Container
|
Title
|
Series 651
|
Part 1 (Series 651): Original Collection, 1851-1855, 1916-1956 31.2 cubic feet (77 archives boxes and 1 volume) : In chronological segments and thereunder in various ways. 1851-1855 records are chronological. 1916-1956 records are by school year and thereunder alphabetical by subject (1916-1942 and 1949-1956) or in numerical order by file number (1943-1949).
|
|
Volume
1
|
1851-1855
|
|
Box
1
|
1916-1923
|
|
Box
2
|
1924-1926
|
|
Box
3
|
1927-1928
|
|
Box
4
|
1929-1931
|
|
Box
5
|
1932-1936
|
|
Box
6
|
1937-1939
|
|
Box
7
|
1940-1941
|
|
Box
8
|
1942
|
|
|
1943-1944
|
|
Box
9
|
1. County superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
9
|
1a. supervising teacher appointments
|
|
Box
9
|
1-1. Adams County, I. S. Jones
|
|
Box
9
|
1-3. Barron County, George M. Wavrunek
|
|
Box
9
|
1-4. Bayfield County, Daniel L. Brace
|
|
Box
9
|
1-7. Burnett County, E. J. Adams
|
|
Box
9
|
1-8. Calumet County, F. J. Flanagan
|
|
Box
9
|
1-10. Clark County to Louis E. Slock
|
|
Box
9
|
1-11. Columbia County, Jay W. Packard
|
|
Box
9
|
1-12. Crawford County, Leonore M. Feldman
|
|
Box
9
|
1-13. Dane County-1st, Esther Krakow
|
|
Box
9
|
1-15. Dodge County, Paul L. Kaiser
|
|
Box
9
|
East Dane County, Vacancy (County Superintendency)
|
|
Box
9
|
1-16. Door County, Harvey Cornell
|
|
Box
9
|
1-18. Dunn County, Archie A. Shafer
|
|
Box
9
|
1-19. Eau Claire County, Mildred D. Wilcox
|
|
Box
10
|
1-20. Florence County, Mrs. Winifred Robinson
|
|
Box
10
|
1-22. Forest County, Glenn R. Werner
|
|
Box
10
|
1-23. Grant County, Robert W. Ostrander
|
|
Box
10
|
1-25. Green Lake County, Louis Basman
|
|
Box
10
|
1-26. Iowa County, Mrs. Lillian M. Ellis
|
|
Box
10
|
1-28. Jackson County, Grace Well
|
|
Box
10
|
1-29. Jefferson County, Mrs. Eva N. Bock
|
|
Box
10
|
1-31. Kenosha County, Marion Feuerer
|
|
Box
10
|
1-32. Kewaunee County, Geo. J. Bartell
|
|
Box
10
|
1-34. Lafayette County, Kathryn N. Cullen
|
|
Box
10
|
1-35. Langlade County, F. J. Nimtz
|
|
Box
10
|
1-37. Manitowoc County, E. S. Mueller
|
|
Box
10
|
1-38. Marathon County, W. E. Moore
|
|
Box
10
|
1-40. Marquette County, Samuel Long
|
|
Box
10
|
1-41. Milwaukee County, Michael S. Kies
|
|
Box
10
|
1-43. Oconto County, Otto Neumann
|
|
Box
10
|
1-44. Oneida County, J. M. Reed
|
|
Box
10
|
1-46. Ozaukee County, Richard F. Beger
|
|
Box
11
|
1-47. Pepin County, Wilbur M. Gibson
|
|
Box
11
|
1-49. Polk County, Kenneth L. Outcelt
|
|
Box
11
|
1-50. Portage County, L. D. Culver
|
|
Box
11
|
1-52. Racine County, Edith McEachron
|
|
Box
11
|
1-53. Richland County, Earl L. Anderson
|
|
Box
11
|
1-55. Rusk County, Mrs. Autie C. Sanford
|
|
Box
11
|
1-56. St. Croix County, Raymond Sorenson
|
|
Box
11
|
1-58. Sawyer County, Inez Sabin
|
|
Box
11
|
Sawyer County, Meadowbrook
|
|
Box
11
|
1-59. Shawano County, A. L. Pahr
|
|
Box
11
|
1-61. Taylor County, R. J. Forehand
|
|
Box
11
|
1-62. Trempealeau County, Laura Pattridge
|
|
Box
11
|
1-64. Vilas County, Mrs. Opal Wiegand
|
|
Box
11
|
Vilas County vacancy
|
|
Box
12
|
1-65. Walworth County, Mrs. Laura McDougall
|
|
Box
12
|
1-67. Washington County, M. J. Buckley
|
|
Box
12
|
1-68. Waukesha County, Winston Brown
|
|
Box
12
|
1-70. Waushara County, Arthur Dietz
|
|
Box
12
|
1-71. Winnebago County, Eva C. Monson
|
|
Box
12
|
1-72. Wood County, S. G. Corey
|
|
Box
12
|
2. City superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
12
|
2-1. A-C city superintendents
|
|
Box
12
|
2-1. D-I city superintendents
|
|
Box
12
|
2-1. H-K city superintendents
|
|
Box
12
|
2-1. L-M city superintendents
|
|
Box
12
|
2-1. N-P city superintendents
|
|
Box
13
|
2-1. R city superintendents
|
|
Box
13
|
2-1. S city superintendents
|
|
Box
13
|
2-1. T-V city superintendents
|
|
Box
13
|
2-1. W-Z city superintendents
|
|
Box
13
|
3. Telegrams
|
|
Box
13
|
4. Complaints
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Eau Claire State Teachers College. W. R. Darres, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. La Crosse State Teachers College. Rexford S. Mitchell, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Milwaukee County Children's Home School
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Milwaukee County Detention Home
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Northern Colony and Training School at Chippewa Falls
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Milwaukee State Teachers College. Frank E. Baker, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Oshkosh State Teachers College. Forest E. Polk, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Platteville State Teachers College. Milton Longhorn, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. River Falls State Teachers College. J. H. Ames, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Sparta State School. C. D. Lehman, Superintendent
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Stevens Point State Teachers College. Wm. C. Hansen, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Superior State Teachers College. C. W. Smith, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Whitewater State Teachers College. C. M. Yoder, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Northland College. J. D. Brownwell, President
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Industrial School for Girls, Oregon
|
|
Box
13
|
5. Industrial School for Boys, Waukesha
|
|
Box
14
|
5. Milwaukee-Downer
|
|
Box
14
|
5. Wisconsin Industrial Home for Women
|
|
Box
14
|
5. Lawrence College
|
|
Box
14
|
6. Wisconsin Utilities
|
|
Box
14
|
7. Information, A-D
|
|
Box
14
|
7. Information, E-L
|
|
Box
14
|
7. Information, M-N
|
|
Box
14
|
7. Information, O-Z
|
|
Box
14
|
7a. Information, library matters
|
|
Box
14
|
7b. National Education Association (NEA)
|
|
Box
14
|
8. Ninth and tenth grades
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. A-C
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. D-F
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. G-L
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. M-N
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. G-R
|
|
Box
15
|
9. Interpretation of law. S-Z
|
|
Box
16
|
9a. Kindergarten
|
|
Box
16
|
9b. Use of school house
|
|
Box
16
|
9d. Contagious disease
|
|
Box
16
|
9e. Filing of bonds
|
|
Box
16
|
10. Misuse of school funds
|
|
Box
16
|
Reports, nursery schools
|
|
Box
16
|
12. Nursery schools
|
|
Box
16
|
13. Opinions of Attorney General
|
|
Box
16
|
14. Text and reference books, tests
|
|
Box
16
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, A-J
|
|
Box
16
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, H-Z
|
|
Box
16
|
15a. Teachers' qualifications, draft
|
|
Box
16
|
19. Aid for transportation
|
|
Box
17
|
20. Aid for high schools
|
|
Box
17
|
20a. Aid denied
|
|
Box
17
|
20b. Cashman Law
|
|
Box
17
|
21. State graded school aid
|
|
Box
17
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionments, A-K
|
|
Box
17
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionments, L-Z
|
|
Box
17
|
24. Inspection reports, A-D
|
|
Box
17
|
24. Inspection reports, E-M
|
|
Box
17
|
24. Inspection reports, N-Z
|
|
Box
17
|
24a. Miscellaneous reports
|
|
Box
17
|
24b. Health
|
|
Box
17
|
25. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
17
|
25a. Industrial Commission inspection requests
|
|
Box
17
|
26. Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
17
|
26a. Liability cases
|
|
Box
17
|
27. Adoption of accounting system
|
|
Box
17
|
28. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
18
|
29. Loans/state trust funds, A-C
|
|
Box
18
|
29. Loans/state trust funds, D-G
|
|
Box
18
|
29. Loans/state trust funds, H-M
|
|
Box
18
|
29. Loans/state trust funds, N-R
|
|
Box
18
|
29. Loans/state trust funds, S-Z
|
|
Box
18
|
30. School house site
|
|
Box
18
|
31. New buildings, A-G
|
|
Box
18
|
31. New buildings, H-Z
|
|
Box
18
|
31a. Heating and ventilation
|
|
Box
18
|
31b. Chemical installations
|
|
Box
19
|
32. Extensions of time
|
|
Box
19
|
34. Equipment and improvements
|
|
Box
19
|
35. Union free high schools
|
|
Box
19
|
35a. Establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
19
|
36. Indian schools
|
|
Box
19
|
37. Organizations and management, A-G
|
|
Box
19
|
37. Organizations and management, H-F
|
|
Box
19
|
37. Organizations and management, R-Z
|
|
Box
19
|
38. Attendance
|
|
Box
19
|
38a. Attendance compulsory
|
|
Box
19
|
39. Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
19
|
40. Institute material
|
|
Box
19
|
41.
|
|
Box
19
|
41a. Re-creation of School Districts
|
|
Box
19
|
42. Appeals
|
|
Box
19
|
42. Elcho, Langlade County closed file
|
|
Box
20
|
42a. Orders, attachments
|
|
Box
20
|
42a. Hearings
|
|
Box
20
|
42a. Hearing at Almond
|
|
Box
20
|
43. Curricula
|
|
Box
20
|
43. Curricula changes and specials citizenship
|
|
Box
20
|
43a. Cooperatives
|
|
Box
20
|
43a. Conservation
|
|
Box
20
|
43b. Correspondence schools
|
|
Box
20
|
43c. North Central
|
|
Box
20
|
43d. Kellogg Foundation
|
|
Box
20
|
