|
Container
|
Title
|
La Crosse Mss AW
|
Part 1 (La Crosse Mss AW): Original Collection, 1946-19746.8 c.f. (17 archives boxes) The collection focuses upon material concerning labor disputes, primarily in Wisconsin, Minnesota and Illinois, for which Graff acted as arbitrator. Legal briefs, agreements, transcripts of hearings, decisions and publications trace the disposition of individual cases. For many cases, however, one or more of the categories of records is lacking. The five series of papers have been retained in the basic order provided by Graff. Within the Decisions series, the individual decisions have been grouped together by subject or type of grievance, and arranged thereunder chronologically. Most of the decisions are spirit duplication copies, and contain such information as lists of the parties involved, persons appearing for the company and union, the issue in question, background, positions of the parties, analysis and decision, and awards. The Hearings series contains verbatim transcripts of the arbitration proceedings and follow a question-answer format. At the end of some transcripts are exhibits such as photographs and photostats of receipts, which were submitted as evidence by one of the parties to the dispute. In many of the transcripts parts were underlined by Graff, apparently providing the evidential basis for his later decisions. The items in the series are arranged alphabetically by title. For the most part this means an arrangement by company name since companies generally are listed first in the title. Occasionally, however, unions come first. The Briefs series includes both the pre-hearing and post-hearing legal briefs filed by the companies and the unions. The format for most is similar and contains such information as the statement of the issue, the applicable contract provisions, the “facts” relating to the individual dispute, an argument on behalf of the client, and a conclusion. Exhibits sometimes are included as appendices. Arrangement in the series is alphabetical by title. When conflicts arise, i.e. when one brief lists the company name first and another brief pertaining to the same dispute lists the union name first, the title chosen is that which corresponds with the transcript title for the hearing. In a few instances, a number of cases between the same company and union were arbitrated simultaneously. Briefs for such cases all have been included within the same folder. The relatively small number of Agreements in the collection generally pre-date the relevant hearings between the concerned parties. They apparently are not agreements which resulted from the arbitration process, but rather are a separate category of exhibits used by the parties to point out particular areas of dispute. Most prominent in the Publications series are the numerous items by Graff which have appeared in Labor Arbitration Awards during the period 1961-1974 and in Labor Relations Reporter, 1957-1973. Both publications feature synopses of important labor decisions, and focus upon the latest awards granted and types of precedents set in this area of law. The Miscellany folder also contains scattered decisions by Graff which have appeared in such publications as American Labor Arbitration, Report Bulletin. Among other isolated items, it includes a typed autobiographical sketch listing the companies and unions with which Graff most frequently met, and the procedures he followed when deciding a case.
|
|
|
Series: Decisions
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Call-In and/or Report Pay, 1966-1969
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2-4
|
Discipline (Discharge - Layoffs - Suspension - Disciplinary Warnings - Records), 1946-1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Job Classifications and Pay, 1949-1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Overtime - Distribution of Overtime - Overtime and Seniority Rights - Overtime Pay, (1954)-1961-1974
|
|
|
Seniority (Job Security - Promotions - Transfers - Recalls - Layoffs - Overtime Rights)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
1952-1966
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
1966-1974
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Subcontracting, 1961-1969
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Vacations - Holiday - Pay, 1948-1972
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4-6
|
Work Assignments (Seniority - Recall Rights - Job Preference - Transfers), 1956-1974
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Work Stoppages, 1964-1971
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Miscellany, 1955-1974
|
|
|
Series: Hearings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
A.O. Smith Corporation, Milwaukee Works, and United Steelworkers, DALU 19806, AFL-CIO, April 16, 1973
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
A.Y. McDonald Manufacturing Company, Dubuque, Iowa and International Molders and Allied Workers, Local Union No. 263, June 28, 1974
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Allied Industrial Workers of America, Local 646, and Modern Machine Works, Inc., July 9, 1974
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Amalgamated Association of Street Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of America, Twin Cities Division 1005, and Twin City Lines, Inc., November 15, 1968
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Appleton Machine Company and Local 747 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, August 15, 1973
