Container
|
Title
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-10
|
1928-1951
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-10
|
1952-1960
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-3
|
1961-1963
|
|
|
Subject files
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Badger Ordnance, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Badger Paper Mills (Peshtigo River), 1937
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Baker, C.M., Papers, 1926
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Beaver Dam pollution case, 1932-1933
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Bechaud Brewing Company, 1940
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Bergstrom Paper Company, 1952
|
|
|
Chemical Treatment of Lakes and Streams Subcommittee (later the Subcommittee on Aquatic Nuisance Control)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10-11
|
Minutes, 1938-1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12-13
|
Annual reports, 1938-1960
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Correspondence, 1938-1958
|
|
Box
4A
|
Miscellaneous research reports and studies
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Financial miscellany
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Civil Works Program, 1933
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Clean-up Work, 1925-1945
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Conferences, 1959
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5-7
|
Correspondence, 1941-1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
DDT Treatment for Insect Control in Forest or Non-crop Areas, 1947
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Delavan Lake, Killing of weeds, 1935
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
Drainage areas in Wisconsin (Western Great Lakes Basin), 1946
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Elm Grove sewage treatment, 1944
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Federal legislation, 1936-1938
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Financial reports, 1943-1952
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14
|
Fond du Lac River pollution, 1940-1948
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Fox River, 1921-1949
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Omitted
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Industrial wastes, 1943-1950
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Juneau, 1937-1944
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Kannenberg, Adolf, papers, 1925-1948
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Kendall sewerage situation, 1921-1934
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Kenosha, 1941-1945
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Kraft wastes, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Lake Geneva, Val-lo-Will farm, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Lake Michigan Tri-state survey, 1948
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Legislation, 1936-1951
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District, 1933-1946
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Meeting notices, 1926-1949
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Milwaukee, 1946-1950
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Minnesota-Wisconsin joint pollution control of the Upper Mississippi, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Miscellaneous, 1957
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Pollution, Miscellaneous court cases, 1932-1952
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Company report, 1954
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Oconomowoc water and sewerage plans, 1946
|
|
|
Orders
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14-17
|
1941-1952
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-6
|
1952-1956
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Status reports and miscellaneous orders, 1937-1962
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
Oshkosh, 1922-1955
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Papers written by committee members, 1927-1953
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Park Falls pollution case, 1925-1944
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Personnel, Organization, 1947-1960
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Post-war planning, 1943
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Procedure for acquisition or construction and financing of a sewage plant by a municipality
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Pulp and Paper Industry Advisory Committee, 1934-1961
|
|
|
Pulp and paper mills pollution surveys
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7-9
|
1929-1933
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1-4
|
1933-1961
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Pulp and paper mill wastes, 1926-1955
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Pulp and paper mill waste survey general reports, 1929-1948
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Reports, 1928-1961
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
Reserve Mining Company, 1947
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
Reuping, Fred, Leather Company, 1930-1942
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Rock River, 1931-1945
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
Rules of Procedure, 1944-1958
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5
|
Sewage and sewerage system articles, 1937-1941
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6
|
Sewerage legislation, 1937
|
|
Box
10
Folder
7
|
Sewerage and sewerage treatment, 1925-1944
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8
|
Steinmetz, George P., notes, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
10
Folder
9
|
Stella Cheese Company v. Wis, 1948
|
|
Box
10
Folder
10-11
|
Sulphite Waste Research League reports, 1942-1962
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Sulphite wastes, 1925-1952
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Tomahawk, 1937-1938
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Toxic materials for fish, 1930-1939
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
Upper Mississippi River Valley, 1935-1954
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Vinegar Hill ZincCompany, 1939-1940
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Wastes, Miscellaneous, 1929-1949
|
|
Box
11
Folder
7
|
Waterloo, 1950
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8
|
Wisconsin League of Municipalities, 1926
|
|
|
Studies of rivers and sewage plants
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1-2
|
Appleton and Menasha sewers, 1956
|
|
Box
11
Folder
9
|
Ashewaubenon, 1940
|
|
|
Bad Axe, Mississippi, and Wisconsin Rivers...,
|
|
Box
11
Folder
10
|
1955
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
1965-1966
|
|
Box
11
Folder
11
|
Baraboo, Lemonweir and Wisconsin Rivers..., 1952
|
|
Box
11
Folder
12
|
Bark River, 1958
|
|
Box
11
Folder
13
|
Barronett millpond, 1944
|
|
Box
11
Folder
14
|
Beaver Dam, 1933
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
Beloit and South Beloit, 1947
|
|
|
Black River and tributaries
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
1952
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4-5
|
1952-1964
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Black Earth Creek, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
Buffalo and Mississippi Rivers and tributaries, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
Buffalo Lake, 1954
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
Buffalo River, 1965-1966
|
|
|
Chequamegon Bay
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