43d. Airs E. Edgerton
|
|
Box
20
|
45. Publicity
|
|
Box
20
|
45. Publicity, 1944 September-January
|
|
Box
20
|
45. Publicity, January
|
|
Box
20
|
45. Jean Nicolet Memorial Commission
|
|
Box
21
|
43w. Dr. Kilander
|
|
Box
21
|
45. Publicity, Radio
|
|
Box
21
|
American Red Cross, 1944
|
|
Box
21
|
45a. Contests, Memorial Day annual and safety
|
|
Box
21
|
45b. State Fair
|
|
Box
21
|
45c. Scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
21
|
45d. Illiteracy
|
|
Box
21
|
45e. Governing Board and State School Officers
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense aeronautics
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense general, July-January
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense stamps, bonds
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense salvage
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense gas and oil, tires
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense curriculum and post war activities
|
|
Box
21
|
45f. Defense general, January
|
|
Box
22
|
46. Tuition, A-L
|
|
Box
22
|
45. Tuition, M-Z
|
|
Box
22
|
47. Transportation, A-G
|
|
Box
22
|
47. Transportation, H-M
|
|
Box
22
|
47. Transportation, N-Z
|
|
Box
23
|
47a. Transportation, buses
|
|
Box
23
|
47b. Transportation routes
|
|
Box
23
|
48. Stout Institute
|
|
Box
23
|
49. Meetings, Madison
|
|
Box
23
|
49. Meetings, M-Z
|
|
Box
23
|
49. Milwaukee
|
|
Box
23
|
49a. Office meetings, policies, institutes, conferences
|
|
Box
23
|
49a. Superintendent meeting
|
|
Box
24
|
50. County rural normal, A-M
|
|
Box
24
|
50. County rural normal, N-G
|
|
Box
24
|
50. County rural normal schools, inspections, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
24
|
51. County rural normal, positions
|
|
Box
24
|
52. Deaf, blind, and defective speech
|
|
Box
24
|
53. Personal, John Callahan, A-L
|
|
Box
24
|
53. Personal, John Callahan, M-Z
|
|
Box
24
|
53a. Legislative proceedings
|
|
Box
24
|
53b. Works Progress Administration, American Association of Public Welfare
|
|
Box
24
|
53c. National Youth Administration
|
|
Box
24
|
53d. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) diplomas
|
|
Box
24
|
53e. Lanham Funds
|
|
Box
25
|
54. J. H. Armstrong
|
|
Box
25
|
54. F. G. Bishop
|
|
Box
25
|
54. R. S. Ihlenfeldt
|
|
Box
25
|
54. Maybell G. Bush
|
|
Box
25
|
54. Delia E. Kibbe
|
|
Box
25
|
54. V. E. Kimball
|
|
Box
25
|
54. G. H. Landgraf
|
|
Box
25
|
54. C. E. Limp
|
|
Box
25
|
54. H. E. Merritt
|
|
Box
25
|
54. Lois G. Nemee
|
|
Box
25
|
54. A. R. Page
|
|
Box
25
|
54. H. W. Schmidt
|
|
Box
25
|
54. W. B Senty
|
|
Box
25
|
54. J. F. Shaw
|
|
Box
25
|
54. J. F. Waddell
|
|
Box
26
|
55. Receipts
|
|
Box
26
|
56. Orders
|
|
Box
26
|
57. Wisconsin Teachers Association
|
|
Box
26
|
New Holstein Survey
|
|
Box
26
|
58. Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association
|
|
Box
26
|
59. Wisconsin League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
26
|
60. American Banking Association
|
|
Box
26
|
61. Madison Foundation and Milwaukee Association of Commerce
|
|
Box
26
|
62. State boards
|
|
Box
26
|
62. State Planning Board
|
|
Box
26
|
64. Mining schools
|
|
Box
26
|
65. Agriculture, domestic science, and training schools
|
|
Box
26
|
68. Surveys
|
|
Box
26
|
69. National heating and ventilating, county
|
|
Box
26
|
70. City school government
|
|
|
1944-1945
|
|
Box
27
|
1. County superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
27
|
1a. Superintendent teachers appointments
|
|
Box
27
|
1-1. Adams County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-2. Ashland County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-3. Barron County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-4. Bayfield County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-5. Brown County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-6. Buffalo County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-7. Burnett County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-8. Calumet County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-9. Chippewa County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-10. Clark County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-11. Columbia County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-12. Crawford
|
|
Box
27
|
1-13. Dane (1) County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-14. Dane (2) County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-15. Dodge County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-16. Door County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-17. Douglas County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-18. Dunn County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-19. Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-20. Florence County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-21. Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-22. Forest County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-23. Grant County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-24. Green County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-25. Green Lake County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-26. Iowa County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-27. Iron County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-28. Jackson County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-29. Jefferson County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-30. Juneau County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-31. Kenosha County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-32. Kewaunee County
|
|
Box
27
|
1-33. La Crosse County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-34. Lafayette County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-35. Langlade County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-36. Lincoln County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-37. Manitowoc County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-38. Marathon County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-39. Marinette County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-40. Marquette County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-41. Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-42. Monroe County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-43. Oconto County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-44. Oneida County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-45. Outagamie County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-46. Ozaukee County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-47. Pepin County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-48. Pierce County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-49. Polk County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-50. Portage County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-51. Price County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-52. Racine County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-53. Richland County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-54. Rock County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-55. Rush County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-56. St. Croix County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-57. Sauk County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-58. Sawyer County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-59. Shawano County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-60. Sheboygan County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-61. Taylor County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-62. Trempealeau County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-63. Vernon County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-64. Vilas County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-65. Walworth County
|
|
Box
28
|
1-66. Washburn County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-67. Washington County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-68. Waukesha County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-69. Waupaca County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-70. Waushara County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-71. Winnebago County
|
|
Box
29
|
1-72. Wood County
|
|
Box
29
|
2. City superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, A-C
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, D-K
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, L-M
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, N-P
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, R
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, S-T
|
|
Box
29
|
2-1. City superintendents, V-Z
|
|
Box
29
|
3. Telegrams
|
|
Box
29
|
4. Complaints
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Beloit College, Carroll, Lawrence, Milwaukee, Downer, Milton, Northland, etc.
