Container
|
Title
|
Mss 181
|
Part 1 (Mss 181, Audio 510A/1-9, PH 4050, PH 4051, PH 4052): Original Collection, 1839-196830.4 cubic feet (74 archives boxes and 8 flat boxes), 175 photographs (2 folders),
34 transparencies, and 9 tape recordings The Records of the Wisconsin Conference of the United Church of Christ contain 60 boxes of Congregational records, 12 boxes of Evangelical and Reformed records, and 2 boxes of records concerning the merger and the early United Church. The records were generated by many different church agencies and include minutes, correspondence, reports, scrapbooks, programs, directories, financial records, constitutions, and other materials, dated 1839-1968. The Congregational Church records are organized into six main groups:
a historical file, Conference records, and records of women's organizations, of the Laymen's Fellowship, of Green Lake Bible Institute, and of the regional Associations. The Historical File contains Stephen Peet Papers, H.A. Miner Papers, minutes and financial records of the Wisconsin Home Missionary Society, and a record book of the North Wisconsin Home Missionary Society. Stephen Peet was a Presbyterian pastor in Green Bay, Milwaukee, and Beloit and served as the first Wisconsin agent for the American Home Missionary Society (AHMS), 1841-1848. He was instrumental in the founding of the state Convention and in 1852 published a statistical report on it. His papers contain information used in this report, minutes and members' letters of transfer from the Milwaukee Presbyterian Church when he was pastor, and minutes and miscellaneous lists from the Summit-Oconomowoc Church and others when he was present as AHMS agent. H.A. Miner was a major influence on the Congregational Church in Wisconsin for over fifty years. He was an agent for the American Sunday School Union in 1867 and for the American Home Missionary Society, 1872-1883. Long-time registrar of the Convention he also edited Our Church Work, the first Wisconsin church periodical; served on the Board of Trustees for Beloit, Ripon and Milwaukee-Downer Colleges; was especially active in securing grants of ministerial aid; and helped found and served as longtime secretary to the Wisconsin Federation of Churches and Christian Workers, an interdenominational organization devoted to moral reform. His papers include a minute book of the Federation plus information on Miner's AHMS superintendency and ministerial aid activities, questionnaires giving histories of Wisconsin churches and pastors, and scattered other materials. The Conference Records comprise the largest portion of the Congregational Church records. They include minutes, programs, and associated documents from annual meetings; minutes from meetings of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee; records of the Home Missionary Department (organized in 1907); various scattered financial records; and subject files from the Superintendent's office. These subject files contain the most varied materials in the collection and date primarily from the superintendency of Theodore Faville. Especially rich sources of information are “Faville's Weekly Activity Reports,” 1923-1941 (in the earliest years, he attached original correspondence to these reports) and “Superintendents' Reports to the Board,” 1919-1956. These reports reflect the several administraey include minutes, programs, and associated documents from annual meetings; minutes from meetings of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee; records of the Home Missionary Department (organized in 1907); various scattered financial records; and subject files from the Superintendent's office. These subject files contain the most varied materials in the collection and date primarily from the superintendency of Theodore Faville. Especially rich sources of information are “Faville's Weekly Activity Reports,” 1923-1941 (in the earliest years, he attached original correspondence to these reports) and “Superintendents' Reports to the Board,” 1919-1956. These reports reflect the several administrative systems employed by the Conference. Names researchers will encounter are F.W. Heberlein, superintendent for the western district, 1918-1927; Charles H. Wicks, field superintendent, 1937-?; and John W. Wilson, superintendent for the eastern district, 1922-1929, then field superintendent, 1929-1936, then pastor-at-large, 1936-?. Also included in the records of the Superintendent's Office is a local church reference file with a folder for each local church containing sample bulletins, dedication and anniversary programs, announcements, and church histories. Occasionally included is correspondence between the Superintendent and the local church or between the Superintendent and the Congregational Church Building Society concerning funds for the local church. The file dates from the late 1800s to the early 1960s, but the bulk of material dates between 1918 and 1948. Arrangement is alphabetical by city under the heading “Local Church File.” Women's organizations provide the third segment of Congregational records. Included are minutes of both the Woman's Home Missionary Union and the Woman's Board of Missions of the Interior; minutes and other materials of the World Fellowship Council of Wisconsin Women and its successor, the Wisconsin Fellowship of Congregational Christian Women; and various records of the Eau Claire, Madison, Milwaukee, Superior and Winnebago Associations of women's organizations. The Congregational women in later years held annual meetings in the spring and rallies in the fall. They had committees in charge of discussions and activities in such areas as spiritual life, social action, and benevolences. Their records reflect these activities. The next two groups of Congregational records total only one box of materials. The Laymen's Fellowship, an organization for adult male church members organized in Wisconsin in 1945, is represented by state minutes, correspondence, clippings, and mailing lists from 1946-1951, plus a history, a survey of activities, and three manuals from 1957-1959. The Green Lake Bible Institute, incorporator of an interdenominational camp at Green Lake, Wisconsin, is represented by general papers, 1925-1951. The Institute was a cooperative venture of the Congregationalists, Baptists, and others with over 50% of the stock owned by the Congregational Conference. It provided permanent facilities for meetings and conferences for adults, families, and young people. John W. Wilson served on the Board for many years, and Theodore Faville was secretary in the late 1940s. These papers include minutes, treasurer's reports, and Faville's correspondence files. The final group of Congregational records, the Association records, represent the Beloit, Eau Claire, La Crosse, Lemonweir, Madison, Milwaukee, Mineral Point, Northeastern, Northwest, Southwestern, Superior, and Winnebago Associations. The quantity of records for each association varies greatly but most often includes minute books, constitutions, and programs of meetings with occasional additional materials concerning ordinations, certifications, committee work, and other activities. One box of general records dating 1859-1917 is filed at the beginning of the group; these contain ministers' credentials and minutes of their installation councils plus minutes of admission ceremonies and reports on specific churches. Most of these originated with the Winnebago Association but were received as one unit and so were maintained that way in this collection. The Evangelical and Reformed records in this collection are far more fragmentary than the Congregational records. Dating from 1875 to the merger in 1962, they are organized into four groups: records of the Wisconsin District of the Evangelical Synod of North America, of the two Wisconsin Synods formed after the 1934 merger, of various regional and local groups, and of women's organizations. The Evangelical Synod of North America records include early minutes and statutes, plus a protocol book from a Ministerial Council, a protocol book from an unidentified judiciary body, and secretary's correspondence for 1929-1935. Many of these records are in German. By the time of the 1934 merger, English was the common language, as is indicated in the records of the North and South Wisconsin Synods. The North Wisconsin Synod is represented only by minutes and one folder of miscellaneous documents; the South by minutes, annual reports, newsletters, and a subject file with a great deal of information on benevolences among other topics. The third group contains records of eight regional or local church organizations plus an alphabetical file of miscellaneous local programs, bulletins, etc. The container list indicates the eight organizations included; most are represented by a general record book. The fourth Evangelical and Reformed group, records of women's organizations, originated with the Woman's Missionary Society of the Northwest Synod, North Wisconsin Synodical Women's Guild, South Wisconsin Synodical Women's Guild, and various regional guilds. They are represented by minutes and other meeting materials, treasurers' reports, historians' scrapbooks, and various other records. The final series in this collection concerns the merger and events after the establishment of the United Church of Christ. Most of the merger documents were preserved by the Reverend Ralph Ley of the South Wisconsin Synod; they include minutes of the state committees involved in managing the consolidation and various general documents giving information and progress reports or making necessary arrangements. Non-merger documents in this series include forms giving information on sources of ministerial income, 1963 local church yearbook reports, a proposal for a housing project for the elderly in Madison, and tape recordings from the 1965-1968 annual meetings.
|
|
|
Series: Congregational Church
|
|
|
Subseries: Historical File
|
|
|
Stephen Peet Papers
|
|
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
1848-1850
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
1851-1852
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Milwaukee Presbyterian Church, 1836-1842
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Summit-Oconomowoc Church, 1841-1845
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Miscellaneous minutes and lists, 1845-1847, undated
|
|
|
H.A. Miner Papers
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
American Home Missionary Society superintendency, 1872-1878
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Ministerial aid, 1881-1926
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Questionnaires, 1904
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
State Pastoral Committee, 1907-1908
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Wisconsin Federation of Churches and Christian workers, 1898-1911 : Volume 1.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Miscellaneous, 1877-1909
|
|
|
Wisconsin Home Missionary Society
|
|
|
Board of Directors minutes
|
|
Box
2
Volume
2
|
1872-1892
|
|
Box
2
Volume
3
|
1893-1920 : Also included in this volume are annual meeting minutes.
|
|
|
Executive Committee minutes
|
|
Box
2
Volume
4
|
1884-1888
|
|
Box
2
Volume
5
|
1888-1894
|
|
Box
2
Volume
6
|
1894-1899
|
|
Box
2
Volume
7
|
1899-1905
|
|
Box
3
Volume
8
|
1905-1909
|
|
Box
3
Volume
9
|
Expense book, 1883 November-1889 September
|
|
Box
75
Volume
10
|
Register of collections, 1884-1892
|
|
|
Day books
|
|
Box
3
Volume
11
|
1895 April-1897 May
|
|
Box
3
Volume
12
|
1897 June-1899 November
|
|
Box
3
Volume
13
|
1899 December-1902 April
|
|
Box
3
Volume
14
|
1902 May-1905 May
|
|
|
Cash books
|
|
Box
4
Volume
15
|
1895-1898
|
|
Box
4
Volume
16
|
1910-1911
|
|
Box
4
Volume
17
|
1910-1915
|
|
Box
4
Volume
18
|
“Ledger A,” 1895 April-1901 August
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Unbound documents, 1879-1910
|
|
|
North Wisconsin Home Missionary Society
|
|
Box
4
Volume
19
|
Record book, 1892-1899
|
|
|
Subseries: Conference Records
|
|
|
Annual meetings
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
5
Volume
20
|
1839-1861
|
|
Box
5
Volume
21
|
1862-1873
|
|
Box
5
Volume
22
|
1874-1894
|
|
Box
6
Volume
23
|
1895-1899
|
|
|
1910 October-1917 October : See Board of Directors minutes.
|
|
|
Meeting documents
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
1839-1844
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
1845-1849
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
1850-1857
|
|
Box
6
Volume
24
|
Attendance register, 1908-1916
|
|
|
Meeting reports and miscellany
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
1918-1920, 1938
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
1944-1960
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Programs, 1896-1956 : Missing 1904.
|
|
|
Board of Directors and Executive Committee
|
|
|
Minutes : Carbon copies of minutes from some meetings are included in “Circular Carbon letters, 1942-1948” in the records of the Superintendent's Office.
|
|
Box
8
Volume
25
|
1907 October-1910 October 3
|
|
Box
8
Volume
26
|
1910 October 4-1916 October 4 : Also includes Annual Meeting minutes, 1910-1917.
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
1910 October 4; 1916 December-1921
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
1922- 1924 : Preceded by index.
