
|
|
Box
32
Folder
6
|
Montgomery Ward, Flag Day, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
32
Folder
7
|
Museum of the Spirit of 1776, 1972, 1974
|
|
Box
32
Folder
8
|
National Aeronautic Association, 1975
|
|
Box
32
Folder
9
|
National Archives, 1973 and undated
|
|
Box
32
Folder
10
|
National Endowment for the Arts, 1973
|
|
Box
32
Folder
11
|
National Endowment for the Humanities, 1974
|
|
Box
32
Folder
12
|
National Flag Day Foundation, 1975
|
|
Box
32
Folder
13
|
National Gallery of Art, circa 1975
|
|
Box
32
Folder
14
|
National Junior Historian Conference, circa 1973
|
|
Box
32
Folder
15
|
National Science Foundation, circa 1973
|
|
Box
32
Folder
16
|
National Urban League, 1976
|
|
Box
32
Folder
17
|
Operation Sail 1976, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
32
Folder
18
|
Organization of American Historians, 1973
|
|
Box
32
Folder
19
|
Partners of the Americas, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
33
Folder
1
|
People's Bicentennial Commission, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
2
|
Project Forward, 1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
3
|
Seminar '76, 1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
4
|
Sister City, circa 1972
|
|
Box
33
Folder
5
|
Smithsonian Institution, 1973, 1975
|
|
Box
33
Folder
6
|
Speech Communication Association Bicentennial Byline, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
7
|
Spirit of '76 Foundation, 1976, undated
|
|
Box
33
Folder
7
|
The Star Spangled Banner / revised version by David Machtel
|
|
1659A/30
|
Recording
|
|
Series 1776
Box
33
Folder
8
|
Swedish Americans, 1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
9
|
Treasury Dept., 1975
|
|
Box
33
Folder
10
|
U.S. Postal Service, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
33
Folder
11
|
Vocational Student Organizations, 1974, undated
|
|
Box
33
Folder
12
|
Women's Clubs, 1974
|
|
Box
33
Folder
13
|
Youth for Understanding, 1976
|
|
|
Series: Bicentennial Communities
|
|
VAA 100
|
Bicentennial activities in Southern Wisconsin, 1976 July 4
- Parade in Verona, Wisconsin
- Opening of 1876 centennial box, Lancaster
- Relay runners, Hurley-Beloit
- Fireworks preparation, Warner Park, Madison
- Capitol observance, Madison, Wisconsin
|
|
Series 1776
Box
34
Folder
1
|
Community Contacts and Form Letters, 1973, 1974, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
2
|
Municipalities Survey, 1973 September
|
|
Box
34
Folder
3
|
ARBA Bicentennial Communities Program
|
|
Box
34
Folder
4
|
Adams County, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
5
|
Addison, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
6
|
Albany, 1975
|
|
Box
34
Folder
7
|
Algoma, 1975
|
|
Box
34
Folder
8
|
Amery, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
9
|
Antigo, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
10
|
Appleton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
11
|
Appleton, Publications
|
|
Box
34
Folder
12
|
Arcadia, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
13
|
Arpin, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
14
|
Ashland, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
34
Folder
15
|
Augusta, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
16
|
Avoca-Pulaski, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
17
|
Bagley, 1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
18
|
Baldwin, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
19
|
Baraboo, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
34
Folder
20
|
Barron, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
1
|
Barton, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
2
|
Bayfield, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
3
|
Bell, 1974
|
|
Box
35
Folder
4
|
Belleville, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
5
|
Beloit, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
6
|
Berlin, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
7
|
Big Bend/Vernon, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
8
|
Black Earth, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
9
|
Black River Falls, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
10
|
Blanchardville, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
11
|
Bloomfield Township, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
12
|
Bloomington, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
13
|
Brillion, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
14
|
Bristol, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
15
|
Brodhead, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
16
|
Brookfield, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
17
|
Brown County, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
35
Folder
18
|
Brown Deer, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
19
|
Burlington, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
20
|
Burnett County, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
21
|
Campbellsport, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
22
|
Cassville, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
23
|
Cedar Grove, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
24
|
Cedarburg, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
25
|
Chilton, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
26
|
Chippewa Falls Area, 1974
|
|
Box
35
Folder
27
|
City of Chippewa Falls, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
28
|
Cleveland, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
29
|
Clinton, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
30
|
Clintonville, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
31
|
Colfax, 1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
32
|
Combined Locks, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
33
|
Cottage Grove, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
34
|
Crawford County, 1974
|
|
Box
35
Folder
35
|
Crivitz, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
36
|
Cuba City, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
35
Folder
37
|
Cudahy, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
35
Folder
38
|
Cumberland, 1975
|
|
Box
35
Folder
39
|
Danbury, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
1
|
Dane County, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
36
Folder
2
|
Darien, 1975
|
|
Box
36
Folder
3