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Babcock & Wilcox Company, and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 633, AFL-CIO and Fred Shirah, January 20, 1972
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Beloit Corporation and Lodge No. 621 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO and Richard Unseth, Grievant, March 28, 1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Beloit Corporation and Local 1197, District No. 68, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, October 17, 1973
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Birds Eye Corporation of Waseca, Minnesota, and Hyacinth Denn, July 29, 1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Boilers Local 1849 and Babcock & Wilcox Company, June 15, 1973
|
|
|
Briggs & Stratton Corporation, and Local 232, International Union, Allied Industrial Workers of America, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
June 19, 1972
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
December 15, 1972
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
November 12, 1973
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Caradco, Inc., and Midwestern Millmen District Council, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, AFL-CIO, June 16, 1960
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Caterpillar Tractor Company and International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, Lodge 851, Case Nos. 984, 989-991, and 1000, August 13, 1970
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Celotex Corporation, L'Anse, Michigan Plant, and International Woodworkers of America, Local Union IV-282, L'Anse, Michigan, October 30, 1963
|
|
|
Charmin Paper Products Company, and United Papermakers International, Local 65, Green Bay, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
April 30, 1973
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
December 4, 1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Chippewa Plastics, and Ben Stanley, [circa 1958]
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Controls Company of America, and Local 806, International Union of Allied Industrial Workers, AFL-CIO, September 18, 1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
The Crestline Company, and Midwestern Millmen District Council of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, August 8, 1961
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
DeLuxe Engineering, La Crosse, Wisconsin, and International Association of Machinists, Local Union No. 1115, May 18, 1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Derse Advertising Company, and Painters and Allied Trades, Local 770, April 23, 1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
The Dow Metal Products Company, Madison Plant, A Division of the Dow Chemical Company and United Steelworkers of America, Local Union 4804, August 11, 1967
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Elgin Sweeper Company and District Lodge No. 12 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAM-AFL-CIO), April 22, 1968
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
FMC Corporation, Outdoor Power Equipment Division, Port Washington, Wisconsin, and District No. 10, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, September 10, 1974
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Gale Products, Division of Outboard Marine Corporation, Galesburg, Illinois, and Local Lodge No. 1659 I.A.M. and A.W., AFL-CIO, Galesburg, Illinois, September 27, 1971
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Gardner-Denver Company, Quincy, Illinois and International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Lodge No. 822, AFL-CIO, May 8, 1970
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
General Electric Company and Lodge No. 1000, International Association of Machinists, AFL-CIO, September 2, 1964
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Gisholt Machine Company, Madison, Wisconsin, and Local No. 1404 of the United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, March 20, 1970
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Gisholt Machine Company, Division of Giddings and Lewis, Inc., and United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, on Behalf of Itself and Local 1404, September 10, 1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
Green Bay Packaging Company, Inc., and International Brotherhood of Pulp, Paper Mill and Sulfite Workers, AFL-CIO, Local 631, Concerning Grievance filed by Laverne Huntington, April 17, 1970
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Hamilton Manufacturing Company and the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 1533, May 28, 1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Howmet Corporation (Crucible Steel Casting Division) and Local Number 85, United Steelworkers of America, June 11, 1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
International Chemical Workers Union, Local No. 12, and Monsanto, Wm. G. Krummrich Plant, Sauget, Illinois, May 9, 1974
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
The Kroger Bakery, and American Bakery and Confectionery Workers Local Union No. 372, September 13, 1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
Lake Shore, Inc., and United Steelworkers of America, Local 3168, February 15, 1972
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Marine Association of Chicago and Independent Employers, and Local 19, International Longshoremen's Association, AFL-CIO, June 30, 1969