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
1925-1927 April : Indexed in previous folder.
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
1927 October-1931, 1950-1956
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Rules of the Board, 1934
|
|
|
Home Missionary Department
|
|
|
Records
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
1907-1912 : Volume 27.
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
1912-1916, 1922, undated
|
|
|
Financial Records
|
|
Box
10
|
Apportionment card file, 1958-1962
|
|
|
Bequest correspondence
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
1897-1919
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
1920-1925
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
1926-1927
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
1928-1930
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
1931-1947
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Bequest register, undated
|
|
Box
77
Volume
28
|
Daybook: cash receipts, 1955-1958
|
|
Box
75
Volume
29
|
Daybook: cash disbursements, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
Finance Committee minutes and reports, 1917, 1919, 1931-1942, 1945, 1947
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
1906, 1915-1930
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
1931-1934
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
1935-1940
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
1941-1949
|
|
|
Ledgers
|
|
Box
79
Volume
30
|
1924-1934
|
|
Box
80
Volume
31
|
1943-1956
|
|
|
Ledger sheets
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
1919-1923
|
|
|
1935-1952
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
A-L
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
M-Z
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3
|
“Old Journal Sheets,” 1905-1919
|
|
|
Trial balances
|
|
Box
13
Folder
4
|
1923-1926
|
|
Box
13
Volume
32
|
1930-1958
|
|
|
Treasurers' reports
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5
|
1920-1934
|
|
Box
13
Folder
6
|
1935-1950, 1954
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
Union Trust Company statements, 1932-1955
|
|
|
Superintendent's Office
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
Anti-Saloon League Committee, 1929
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2
|
Beloit College ministers' convocations, 1924-1932
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3
|
Church Life correspondence, 1941-1948
|
|
Box
14
Folder
4
|
Church Life index, 1909-1939
|
|
|
“Circular Carbon Letters”
|
|
Box
14
Folder
5
|
1942-1945
|
|
Box
14
Folder
6
|
1946-1948
|
|
Box
14
Folder
7
|
Constitutions, 1859-1959
|
|
Box
14
Folder
8
|
District superintendents, 1916-1936, undated
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Elcho retreat, 1923-1945
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Faville - personal file, 1947-1955, undated
|
|
|
Faville's weekly activity reports
|
|
Box
14
Folder
11
|
1923-1924
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
1925-1926
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
1927-1928
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
1929
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
1930
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5
|
1931-1932
|
|
Box
15
Folder
6
|
1933-1934
|
|
Box
15
Folder
7
|
1935-1936
|
|
Box
15
Folder
8
|
1937
|
|
Box
15
Folder
9
|
1938
|
|
Box
15
Folder
10
|
1939
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
1940
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
1941
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3
|
Federations and mergers, 1914-1961, undated : See also the series of United Church of Christ records.
|
|
Box
16
Folder
4
|
Garver charges, 1932-1933
|
|
Box
16
Folder
5
|
History Publications Committee, 1927-1932
|
|
Box
16
Folder
6
|
Home missionary work, 1906-1937, undated
|
|
|
Local church file
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
Adams, 1912-1943
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2
|
Albertville, 1916-1942
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3
|
Amery, 1929-1943
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4
|
Anah, 1929-1931 : See also Namekagon (Box 25, Folder 6).
|
|
Box
17
Folder
5
|
Antigo, 1932-1947
|
|
Box
17
Folder
6
|
Appleton, 1909-1947
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
Appollonia, 1921-1945
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
Arena, 1925-1948
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
Ashland, 1927-1952
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
Babcock, 1940-1951
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
Baraboo, 1921-1948
|
|
Box
17
Folder
12
|
Barneveld, 1922-1959
|
|
Box
17
Folder
13
|
Bear Valley, 1932-1941
|
|
Box
17
Folder
14
|
Beloit College, 1931-1941
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
Beloit First, 1918-1938
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
Beloit Gridley, 1889-1940
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
Beloit Second, 1917-1959
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
Berlin, 1918-1941
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5
|
Big Spring, 1915-1950
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6
|
Birnamwood, 1935-1943
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
Black Earth, 1922-1951
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
Bloomer, 1921-1943
|
|
Box
18
Folder
9
|
Bloomington, 1897-1947
|
|
Box
18
Folder
10
|
Boscobel, 1922-1950
|
|
Box
18
Folder
11
|
Brandon, 1930-1957
|
|
Box
18
Folder
12
|
Brodhead, 1913-1956
|
|
Box
18
Folder
13
|
Brookfield, 1958-1961
|
|
Box
18
Folder
14
|
Brown Deer, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
18
Folder
15
|
Bruce, 1916-1946
|
|
Box
18
Folder
16
|
Burlington, 1917-1948
|
|
Box
18
Folder
17
|
Cable, 1919-1942
|
|
Box
18
Folder
18
|
City Point, 1924-1947
|
|
Box
18
Folder
19
|
Clintonville, 1916-1947
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
Coloma, 1924-1947
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
Columbus, 1930-1955
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
Conrath, 1932
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
Curtiss, 1925-1948
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Dalton, 1923-1951
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
Delavan, 1916-1951
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
Dodgeville, 1908-1947
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
Dousman, 1926-1960
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
Durand, 1928-1935
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
Eagle River, 1921-1944
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11
|
Earl, 1935-1945 : See also Namekagon (Box 25, Folder 6).
|
|
Box
19
Folder
12
|
East Troy, 1926-1939
|
|
Box
19
Folder
13
|
Eau Claire First, 1921-1960
|
|
Box
19
Folder
14
|
Eau Claire Second, 1915-1940
|
|
Box
19
Folder
15
|
Edgerton, 1889-1932
|
|
Box
19
Folder
16
|
Elcho, 1921-1948
|
|
Box
19
Folder
17
|
Eldorado, 1929-1944
|
|
Box
19
Folder
18
|
Elkhorn, 1921-1943
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
Elroy, 1888-1948
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
Embarrass, 1919-1932
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3
|
Emerald Grove, 1896-1946
|
|
Box
20
Folder
4
|
Endeavor, 1917-1960
|
|
Box
20
Folder
5
|
Endeavor Academy, 1913-1936
|
|
Box
20
Folder
6
|
Endeavor Academy - Bulletins, 1919-1924
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
Evansville, 1918-1945
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
Ferryville, 1921-1939
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9
|
Fifield, 1933-1946
|
|
Box
20
Folder
10
|
Fond du Lac, 1912-1945
|
|
Box
20
Folder
11
|
Fort Atkinson, 1926-1947
|
|
Box
20
Folder
12
|
Fox Lake, 1920-1943
|
|
Box
20
Folder
13
|
Friendship, 1917-1952
|
|
Box
20
Folder
14
|
Fulton, 1916-1942
|
|
Box
20
Folder
15
|
Galesburg, 1919-1943
|
|
Box
20
Folder
16
|
Gays Mills, 1924-1947
|
|
Box
20
Folder
17
|
Genesee Depot, 1923-1958
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
Genoa City, 1920-1951
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
Grand Marsh, 1927-1940
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3
|
Green Bay, 1868-1944
|
|
Box
21
Folder
4
|
Greendale, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5
|
Green Lake, 1924-1948
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
Green Lake Bible Institute, 1924-1932
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
Hammond, 1928-1951
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8
|
Hancock, 1921-1951
|
|
Box
21
Folder
9
|
Hartford, 1921-1947
|
|
Box
21
Folder
10
|
Hartland, 1919-1945
|
|
Box
21
Folder
11
|
Hayward, 1920-1939
|
|
Box
21
Folder
12
|
High Bridge, 1926-1942
|
|
Box
21
Folder
13
|
Hillsboro, 1923-1941
|
|
Box
21
Folder
14
|
Hyde Unity, 1918-1933 : See also Mill Creek (Box 24, Folder 6).
|
|
|
Iron River
|
|
Box
21
Folder
15
|
1915-1930
|
|
Box
21
Folder
16
|
1931-1945
|
|
Box
21
Folder
17
|
Janesville, 1918-1965
|
|
Box
21
Folder
18
|
Kempster, 1917-1947
|
|
Box
21
Folder
19
|
Kenosha, 1921-1939
|
|
Box
21
Folder
20
|
Kewaunee, 1920-1936
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
Kinnickinnic, 1932-1945
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
La Crosse, 1888-1949
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
Ladysmith, 1915-1945
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
Lafayette, 1924-1940
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
Lake Geneva, 1909-1951
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6
|
Lake Mills, 1922-1961
|
|
Box
22
Folder
7
|
Lakewood, 1916-1937, 1955
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
Lancaster, 1883-1943
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9
|
Land o' Lakes, 1931-1945
|
|
Box
22
Folder
10
|
Leeman, 1922-1945
|
|
Box
22
Folder
11
|
Leon, 1923-1950
|
|
Box
22
Folder
12
|
Lima Union, 1915-1943
|
|
Box
22
Folder
13
|
Lone Rock, 1923-1960
|
|
Box
22
Folder
14
|
Longwood, 1923-1948
|
|
Box
22
Folder
15
|
Lynxville, 1925-1946 : See also Steuben (Box 28, Folder 4).