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Eau Claire State Teachers College, W. R. Davis, President
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Industrial Home for Boys, Waukesha
|
|
Box
30
|
5. La Crosse State Teachers College, Rexford S. Mitchell, President
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Milwaukee State Teachers College
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Northland State Teachers College, J. D. Brownell
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Oshkosh State Teachers College, Forest E. Polk, President
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Platteville State Teachers College, Milton Longhorn, President
|
|
Box
30
|
5. River Falls State Teachers College, J. H. Ames
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Sparta State School, C. H. Lehman, Superintendent
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Stevens Point State Teachers College, William C. Hansen
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Superior State Teachers College
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Whitewater State Teachers College, C. M. Yoder, President
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Wisconsin Industrial Home for Women, Taycheedah
|
|
Box
30
|
5. Industrial Home for Girls, Oregon
|
|
Box
30
|
7. Information, A-G
|
|
Box
30
|
7. Information, H-L
|
|
Box
30
|
7. Information, M
|
|
Box
30
|
7. Information, N-Q
|
|
Box
30
|
7. Information, R-Z
|
|
Box
31
|
7a. Information, library matters
|
|
Box
31
|
7b. Information, NEA
|
|
Box
31
|
7c. Adult Education, Department Superintendent and school officers
|
|
Box
31
|
8. Ninth and tenth grades
|
|
Box
31
|
9. Interpretation of law, A-C
|
|
Box
31
|
9. Interpretation of law, D-G
|
|
Box
31
|
9. Interpretation of law, H-M
|
|
Box
31
|
9. Interpretation of law, N-R
|
|
Box
31
|
9. Interpretation of law, S-Z
|
|
Box
32
|
9a. Kindergarten
|
|
Box
32
|
9b. Use of school house
|
|
Box
32
|
9c. Sectarian instruction school
|
|
Box
32
|
9d. Contagious disease
|
|
Box
32
|
9e. Filing of bonds
|
|
Box
32
|
12. Nursery schools
|
|
Box
32
|
12a. School lunch
|
|
Box
32
|
12b. Nutrition
|
|
Box
32
|
12c. Extended school service
|
|
Box
32
|
13. Opinion of Attorney General
|
|
Box
32
|
14. Text and reference books, tests
|
|
Box
32
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, A-G
|
|
Box
32
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, H-N
|
|
Box
32
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, O-Z
|
|
Box
32
|
15a. Teachers' qualifications, draft
|
|
Box
32
|
19. Aid for transportation
|
|
Box
33
|
20. Aid for high school
|
|
Box
33
|
21. State graded school aid
|
|
Box
33
|
22. Aid for school fund appropriation, A-I
|
|
Box
33
|
22. Aid for school fund appropriation, K-Z
|
|
Box
33
|
24. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
33
|
24a. Miscellaneous reports
|
|
Box
33
|
25. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
33
|
26. Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
33
|
26a. Liability cases
|
|
Box
33
|
28. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
33
|
29. Loans, A
|
|
Box
33
|
29. Loans, B
|
|
Box
33
|
29. Loans, State Trust Fund, C-D
|
|
Box
33
|
29. Loans, E-G
|
|
Box
33
|
29. Loans, H-L
|
|
Box
34
|
29. Loans, M-N
|
|
Box
34
|
29. Loans, O-R
|
|
Box
34
|
29. Loans, S-T
|
|
Box
34
|
29. Loans, U-Z
|
|
Box
34
|
30. School house site
|
|
Box
34
|
31. New buildings, A-G
|
|
Box
34
|
31. New buildings, M-Z
|
|
Box
34
|
31a. Heat and ventilation, A-M
|
|
Box
34
|
31a. Heat and ventilation, N-Z
|
|
Box
34
|
31b. Chemical installation
|
|
Box
35
|
34. Equipment and improvements, A-J
|
|
Box
35
|
34. Equipment and improvements, K-Z
|
|
Box
35
|
35. Union free high schools
|
|
Box
35
|
35a. Establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
35
|
36. Indian schools
|
|
Box
35
|
37. Organization and management, A-K
|
|
Box
35
|
37. Organization and management, L-O
|
|
Box
35
|
37. Organization and management, P-Z
|
|
Box
35
|
38. Attendance
|
|
Box
35
|
38a. Attendance compulsory
|
|
Box
35
|
39. Bureau of personnel
|
|
Box
35
|
41. Creation of school districts
|
|
Box
35
|
42. Appeals
|
|
Box
36
|
43. Curricula
|
|
Box
36
|
43a. Guidance
|
|
Box
36
|
43a. Curricula changes and specials, guidance and citizenship
|
|
Box
36
|
43a. Cooperatives
|
|
Box
36
|
43a. Conservation
|
|
Box
36
|
43b. Correspondence schools and business colleges
|
|
Box
36
|
43b. Milwaukee Business University
|
|
Box
36
|
43b. Mrs. Brown School of Business
|
|
Box
36
|
43c. North Central
|
|
Box
36
|
43d. Kellogg Foundation
|
|
Box
36
|
43e. Wisconsin Educational Policies Committee
|
|
Box
36
|
43f. Wisconsin Educational Planning Committee
|
|
Box
36
|
45. Red Cross
|
|
Box
36
|
45. Publicity, press
|
|
Box
36
|
45. Publicity
|
|
Box
36
|
45. Publicity, radio
|
|
Box
36
|
45a. Contests; Memorial Day annual and safety
|
|
Box
36
|
45c. Scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Defense
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Defense stamps
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Requests, your future
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Post war
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Educational Advisory Committee, minutes, policy, bulletins
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Salvage
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Aviation, A-M
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Aviation, N-Z
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Veteran education
|
|
Box
37
|
45f. Surplus commodities
|
|
Box
37
|
46. Tuition, A-K
|
|
Box
38
|
46. Tuition, L-Z
|
|
Box
38
|
47. Transportation, A-B
|
|
Box
38
|
47. Transportation, C-G
|
|
Box
38
|
47. Transportation, H-K
|
|
Box
38
|
47. Transportation, L-M
|
|
Box
38
|
47. Transportation, S-Z
|
|
Box
38
|
47a. Transportation, buses
|
|
Box
38
|
47a. Transportation routes
|
|
Box
38
|
48. Stout Institute
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, A-B
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, C-K
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, L-O
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, P-Z
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, Madison
|
|
Box
39
|
49. Meetings, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
39
|
49a, Office meetings, policies, legislation
|
|
Box
39
|
49a. School, Men's Conference, 1944 September
|
|
Box
39
|
50. County normal schools
|
|
Box
39
|
50. County rural normals
|
|
Box
39
|
50. County rural normal inspections
|
|
Box
39
|
51. County rural normal positions
|
|
Box
39
|
52. Deaf, blind, defective speech
|
|
Box
40
|
53. John Callahan (personal), A-F
|
|
Box
40
|
53. John Callahan (personal), G-Z
|
|
Box
40
|
53a. Legislative proceedings, 1944 September
|
|
Box
40
|
53b. Works Progress Administration, Public Welfare Administration, FWA, FNA, OPA