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
National Biscuit Company, and the American Bakery and Confectionery Workers' Local Union No. 300, AFL-CIO, November 26, 1962
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Nicolet Paper Company, and United Papermakers and Paper Workers and Local No. 62, June 4, 1963
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Northern Indiana Public Service Company, and United Steelworkers of America and its Local No. 12775, November 25, 1974
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Pepsi Cola General Bottlers and Local 744 Brotherhood of Teamsters, July 30, 1973
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Philco Corporation, Appliance Division, Connersville Plants, and International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers, AFL-CIO and its Local 919, January 4, 1968
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Philco-Ford Corporation, Appliance Division, Connersville Plants, and International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers, AFL-CIO and CLC and its Local 919, March 9, 1970
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Radio Corporation of America, and Local Union No. 1160, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO, ex rel. M.L. Crull, et al., February 9, 1968
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Square D, and Technical Engineers' Association of Milwaukee, April 14, 1967
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Trent Engineering Company, and Local No. 891, United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America, November 5, 1970
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, Local 1533, and Hamilton Manufacturing Company, December 20, 1968
|
|
|
United Steelworkers of America, and Thermo King Corporation
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
April 28, 1972
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
June 4, 1973
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
United Stone and Allied Products Workers of America (CIO), and Staso Milling Company, Kremlin, Wisconsin, January 18, 1952
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
Western Electric, and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1859, May 16, 1974
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
Wisconsin Public Service Corporation, and Local Union 310, International Union of Operating Engineers, AFL-CIO, May 21, 1971
|
|
|
Series: Briefs
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
A.Y. McDonald Manufacturing Company, Dubuque, Iowa, and International Molders and Allied Workers, Local Union No. 263, 1974
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
ABEX Corporation, AMSCO Division, Two Harbors, Minnesota, and United Steelworkers of America, Local Union Number 7183, 1970
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
Allied Industrial Workers of America, Local 232 (Geraldine V. Loh), and Briggs & Stratton Corporation, 1972
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
Allied Industrial Workers of America, Local 646, and Modern Machine Works, Inc., 1974
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Amalgamated Association of Street Electric Railway and Motor Coach Employees of America, Twin Cities Division 1005, and Twin City Lines, 1968
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
American Oil Company, and Independent Oil Workers Union, Local No. 10, 1968
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Appleton Machine Company, and Lodge 747 of the International Association of Machinists, 1968
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Appleton Wire Works Corporation, and United Paper Workers International Union, Local 995, 1974
|
|
Box
11
Folder
7
|
Atlantic Richfield Company, and Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Local 7-210, circa 1967-1968
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8
|
Badger Meter, Inc., and District No. 10 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, 1974
|
|
Box
11
Folder
9
|
Beloit Corporation and Lodge No. 621 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, and Richard Unseth, Grievant, 1965
|
|
Box
11
Folder
10
|
Bostrom Division of Universal Oil Products Company, and Independent Union of Bostrom Employees, 1974
|
|
Box
11
Folder
11
|
Caradco, Inc., and Midwestern Millmen District Council, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, AFL-CIO, 1960
|
|
Box
11
Folder
12
|
The Carr Adams & Collier Company, Dubuque, Iowa, and Local Union 937 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1956
|
|
Box
11
Folder
13
|
Caterpillar Tractor Company, Joliet, Illinois, and Lodge 851, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
The Celotex Corporation, L'Anse, Michigan Plant, and Local IV-283 International Woodworkers of America, AFL-CIO, 1963
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
Chicago Rawhide Manufacturing Company, Elgin Division, and Elgin Rawhide Employees Association, Local 221, 1971
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Chippewa Plastics, Inc., and Ben Stanley, 1958
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
Chippewa Plastics, Inc., and Local Union No. 460, United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America, 1962
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company, Mather “B” Mine, and United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