|
|
|
Madison First
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
1890-1939
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
1940-1949
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
1965, undated
|
|
Box
23
Folder
4
|
Madison Lake Edge, 1946-1960
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
Madison Orchard Ridge, 1959
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
Madison Pilgrim, 1917-1950
|
|
Box
23
Folder
7
|
Madison Plymouth, 1917-1950
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
Madison-Proposed Union Religious Center, 1916-1917
|
|
Box
23
Folder
9
|
Maine Union (Leeman), 1911-1945
|
|
Box
23
Folder
10
|
Manning, 1938-1950
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11
|
Maple Bluff, 1951
|
|
|
Maple Ridge, See Steuben
|
|
|
Maple Valley, See Lakewood
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1
|
Mazomanie, 1907-1946
|
|
Box
24
Folder
2
|
Medford, 1916-1946
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
Mellen, 1909-1947
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4
|
Menasha, 1901-1951
|
|
Box
24
Folder
5
|
Menomonie, 1924-1940
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6
|
Mill Creek (Arena), undated
|
|
Box
24
Folder
7
|
Milton, 1896-1944
|
|
Box
24
Folder
8
|
Milwaukee Finnish Luther, 1932-1947
|
|
Box
24
Folder
9
|
Milwaukee German, 1910-1948
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10
|
Milwaukee Grand Avenue, 1903-1948
|
|
Box
24
Folder
11
|
Milwaukee North Shore, 1951-1954
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
Milwaukee Pilgrim, 1915-1943
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
Milwaukee Plymouth, 1914-1959
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
Mineral Point, 1938-1960
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
Mondovi, 1930-1951
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
Mount Zion, 1921-1931
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
Mukwonago, 1914-1942
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
Namekagon Parish, 1929-1943
|
|
Box
25
Folder
7
|
Navarino, 1921
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
Neillsville, 1891-1940
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9
|
Nekoosa, 1923-1943
|
|
Box
25
Folder
10
|
New Chester, 1930, 1941
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
New London, 1928-1937
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12
|
New Richmond, 1922-1945
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
Nichols, 1921-1943
|
|
Box
25
Folder
14
|
Norrie, 1923-1948
|
|
Box
25
Folder
15
|
North Andover, 1922-1945
|
|
Box
25
Folder
16
|
Northland College (Ashland), 1891-1946
|
|
Box
25
Folder
17
|
Oconomowoc, 1922-1950
|
|
Box
25
Folder
18
|
Orange, 1919-1955
|
|
Box
25
Folder
19
|
Oshkosh First, 1887-1947
|
|
Box
25
Folder
20
|
Oshkosh Plymouth, 1919-1949
|
|
Box
25
Folder
21
|
Osseo, 1921-1947
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
Owen, 1915-1946
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
Park Falls, 1915-1948
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
Phelps and Twin Lakes, 1918-1949
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4
|
Pine River, 1921-1945
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
Pittsville, 1916-1947
|
|
Box
26
Folder
6
|
Platteville, 1860-1943
|
|
Box
26
Folder
7
|
Plymouth, 1932
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8
|
Port Washington, 1916-1959
|
|
Box
26
Folder
9
|
Post Lake, undated
|
|
Box
26
Folder
10
|
Potosi, 1926-1941
|
|
Box
26
Folder
11
|
Potter Memorial : See also Hancock (Box 21, Folder 8).
|
|
Box
26
Folder
12
|
Prentice, 1917-1945
|
|
Box
26
Folder
13
|
Prescott, 1914-1948
|
|
|
Pulcifer, See Lakewood
|
|
Box
26
Folder
14
|
Racine Christ, 1895-1948
|
|
Box
26
Folder
15
|
Racine First, 1911-1950
|
|
Box
26
Folder
16
|
Racine Plymouth, 1909-1948
|
|
Box
26
Folder
17
|
Randolf, 1919-1942
|
|
Box
26
Folder
18
|
Raymond, 1922-1950
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1
|
Readstown, same as Manning : See also Viola (Part 3 (M97-111): Additions, 1850-1995; Box 2, Folder 43).
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
Red Granite, 1909-1932
|
|
Box
27
Folder
3
|
Reeseburg, 1923-1925
|
|
Box
27
Folder
4
|
Rhinelander, 1919-1951
|
|
Box
27
Folder
5
|
Rio, 1925-1951
|
|
Box
27
Folder
6
|
Ripon, 1912-1950
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7
|
Ripon College, 1926-1947
|
|
Box
27
Folder
8
|
River Falls, 1905-1955
|
|
Box
27
Folder
9
|
Riverside
|
|
Box
27
Folder
10
|
Roberts, 1923-1948
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
Rochester, 1903-1947
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
Rosendale, 1922-1948
|
|
Box
27
Folder
13
|
Royalton, 1923-1943
|
|
Box
27
Folder
14
|
Seymour, 1920-1948
|
|
Box
27
Folder
15
|
Sheboygan First, 1914-1945
|
|
Box
27
Folder
16
|
Sheboygan German, 1925-1946
|
|
Box
27
Folder
17
|
Shiocton, 1919-1948
|
|
Box
27
Folder
18
|
Somers, 1921-1949
|
|
Box
27
Folder
19
|
South Milwaukee, 1894-1961
|
|
Box
27
Folder
20
|
Sparta, 1921-1945
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
Springbrook, 1921-1942 : See also Namekagon (Box 25, Folder 6).
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
Spring Green, 1902-1960
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
Spring Valley, 1915-1951
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
Steuben, Maple Ridge, and Lynxville, 1916-1949
|
|
Box
28
Folder
5
|
Sturgeon Bay, 1922-1943
|
|
Box
28
Folder
6
|
Superior Hope, 1918-1946
|
|
Box
28
Folder
7
|
Superior Pilgrim, 1911-1944
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
Three Lakes, 1918-1948
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
Tillinghast, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10
|
Tomah, 1888-1949
|
|
Box
28
Folder
11
|
Tomahawk, 1916-1950
|
|
|
Townsend, See Lakewood
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
Trego Larger Parish, 1919-1946 : See also Namekagon (Box 25, Folder 6).
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
Trempealeau, 1888-1950
|
|
Box
28
Folder
14
|
Tripoli, 1918-1941
|
|
Box
28
Folder
15
|
Truax, 1914-1945
|
|
Box
28
Folder
16
|
Twin Lakes : See also Phelps (Box 26, Folder 3).
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
Two Rivers, 1901-1944
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
Union Grove, 1909-1945
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
Unity Center, 1951
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
Vesper, 1918-1957
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
Walworth, 1904-1939
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
Watersmeet, Michigan, 1921-1941
|
|
Box
29
Folder
7
|
Watertown, 1895-1960
|
|
Box
29
Folder
8
|
Waukesha, 1920-1959
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
Waupun, 1915-1946
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10
|
Wautoma, 1905
|
|
Box
29
Folder
11
|
Wauwatosa, 1917-1945
|
|
Box
29
Folder
12
|
West De Pere, 1918-1921
|
|
Box
29
Folder
13
|
White Creek, 1917-1944
|
|
Box
29
Folder
14
|
Whitewater, 1923-1940
|
|
Box
29
Folder
15
|
Williams Bay, 1931-1946
|
|
Box
29
Folder
16
|
Windsor, 1908-1960
|
|
Box
29
Folder
17
|
Wisconsin Rapids, 1922-1925
|
|
Box
29
Folder
18
|
Wyocena, 1923-1946
|
|
|
Mimeographed mailings
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1
|
1944-1945
|
|
Box
78
Volume
33
|
1946-1948
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
1949-1950
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
1951
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
1952
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
1953-1954
|
|
Box
32
Folder
1
|
1955
|
|
Box
32
Folder
2
|
1956
|
|
Box
32
Folder
3
|
1957-1959
|
|
|
Ministerial aid
|
|
Box
32
Folder
4
|
1921-1926
|
|
Box
32
Folder
5
|
1930-1931
|
|
Box
32
Folder
6
|
1932
|
|
Box
32
Folder
7
|
1933
|
|
Box
33
Folder
1
|
1934
|
|
Box
33
Folder
2
|
1935-1939
|
|
Box
33
Folder
3
|
1940-1949
|
|
Box
33
Folder
4
|
Ministerial placement, 1923-1935, undated
|
|
Box
33
Folder
5
|
Ministerial Qualifications Committee, 1915-1944
|
|
Box
33
Folder
6
|
Ministerial recruiting, 1931-1932
|
|
Box
33
Folder
7
|
Ministerial salaries, 1928-1947, undated
|
|
Box
33
Folder
8
|
Ministerial statistical studies, 1928-1938
|
|
Box
33
Folder
9
|
Miscellaneous, 1891-1960, undated
|
|
Box
33
Folder
10
|
Norenberg's “Multi-copy Letters,” 1948-1956
|
|
Box
33
Folder
11
|
Officers' appointments and resignations, 1916-1924
|
|
Box
33
Folder
12
|
Ralph Survey Commission, 1919-1920
|
|
Box
33
Folder
13
|
Rural Leadership Summer School, 1925-1930
|
|
Box
33
Folder
14
|
State laws regarding churches, 1924-1944
|
|
Box
34
Folder
1
|
Student work (Madison), 1933-1953
|
|
|
Superintendents' reports to the Board : See also “Circular Carbon Letters, 1942-1948.”
|
|
Box
34
Folder
2
|
1919-1921
|
|
Box
34
Folder
3
|
1922-1927 April
|
|
Box
34
Folder
4
|
1927 October-1931
|
|
Box
35
Folder
1
|
1932-1934
|
|
Box
35
Folder
2
|
1935-1938
|
|
Box
35
Folder
3
|
1939-1946
|
|
Box
35
Folder
4
|
1948-1956
|
|
|
Wilson Papers
|
|
Box
35
Folder
5
|
1920-1929
|
|
Box
35
Folder
6
|
1930
|
|
Box
36
Folder
1
|
1931
|
|
Box
36
Folder
2
|
1932-1933
|
|
Box
36
Folder
3
|
1934
|
|
Box
36
Folder
4
|
1935
|
|
Box
36
Folder
5
|
1936-1941, undated
|
|
Box
36
Folder
6
|
Women's organizations, 1919-1933, undated
|
|
Box
76
Volume
34
|
Yearbook reports of local churches, 1957-1958 : See the series of United Church of Christ records, for 1963 reports.
|
|
|
Young People's Conferences
|
|
Box
36
Folder
7
|
Financial reports, 1923-1955
|
|
|
General Papers
|
|
Box
36
Folder
8
|
1924-1936
|
|
Box
36
Folder
9
|
1949-1956
|
|
|
Subseries: Women's Organizations
|
|
|
Woman's Home Missionary Union
|
|
|
Annual Meeting minutes
|
|
Box
37
Volume
35
|
1883-1904
|
|
Box
37
Volume
36
|
1905-1911 : Includes constitution. Continues in Volume 38.
|
|
|
Executive Committee minutes
|
|
Box
37
Volume
37
|
1886-1905 October
|
|
Box
37
Volume
38
|
1905 October-1926 : Includes Annual Meeting minutes, 1905-1906, 1912-1925; and occasionally Secretary's reports to the Annual Meetings.
|
|
Box
37
Volume
39
|
Visitor's record book, 1904-1907 : The Visitor worked “among the churches to increase the interest in the Homeland work.”
|
|
|
Woman's Board of Missions of the Interior
|
|
|
Annual Meeting minutes
|
|
Box
38
Volume
40
|
1875-1892
|
|
Box
38
Volume
41
|
1893-1910 January : Includes some Executive Committee minutes.