|
Deerfield, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
4
|
DeForest, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
5
|
Delavan, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
36
Folder
6
|
DePere, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
7
|
Dodge County, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
8
|
Door County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
9
|
Douglas County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
10
|
Downing, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
11
|
Drummond, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
12
|
Dunn County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
13
|
Dunn County, Publications
|
|
Box
36
Folder
14
|
Town of Dunn, 1975
|
|
Box
36
Folder
15
|
Eagle, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
16
|
East Troy, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
17
|
Eastman, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
18
|
Easton, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
19
|
Eau Claire, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
20
|
Edgerton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
21
|
Elcho, 1974
|
|
Box
36
Folder
22
|
Elkhorn, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
23
|
Ellsworth, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
24
|
Elroy, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
25
|
Ephraim, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
26
|
Fairchild, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
27
|
Fall Creek, undated
|
|
Box
36
Folder
28
|
Fifield, 1976
|
|
Box
36
Folder
29
|
Fitchburg, 1975?-1976?
|
|
Box
37
Folder
1
|
Fond du Lac County, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
2
|
Fort Atkinson, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
3
|
Fox Lake, 1975
|
|
Box
37
Folder
4
|
Fox Point, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
5
|
Franklin, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
6
|
Gays Mills, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
7
|
Genesee, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
8
|
Genoa City, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
37
Folder
9
|
Georgetown, 1974
|
|
Box
37
Folder
10
|
Gordon, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
11
|
Grant County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
12
|
Grantsburg, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
13
|
Green Bay, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
14
|
Green County, 1974
|
|
Box
37
Folder
15
|
Greendale, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
16
|
Greenfield, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
17
|
Hales Corners, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
18
|
Hammond, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
19
|
Hartford, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
20
|
Hartland, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
21
|
Hazel Green, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
22
|
Hilbert, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
23
|
Hillsboro, 1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
24
|
Independence, 1975
|
|
Box
37
Folder
25
|
Iowa County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
26
|
Iowa County, Publications
|
|
Box
37
Folder
27
|
Iron County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
28
|
Ixonia, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
29
|
Ixonia, Publications
|
|
Box
37
Folder
30
|
Jackson County, 1974
|
|
Box
37
Folder
31
|
Jackson County, Publications
|
|
Box
37
Folder
32
|
Town of Jackson, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
37
Folder
33
|
Janesville, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
37
Folder
34
|
City of Jefferson, 1974
|
|
Box
38
Folder
1
|
Jefferson County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
2
|
Johnson Creek, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
3
|
Johnstown Township, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
4
|
Johnstown, Publications
|
|
Box
38
Folder
5
|
Juda, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
6
|
Juneau County, 1974
|
|
Box
38
Folder
7
|
Kaukauna, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
8
|
City of Kenosha, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
9
|
Kenosha County, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
38
Folder
10
|
Kewaskum, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
38
Folder
11
|
Kewaunee County, 1974
|
|
Box
38
Folder
12
|
Kiel, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
13
|
Kingston, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
14
|
Kohler, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
15
|
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
16
|
City of La Crosse, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
17
|
La Crosse County, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
18
|
Ladysmith, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
19
|
La Farge, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
20
|
Lafayette County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
21
|
Lake Delton, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
22
|
Lake Geneva, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
23
|
Lake Mills, 1975
|
|
Box
38
Folder
24
|
Lake Nebagamon, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
25
|
Lake Tomahawk, 1975
|
|
Box
38
Folder
26
|
Lancaster, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
27
|
Langlade County, 1975
|
|
Box
38
Folder
28
|
Lima, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
29
|
Lincoln County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
30
|
Town of Linn, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
31
|
Little Chute, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
32
|
Little Suamico, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
33
|
Lodi, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
34
|
Lomira, 1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
35
|
Lone Rock, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
36
|
Lyons, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
38
Folder
37
|
Madison, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
1
|
City of Manitowoc, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