|
|
Box
40
|
53e. Lanham funds and federal funds
|
|
Box
40
|
54. Maybell G. Bush, August-January
|
|
Box
40
|
54. Maybell G. Bush, February
|
|
Box
40
|
54. J. H. Armstrong
|
|
Box
40
|
54. Fred G. Bishop
|
|
Box
40
|
54. R. S. Ihlenfeldt
|
|
Box
40
|
54. D. E. Kibbe
|
|
Box
40
|
54. V. E. Kimball
|
|
Box
40
|
54. G. N. Landgraf
|
|
Box
40
|
54. N. W. Schmidt
|
|
Box
40
|
54. W. B. Senty
|
|
Box
40
|
54. Warren N. Southworth
|
|
Box
40
|
54. J. F. Waddell
|
|
Box
40
|
55. Receipts
|
|
Box
40
|
56. Orders
|
|
Box
41
|
57. Wisconsin Teachers Association
|
|
Box
41
|
58. Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association
|
|
Box
41
|
59. Wisconsin League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
41
|
60. American Banking Association
|
|
Box
41
|
61. Madison Foundation and Milwaukee Association Commission
|
|
Box
41
|
64. Mining schools
|
|
Box
41
|
65. Agriculture school and teachers schools
|
|
Box
41
|
68. Janesville
|
|
Box
41
|
68. Surveys
|
|
Box
41
|
69. National heating and ventilating county
|
|
Box
41
|
70. City school government
|
|
|
1946
|
|
Box
42
|
1. County superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
42
|
1. County superintendent appointments, Ollie Swanson, Monroe County
|
|
Box
42
|
1. County superintendent appointments, Elroy Rundle, County Superintendent, Lincoln County
|
|
Box
42
|
1a. Superintendent teachers appointments
|
|
Box
42
|
1-1. Adams County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-2. Ashland County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-3. Barron County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-4. Bayfield County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-5. Brown County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-6. Buffalo County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-7. Burnett County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-8. Calumet County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-9. Chippewa County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-10. Clark County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-11. Columbia County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-12. Crawford
|
|
Box
42
|
1-13. Dane (1) County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-14. Dane (2) County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-15. Dodge County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-16. Door County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-17. Douglas County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-18. Dunn County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-19. Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-20. Florence County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-21. Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
42
|
1-22. Forest County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-23. Grant County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-24. Green County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-25. Green Lake County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-26. Iowa County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-27. Iron County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-28. Jackson County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-29. Jefferson County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-30. Juneau County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-31. Kenosha County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-32. Kewaunee County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-33. La Crosse County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-34. Lafayette County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-35. Langlade County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-36. Lincoln County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-37. Manitowoc County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-38. Marathon County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-39. Marinette County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-40. Marquette County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-41. Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-42. Monroe County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-43. Oconto County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-44. Oneida County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-45. Outagamie County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-46. Ozaukee County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-47. Pepin County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-48. Pierce County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-49. Polk County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-50. Portage County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-51. Price County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-52. Racine County
|
|
Box
43
|
1-53. Richland County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-54. Rock County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-55. Rush County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-56. St. Croix County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-57. Sauk County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-58. Sawyer County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-59. Shawano County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-60. Sheboygan County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-61. Taylor County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-62. Trempealeau County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-63. Vernon County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-64. Vilas County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-65. Walworth County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-66. Washburn County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-67. Washington County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-68. Waukesha County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-69. Waupaca County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-70. Waushara County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-71. Winnebago County
|
|
Box
44
|
1-72. Wood County
|
|
Box
44
|
2. City superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
44
|
2-1. City superintendents, A-G
|
|
Box
44
|
2-1. City superintendents, H-M
|
|
Box
44
|
2-1. City superintendents, N-R
|
|
Box
45
|
2-1. City superintendents, S-V
|
|
Box
45
|
2-1. City superintendents, W-Z
|
|
Box
45
|
3. Telegrams
|
|
Box
45
|
4. Complaints
|
|
Box
45
|
5. State teachers college appointments
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Beloit College, Carroll, Laurence, Milwaukee, Downer, Milton, Northland