1946
|
|
Box
25
Folder
7
|
1947
|
|
|
Chippewa River and tributaries
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7-8
|
1948-1952
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
1953-1954
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9-10
|
Upper, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
12
Folder
10
|
Survey data, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
12
Folder
11
|
Delavan Lake, Elkhorn, 1946
|
|
Box
12
Folder
12
|
Des Plaines, Fox, Root and Pike rivers..., 1955
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
Door drainage area, 1965
|
|
|
Duck Creek, Pensaukee River, and tributaries
|
|
Box
12
Folder
13
|
1954
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
1965-1966
|
|
|
East Twin River
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
1946-1949
|
|
Box
12
Folder
14
|
1950
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4
|
1965-1966
|
|
|
Eau Pleine River and tributaries
|
|
Box
12
Folder
15
|
1960-1961
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
1961
|
|
Box
26
Folder
6
|
Fever River, 1939
|
|
|
Flambeau River
|
|
Box
26
Folder
7
|
1948-1948
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8
|
1950
|
|
Box
26
Folder
9
|
1953
|
|
Box
12
Folder
16
|
1957
|
|
Box
26
Folder
10
|
Fond du Lac River, 1941
|
|
|
Fox River and tributaries
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1-2
|
Green Bay hearing, 1948
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
Stream survey data, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
27
Folder
3
|
1953
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
1955
|
|
|
Lower
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3-4
|
1946-1949
|
|
Box
27
Folder
4-6
|
1948-1949
|
|
Box
27
Folder
17
|
1953
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
1954
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5-6
|
1955-1957
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
1957-1966
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
Galena River, 1953
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8
|
Germantown, 1944
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
Grand Chute sewer system, 1961
|
|
Box
13
Folder
9
|
Grand River, Kingston Millpond..., 1946
|
|
|
Grant, Platte, and Galena rivers...,
|
|
Box
13
Folder
10
|
1956
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
1959-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
Howard sanitary district, 1956
|
|
Box
28
Folder
11
|
Number not used
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
Kenosha Brass & American Brass companies, 1939-1946
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
Kremer Estates Home Acres, 1948
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1-2
|
LaCrosse, 1952-1953,1965-1966
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3-8
|
Lake Michigan, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Lake Superior, 1950
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Lake Superior Hearing, 1960
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
Lake Winnebago, 1963
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
Lima and Sheboygan Falls, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
Little Lake Butte des Morts, 1947-1948
|
|
|
Madison Lakes
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
General, 1946-1954
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5
|
Hearing, 1948
|
|
Box
15
Folder
6
|
General, 1955
|
|
Box
15
Folder
7
|
Wisniewski Report, 1960
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1-2
|
Manitowoc River and tributaries, 1950-1951
|
|
|
Menominee River
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3-5
|
Oconto and Peshtigo Rivers and tributaries, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
16
Folder
6
|
River Stream Data, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
16
Folder
7
|
General, 1962
|
|
|
Milwaukee River
|
|
Box
16
Folder
8
|
And Tributaries, 1952
|
|
Box
16
Folder
9
|
Governer's Study
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
Mississippi River, 1948-1957
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2
|
Montreal River, 1957
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3-4
|
Mount Pleasant, 1944, 1947-1952
|
|
Box
17
Folder
5-8
|
Muskego, 1963-1966
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
Namekagon River, 1950
|
|
|
Oconto River
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
1929-1946
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1-5
|
1947-1963
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6
|
Clippings, 1963
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
Survey, 1965
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
Park Falls, 1941-1944
|
|
Box
18
Folder
9
|
Pecatonica River and tributaries, 1950
|
|
Box
18
Folder
10
|
Pecatonica River, 1966
|
|
|
Peshtigo River
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
Hearing, 1937
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
Data Sheets and Correspondance, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
Hearing, 1949
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
Hearing, 1950
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Hearings, 1957, 1962
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
Poplar River, 1951
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
Red Cedar River—Rice Lake, 1953
|
|
|
Rock River
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
1951-1952
|
|
|
Lower
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
1951
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
1964
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
1964-1966
|
|
|
Upper
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
1949-1950
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3
|
Includes Izaak Walton chapter materials, 1949
|
|
Box
20
Folder
4-5
|
1963-1964
|
|
Box
20
Folder
6
|
Root and Milwaukee Rivers, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
Rothschild, 1959
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
Rubicon River, Neosha, 1946
|
|
|
Saint Croix River
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9-10
|
1946-1954
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
1965
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
Saint Louis River and Superior Bay, 1947-1953
|
|
|
Sheboygan River
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3-4
|
1948-1952
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5-6
|
1963-1965
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
Snake and Arrowhead lakes, 1952
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8
|
Stettin Sewer, 1957
|
|
Box
21
Folder
9-10
|
Sugar River and tributaries, 1954, 1964
|
|
Box
21
Folder
11
|
Supplee Marsh, 1949
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
Thiensville, 1947
|
|
|
Trempealeau and Mississippi rivers and tributaries
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
1953
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
1965-1966
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
Waupun, 1948
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
Willow River, 1950
|
|
|
Wisconsin River
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6
|
Hearing at Merrill, 1931
|
|
Box
22
Folder
7-9
|
General, 1951,1957,1964
|
|
Box
22
Folder
10-11
|
Lower, 1957-1958, 1966
|
|
|
Upper
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
1940-1944
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2-7
|
1950-1965
|
|
|
Wolf River
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
1951
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1-2
|
1958-1965
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
Yahara River, 1951
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4-5
|
Yellow River, 1946-1950
|
|