|
|
Box
38
Volume
42
|
1910 April-1926
|
|
|
Executive Committee minutes : See also Volume 41.
|
|
Box
38
Folder
1
|
1919 October-1920 March
|
|
Box
38
Volume
43
|
1920 May-1926
|
|
|
World Fellowship Council of Wisconsin Women
|
|
Box
38
Volume
44
|
Board minutes, 1926-1933 : Continued in next folder.
|
|
Box
38
Folder
2
|
Annual Meeting minutes and programs, 1927-1949 : Includes Board minutes.
|
|
Box
38
Folder
3
|
Directories, 1932?, 1934-1949
|
|
Box
38
Folder
4
|
Annual reports and miscellaneous, 1925-1948
|
|
|
Wisconsin Fellowship of Congregational Christian Women
|
|
Box
39
Folder
1
|
Constitutions, 1948-1961
|
|
|
Minutes of Board and Annual Meetings
|
|
Box
39
Folder
2
|
1950-1957
|
|
Box
39
Folder
3
|
1958-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
4
|
Directories, 1952-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
5
|
Officers' reports, calendars, and letters, 1950, 1957-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
6
|
Committee reports, 1949, 1959-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
7
|
Christian Social Action Committee, 1955, 1960-1962
|
|
Box
39
Folder
8
|
Evangelical and Spiritual Life Committee, 1952, 1956-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
9
|
Friendly Service Committee, 1957, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
39
Folder
10
|
Packet Committee, 1955, 1961-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
11
|
Woman's Gift Committee, 1959-1962
|
|
Box
39
Folder
12
|
Employed women's retreats, 1957-1962
|
|
Box
77
Volume
45
|
Financial ledger, 1957-1963
|
|
Box
39
Folder
13
|
House parties, 1951, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
39
Folder
14
|
Rallies, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
39
Folder
15
|
Miscellaneous, 1957, 1961-1962
|
|
|
Women's Associations
|
|
|
Eau Claire Association
|
|
Box
40
Folder
1
|
General, 1925-1963
|
|
Box
40
Folder
2
|
Church directory, 1924-1935
|
|
|
Madison Association
|
|
Box
40
Folder
3
|
General, 1928-1962
|
|
Box
40
Volume
46
|
Treasurer's book, 1955-1963
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
41
Volume
47
|
1922-1947
|
|
Box
41
Volume
48
|
1948-1962
|
|
|
Milwaukee Association
|
|
Box
41
Folder
1
|
Annual reports, 1955-1962
|
|
|
Children's Secretary's notebook
|
|
Box
41
Folder
2
|
1946-1953
|
|
Box
41
Folder
3
|
1952-1959
|
|
Box
41
Folder
4
|
Church School Workers Institutes, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Constitutions, 1950-1959
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Directories, 1951, 1955-1963
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Executive Board minutes, 1951, 1955-1963
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Fall Rally papers, 1941-1962
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Fall Rally programs, minutes, and treasurers' reports, 1926-1940 : Volume 49.
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Fall rally registration book, 1924-1942 : Volume 50.
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Financial and other records, 1914-1922 : Volume 51.
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2
|
Financial reports and records, 1941-1963
|
|
Box
43
Folder
3
|
Leadership development materials, undated
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Miscellaneous, 1947-1963
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
President's letters, 1948, 1955-1963
|
|
Box
43
Folder
6
|
Spring Alert papers, 1956-1962
|
|
Box
43
Folder
7
|
Spring Meeting papers, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
43
Folder
8
|
Superior Association
|
|
|
Winnebago Association
|
|
Box
43
Folder
9
|
Constitutions, 1951, 1960
|
|
Box
43
Folder
10
|
Minutes, 1950-1963
|
|
Box
43
Folder
11
|
General papers, 1950-1963
|
|
|
Incoming annual reports
|
|
Box
43
Folder
12
|
1955-1958
|
|
Box
43
Folder
13
|
1961-1963
|
|
|
Subseries: Laymen's Fellowship
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Minutes, reports, and related materials, 1946-1952
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Correspondence, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
44
Folder
3
|
Clippings and mimeographed letters, 1945-1950
|
|
Box
44
Folder
4
|
Lists, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
44
Folder
5
|
Manuals and miscellany, 1957-1959
|
|
|
Subseries: Green Lake Bible Institute
|
|
Box
44
Folder
6
|
1925-1939
|
|
Box
44
Folder
7
|
1940-1947
|
|
Box
44
Folder
8
|
1948-1951
|
|
Box
44
Folder
9
|
Undated
|
|
|
Subseries: Association Records
|
|
|
General
|
|
|
Ministers' credentials and councils, 1859-1917
|
|
Box
45
Folder
1
|
A-D
|
|
Box
45
Folder
2
|
E-M
|
|
Box
45
Folder
3
|
N-Z
|
|
Box
45
Folder
4
|
Church admissions and reports, 1859-1915 , A-Z
|
|
|
Beloit Association
|
|
Box
46
Folder
1
|
Constitutions, 1889-1951
|
|
Box
46
Folder
2
|
Directories, 1934-1962
|
|
Box
46
Folder
3
|
Programs, 1919-1962
|
|
|
Record books
|
|
Box
46
Volume
52
|
1842-1861 March 1
|
|
Box
46
Volume
53
|
1861 February 12-1879 December 9
|
|
Box
47
Volume
54
|
1941-1961
|
|
|
Treasurers' records
|
|
Box
47
Volume
55
|
1872-1942 : Bound.
|
|
Box
47
Folder
1
|
1929-1962 : Unbound.
|
|
Box
47
Folder
2
|
Committee reports and resolutions, 1949-1962
|
|
Box
47
Folder
3
|
Moderators' records, 1948-1955
|
|
|
Registrars' subject file
|
|
Box
48
Folder
1
|
Annual meetings, 1949-1960
|
|
Box
48
Folder
2
|
Fair Haven, 1961?
|
|
Box
48
Folder
3
|
General Council, 1943-1961
|
|
Box
48
Folder
4
|
Merger, 1947-1961
|
|
|
Ministerial standing
|
|
Box
48
Folder
5
|
1903-1924
|
|
Box
48
Folder
6
|
1925-1939
|
|
Box
48
Folder
7
|
1940-1947
|
|
Box
48
Folder
8
|
1948-1958
|
|
Box
48
Folder
9
|
1959-1962
|
|
Box
48
Folder
10
|
Miscellaneous, 1940-1944
|
|
|
Eau Claire Association
|
|
Box
49
Folder
1
|
Programs, 1922-1949
|
|
Box
49
Folder
1
|
Minutes, 1947
|
|
|
La Crosse Association
|
|
Box
49
Folder
2
|
Programs, 1923-1930
|
|
|
Lemonweir Association
|
|
Box
49
Volume
56
|
1858 October-1890 June
|
|
Box
49
Volume
57
|
1890 July-1927 May
|
|
Box
49
Volume
58
|
Index
|
|
|
Madison Association
|
|
Box
49
Volume
59
|
Register of churches, conventions, and ministers, 1840-1923
|
|
|
Minutes and records
|
|
Box
50
Volume
60
|
1846-1872
|
|
Box
50
Volume
61
|
1873-1926
|
|
Box
51
Volume
62
|
1926-1937
|
|
Box
51
Volume
63
|
1938-1943
|
|
Box
51
Volume
64
|
1943-1949
|
|
Box
51
Folder
1
|
1950-1962
|
|
Box
51
Folder
2
|
Constitutions and amendments, ante 1943-1961
|
|
Box
51
Folder
3
|
Conference correspondence, 1958-1960
|
|
|
Member correspondence, 1953-1962 : By city.
|
|
Box
51
Folder
4
|
A-L
|
|
Box
51
Folder
5
|
M-Z
|
|
|
Ministerial standing, 1943-1962
|
|
Box
52
Folder
1
|
A-E
|
|
Box
52
Folder
2
|
F-L
|
|
Box
52
Folder
3
|
H-R
|
|
Box
52
Folder
4
|
S-Z
|
|
Box
52
Folder
5
|
Ministers' Annuity Fund, 1953
|
|
Box
52
Folder
6
|
Newsletters, 1954-1955
|
|
|
Officer and committee reports and correspondence, 1950-1963
|
|
Box
52
Folder
7
|
A-K
|
|
Box
52
Folder
8
|
L-Z
|
|
|
Milwaukee Association
|
|
|
General minutes
|
|
Box
53
Volume
65
|
1894-1929
|
|
Box
53
Folder
1
|
1929-1943
|
|
Box
53
Folder
2
|
1944-1949
|
|
Box
53
Folder
3
|
1950-1952
|
|
Box
53
Folder
4
|
1953-1955
|
|
Box
53
Folder
5
|
1956-1958
|
|
Box
54
Folder
1
|
1959-1960
|
|
Box
54
Folder
2
|
1961-1962
|
|
|
Ecclesiastical Council minutes : For later dates, see Subject File, “Dedications, Ordinations, Installations, and Recognitions.”
|
|
Box
54
Volume
66
|
1860-1927
|
|
Box
54
Folder
3
|
1929-1946
|
|
|
Financial records
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
54
Folder
4
|
1906-1929
|
|
Box
54
Folder
5
|
1929-1962
|
|
Box
54
Folder
6
|
Treasurers' Reports, 1935-1946 : For later dates, see “General Minutes.”
|
|
Box
55
Folder
1
|
Register, 1842-1928 : Volume 67.
|
|
Box
55
Folder
2
|
Directories, 1934-1963 : See also Register.
|
|
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
55
Folder
3
|
1949-1958
|
|
Box
55
Folder
4
|
1959
|
|
Box
55
Folder
5
|
1960
|
|
Box
55
Folder
6
|
1961
|
|
Box
55
Folder
7
|
1962-1963
|
|
|
Subject file
|
|
|
Dedications, ordinations, installations, and recognitions
|
|
Box
56
Folder
1
|
1948-1952
|
|
Box
56
Folder
2
|
1953-1956
|
|
Box
56
Folder
3
|
1957-1958
|
|
Box
56
Folder
4
|
1959-1962
|
|
Box
56
Folder
5
|
General Council, 1950-1962
|
|
Box
56
Folder
6
|
Licentiates, 1948-1961 : See also “Register, 1842-1928” above.
|
|
Box
56
Folder
7
|
Ministerial credentials received, 1948-1962 : See also “Register, 1842-1928” above.
|
|
Box
56
Folder
8
|
Ministerial Credentials Transmitted, 1948-1962 : See also “Register, 1842-1928.”