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Industrial Home for Girls, Oregon
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Industrial Home for Boys, Waukesha
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Eau Claire State Teachers College, W. R. Davis, President
|
|
Box
45
|
5. La Crosse State Teachers College, Rexford S. Mitchell, President
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Milwaukee County Detention Home
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Milwaukee State Teachers College
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Northland State Teachers College, J. D. Brownell
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Oshkosh State Teachers College, Forest E. Polk, President
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Platteville State Teachers College, Milton Longhorn, President
|
|
Box
45
|
5. River Falls State Teachers College, J. H. Ames
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Sparta State School, C. D. Lehman, Superintendent
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Stevens Point State Teachers College, William C. Hansen
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Superior State Teachers College
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Whitewater State Teachers College, C. M. Yoder, President
|
|
Box
45
|
5. Wisconsin Home for Women, Taycheedah
|
|
Box
45
|
7. Information, A-B
|
|
Box
45
|
7. Information, C
|
|
Box
45
|
7. Information, D-G
|
|
Box
45
|
7. Information, H-L
|
|
Box
46
|
7. Information, Ma-Me
|
|
Box
46
|
7. Information, Mi-M
|
|
Box
46
|
7. Information, N-O
|
|
Box
46
|
7. Information, P-S
|
|
Box
46
|
7. Information, T-Z
|
|
Box
46
|
7a. Library matters
|
|
Box
46
|
7b. National Education Association
|
|
Box
46
|
7c. Adult Education Department
|
|
Box
46
|
8. Ninth and tenth grades
|
|
Box
46
|
9. Interpretation of law, A-D
|
|
Box
46
|
9. Interpretation of law, E-I
|
|
Box
47
|
9. Interpretation of law, J-L
|
|
Box
47
|
9. Interpretation of law, M
|
|
Box
47
|
9. Interpretation of law, N-S
|
|
Box
47
|
9. Interpretation of law, T-Z
|
|
Box
47
|
9a. Kindergarten
|
|
Box
47
|
9b. Use of school house
|
|
Box
47
|
9c. Sectarian instruction in school
|
|
Box
47
|
9d. Contagious disease
|
|
Box
47
|
9e. Filing bonds
|
|
Box
47
|
10. Misuse of school funds
|
|
Box
47
|
12. Nursery schools
|
|
Box
47
|
12a. School lunch
|
|
Box
47
|
12a. School lunch program/legislation
|
|
Box
47
|
12b. Nutrition
|
|
Box
47
|
12e. Extended school service
|
|
Box
47
|
13. Opinion of Attorney General
|
|
Box
47
|
14. Text and reference books, tests, visual aids
|
|
Box
47
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, A-J
|
|
Box
48
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, K-Z
|
|
Box
48
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, Kennith Kellett
|
|
Box
48
|
15a. Teachers' qualifications draft
|
|
Box
48
|
19. Aid for transportation
|
|
Box
48
|
20. Aid for high school
|
|
Box
48
|
20a. Aid denied
|
|
Box
48
|
21. State graded school aid
|
|
Box
48
|
22. Aid for school fund, A-L
|
|
Box
48
|
22. Aid for school fund, M-Z
|
|
Box
48
|
24. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
48
|
24a. Miscellaneous reports
|
|
Box
48
|
25. Inspection requests
|
|
Box
48
|
26. Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
48
|
26a. Liability cases, unemployment compensation
|
|
Box
48
|
28. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, A-B
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, C
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, D-J
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, K-N
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, O-R
|
|
Box
48
|
29. Loans, S-Z
|
|
Box
48
|
30. School house site
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, A-B
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, C-E
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, F-K
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, Kennan
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, L-N
|
|
Box
49
|
31. New buildings, O-Z
|
|
Box
49
|
31a. Heating and ventilation, A-I
|
|
Box
49
|
31a. Heating and ventilation, J-Z
|
|
Box
49
|
31b. Chemical installations
|
|
Box
50
|
34. Equipment and improvements
|
|
Box
50
|
35. Union free high schools
|
|
Box
50
|
35a. Establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
50
|
36. Indian schools
|
|
Box
50
|
37. Organization and management
|
|
Box
50
|
38. Attendance
|
|
Box
50
|
38a. Attendance compulsory
|
|
Box
50
|
38b. High school attendance
|
|
Box
50
|
39. Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
50
|
39. Curriculum Coordinator correspondence, Mr. Bishops
|
|
Box
50
|
40. Institute material
|
|
Box
50
|
41. Creation of school districts
|
|
Box
50
|
42. Appeals
|
|
Box
51
|
43. Curricula
|
|
Box
51
|
43a. Conservation
|
|
Box
51
|
43a. Cooperatives
|
|
Box
51
|
43a. Contests
|
|
Box
51
|
43a. Curricula changes and specials, citizenship
|
|
Box
51
|
43a. Guidance
|
|
Box
51
|
43b. Correspondence school and business colleges
|
|
Box
51
|
43b. Milwaukee Business University
|
|
Box
51
|
43b. Mrs. Brown School of Business
|
|
Box
51
|
43c. North Central
|
|
Box
51
|
43d. Kellogg Foundation
|
|
Box
51
|
43e. Wisconsin Educational Policies Committee
|
|
Box
51
|
43f. Wisconsin Educational Policies Planning Program
|
|
Box
51
|
Community War Chest 1945, Mr. Limp
|
|
Box
51
|
45. Community War Chest, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
51
|
45. Publicity, radio
|
|
Box
51
|
45. Publicity 2 folders
|
|
Box
51
|
45. Publicity, press
|
|
Box
51
|
45. Red Cross
|
|
Box
51
|
45a. Contests, Memorial Day annual and safety
|
|
Box
51
|
45c. Scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
51
|
45d. Centennial observance publicity
|
|
Box
51
|
45f. Defense
|
|
Box
51
|
45f. Aviation
|
|
Box
51
|
45f. Salvage
|
|
Box
51
|
45f. Education Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
52
|
45f. Veteran education
|
|
Box
52
|
45f. Veterans Affairs, meetings
|
|
Box
52
|
Kimberly Clark
|
|
Box
52
|
45f. Surplus commodities 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
46. Tuition, A-M
|
|
Box
52
|
46. Tuition, N-Z
|
|
Box
52
|
46. Mineral Point
|
|
Box
52
|
47. Transportation, A-C
|
|
Box
52
|
47. Transportation, D-I
|
|
Box
52
|
47. Transportation, G-M
|
|
Box
52
|
47. Transportation, N-T
|
|
Box
53
|
47. Transportation, U-Z
|
|
Box
53
|
47a. Transportation, buses
|
|
Box
53
|
47b. Transportation routes
|
|
Box
53
|
48. Stout Institute
|
|
Box
53
|
49. Meetings, Madison
|
|
Box
53
|
49. Meetings, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
53
|
49. Meetings, A-H
|
|
Box
53
|
49. Meetings, I-O
|
|
Box
53
|
49. Meetings, P-Z
|
|
Box
53
|
49a. Office meetings
|
|
Box
53
|
49b. Meetings, Joint Committee on Education
|
|
Box
53
|
49c. Meetings, Annual School Men's Conference
|
|