2
|
Manitowoc County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
3
|
Maple Bluff, 1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
4
|
Marathon County, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
5
|
Marinette County, 1974
|
|
Box
39
Folder
6
|
Marinette, Peshtigo, and Menominee (Michigan), 1973-1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
7
|
Marion, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
8
|
Markesan, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
9
|
Markesan, Publications
|
|
Box
39
Folder
10
|
Marquette County, 1974
|
|
Box
39
Folder
11
|
Marshall, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
12
|
Marshall, Publications
|
|
Box
39
Folder
13
|
Marshfield, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
14
|
Mazomanie, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
15
|
McFarland, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
16
|
Medford, 1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
17
|
Melrose, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
18
|
Menasha, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
19
|
Menomonee Falls, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
20
|
Menomonie, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
21
|
Mequon, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
22
|
Mercer, 1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
23
|
Merrill, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
24
|
Merton, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
25
|
Middleton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
26
|
Millville, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
27
|
Milton, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
28
|
City of Milwaukee, 1973-1976
|
|
1659A/31
|
City of Milwaukee, Bicentennial special preview, 1975 August
|
|
Series 1776
Box
39
Folder
29
|
City of Milwaukee, Publications
|
|
Box
39
Folder
30
|
Milwaukee County, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
31
|
Mineral Point, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
32
|
Minong, 1975
|
|
Box
39
Folder
33
|
City of Monroe, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
34
|
Monroe County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
35
|
Montello, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
36
|
Monticello, 1976
|
|
Box
39
Folder
37
|
Mosinee, 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
1
|
Mount Hope, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
2
|
Mount Horeb, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
3
|
Mukwonago, 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
4
|
Muskego, 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
5
|
Necedah, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
6
|
Necedah, Publications
|
|
Box
40
Folder
7
|
Neillsville, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
8
|
New Berlin, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
9
|
New Holstein, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
10
|
New London, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
11
|
New Richmond, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
12
|
Newberg/Trenton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
13
|
Niagara, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
14
|
North Fond du Lac, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
15
|
Norway, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
16
|
Oak Creek, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
17
|
Oakfield, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
18
|
Oconomowoc, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
19
|
Oconto, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
20
|
Oconto Falls, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
21
|
Ogdensburg, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
22
|
Omro, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
23
|
Onalaska, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
24
|
Town of Oregon, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
25
|
Village of Oregon, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
26
|
Osceola, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
27
|
Oshkosh, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
28
|
Osseo, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
29
|
Outagamie, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
30
|
Ozaukee, 1974
|
|
Box
40
Folder
31
|
Palmyra, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
32
|
Pardeeville, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
40
Folder
33
|
Patch Grove, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
34
|
Patch Grove, Publications
|
|
Box
40
Folder
35
|
Pepin County, 1973
|
|
Box
40
Folder
36
|
Pewaukee, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
37
|
Pickett, 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
38
|
Plainfield, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
39
|
Platteville, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
40
|
Polk County, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
41
|
Port Washington, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
42
|
City of Portage, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
43
|
Portage County, 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
44
|
Potosi, 1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
45
|
Poynette (Pauquette-Prairie Area), 1975
|
|
Box
40
Folder
46
|
Prairie du Chien, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
40
Folder
47
|
Prescott, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
40
Folder
48
|
Price County, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
40
Folder
49
|
Princeton, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
40
Folder
50
|
Princeton, Publications
|
|
Box
41
Folder
1
|
City of Racine, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
2
|
Racine County, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
3
|
Redgranite, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
4
|
Reedsburg, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
5
|
Reedsville, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
6
|
Rhinelander, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
7
|
Rib Mountain, 1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
8
|