|
|
Box
56
Folder
9
|
School of Churchmanship, 1962
|
|
|
Mineral Point Association -- See Southwestern Association
|
|
|
Northeastern Association
|
|
Box
57
Volume
68
|
Records, 1893 November-1931 April
|
|
|
Programs, See Winnebago Association, Programs
|
|
|
Northwest Wisconsin Association
|
|
Box
57
Folder
1
|
Constitution
|
|
|
Southwestern Association
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
57
Volume
69
|
1842-1872
|
|
Box
58
Volume
70
|
1873-1895
|
|
|
Superior Association
|
|
Box
58
Folder
1
|
Constitution, 1910
|
|
Box
58
Folder
1
|
Programs, 1923-1931
|
|
|
Winnebago Association
|
|
Box
58
Volume
71
|
Register of churches, ministers, committees, etc., 1851-1921
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
58
Volume
72
|
1851 November-1868 January
|
|
Box
59
Volume
73
|
1868 June-1890 January
|
|
Box
59
Volume
74
|
1890 June-1916 April
|
|
Box
59
Folder
1
|
Annual Meeting materials, 1956
|
|
Box
60
Folder
1
|
Constitution and by-laws, 1910, 1936
|
|
Box
60
Folder
2
|
Correspondence, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
60
Folder
3
|
Programs, 1919-1960
|
|
Box
60
Volume
75
|
Treasurers' book, 1878-1912
|
|
Box
60
Folder
4
|
Treasurers' reports, 1907-1912
|
|
|
Series: Evangelical and Reformed Church
|
|
|
Subseries: Evangelical Synod of North America, Wisconsin District
|
|
|
Protocol books
|
|
Box
61
Volume
76
|
1875-1904
|
|
Box
61
Volume
77
|
1905-1920
|
|
Box
61
Volume
78
|
1921-1937
|
|
Box
61
Volume
79
|
Statutes, “2nd edition,” 1879
|
|
Box
61
Volume
80
|
Ministerial Council's protocol book, 1881-1938
|
|
Box
61
Volume
81
|
Judicial proceedings' protocol book, 1902-1917
|
|
Box
62
Folder
1
|
Secretary's correspondence, 1929-1935
|
|
|
Subseries: Wisconsin Synods
|
|
|
North Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
62
Volume
82
|
Minutes of the Convening Committee and of the Synod, 1939-1942
|
|
|
Minutes of the Synodical Council
|
|
Box
62
Volume
83
|
1939-1943
|
|
Box
62
Volume
84
|
1943-1951
|
|
Box
62
Volume
85
|
1951-1955
|
|
Box
62
Folder
2
|
Miscellaneous documents, 1952-1962
|
|
|
South Wisconsin Synod
|
|
|
Synod Meeting minutes and programs
|
|
Box
63
Volume
86
|
1939-1947
|
|
Box
63
Volume
87
|
1948-1954
|
|
Box
63
Folder
1
|
1955-1962
|
|
Box
64
Folder
1
|
Synod Meeting Publicity Committee records, 1958-1959
|
|
|
Synodical Council minutes
|
|
Box
64
Folder
2
|
1940-1942, 1951-1955
|
|
Box
64
Folder
3
|
1956-1962
|
|
Box
64
Folder
4
|
Annual reports, 1940-1942, 1954-1959, 1962
|
|
Box
64
Folder
5
|
Green books, 1953-1961
|
|
Box
64
Folder
6
|
Newsletters, 1942-1943, 1957-1962
|
|
Box
77
Volume
88
|
Record book, 1939-1956 : Lists ordinations, licensures, etc.
|
|
|
Subject file
|
|
|
Benevolences
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
64
Folder
7
|
Benevolent Society Board of Directors, 1954
|
|
Box
64
Folder
8
|
Benevolent Institutions Committee, 1955
|
|
Box
64
Folder
9
|
Committee of Nine, 1957
|
|
Box
64
Folder
10
|
Committee of Nineteen, 1959
|
|
Box
64
Folder
11
|
Hospital and Home Committee, 1954-58
|
|
Box
64
Folder
12
|
United Synodical Appeal Committee, 1957-1962
|
|
Box
64
Folder
13
|
Reports: United Synodical Appeal Committee, 1958-1962
|
|
|
General Materials
|
|
Box
65
Folder
1
|
1952-1954
|
|
Box
65
Folder
2
|
1955
|
|
Box
65
Folder
3
|
1956-1962, undated
|
|
Box
65
Folder
4
|
Hales Corners Church, 1937-1940
|
|
Box
65
Folder
5
|
Kehle House, 1951, 1956, 1959, 1962
|
|
|
Merger, See the series of United Church of Christ Records
|
|
Box
65
Folder
6
|
Milwaukee churches, 1950-1955, 1960
|
|
Box
65
Folder
7
|
Miscellaneous, 1949-1962
|
|
Box
65
Folder
8
|
New Berlin Church property, 1950-1954
|
|
|
Subseries: Regional and Local Records
|
|
|
Central Region of South Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
66
Folder
1
|
Minutes, 1956
|
|
|
Eastern Region of South Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
66
Folder
2
|
Minutes, 1955
|
|
|
Milwaukee Evangelical Young People's Federation
|
|
Box
66
Volume
89
|
Record book, 1923-1942
|
|
|
Milwaukee Evangelical Mission Union
|
|
Box
81
Volume
90
|
Record book, 1932-1937
|
|
Box
66
Folder
3
|
Miscellaneous documents, 1933-1936
|
|
|
Rice Lake Zwingli Church
|
|
|
Record books
|
|
Box
66
Volume
91
|
1914-1942
|
|
Box
66
Volume
92
|
1945-1957
|
|
Box
66
Volume
93
|
1962-1966
|
|
Box
66
Volume
94
|
1967-1968
|
|
Box
66
Folder
4
|
Financial report, 1951
|
|
Box
66
Folder
4
|
Year book reports, 1960-1966
|
|
|
Washington County Pastoral Conference
|
|
Box
66
Volume
95
|
Record book, 1888-1930
|
|
|
Washington Region Young People's League
|
|
Box
66
Folder
5
|
Treasurer's Records, 1934-1939
|
|
|
Wausau Region of North Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
67
Volume
96
|
Record book, 1939-1958
|
|
|
Miscellaneous local programs, etc.
|
|
Box
67
Folder
1
|
A-L
|
|
Box
67
Folder
2
|
M
|
|
Box
67
Folder
3
|
N-Z
|
|
|
Subseries: Women's Organizations
|
|
|
Woman's Missionary Society of the Northwest Synod
|
|
Box
68
Folder
1
|
Constitution, undated
|
|
Box
68
Folder
2
|
Annual Meeting materials, 1920-1938
|
|
Box
68
Folder
3
|
Miscellany, 1919-1940, undated
|
|
|
North Wisconsin Synodical Women's Guild
|
|
Box
68
Volume
97
|
Minute book, 1939-1962
|
|
Box
68
Volume
98
|
Treasurer's book, 1950-1963
|
|
Box
69
Volume
99
|
Historian's record book, 1940-1963
|
|
Box
69
Folder
1
|
Annual report forms, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
69
Folder
2
|
Bulletins, 1945-1962
|
|
|
South Wisconsin Synodical Women's Guild
|
|
|
Secretary's books
|
|
Box
69
Volume
100
|
1940-1954
|
|
Box
70
Volume
101
|
1954-1963
|
|
Box
70
Volume
102
|
Treasurer's book, 1958-1963
|
|
Box
70
Folder
1
|
Regional Treasurers' reports, 1959-1962
|
|
|
Regional Guilds
|
|
|
Appleton Region
|
|
Box
81
Volume
103
|
Secretary's book, 1941-1963
|
|
|
Treasurer's books
|
|
Box
70
Volume
104
|
1941-1945
|
|
Box
81
Volume
105
|
1946-1963
|
|
Box
70
Folder
2
|
Treasurer's reports, 1946-1963
|
|
|
Historian's record books
|
|
Box
70
Volume
106
|
1941-1952
|
|
Box
80
Volume
107
|
1953-1963
|
|
Box
70
Folder
3
|
Annual report forms, 1954-1962
|
|
|
Capital Region, See Western Region
|
|
|
Sheboygan Region
|
|
Box
71
Folder
1
|
Constitutions, 1941, 1954
|
|
|
Minutes and reports
|
|
Box
71
Folder
2
|
1941-1951
|
|
Box
71
Folder
3
|
1952-1955
|
|
Box
71
Folder
4
|
1956-1963
|
|
Box
71
Volume
108
|
Treasurer's book, 1945-1963
|
|
Box
82
Volume
109
|
Historian's record book, 1950-1963
|
|
Box
71
Folder
5
|
Annual report forms, 1956-1962
|
|
Box
71
Folder
6
|
Record of local guilds' activities, 1945-1963
|
|
|
Western Region
|
|
|
Secretary's book
|
|
Box
72
Volume
110
|
1941-1954
|
|
Box
72
Volume
111
|
1954-1963
|
|
|
Historian's record books
|
|
Box
82
Volume
112
|
1941-1956
|
|
Box
82
Volume
113
|
1955-1963
|
|
Box
72
Volume
114
|
Directory, 1947-1963
|
|
|
Series: United Church of Christ
|
|
|
Merger documents
|
|
Box
73
Folder
1
|
Joint Study and Advisory Committee minutes, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
73
Folder
1
|
Interim Committee minutes, 1962
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
73
Folder
2
|
1943-1960
|
|
Box
73
Folder
3
|
1961
|
|
Box
73
Folder
4
|
1962 January-March
|
|
Box
74
Folder
1
|
1962 April-August
|
|
Box
74
Folder
2
|
1962 September-1963, undated
|
|
|
Ministerial support forms, 1964
|
|
Box
74
Folder
3
|
A-L
|
|
Box
74
Folder
4
|
M-Z
|
|
Box
74
Folder
5
|
Vilas Towers Inc. (regarding housing for the elderly), 1963?
|
|
|
Year book reports, 1963
|
|
Box
74
Folder
6
|
A-F
|
|
Box
74
Folder
7
|
G-O
|
|
Box
74
Folder
8
|
P-Z
|
|
Box
74
Folder
9
|
Miscellaneous, 1963, 1965, undated
|
|
Audio 510A
|
Tape Recordings
|
|
510A/1
|
1965 Wisconsin Conference Highlights
|
|
510A/1
|
1966 Wisconsin Conference Highlights
|
|
510A/2
|
1967 Wisconsin Conference Highlights
|
|
|
1968 Wisconsin Conference
|
|
510A/3
|
Sides 1 and 3
|
|
510A/4
|
Sides 2 and 4 : See also Reel A below.