Box
53
|
50. County rural normals
|
|
Box
53
|
50. County rural normals inspection
|
|
Box
53
|
51. County rural normal positions
|
|
Box
54
|
52. Deaf, blind, defective speech
|
|
Box
54
|
53. John Callahan, personal
|
|
Box
54
|
53a. Legislative committee
|
|
Box
54
|
53a. Legislative proceedings
|
|
Box
54
|
53b. Works Progress Administation, Public Welfare Assocation, FHA, OPA
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Maybell G. Bush
|
|
Box
54
|
54. R. S. Ihlenfeldt
|
|
Box
54
|
54. J. H. Armstrong
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Maybell G. Bush 2
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Fred. G. Bishop
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Charles R. Limp
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Gordon N. Mackenzie
|
|
Box
54
|
54. D. E. Kibbe
|
|
Box
54
|
54. V. E. Kimball
|
|
Box
54
|
54. H. E. Merrill
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Lois G. Nemec
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Ida A. Ooley
|
|
Box
54
|
54. A. R. Page
|
|
Box
54
|
54. H. W. Schmidt
|
|
Box
54
|
54. W. B. Senty
|
|
Box
54
|
54. Warren H. Southworth
|
|
Box
54
|
54. J. F. Waddell
|
|
Box
54
|
55. Receipts
|
|
Box
54
|
56. Orders
|
|
Box
55
|
57. Wisconsin Teachers Association (WEA)
|
|
Box
55
|
58. Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association
|
|
Box
55
|
59. Wisconsin League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
55
|
60. American Banking Association
|
|
Box
55
|
61. Madison Foundation and Milwaukee Association Committee
|
|
Box
55
|
62. State boards
|
|
Box
55
|
62. State Planning Board
|
|
Box
55
|
64. Mining schools
|
|
Box
55
|
65. Agricultural, domestic science, and training schools
|
|
Box
55
|
Programs 1944-1945 Sem. II Merrill J.H.S., “Roosevelt,” “So. Park,” “Oshkosh High School”
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Surveys
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Survey, Oshkosh
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Survey, Menomonie
|
|
Box
55
|
Lancaster survey
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Survey, Eau Claire
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Fort Atkinson
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Oshkosh
|
|
Box
55
|
68. Rhinelander survey
|
|
Box
55
|
70. City school government
|
|
|
1946-1947
|
|
Box
56
|
1. County superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
56
|
1a. Superintendent teachers appointments
|
|
Box
56
|
1-1. Adams County, I. S. Jonas
|
|
Box
56
|
1-2. Ashland County, D. M. Kenyon
|
|
Box
56
|
1-3. Barron County, Geo. Wavrunek
|
|
Box
56
|
1-4. Bayfield County, Daniel L. Brace
|
|
Box
56
|
1-5. Brown County, Joseph Donovan
|
|
Box
56
|
1-6. Buffalo County, O. J. Sohrweide
|
|
Box
56
|
1-7. Burnett County, Frederick Lundberg
|
|
Box
56
|
1-8. Calumet County, F. J. Flanagan
|
|
Box
56
|
1-9. Chippewa County, Theo A. Sorenson
|
|
Box
56
|
1-10. Clark County, Russell Drake
|
|
Box
56
|
1-11. Columbia County, Clifford Barnard
|
|
Box
56
|
1-12. Crawford, Leonore Feldmann
|
|
Box
56
|
1-13. Dane (1) County, Harry Hanson
|
|
Box
56
|
1-14. Dane (2) County, Blanche Losinski
|
|
Box
56
|
1-15. Dodge County, Ira Crouillion
|
|
Box
56
|
1-16. Door County, Curtis Lronson
|
|
Box
56
|
1-17. Douglas County, Edith Surnell
|
|
Box
56
|
1-18. Dunn County, Archie Shafer
|
|
Box
56
|
1-19. Eau Claire County, Mildred Wilcox
|
|
Box
56
|
1-20. Florence County, Winifred Robinson
|
|
Box
56
|
1-21. Fond du Lac County, Lester A. Limm
|
|
Box
56
|
1-22. Forest County, S. W. Ihlenfeldt
|
|
Box
56
|
1-23. Grant County, Robert Ostrander
|
|
Box
56
|
1-24. Green County, Florence Wartenweiler
|
|
Box
56
|
1-25. Green Lake County, Louis Bosman
|
|
Box
56
|
1-26. Iowa County, Mrs. Lillian Ellis
|
|
Box
56
|
1-27. Iron County, Paul Santini
|
|
Box
56
|
1-28. Jackson County, Grace Webb
|
|
Box
56
|
1-29. Jefferson County, Mrs. Eva Bock
|
|
Box
56
|
1-30. Juneau County, Beatrice Burgdartt
|
|
Box
56
|
1-31. Kenosha County, Marion Feuerer
|
|
Box
56
|
1-32. Kewaunee County, Mary Smithwick
|
|
Box
56
|
1-33. La Crosse County, Hazel Leicht
|
|
Box
56
|
1-34. Lafayette County, Paul F. Glieter
|
|
Box
56
|
1-35. Langlade County, F. J. Nimtz
|
|
Box
57
|
1-36. Lincoln County, Elroy Rundle
|
|
Box
57
|
1-37. Manitowoc County, J. J. Rappel
|
|
Box
57
|
1-38. Marathon County, W. G. Moore
|
|
Box
57
|
1-39. Marinette County, Christine Christenson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-40. Marquette County, C. R. Bartz
|
|
Box
57
|
1-41. Milwaukee County, Michael S. Kigs
|
|
Box
57
|
1-42. Monroe County, Ollie M. Swanson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-43. Oconto County, Otto Neumann
|
|
Box
57
|
1-44. Oneida County, J. M. Reed
|
|
Box
57
|
1-45. Outagamie County, Henry J. Van Straten
|
|
Box
57
|
1-46. Ozaukee County, Richard F. Beger
|
|
Box
57
|
1-47. Pepin County, Wilbur Gibson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-48. Pierce County, Mark L. Saxton
|
|
Box
57
|
1-49. Polk County, L. R. Bune
|
|
Box
57
|
1-50. Portage County, L. D. Culver
|
|
Box
57
|
1-51. Price County, Elizabeth Dunn
|
|
Box
57
|
1-52. Racine County, Henry G. Brach
|
|
Box
57
|
1-53. Richland County, Earl L. Anderson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-54. Rock County, Donald Upson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-55. Rush County, G. J. Longbatham
|
|
Box
57
|
1-56. St. Croix County, Nels E. Erickson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-57. Sauk County, Kurt R. Schoenoff
|
|
Box
57
|
1-58. Sawyer County, Inez Sabin
|
|
Box
57
|
1-59. Shawano County, A. L. Pahr
|
|
Box
57
|
1-60. Sheboygan County, Ray B. Lightfoot
|
|
Box
57
|
1-61. Taylor County, R. J. Forehand
|
|
Box
57
|
1-62. Trempealeau County, Dorris L. Sander
|
|
Box
57
|
1-63. Vernon County, W. J. Schallock
|
|
Box
57
|
1-64. Vilas County, John B. Matson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-65. Walworth County, Laura McDougall
|
|
Box
57
|
1-66. Washburn County, Marie Kennedy
|
|
Box
57
|
1-67. Washington County, M. J. Buckley
|
|
Box
57
|
1-68. Waukesha County, Winston Brown
|
|
Box
57
|
1-69. Waupaca County, C. H. Bacher
|
|
Box
57
|
1-70. Waushara County, Arthur Dietz
|
|
Box
57
|
1-71. Winnebago County, Eva C. Monson
|
|
Box
57
|
1-72. Wood County, S. G. Corey
|
|
Box
57
|
1-72. Wood County, Harold Roberts Case
|
|
Box
57
|
2. City superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
58
|
2-1. City superintendents, A-L
|
|
Box
58
|
2-1. City superintendents, M-S
|
|
Box
58
|
2-1. City superintendents, T-Z
|
|
Box
58
|
3. Telegrams
|
|
Box
58
|
4. Complaints
|
|
Box
58
|
5. Beloit College, Carroll, Lawrence, Milwaukee, Milton, Northland
|
|
Box
58
|
5. Industrial Home for Girls, Oregon
|
|
Box
58
|
5. Industrial Home for Boys, Waukesha
|
|
Box
58
|
5. State Teachers College appointments
|
|
Box
58
|