Rice Lake, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
9
|
Richfield Township, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
10
|
Richland County, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
11
|
Ripon, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
12
|
River Falls, 1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
13
|
Rock County, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
41
Folder
14
|
Rosendale, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
15
|
Rusk County, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
16
|
St. Croix, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
17
|
St. Francis, 1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
18
|
St. Germain, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
19
|
Salem, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
20
|
Sauk, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
21
|
Seneca, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
22
|
Seymour, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
23
|
Sharon, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
24
|
Shawano County, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
41
Folder
25
|
City of Sheboygan, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
26
|
City of Sheboygan, Publications
|
|
Box
41
Folder
27
|
Sheboygan County, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
28
|
Sheboygan Falls, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
29
|
Sheboygan Falls, Publications
|
|
Box
41
Folder
30
|
Shell Lake, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
31
|
Sherwood, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
32
|
Shorewood, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
33
|
Shorewood Hills, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
34
|
Shullsburg, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
35
|
Sinsinawa, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
36
|
Siren, 1976
|
|
Box
41
Folder
37
|
South Milwaukee, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Sparta, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Spring Prairie, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Stanley, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Steuben, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Stockbridge, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Stoughton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Sullivan, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
8
|
Sun Prairie, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
9
|
Superior, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
10
|
Taylor County, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
11
|
Theresa, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
12
|
Thiensville, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
13
|
Thorp, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
14
|
Tigerton, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
15
|
Tomorrow River, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
16
|
Twin Lakes, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
17
|
Two Rivers, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
18
|
Vandenbroek, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
19
|
Vilas County, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
20
|
Viroqua, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
21
|
Walworth County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
22
|
Village of Walworth, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
23
|
Washburn, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
24
|
Washington County, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
25
|
Washington Island, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
26
|
Waterford, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
27
|
Waterloo, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
28
|
Watertown, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
29
|
City of Waukesha, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
30
|
Waukesha County, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
31
|
Waunakee, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
32
|
City of Waupaca, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
33
|
City of Waupaca, Publications
|
|
Box
42
Folder
34
|
Waupaca County, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
35
|
Waupun, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
36
|
Waushara County, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
37
|
Wautoma, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
38
|
Wauwatosa, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
39
|
Wauzeka, 1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
40
|
Webster, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
42
Folder
41
|
West Allis, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
42
|
West Bend, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
43
|
West Milwaukee, 1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
44
|
West Salem, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
Folder
45
|
Weyauwega, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
42
Folder
46
|
Whitefish Bay, Publications
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Whitehall, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2
|
Whitewater, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
3
|
Williams Bay, 1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Wilton, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Winnebago, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
6
|
Winneconne, 1975
|
|
Box
43
Folder
7
|
Wisconsin Rapids, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
43
Folder
8
|
South Wood County, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
9
|
Woodville, 1975-1976
|
|
|
Series: Bicentennial Colleges
|
|
Box
43
Folder
10
|
Alverno College, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
11
|
Beloit College, 1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
12
|
Carthage College, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
13
|
Marquette University, 1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
14
|
Mount Mary College, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
15
|
Ripon College, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
16
|
St. Norbert College, 1975?