Clyde Iron Works, Inc., and United Steelworkers of America, Local Union No. 1424, 1968
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7
|
Controls Company of America, and Local 806, International Union of Allied Industrial Workers, AFL-CIO, 1974
|
|
Box
12
Folder
8
|
The Crestline Company, and Midwestern Millmen District Council, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1961
|
|
Box
12
Folder
9
|
Cutler-Magner Company, Cutler-LaLiberte McDougall Corporation, and United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, circa 1957
|
|
Box
12
Folder
10
|
Derse Advertising Company, and Painters and Allied Trades Local 770, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
12
Folder
11
|
The Dow Metal Products Company, Madison Plant, Division of the Dow Chemical Company, and United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, Local 4804, 1967
|
|
Box
12
Folder
12
|
Dynamatic Division of Eaton Yale & Towne Inc., and the International Association of Machinists Aerospace Workers, Lodge 34, 1968
|
|
Box
12
Folder
13
|
E.W. Bliss Company, Eagle Signal Division, and International Association of Machinists, Local Lodge 2045, 1968
|
|
Box
12
Folder
14
|
Elgin Rawhide Employees Association Local 221 - Chicago Joint Board Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen, AFL-CIO, and Chicago Rawhide Manufacturing Company, Elgin Division, 1971
|
|
Box
12
Folder
15
|
Elgin Sweeper Company, and District Lodge No. 112 of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAM-AFL-CIO), 1968
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
FMC Corporation, Outdoor Power Equipment Division, Port Washington, Wisconsin, and District No. 10, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, 1974
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
G. Heileman Brewing Company and Local Union No. 81, 1955
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3
|
Gardner-Denver Company, Quincy, Illinois, and International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Lodge No. 822, AFL-CIO, 1970
|
|
Box
13
Folder
4
|
General Electric Company, Bloomington, Illinois, and Lodge No. 1000, International Association of Machinists, AFL-CIO, 1964
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5
|
Gilbert Paper Company, and United Papermakers and Paperworkers, AFL-CIO, Local No. 477, circa 1970
|
|
Box
13
Folder
6
|
Gilson Brothers Company, and UAW, AFL-CIO, and its Local 1291, 1967
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
Gisholt Machine Company, A Division of Giddings & Lewis, Inc., and United Steelworkers of America, on Behalf of Itself and its Local 1404, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8
|
The Golden Foundry, Division of Woodward Corporation, and Local No. 86, International Molders and Allied Workers, 1969
|
|
Box
13
Folder
9
|
Great Northern Company, and Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, and its Local Union No. 6-662, AFL-CIO, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
13
Folder
10
|
Green Bay Packaging Company, Inc., and Local 631, International Brotherhood of Pulp, Papermill and Sulfite Workers, AFL-CIO, 1970
|
|
Box
13
Folder
11
|
Hamilton Manufacturing Company, and United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local No. 1533, AFL-CIO, circa 1968-1971
|
|
Box
13
Folder
12
|
Hoyt Mining Company, Grievance No. 7, Dan Sovil, 1955
|
|
Box
13
Folder
13
|
Huebsch Launderers and Cleaners, and AFL-CIO Laundry and Dry Cleaning International Union, Local 228, 1966
|
|
Box
13
Folder
14
|
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, Local Lodge No. 1988, and Wahl Clipper Corporation, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
13
Folder
15
|
International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, AFL-CIO, Local 273, and the John Strange Paper Company, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
13
Folder
16
|
International Chemical Workers Union, Local No. 12, AFL-CIO, and Monsanto Company's William G. Krummrich Plant, Sauget, Illinois, circa 1973
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union, and Doughboy Industries, Inc., Plastic Division, circa 1957
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Neenah, Wisconsin, and Industrial Construction and Machinery Erection Workers of America (Independent), 1969
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Neenah, Wisconsin, and International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite and Paper Mill Workers, Local No. 482, 1967
|
|
Box
14
Folder
4
|
The Louis Allis Company, and Local 1131, International Union of Electrical Radio and Machine Workers, AFL-CIO, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
14
Folder
5
|
Macwhyte Company, and International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, AFL-CIO, and its Local 960, 1969
|
|
Box
14
Folder
6
|
Midwest Manufacturing Corporation, and Midwest Lodge No. 2063, International Association of Machinists, AFL-CIO, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
14
Folder
7
|
Milprint, Inc., and United Papermakers and Paperworkers, AFL-CIO, Local 356, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
14
Folder
8
|
Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Company Company, St. Paul, Minnesota, and Local 6-75, Oil and Chemical and Atomic Workers International, AFL-CIO, circa 1961-1962
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Montreal Mining Company, Grievance No. 257 (Leonard Peterson), 1955-1956