|
|
510A/5
|
Sides 5 and 7
|
|
510A/6
|
Sides 6 and 8
|
|
510A/7
|
Side 9
|
|
510A/8
|
Side 10
|
|
510A/9
|
“Reel A”
|
|
|
Series: Visual Materials
|
|
PH 4050
|
Photographs, 1923-1968 75 photographs (1 folder) : Documenting primarily conferences and summer activities: scenery, buildings, and activities at Green Lake Bible Institute; group portraits and activities at the Pilgrim Fellowship Youth Conference, Defiance, 1948; St. March's Church; Winnebago Indian School.
|
|
PH 4051
|
Group portraits, 1923-1955 100 photographs (1 folder) : Of young people and faculty at Wisconsin Congregational Young People's Conference, Green Lake, Wisconsin.
|
|
PH 4052
|
Color transparencies, 1959 34 transparencies (1 folder) : Depicting new churches, charitable institutions, and church members' activities, including several photographs of Winnebago Indian School.
|
|
M94-124
|
Part 2 (M94-124): Addition, 1916 1 photograph : Panoramic photograph of the 20th Annual Session--Superior Convention of Congregational Churches at Union Church, Mellen, Wisconsin, May 18, 1916, by Hebard Fine, Minneapolis. Included is a group photo of the participants on the steps of the church, plus a view of Union Church and parsonage, with an unidentified church in the background.
|
|
M97-111
|
Part 3 (M97-111, AC 981): Additions, 1850-1995 11.5 cubic feet (10 records center cartons and 1 flat box), 165 tape recordings, 1 disc recording, 268 transparencies, 1 film, 1 filmstrip, 141 photographs, and 13 negatives : The records date 1850-1995 and are organized similarly to the Original Collection portion. They include publications; conference records; files on local churches; records of associations and synods, of the Laymen’s Fellowship, and of other groups; merger materials; promotional materials of United Church Camps Inc., which administers the camp programs; and account books (1899-1930) and communion records (1939-1950) for the Winnebago Indian missions begun by the Evangelical and Reformed Church in Black River Falls (1878) and continued by the United Church of Christ. : Photographs were separated from folders and photocopies were made. All photographs are in the Visual Materials Archive stacks together.
|
|
|
Series: Wisconsin Congregational Church
|
|
|
Historical file
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
History of Presbyterian and Congregational Churches in Wisconsin, 1851, 1861
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
“The Congregationalists and the Presbyterians on the Early Wisconsin Frontier” outline and appendices transcript by Kennedy, 1940
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
“Presbyterian Church on Wisconsin Frontier” series of articles by C.J. Kennedy, 1938-1940
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Tape recording of interview with Phoebe Faville Maloney--about her father Theodore Faville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
[Papers on Wisconsin union movements]
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Welsh Convention of Congregational Churches in Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Study of defunct churches 1905-1942, by Charles H. Wicks
|
|
|
Publications
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Minutes of the Presbyterian and Congregational Convention of Wisconsin, 1854, 1866, 1868-1879, 1882
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Minutes of the Congregational Convention of Wisconsin, 1886, 1938-1945
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Annual Report, 1948-1950, , 1952, , 1953, 1955-1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Manuals and handbooks
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Index to “The Home Missionary,” 1842-1900
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Miscellaneous publications
|
|
|
Conference records
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Records, 1932, 1945-1946, 1957
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Associations, 1955
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Annual meetings--committee reports, programs 1944-1962 : Incomplete.
|
|
|
Superintendent's office--defunct churches
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Aurorahville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Bristol and Paris
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Brooks
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Brule
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Cashton
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Clear Lake
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Clintonville and Bethany
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Cooksville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Crandon
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Cumberland
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Davis Corners
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27-28
|
Darlington
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Elk Mound
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Fairview
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Glenwood/Swedish
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Harris Ridge
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Huron
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Hyde
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Ixonia/Welsh
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Jackson
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Kaiser
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Kaukauna
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Keystone
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Kickapoo Center
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Leeds
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Leola
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Lima Union
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Maple Valley
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Martin
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Merrill/Scandinavian
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Milwaukee/Finnish
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Milwaukee/Hanover Street
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Minong
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Mount Sterling
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Navarino Bethesda
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
New Lisbon
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Oak Grove
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Orange
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Palmyra
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Peshtigo
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Pewaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Pike Grove Welsh (near Racine)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Pleasant Hill--Vesper
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Polar (German)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Prairie du Chien
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Princeton
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Pulcifer/Lakewood--Townsend--Maple Valley
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Racine--Mr. Savides
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Shullsburg
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Saxeville
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Siren and Wood Lake
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Solon Springs
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
South Main--Outagamie
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Springvale
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Springwater
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Star Prairie : For further data, see New Richmond file (Part 1 (Mss 181): Original Collection, 1839-1968; Box 25, Folder 12).
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
Sterling : Also known as Retreat/post office at De Soto.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Stetsonville--Medford/Prentice
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Stoughton
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Sun Prairie
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Tellinghast--New Auburn
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Tomahawk--Scandinavian
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
Townsend : Also compare Maple Valley (Box 2, Folder 4).
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Trompillo--Congregational Sunday School, 1886-1890
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
Trevor
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
Unity Center : See also Maple Valley (Box 2, Folder 4).
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
Viola, Manning, Liberty, Kickapoo Center
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
Verruca
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
Washburn
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
North Woolworth
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
West Salem
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
Wyoming : See also Spring Green (Part 1 (Mss 181): Original Collection, 1839-1968; Box 28, Folder 2).
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49-50
|
A-Z miscellaneous
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
World Fellowship Council Wisconsin Women (Wisconsin Fellowship of Congregational Church Women)--Eau Claire Association, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Youth Department--correspondence of Charles Hein, Geneva, 1950-1951
|
|
|
Wisconsin Congregational Laymen's Fellowship
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-2
|
Minutes, 1948-1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Mailings and correspondence, 1944, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Convocation, 1952-1955 and national convention, , 1955
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Convocations, 1956, 1957
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Writing local church history, 1948, 1976
|
|
|
Association records
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Beloit Association--annual meeting programs, 1925, 1927, 1942
|
|
|
Eau Claire Association
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8-10
|
Annual meeting and related records, 1915-1962 : Incomplete.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11-18
|
Registrar records, 1912-1927, 1933-1957
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Record book, 1929-1957
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Ecclesiastical council records, 1957-1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Ecclesiastical committee records , 1957-1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
Registrar's files, 1907-1930 : Letter of transfer, etc.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
Forms listing ministers in full standing, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Registrar's account book, 1929-1951
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
Financial records, 1957-1962
|
|
|
La Crosse Association
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26-27
|
District Convention--annual meetings, 1892-1915, 1925-1928, 1941-1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
Treasurer's book, 1900-1935
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
Account book, 1935-1942
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30-31
|
Financial records, 1932-1946, 1958-1962
|
|
|
Record books
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
1855-1896
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
1897-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3-5
|
Records, 1878-1911, 1942-1948
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Registrar's papers, 1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Ministerial standing records, 1932-1961 : Incomplete.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Lemonweir Association--annual meeting programs, 1904, , 1925-1927
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Madison Association--annual meeting programs, 1925, 1927, 1928; donations list, , 1950
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Milwaukee Association--annual meeting programs, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1948, 1949
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
North Eastern Wisconsin Association
|
|
|
North Western Wisconsin Association
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Treasurer's book, 1885-1900
|
|
Box
10
Folder
23
|
Record book , 1885-1914
|
|
Box
10
Folder
24
|
“Records of Ecclesiastical Councils within the NW Wisconsin District Convention,” 1895
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
St. Croix Valley convention--record book, 1866-1882
|
|
|
Superior Association
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Annual meeting programs, 1925, 1927, 1928
|
|
Box
10
Folder
25
|
Record book, volume 3, 1921-1958
|
|
Box
10
Folder
26
|
Minutes and records, 1959-1963
|
|
|
Winnebago Association
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Constitution, 1936
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Meetings, reports, 1955-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Combined Association annual meetings--programs, miscellaneous 1925-1928, , 1930, , 1934
|
|
Box
12
|
Photographs : Theodore Faville and other staff, undated; various groups and conferences at Green Lake, Ashland, Madison, 1935-1950, undated; and images of defunct churches from the superintendent's office.
|
|
|
Series: Wisconsin Evangelical and Reformed Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Publications--Acts and Proceedings of the North Wisconsin Synod Minutes, 1941, 1942, 1944-1950, 1953, 1955-1967
|
|
|
Records
|
|
|
Winnebago Indian mission work
|
|
Box
10
Folder
27-30
|
Journals and ledgers, 1899-1930
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Expenditure journal, 1926-1930 : Including building committee financial reports.
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Communion records, 1939-1950
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Constitution and by-laws, 1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
[National] annual financial reports, 1948, 1950, 1956, 1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
History of the Evangelical and Reformed Church by R. Hetzel, 1961
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Anniversary of Wisconsin District, German Evangelical Synod of North America, 1911 : In German.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Der Friedensbote, 1850 January, 1864 March, 1900 January, 1919 October, 1925 January, 1958 December : German language newspaper of Evangelical Synod of North America.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24
|
Hennig, Edmund L.--writings, 1940-1965
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Ernst, Karl J--Old Testament Theology (lectures), 1931-1932
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
North Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27
|
Organization and dissolution of congregations and erasure from roll of ministers
|
|
|
Record books
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
1939-1947
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
1939-1962
|
|
|
South Wisconsin Synod
|
|
Box
4
Folder
28
|
Annual conference proceedings, 1951, 1958, 1960-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
29-30
|
Eastern Region--minutes, 1939-1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Green Book (reports), 1959, 1961, 1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Blue Book and Green Book, 1950-1959
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3-6
|
Newsletter, 1949-1962 : Incomplete.
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7-8
|
Early conference records, 1941-1949, 1958-1962
|
|
|
Treasurer's records
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Treasurer's book #3, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
Budget apportionment statements, 1941-1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Budget apportionment correspondence, 1939-1954
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Christmas and Easter letters, 1958-1960 : Appeals.