5. Eau Claire State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Platteville State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. River Falls State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Sparta State School
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Stevens Point State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Superior State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Whitewater State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. La Crosse State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Milwaukee State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Northland State College
|
|
Box
59
|
5. Oshkosh State Teachers College
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, A-C
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, D-H
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, I-L
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, Madison to Milwaukee
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, Milwaukee to end of M's
|
|
Box
59
|
7. Information, N-O
|
|
Box
60
|
7. Information, P-U
|
|
Box
60
|
7. Information, V-Z
|
|
Box
60
|
7a. Library matters
|
|
Box
60
|
7b. National Education Association
|
|
Box
60
|
7c. Adult education, state school officers
|
|
Box
60
|
8. Ninth and tenth grades
|
|
Box
60
|
9. Intent of law, H-E
|
|
Box
60
|
9. Intent of law, F-L
|
|
Box
60
|
9. Intent of law, M-R
|
|
Box
61
|
9. Intent of law, S-Z
|
|
Box
61
|
9a. Kindergarten
|
|
Box
61
|
9b. Use of school house
|
|
Box
61
|
9c. Sectarian instruction in school
|
|
Box
61
|
9d. Contagious disease
|
|
Box
61
|
9e. Filing bonds
|
|
Box
61
|
10. Misuse of school funds
|
|
Box
61
|
12. Nursery schools
|
|
Box
61
|
12a. School lunch
|
|
Box
61
|
12b. Nutrition
|
|
Box
61
|
12c. Extended school service
|
|
Box
61
|
13. Opinion of Attorney General
|
|
Box
61
|
14. Text and reference books, tests, visual aids
|
|
Box
61
|
15. Teachers' qualifications
|
|
Box
61
|
19. Aid for transportation
|
|
Box
61
|
20. Aid for high school
|
|
Box
61
|
20a. Aid denied
|
|
Box
61
|
21. State graded aid
|
|
Box
61
|
22. Aid for school fund
|
|
Box
62
|
24. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
62
|
24a. Miscellaneous reports
|
|
Box
62
|
24b. Certificate of inspection
|
|
Box
62
|
25. Inspection requests
|
|
Box
62
|
26. Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
62
|
26a. Liability cases, unemployment compensation
|
|
Box
62
|
28. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
62
|
29. Loans, A-D
|
|
Box
62
|
29. Loans, E-L
|
|
Box
62
|
29. Loans, M-R
|
|
Box
62
|
29. Loans, S-Z
|
|
Box
62
|
30. School house site
|
|
Box
62
|
31. New buildings, A-F
|
|
Box
62
|
31. New buildings, G-M
|
|
Box
62
|
31. New buildings, N-Z
|
|
Box
62
|
31. New buildings, Neenah
|
|
Box
62
|
31. New buildings
|
|
Box
63
|
31a. Heating and ventilation
|
|
Box
63
|
31b. Chemical installations
|
|
Box
63
|
34. Equipment and improvements
|
|
Box
63
|
35. Union Free high schools
|
|
Box
63
|
35a. Establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
63
|
35a. Establishment of union free high school, Marion, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
63
|
36. Indian schools
|
|
Box
63
|
37. Organization and management 2 folders
|
|
Box
63
|
38. Attendance
|
|
Box
63
|
38a. Compulsory attendance
|
|
Box
64
|
39. Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
64
|
40. Institute material
|
|
Box
64
|
41. Creation of school districts
|
|
Box
64
|
42. Appeals
|
|
Box
64
|
43. Curriculum
|
|
Box
64
|
43a. Cooperatives
|
|
Box
64
|
43a. Conservation
|
|
Box
64
|
43a. Curriculum changes and specials
|
|
Box
64
|
43a. Guidance and occupational information
|
|
Box
64
|
43b. Correspondence of business schools
|
|
Box
64
|
43c. North Central
|
|
Box
64
|
43d. Kellogg Foundation
|
|
Box
64
|
43e. Wisconsin Educational Policies Committee
|
|
Box
64
|
43f. Wisconsin Educational Policies Planning Program
|
|
Box
64
|
45. Publicity
|
|
Box
64
|
45. Publicity, radio
|
|
Box
64
|
45. Publicity, press
|
|
Box
64
|
45. Red Cross and Community Chest
|
|
Box
64
|
45a. Contests, Memorial Day
|
|
Box
64
|
45b. State Fair
|
|
Box
64
|
45c. Scholarships
|
|
Box
64
|
45d. Wisconsin Centennial
|
|
Box
64
|
45f. Educational Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
64
|
45f. Surplus commodities
|
|
Box
64
|
45f. Aviation
|
|
Box
64
|
45f. Veteran education
|
|
Box
64
|
46. Tuition, A-H
|
|
Box
65
|
46. Tuition, I-Z
|
|
Box
65
|
47. Transportation, West Point, William Van Ness vs. John Rindle
|
|
Box
65
|
47. Transportation
|
|
Box
65
|
47. Transportation, A-L
|
|
Box
65
|
47. Transportation, M-Z
|
|
Box
65
|
47a. Transportation, buses
|
|
Box
65
|
47b. Transportation routes
|
|
Box
65
|
48. Stout Institute
|
|
Box
65
|
49. Meetings, A-L
|
|
Box
66
|
49. Meetings, Madison
|
|
Box
66
|
49. Meetings, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
66
|
49. Meetings, M-Z
|
|
Box
66
|
49. September meeting county and city superintendents and superintendent teachers
|
|
Box
66
|
49. Special meeting, South Milwaukee High School
|
|
Box
66
|
49a. Office meetings and plans
|
|
Box
66
|
49b. Meetings, Joint Committee on Education
|
|
Box
66
|
49c. School Men's Conference
|
|
Box
66
|
50. County rural normals
|
|
Box
66
|
50. County rural normals, inspections
|
|
Box
66
|
51. County rural normal positions and policies
|
|
Box
66
|
52. Deaf, blind, defective speech
|
|
Box
66
|
53. Personal, John Callahan
|
|
Box
66
|
53a. Legislative proceedings
|
|
Box
66
|
53a. Legislative committee
|
|
Box
67
|
53b. Divisions of federal government
|
|
Box
67
|
53b. Badger Village
|
|
Box
67
|
54. F. G. Bishop
|
|
Box
67
|
54. Maybell G. Bush
|
|
Box
67
|
54. Gordon Gunderson
|
|
Box
67
|
54. LeRay S. Ihlenfeldt
|
|
Box
67
|
54. Delia E. Kibbe
|
|
Box
67
|
54. V. E. Kimball
|
|
Box
67
|
54. C. E. Limp
|
|
Box
67
|
54. H. E. Merritt
|
|
Box
67
|
54. Ida A. Ooley
|
|
Box
67
|
54. A. R. Page
|
|
Box
67
|
54. H. W. Schmidt
|
|
Box
67
|
54. W. B. Senty
|
|
Box
67
|
54. W. H. Southworth
|
|
Box
67
|
54. J. F. Waddell
|
|
Box
67
|
55. Receipts
|
|
Box
67
|
56. Orders
|
|
Box
67
|
57. Wisconsin Teachers Association, Mr. Planzke
|
|
Box
67
|
58. Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association
|
|
Box
67
|
59. Wisconsin League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
67
|
60. American Banking Association
|
|
Box
67
|
61. Madison Foundation and Milwaukee Association Committee
|
|
Box
67
|
62. State Boards
|
|
Box
67
|
62. State Planning Board
|
|
Box
67
|
64. Mining schools
|
|
Box
67
|
65. Agriculture, domestic science, and training schools
|
|
Box
67
|
68. Surveys
|
|
|
1948-1949
|
|
Box
68
|
3. Telegrams
|
|
Box
68
|
4. Complaints
|
|
Box
68
|
5. State Teachers College appointments
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Beloit College, Carroll, Laurence, Milwaukee, Downer, Milton, Northland, etc.