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Morgan Company, and Midwestern Millmen District Council, Affiliated Local Union 1363, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1963
|
|
Box
14
Folder
11
|
National Biscuit Company and the American Bakery and Confectionery Workers' Local Union No. 300, AFL-CIO, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
14
Folder
12
|
Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Company, and Lodge 1543, International Association of Machinists, AFL-CIO, 1964
|
|
Box
14
Folder
13
|
Nicolet Paper Company, and United Papermakers and Paperworkers and Local No. 62, 1963
|
|
Box
14
Folder
14
|
Odanah Iron Company, and United Steelworkers of America, Local No. 2152, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
14
Folder
15
|
Penick & Ford, Ltd., Incorporated, and American Federation of Grain Millers, Local 100, 1962
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
Philco Ford Corporation, Appliance Division, and International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers, AFL-CIO and its Local 919, circa 1968-1970
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
Phillips Petroleum Company and International Union of Operating Engineers (AFL) Local 893, 1948
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
Printing Trades Specialty Local No. 531, International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, AFL-CIO, and George Banta Company, Inc., circa 1967-1969
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
Radio Corporation of America, and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1160, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5
|
St. Luke's Hospital, and Retail Clerks Union Local 1116, Hospital Section, AFL-CIO and Nancy L. Jackson, 1960
|
|
Box
15
Folder
6
|
Schield Bantam Division of the Koehring Company, and International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Workers of America, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
15
Folder
7
|
Sinclair Refining Company, East Chicago, Indiana and Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union Local 7-210, 1960-1961-(1969)
|
|
Box
15
Folder
8
|
Snyder Mining Company, and United Steelworkers of America, Local Union No. 1442, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
15
Folder
9
|
Solar Aircraft Company, and William Frank Moore, 1959
|
|
Box
15
Folder
10
|
Square D Company, and Technical Engineers' Association, 1967
|
|
Box
15
Folder
11
|
Sunday Lake Iron Company - Pickands Mather and Company, Operators, and United Steelworkers of America, circa 1954-1956
|
|
Box
15
Folder
12
|
Theodore Hamm Brewing Company, St. Paul, Minnesota and Brewery Workers' Local Union No. 97, 1957
|
|
Box
15
Folder
13
|
Transoceanic Terminal Corporation, and International Longshoremen's Association, Local No. 19, 1969
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
Trent Engineering Company, and Local 891, United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum, and Plastic Workers of America, 1970
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
United Automobile, Aircraft and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW-AFL-CIO, and Hotpoint Company, Division of General Electric Company, 1957
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3
|
United Automobile Workers of America, A.F. of L., Local 153, and Johnson & Sons Company, 1951
|
|
Box
16
Folder
4
|
United Steelworkers of America and Oliver Mining Division, United States Steel Corporation, 1955
|
|
Box
16
Folder
5
|
United Stone and Allied Products Workers of America, CIO, and Staso Milling Company, Kremlin, Wisconsin, circa 1951-1952
|
|
Box
16
Folder
6
|
The Weather-Proof Company, Litchfield, Illinois, and Lodge No. 878, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO, 1967
|
|
Box
16
Folder
7
|
Wells Manufacturing Corporation, and International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, and its Local No. 646, AFL-CIO, 1966
|
|
Box
16
Folder
8
|
Western Electric Company, Hawthorne Works, Inc., and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1859, AFL-CIO, circa 1974
|
|
|
Series: Agreements
|
|
Box
16
Folder
9
|
Elgin Division, Chicago Rawhide Manufacturing Company and Elgin Rawhide Employees' Association, Local 221, 1963, 1967, and 1970
|
|
Box
16
Folder
10
|
Milwaukee Sign Contractor, and Local Union 770, Brotherhood of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
16
Folder
11
|
Milwaukee Spring Company, and International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, (UAW) and its Local No. 547, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
16
Folder
12
|
Modern Machine Works, Inc., Local 646 of the International Union, Allied Industrial Workers of America, AFL-CIO, and International Union Allied Industrial Workers of America, AFL-CIO, circa 1974
|
|
Box
16
Folder
13
|
Shopmen's Local Union No. 535 of the International Association of Bridge Structural and Ornamental Iron Workers (Affiliated with AFL-CIO), and [Company name left blank], 1968
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
Western Electric Company, Inc., Hawthorne Works, and International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO, Local Union 1859, 1971
|
|
|
Series: Publications
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2
|
Labor Arbitration Awards, 1961-1974
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3
|
Labor Relations Reporter, 1957-1973
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4
|
Miscellany, circa 1956-1972
|
|
|