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Promotions and newsletters, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14-15
|
W.M. Helz, treasurer's papers, 1941-1955
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
W.M. Helz to N. Schowalter, 1965
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Correspondence with President W.M. Bixler, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Merger correspondence, etc., 1955-1957
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Student loan notes, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Boards of pension and relief, 1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
Friends of Missions club, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
General mailings, 1955-1965
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23-25
|
Correspondence, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26-27
|
Papers, 1958
|
|
|
Series: United Church of Christ
|
|
|
Merger documents
|
|
Box
5
Folder
28-30
|
Formation--committee work, 1961-1962 : Burridge papers.
|
|
Box
5
Folder
31
|
“Historical sketches of Congregational Churches and Evangelical Reformed Church,” 1955
|
|
Box
5
Folder
32
|
Merger materials
|
|
Box
5
Folder
33
|
Advance issues with relevant information, 1954-1960
|
|
Box
5
Folder
34
|
Opposition papers, 1954-1961
|
|
Box
5
Folder
35
|
2nd General Synod, 1960
|
|
|
Interviews, recorded
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Alfred Swan, Ralph Ley, Edmond Hennig, and J.M. Savides--about merger, 1983-1984 4 tapes
|
|
Sound Archive
|
William Schwemmer, 1983 1 tape
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Rev. Richard Wichlei--about merger, 1994 1 tape
|
|
Box
5
Folder
36
|
Transcript
|
|
|
Show on Wisconsin Conference health and welfare institutions
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Tape recording
|
|
Film Archive
|
Filmstrip
|
|
|
Conference records--general
|
|
Box
5
Folder
37
|
Constitution, by-laws, list of officers, 1974, 1976, 1984
|
|
Box
5
Folder
38
|
Board of directors first meeting, 1962
|
|
|
Annual meetings
|
|
Box
5
Folder
39
|
1963 (first)--minutes
|
|
Sound Archive
|
1969-1970, 1972, 1982-1990, 1994, undated 145 tapes
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Life and work, facilities, etc, 1957-1967
|
|
|
Conference publications
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
In the Tradition, 1994-1995
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Wisconsin United Church Life, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4-9
|
Life, 1967-1974 June, 1974 October-1993 January
|
|
|
Memo
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10-26
|
1966 August-1974 December
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-14
|
1975 January-1984
|
|
|
National Convention of the Churchmen's Fellowship
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15-16
|
1st and 2nd convocations, 1963, 1964
|
|
Sound Archive
|
1966 1 tape
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
Hennig, Edmond L., “Musings and Memories, 1932-1982”
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19
|
“The Wisconsin Conference of the UCC, 1966 to 1981,” by Ralph P. Ley
|
|
Box
7
Folder
20
|
On the Way, 1990 Autumn
|
|
Box
7
Folder
21
|
No Other Foundation, 1988 Summer
|
|
|
United Church Camps Inc.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
22
|
Consolidation, incorporation, by-laws, etc., 1967-1978
|
|
Box
7
Folder
23
|
Rules and Procedures, 1965-1972
|
|
Box
7
Folder
24
|
Executive committee
|
|
Box
7
Folder
25-29
|
Board, 1967-1978
|
|
Box
7
Folder
30
|
Treasurer's reports, 1968-1974
|
|
Box
7
Folder
31
|
Committee reports, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
32
|
Statistical reports, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
33
|
Employee contracts, evaluations and job descriptions, 1973-1979
|
|
Box
7
Folder
34
|
Pilgrim Camp Chetek records, 1949-1979
|
|
Box
7
Folder
35-36
|
Moon Beach and Pilgrim camps, 1964-1968, 1973-1979
|
|
Box
7
Folder
36
|
Future of UCCI, 1978-1979
|
|
Box
7
Folder
38
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Camp promotion materials
|
|
Box
7
Folder
39
|
Scripts and correspondence regarding slide-tape shows
|
|
|
Tape recordings
|
|
Sound Archive
|
“Tapes not being used in 1970 for Pilgrim, Moon Beach, and Montello camps” 8 tapes
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Camp and Conference Promotion Kit, 1966 1 tape
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Camp Galilee slide-tape show 1 tape
|
|
|
Superintendent's Office--local church file
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Amery--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Appleton--St. John's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Barneveld--Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Belleville (and Paoli)
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Beloit--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Black Creek (and) Cicero--St. John's (formerly Evangelical and Reformed)
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7
|
Black River Falls--Winnebago Indian Mission Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8
|
Bloomer--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
Boltonville--St. John's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Brillion--Frieden's Evangelical and Reformed
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
Brookfield--Trinity United
|
|
Box
8
Folder
12
|
Burlington--Plymouth Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
13
|
Campbellsport
|
|
Box
8
Folder
14
|
Chilton--Ebenezer Church Evangelical and Reformed : See also Kaukauna (Box 8, Folder 52).
|
|
Box
8
Folder
15
|
Cicero--St. John's Evangelical and Reformed : See also Black Creek (Box 8, Folder 6).
|
|
Box
8
Folder
16
|
Clinton--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
17
|
Clintonville--Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
18
|
Columbus--Olivet Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
19
|
Dane--church, 1954
|
|
Box
8
Folder
20
|
Delavan--Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
21
|
Delta
|
|
Box
8
Folder
22
|
Dheinsville--Christ Evangelical Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
23
|
Dodgeville--Plymouth Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
24
|
Durand--Pilgrim Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
25
|
Eagle River--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
26
|
East Troy
|
|
Box
8
Folder
27
|
Eau Claire--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
28
|
Elkhart Lake--St. John's Evangelical and Reformed; St. Paul's; Bethel
|
|
Box
8
Folder
29
|
Evansville-- First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
30
|
Fall Creek
|
|
Box
8
Folder
31
|
Fillmore--St. Martin's Evangelical and Reformed
|
|
Box
8
Folder
32
|
Fond du Lac--Plymouth Congregational; St. Mark's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
33
|
Fontana Community Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
34
|
Fort Atkinson--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
35
|
Fountain City--St. John's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
36
|
Fremont--Hope
|
|
Box
8
Folder
37
|
Fredonia--St. Paul's Community
|
|
Box
8
Folder
38
|
Gays Mills--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
39
|
Genesee--Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
40
|
Genoa City--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
41
|
Germantown--Our Savior's; St. John
|
|
Box
8
Folder
42
|
Grafton--Pilgrim
|
|
Box
8
Folder
43
|
Green Bay--First
|
|
Box
8
Folder
44
|
Green Bay--Union Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
45
|
Greenwood--Immanuel; Zion
|
|
Box
8
Folder
46
|
Hales Corners--Emanuel Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
47
|
Hammond--Congregational Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
48
|
Hartland--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
49
|
Hillsboro--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
50
|
Janesville--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
51
|
Juneau--St. Stephen's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
52
|
Kaukauna--Immanuel : See also Chilton (Box 8, Folder 14).
|
|
Box
8
Folder
53
|
Kewaskum--Peace
|
|
Box
8
Folder
54
|
Kiel--Bethlehem; St. Peter's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
55
|
Kohler--Grace
|
|
Box
8
Folder
56
|
La Crosse--First Congregational--Church and Ministry Committee
|
|
Box
8
Folder
57
|
Minutes, 1971-1973
|
|
Box
8
Folder
58
|
Disposition of records, 1972 October 18-1973 February 1
|
|
Box
8
Folder
59
|
Candidate dossiers and evaluations
|
|
Box
8
Folder
60
|
Profile of church, needs survey, qualifications of minister, 1971 December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
61
|
All papers concerning the call of Robert Duff
|
|
Box
8
Folder
62
|
Correspondence and Savides correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
63
|
La Crosse--Trinity
|
|
Box
8
Folder
64
|
Lake Geneva--First Congregational
|
|
Box
8
Folder
65
|
Lancaster--Bethel; Lancaster
|
|
Box
8
Folder
66
|
Lowell--First Evangelical and Reformed
|
|
Box
8
Folder
67
|
Lynxville--Congregational Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
68
|
Madison--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
69
|
Madison--Memorial
|
|
Box
8
Folder
70
|
Madison--Orchard Ridge
|
|
Box
8
Folder
71
|
Madison--Plymouth Congregational Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
72
|
Malone--St. Paul's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
73
|
Manitowoc--First Reformed
|
|
Box
8
Folder
74
|
Marinette--Peace
|
|
Box
8
Folder
75
|
Marshfield--St. Paul's
|
|
Box
8
Folder
76
|
Mellen--Congregational United Church
|
|
Box
8
Folder
77
|
Menomonee Falls--St. Paul's
|
|
|
Menomonee Falls--Hope
|
|
Box
8
Folder
78
|
Records
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Records, 1967-1970
|
|
Sound Archive
|
St. Paul's Centenary Celebration, 1968 1 disc
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Merrill--St. Stephen's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Milwaukee--Bethel
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Milwaukee--Brown Deer; Friedens; Sherman Blvd; St. Mark
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
Milwaukee--Grace Evangelical
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Milwaukee--Mt. Tabor (including Immanuel Evangelical Church)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Milwaukee--Plymouth Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Mineral Point--United Church of Christ (Congregational)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8
|
Mondovi--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
9
|
Mt. Vernon--Zwingli
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
Monroe--St. John's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Printed materials
|
|
Sound Archive
|
Rev. Herbert Kimmel--Palm Sunday sermon, Vietnam War era; and funeral for Marie Kimmel, Rev. Ley and Dr. Swan officiating, 1990 1 tape
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Monticello--Zwingli
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13
|
Muskego--Muskego Community Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
14
|
Muckwonago--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
15
|
Neenah--Immanuel
|
|
Box
9
Folder
16
|
Neillsville-(plus Winnebago Children's Home [Sunburst])
|
|
Box
9
Folder
17
|
Nekoosa
|
|
|
New Berlin--Church of the Way
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Church record, 1959-1964
|
|
Box
9
Folder
18
|
Newsletters--Craftsmen, 1959 September-1965 January, some , 1966, 1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
19
|
[Background materials] , 1963-1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
20
|
Guest book, 1961-1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
21
|
Scrapbook--pictures and clippings, etc., 1959 August-1964 June
|
|
Box
9
Folder
22
|
Steering Committee records, 1959 August-1962 January
|
|
Box
9
Folder
23
|
Sale of the old church property, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
9
Folder
24
|
Records, miscellaneous, 1959-1961
|
|
Box
9
Folder
25
|
Transfers of membership, 1960-1966
|
|
Box
9
Folder
26
|
Minutes and records, 1962-1963, 1964 January-1967 May
|
|
Box
9
Folder
27
|
Aided field financial reports, 1962-1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
28
|
Financial records, 1954-1956
|
|
Box
9
Folder
29
|
Financial reports, 1961-1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
30
|
New Glarus--Swiss; Washington Reform
|
|
Box
9
Folder
31
|
New Holstein--St. John
|
|
Box
9
Folder
32
|
New London--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
33
|
Newton (Town of Meeme)--St. James
|
|
Box
9
Folder
34
|
Oconomowoc--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
35
|
Oshkosh--Emmanuel
|
|
Box
9
Folder
36
|
Oshkosh--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
37
|
Oshkosh--St. Paul's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
38
|
Park Falls--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
39
|
Platteville--First Congregational
|
|
Box
9
Folder
40
|
Plymouth--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
41
|
Plymouth--Salem
|
|
Box
9
Folder
42
|
Port Washington--Congregational
|
|
Box
9
Folder
43
|
Port Washington--Frieden's Evangelical and Reformed Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
44
|
Potosi--Davies Memorial
|
|
Box
9
Folder
45
|
Potter--Peace
|
|
Box
9
Folder
46
|
Random Lake--St. John's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
47
|
Rhine, town of--St. Peter's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
48
|
Rhinelander--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
49
|
Rhinelander--Salem
|
|
Box
9
Folder
50
|
Ripon--First Evangelical Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