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Industrial Home for Boys, Waukesha
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Industrial Home for Girls, Oregon
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Eau Claire State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. La Crosse State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Milwaukee State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Northland State College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Oshkosh State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Platteville State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. River Falls State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Sparta State School
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Stevens Point State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Superior State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Wisconsin Industrial Home for Women, Taycheedah
|
|
Box
68
|
5. Whitewater State Teachers College
|
|
Box
68
|
7. Information, A-L
|
|
Box
68
|
7. Information, M-P
|
|
Box
68
|
7. Information, R-Z
|
|
Box
69
|
7a. Library matters
|
|
Box
69
|
7b. National Education Association
|
|
Box
69
|
7c. American Council of Education, American Association of School Administrators
|
|
Box
69
|
7c. Adult Education, Department State School Officers
|
|
Box
69
|
7c. Association of Governing Boards
|
|
Box
69
|
7d. Teachers' education
|
|
Box
69
|
7d. Teachers' education (special)
|
|
Box
69
|
8. Ninth and tenth grades
|
|
Box
69
|
9. Interpretation of law, A-C
|
|
Box
69
|
9. Interpretation of law, D-G
|
|
Box
69
|
9. Interpretation of law, H-L
|
|
Box
69
|
9. Interpretation of law, M-N
|
|
Box
70
|
9. Interpretation of law, O-R
|
|
Box
70
|
9. Interpretation of law, S-Z
|
|
Box
70
|
9a. Kindergarten
|
|
Box
70
|
9b. Use of school house
|
|
Box
70
|
9c. Sectarian instruction in school
|
|
Box
70
|
9d. Contagious disease
|
|
Box
70
|
9e. Filing bonds
|
|
Box
70
|
10. Misuse of school funds
|
|
Box
70
|
12. Nursery schools
|
|
Box
70
|
12a. School lunch
|
|
Box
70
|
13. Opinion of Attorney General
|
|
Box
70
|
14. Text and reference books, tests and visual aids
|
|
Box
70
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, A-L
|
|
Box
71
|
15. Teachers' qualifications, M-Z
|
|
Box
71
|
19. Aid for transportation
|
|
Box
71
|
20. Aid for high school
|
|
Box
71
|
20a. Aid denied
|
|
Box
71
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionment, A-E
|
|
Box
71
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionment, D-L
|
|
Box
71
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionment, M-P
|
|
Box
71
|
22. Aid for school fund apportionment, Q-Z
|
|
Box
71
|
24. Inspection reports
|
|
Box
71
|
24a. Miscellaneous reports
|
|
Box
71
|
24b. Certificate of inspection
|
|
Box
71
|
25. Inspection requests
|
|
Box
72
|
26. Industrial Commissions, A-L
|
|
Box
72
|
26. Industrial Commissions, M-Z
|
|
Box
72
|
26a. Liability cases - unemployment compensation
|
|
Box
72
|
28. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
72
|
28a. Financial statistics
|
|
Box
72
|
29. Loans, state trust funds, A-F
|
|
Box
72
|
29. Loans, state trust funds, G-L
|
|
Box
72
|
29. Loans, state trust funds, M-P
|
|
Box
72
|
29. Loans, state trust funds, R-Z
|
|
Box
73
|
30. School house site
|
|
Box
73
|
31. New buildings, A-L
|
|
Box
73
|
31. New buildings, M-O
|
|
Box
73
|
31. New buildings, P-Z
|
|
Box
73
|
31a. Heating and ventilation
|
|
Box
73
|
31b. Chemical installations
|
|
Box
73
|
34. Equipment and improvements
|
|
Box
73
|
35. Union free high schools
|
|
Box
73
|
35a. Establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
73
|
36. Indian schools
|
|
Box
73
|
37. Organization and management
|
|
Box
73
|
38a. Compulsory attendance
|
|
Box
73
|
39. Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
74
|
40. Institute material (institute program)
|
|
Box
74
|
41. Creation of school districts, consolidation, A-L
|
|
Box
74
|
41. Creation of school districts, M-L
|
|
Box
74
|
42. Appeals
|
|
Box
74
|
43. Curricula
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Cooperatives
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Curricula changes and specials
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Conservation
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Citizenship, guidance, occupational information
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Health
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. Music
|
|
Box
74
|
43a. North Central
|
|
Box
74
|
43b. Correspondence and business schools
|
|
Box
74
|
43b. Milwaukee School of English
|
|
Box
74
|
43d. Kellogg Foundation
|
|
Box
74
|
43e. Wisconsin Educational Policies Committee
|
|
Box
74
|
45. Publicity
|
|
Box
74
|
45. Publicity, Red Cross and Community Chest
|
|
Box
74
|
45. Publicity, press
|
|
Box
75
|
45. Publicity, Nicolet Commission Fund
|
|
Box
75
|
45. Publicity, radio
|
|
Box
75
|
45a. Contests, Memorial Day annual and safety
|
|
Box
75
|
45a. Wisconsin Centennial
|
|
Box
75
|
45b. State Fair
|
|
Box
75
|
45b. Veteran education, aviation, Surplus Committee Adult Education Committee (Veterans Affairs meetings)
|
|
Box
75
|
45c. Scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
75
|
46. Tuition, A-L
|
|
Box
75
|
46. Tuition, M-Z
|
|
Box
75
|
46a. Tuition forms
|
|
Box
75
|
47. Transportation, A-G
|
|
Box
75
|
47. Transportation, H-L
|
|
Box
75
|
47. Transportation, M-R
|
|
Box
75
|
47. Transportation, S-Z
|
|
Box
75
|
47a. Transportation, buses
|
|
Box
76
|
47b. Transportation routes
|
|
Box
76
|
48. Stout Institute
|
|
Box
76
|
49. Meetings, A-M
|
|
Box
76
|
49. Meetings, N-Z
|
|
Box
76
|
49. Meetings, Madison 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
49a. Office meetings and plans
|
|
Box
76
|
49b. Meetings, Joint Committee on Education
|
|
Box
76
|
49c. School Men's Conference
|
|
Box
76
|
50. County rural normals
|
|
Box
76
|
50. County normals inspections
|
|
Box
76
|
52. Deaf, blind, defective speech
|
|
Box
76
|
52a. Post-war
|
|
Box
76
|
52a. Post-war, original material and copies of Planning Board Prospectus of state owned building program
|
|
Box
76
|
53a. Legislative proceedings
|
|
Box
76
|
53a. Legislative committee
|
|
Box
76
|
53b. Badger Village
|
|
Box
76
|
53b. Divisions of federal government
|
|
Box
76
|
56. Orders
|
|
Box
76
|
57. Wisconsin Teachers Association (Mr. Plenzke)
|
|
Box
76
|
58. Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association
|
|
Box
76
|
61. Madison Foundation and Milwaukee Association Committee
|
|
Box
76
|
62. State boards
|
|
Box
76
|
62. State Planning Board
|
|
Box
76
|
65. Agricultural, domestic science, and trade schools
|
|
Box
76
|
68. Surveys
|
|
Box
76
|
Berlin survey
|
|
Box
76
|
Menasha survey material
|
|
Box
77
|
Inspections : Concerns visits to County Rural Normal Schools, 1949-1952; Southern Wisconsin Colony at Union Grove, 1951-1952; Wisconsin Child Care Center at Sparta, 1950-1951; and Wisconsin School for Boys at Waukesha, 1951-1951, 1956-1957.
|
|