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin
|
|
Box
43
Folder
17
|
Baraboo Center, 1974
|
|
Box
43
Folder
18
|
Eau Claire, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
43
Folder
19
|
Extension, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
20
|
Extension, Publications
|
|
Box
43
Folder
21
|
Extension, Green Bay, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
43
Folder
22
|
Green Bay, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
43
Folder
23
|
La Crosse, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
43
Folder
24
|
Madison, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
43
Folder
25
|
Madison, Publications
|
|
Box
43
Folder
26
|
Marshfield, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Milwaukee, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Milwaukee, Publications
|
|
Box
44
Folder
3
|
Oshkosh, 1973-1977
|
|
Box
44
Folder
4
|
Oshkosh, Publications
|
|
Box
44
Folder
5
|
Parkside, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
6
|
Platteville, 1974-1976
|
|
AD 996
|
Rhinelander - July 4th weekend film
- Children dressed for church bicentennial activities
- National bell ringing
- Hodag park on the 4th
- Senior citizen story hour
- Children comment on the 4th
|
|
Series 1776
Box
44
Folder
7
|
River Falls, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
44
Folder
8
|
Stevens Point, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
9
|
Stout, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
10
|
Superior, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
44
Folder
11
|
Whitewater, 1975
|
|
Box
44
Folder
12
|
Area Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education District One, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
13
|
Northeast Wisconsin Technical Institute, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
44
Folder
14
|
Northeast Wisconsin Technical Institute, Publications
|
|
Box
44
Folder
15
|
Western Wisconsin Technical Institute, 1975-1976
|
|
|
Series: Historic Preservation
|
|
Box
44
Folder
16
|
General, undated
|
|
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
44
Folder
17
|
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, “Guidelines for State Historic Preservation Legislation,” 1972
|
|
Box
44
Folder
18
|
Council of State Governments, Suggested State Legislation, 1973
|
|
Box
45
Folder
1
|
General Correspondence and materials from the Inter-Agency Technical Legislative Committee on Historic Preservation, 1973-1977, undated
|
|
Box
45
Folder
2
|
Assembly Bill 849, 1975, to create a historic preservation program under the direction of the Historical Society and Assembly Bill 919, 1975, to identify and designate local heritage areas, 1975-1977
|
|
Box
45
Folder
3
|
Assembly Bill 990, Critical Areas Identification and Registry Bill, 1975
|
|
|
National Trust for Historic Preservation
|
|
Box
45
Folder
4
|
Annual Meeting and Preservation Conference, Agenda, Registration, and R. Richard Wagner's notes of sessions, 1973 October 10-14
|
|
Box
45
Folder
5
|
Correspondence, 1970, 1973, 1974, undated
|
|
Box
45
Folder
6
|
“Goals and Programs,” A Summary of the Study Committee Report to the Board of Trustees, 1973
|
|
Box
45
Folder
7
|
Brochures and articles, undated
|
|
|
Historic Preservation Week , 1973
|
|
Box
45
Folder
8
|
General, 1973
|
|
Box
45
Folder
9
|
Newspaper clippings, 1973
|
|
|
Historic Preservation Week 1974
|
|
Box
45
Folder
10
|
General, 1974
|
|
Box
45
Folder
11
|
Correspondence and memoranda, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
45
Folder
12
|
Newspaper clippings, 1974
|
|
Box
45
Folder
13
|
Historic Preservation Week 1975, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
45
Folder
14
|
Historic Preservation Week 1976, 1976
|
|
|
Wisconsin Conference on Taxation and Historic Preservation
|
|
Box
46
Folder
1
|
Planning, Correspondence, and Program, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
46
Folder
2
|
Background Information for Program Participants, 1974 April
|
|
Box
46
Folder
3
|
Proceedings, including R. Richard Wagner's notes, 1974 May 10-11
|
|
1659A/32-35
|
Tax and preservation meeting, 1974 May
|
|
Series 1776
Box
46
Folder
4
|
Evaluation Questionnaires, 1974 May 11
|
|
PH 6703
|
Series: Photographs
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Bicycles
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Capitol ceremony, 1976 July 2
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Smithsonian traveling exhibits
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Ice Age Trail walk
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
La Crosse reenactment
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
La Follette inaugural ceremony, 1976 July
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Logo
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Man Mound marker
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Marshall's bicentennial activities
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Medals
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Milwaukee ARBC logo
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Milwaukee Public Museum
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Miscellaneous events
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Mitchell Whiterabbit receiving bicentennial job impact funds
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Natural Resources, Department of, photos
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Neighborhood walks
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Old World Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Proclamation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Quilts
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Stockbridge Munsee Museum
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Town meetings
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Warner, John W., portrait
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
We the People conference
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Wisconsin Historical Society photos
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Negatives : Some negatives duplicate the photo prints.
|
|
|
Wisconsin history slideshows
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Notes
|
|
Box
2
|
Slides
|
|
|