51
|
River Falls--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
52
|
Roberts--Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
53
|
Royalton--Congregational
|
|
Box
9
Folder
54
|
Sauk City--First Evangelical and Reformed Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
55
|
Schofield--Peace
|
|
Box
9
Folder
56
|
Shawano--Peace (Evangelical and Reformed)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
57
|
Sheboygan--Ebenezer (Evangelical and Reformed)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
58
|
Sheboygan--First Congregational
|
|
Box
9
Folder
59
|
Sheboygan--St. John's Evangelical and Reformed
|
|
Box
9
Folder
60
|
Sheboygan--St. Paul's
|
|
Box
9
Folder
61
|
Sheboygan--Zion (Reformed)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
62
|
Sheboygan (town of Herman)--Immanuel (Evangelical and Reformed)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
63
|
Somers--First Congregational Christian Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
64
|
South Maine--church property, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
65
|
South Milwaukee--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
66
|
Sparta--United Church of Christ (Congregational)
|
|
Box
9
Folder
67
|
Spider Lake
|
|
Box
9
Folder
68
|
St. Germain--Community
|
|
Box
9
Folder
69
|
Steven's Point--Peace
|
|
Box
9
Folder
70
|
Sturgeon Bay--Hope
|
|
Box
9
Folder
71
|
Three Lakes--Union Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
72
|
Tomah--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
73
|
Tomahawk--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
74
|
Tripoli--Union Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
75
|
Two Rivers--Grace Congregational Church
|
|
Box
9
Folder
76
|
Verona--Salem
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
Walworth
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
Watertown--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Waukesha--Evangelical and Reformed
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
Waukesha--First Congregational Church
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5
|
Waupun--Union Congregational Church
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6
|
Wauwatosa--Calvary Memorial Church
|
|
Box
10
Folder
7
|
West Bend--Immanuel
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8
|
Whitewater--Congregational Church
|
|
Box
10
Folder
9
|
William's Bay--United Church of Christ
|
|
Box
10
Folder
10
|
Windsor--Union Congregational
|
|
Box
10
Folder
11
|
Wisconsin Rapids--First Congregational
|
|
Box
10
Folder
12
|
Wisconsin Rapids--St. John's
|
|
|
Associations
|
|
Box
10
Folder
13
|
Northern Wisconsin Association--organization [merger], 1963
|
|
Box
10
Folder
14-15
|
Northeast Wisconsin Association--newsletters, and other materials, 1966-1968
|
|
|
Southeast Wisconsin Association
|
|
Box
10
Folder
16-17
|
Newsletters, 1963-1968 : Incomplete.
|
|
Box
10
Folder
18
|
25th anniversary booklet, 1988
|
|
Box
10
Folder
19
|
Account of racist incident in Milwaukee, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
10
Folder
20
|
White Book, directories, etc., 1967-1968
|
|
Box
10
Folder
21
|
Social Action Committee, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
10
Folder
22
|
Newsletters, 1967-July 1968
|
|
|
Visual Materials
|
|
Box
12
|
Photographs : Wisconsin delegates and visitors, Washington, D.C., 1977; Spring Green church service, undated; Faville Hall at Pilgrim Camp, 1957, 1962; and images of local churches from the superintendent's office.
|
|
|
Slides
|
|
Box
12
|
Camp and Conference Promotion Kit, 1966
|
|
Box
12
|
Camp Galilee slide-tape show
|
|
Box
12
|
Moon Beach Camp--“not used in combined kit”
|
|
Box
12
|
Montello Camp--“used in 1969 set/not in 1970 combined”
|
|
|
Pilgrim Camp--“not used in 1970 combined set”
|
|
Box
12
|
Canoe Camp--“slides not used in combined set”
|
|
Box
12
|
Moon Beach Camp--miscellaneous
|
|
AC 981
|
Film of Moon Beach Camp, circa late 1950s
|
|
M2001-196
|
Part 4 (M2001-196): Additions, 1996-2001 0.2 cubic feet (1 archives box) and 1 tape recording : Additions, 1996-2001, consisting of 9 transcripts of oral history interviews focusing on the life histories and recollections on church membership with several UCC leaders. The transcripts of interviews with Ralph Ley, Phoebe Maloney, Richard Wichlei, Alfred Swan, and James Savides correspond to cassette tapes in accession M97-111. Additionally, there is one cassette tape of a 1996 interview with Sam Robbins, Ginger Long, and Rheda Schultz.
|
|
M2003-097
|
Part 5 (M2003-097): Additions, 1940-1986 4.0 cubic feet (4 records center cartons) : Additions, 1940-1986, consisting of annual meeting packets (1965-1980), Board of Directors and Executive committee meeting minutes (1962-1967), various committee files, newsletters, and subject files focusing on important church issues in the early 1960s. Also included in this addition are UCC association files, mostly from the Northwest and Winnebago associations consisting of newsletters, committee files, and information on minister ordinations and installations from the 1950s and 1960s.
|
|
|
Congregational Christian Church
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Wisconsin Congregational Conference, 1955
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Missionary Committee, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Ministers' Retreat - Pilgrim camp, 1954-1959
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Laymen's Fellowship, 1952-1959
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Central Press - State Pilgrim Fellowship newsletter, 1941-1951
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Pilgrim fellowship - state and association, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Planning Conference recommendations, 1940-1945
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Congregational colleges, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Social action - Conference and association
|
|
|
United Church of Christ
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Committee for the Continuation of CC Church (anti-merger), 1948-1963
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Union with Evangelical and Reformed Church, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Uniting General Synod, 1957
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
UCC in Wisconsin - Interim committee, Subcommittee on Coordination, 1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
United Church of Christ, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
General Synod - Cincinnati, 1967
|
|
|
Wisconsin Conference
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16-19
|
General, 1963-1969
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20-21
|
Miscellaneous, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Handbooks, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Meeting, 1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Wisconsin Congregational Conference, 1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Annual reports and minutes, 1962-1966
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26-30
|
Annual meetings, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-16
|
Annual meetings, 1968-1980
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Special meeting, 1962 October
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18-25
|
Board of directors and executive committee, 1962-1967
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26-27
|
Cabinet, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Our Christian World Mission committee, 1960
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Fairhaven, 1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Nominating committee, 1963-1965
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Budget committee, 1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Budget committee, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Camps and conferences - [planning meetings], 1964-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Mission aid/property [management committee], 1966-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4-5
|
Health and welfare study committee, 1965
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
[Nomination forms] , 1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7-8
|
Directories, 1961-1980
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9-10
|
Bi-weekly mailings, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11-12
|
Memo newsletter, 1966-1967, 1984-1986
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
St. John's Church - (Evangelical and Reformed), 1957-1958
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Church School workers, 1959
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Missionary education, 1960
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Bus bill, 1961
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Urbanization, 1964
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Publicity manual, 1965
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Group insurance, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
United Conference appeal, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
UCC social action, 1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
Wisconsin Council of Churches, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
Associations, 1963
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Northeast Association, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
Northwest Association - meetings, 1979-1980
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26-28
|
Northwest Association, 1966-1973
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
Mission education committee, 1968
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
Nominating committee, 1963-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
Fall school of churchmanship, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
Meeting - Wausau, 1963 January
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
Pittsville Congregational Church, 1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Vesper Congregational Church, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-5
|
Newsletters, 1963-1981
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6-7
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Southwest Association - newsletters, 1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Southeast Association - newsletters, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10-12
|
Winnebago Association - general, 1952-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13-15
|
Committees, 1940-1961
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Committee on ministerial standing, 1951-1954
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Pilgrim fellowship, 1955-1958
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Installation services, 1940-1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Ordinations, installations, recognitions, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Arpin-Vesper [situation], 1960-1961
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Pittsville Church [pastorate], 1946
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Judd, E.T. - ministerial standing, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Pulpit exchange - Evangelical and Reformed and Congregational Church, 1956
|
|
M2008-063
|
Part 6 (M2008-063): Additions, 1917-1977 0.6 cubic feet (2 archives boxes) : Additions, 1917-1977, consisting of minutes from the United Church of Christ, Winnebago Association. Included in the additions are reports, scrapbooks, programs, directories, constitutions, abstracts of minutes, financial records, and other miscellaneous records. Also included are two Church newsletters (1977) and one poster in protest of the Vietnam War (1972).
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Minutes, Sheboygan Classis, North Wisconsin Synod, 1938-1939, 1960-1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2-9
|
Minutes, Winnebago Association, 1917-1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-2
|
Minutes, Winnebago Association, 1955-1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Newsletters and poster, 1972-1977
|
|
M2012-077
|
Part 7 (M2012-077, Audio 510A/10-14): Additions, 1929-2007 0.5 cubic feet (1 archives box and 1 oversize folder) and 5 tape recordings : Additions, mainly from the 1960s, to the United Church of Christ, Wisconsin Conference records consisting of files documenting Wisconsin Conference activities regarding Vietnam War protests and Civil Rights Movement demonstrations. Materials include brochures, posters, letters, and leaflets. Brochures and writings also document the history of the United Church of Christ including the 50th and 85th anniversaries of the church in Kaukauna, Wisconsin. Also included are five cassette tapes of an oral history interview with the University of Wisconsin-Madison, United Church of Christ Campus Minister, Edwin Beers.
|
|
|
Anti-Vietnam War Protests
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
General
|
|
Oversize Box
B7
|
Anti-Vietnam War posters, 1969 5 posters
|
|
|
Civil Rights Movement Protests
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2-5
|
Racial justice brochures, 1960s
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
United Church of Christ Commission on Social Concerns, 1963
|
|
|
Church History
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
General history, 1929-2000s
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
50th and 85th anniversaries of the church in Kaukauna, Wisconsin, 2007
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Wisconsin Churches on the Eve of the Civil War, undated
|
|
Audio 510A
|
Tape Recordings
|
|
510A/10-14
|
Oral history interview with University of Wisconsin-Madison Campus Minister, Edwin Beers
|
|