Container
|
Title
|
1984/248
|
Part 1 (1984/248): Original Collection, 1950s-1980s 1.0 c.f. (1 record center carton) : Records of the Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, largely from 1978-1982, with reference files dating from the 1950s. The bulk relates to the final years of the Board and its transition under the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection. Documents include meeting minutes, agendas and handouts of various Board committees and staff; budget files; policy information; board issues; reports; special projects; plan of work and partnerships. Subjects documented included erosion control, watershed projects and pollution control.
|
|
2009/118
|
Part 2 (2009/118): Additions, 1922-1982 28.0 c.f. (28 record center cartons), 10 archives boxes of visual material, and 1 audio recording : Records of the Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, 1922-1982 (bulk 1950-1981). The Board was formed in response to soil erosion during the Great Depression. Records document the major projects of the board including Soil District administration and watershed development. Related files include clippings, association meeting minutes, bylaws, correspondence, work plan, applications, field examinations, surveys, supporting photographs, and newsletters. District level files include administrative and subject files and applications for state aid cost sharing programs administered under Chapter 511 and Chapter 92.20, files contain brief descriptions of the proposed project. State Board administrative material includes financial reports, committee meeting materials, conference planning, and programs. There is a small amount of documentation related to regional and national activity such as minutes, notes, and regional planning items. Board and staff Meeting Minutes are particularly complete, documenting the entirety of the organization's lifespan. Topics covered extensively include conservation education, district watershed development, non-point source pollution abatement, erosion and sedimentation, and legislative activity of interest to conservationists. Photographs show district activities and watersheds, crops, erosion, Civilian Conservation Corps, meetings, speeches, awards, conservation efforts, and erosion. There are also educational slideshows about hydrology, terracing, and general conservation.
|
|
|
Watersheds
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Alder Creek, Iron County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Alma Mill Creek, Buffalo County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3-6
|
Bad Axe, Vernon County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Baraboo River, Columbia County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8-9
|
Bay City, Pierce County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Bayfield Cemetery Ravine, Bayfield County
|
|
|
Bear Creek
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11-13
|
Outagamie County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Buffalo and Pepin Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Beaver Creek, Jackson County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Big Eau Pleine, Marathon and Taylor Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Black River Falls (Town Creek), Jackson County
|
|
|
Blackhawk-Kickapoo
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Crawford County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Crawford and Vernon Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Halls Branch, Crawford County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Blue River, Iowa and Grant Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22-23
|
Bogus Creek, Pepin County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24-26
|
Brillion, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Brush Creek, Monroe County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Buck-Copper-Sugar Creek, Crawford County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Buffalo River, Buffalo County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Cady Creek, Dunn, Pierce and St Croix Counties
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31-32
|
Calamus Creek, Dodge County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Campbellsport Watershed, Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Chippewa River, Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2-4
|
Clam Lake-Clam River, Burnett County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Coon Creek, Vernon County, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6-7
|
Crooked Creek, Grant County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Cross Plains-Black Earth, Dane County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Cunningham, Clark County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Delavan Lake-Jackson Creek, Walworth County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11-14
|
Des Plaines River, Kenosha and Racine Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Devil River, Manitowoc County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Diamond Valley, Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Diamond Valley-Hay Creek, Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Door River (Upper), Door County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19-20
|
Dutch Creek and Fish Creek, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21-22
|
East River, Brown and Calumet Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Eau Claire River, Taylor, Clark and Eau Claire Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Ebner Creek, La Crosse County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Eleva-Strum, Eau Claire and Trempealeau Counties
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Elk Creek, Trempealeau County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Fall Creek
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
First Capitol, Lafayette County
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Flint Creek, Iowa County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-2
|
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Four Mile Creek, Portage and Wood Counties
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4-5
|
Fox River, Waukesha County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6-9
|
French Creek, Trempealeau County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10-11
|
Furnace Hill Watershed, Lafayette and Iowa Counties
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Galena, Grant and Lafayette Counties
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Garden Valley (Rose Valley), Buffalo County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14-15
|
Gilbert Creek Watershed, Dunn and St. Croix Counties
|
|
|
Glenn Hills
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16-17
|
Dunn and St. Croix Counties
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
St. Croix County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Green Lake, Green Lake and Fond du Lac Counties
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Hamann Creek Project, Marathon County
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Hay River
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22-23
|
South Fork, Barron, Polk and St. Croix Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-3
|
Honey Sugar Creek, Racine and Walworth Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Hoosier Creek, Racine and Kenosha Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Illinois River Basin, Illinois
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Irvine Creek
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Isabelle Creek, Pierce County
|
|
|
Kewaunee River
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8-9
|
Kewaunee County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Brown and Kewaunee Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Kickapoo, West Branch, Vernon and Monroe Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Klawitter Creek, Marquette County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Knapp Creek, Richland and Crawford Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Multiple Purpose #22
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15-16
|
Knight's Creek, Dunn County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Koshkonong, Dane and Jefferson Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Lake Emily, Florence County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19-20
|
Little La Crosse River, Monroe County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Little Platte, Grant County, Iowa and Lafayette Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Little Popple River, South branch, Florence County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Little Ravine, Bayfield County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24-25
|
Little St. Germain, Vilas County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Little Suamico River, Brown and Oconto Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27
|
Little Sugar River (Swiss Badger), Green County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
28
|
Little Wolf River, Waupaca County
|
|
Box
4
Folder
29
|
Lost Creek, Pepin County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Manitowoc River, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Maunesha River, Dane, Columbia and Jefferson Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Menomonee River
|
|
|
Mill Creek
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Iowa County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Richland County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6-7
|
Milwaukee River, Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Mirror Lake, Buffalo and Pepin Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
Misha Mokwa, Buffalo County
|
|
|
Montreal River Iron County, Wisconsin and Gogebic County, Michigan
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
East Branch
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Wisconsin and Michigan
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Murphy Flowage, Rusk County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Muskego, Norway-Dover, Racine and Waukesha Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14-15
|
Neenah Slough, Winnebago County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Nemadji River, Douglas
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
North Central, Wausau Area
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Oakwood Lake on the Root River, Kenosha, Milwaukee, Racine and Waukesha Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Onion River Watershed
|
|
|
Otter Creek
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Iowa County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21-22
|
Iowa County, Sites 5-9
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Lafayette County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Otter-Bear Creek, Vernon and Richland Counties
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
Pecatonica River, Iowa County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
Peters Marsh, Langlade County
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27-28
|
Pheasant Branch, Dane County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Pigeon Creek, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2-3
|
Pigeon River-Tributary of Wolf River, Shawano and Waupaca Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4-5
|
Pike River, Racine and Kenosha Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Pine Creek, Dodge County
|
|
|
Pine River
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Multiple Purpose Site #36, Richland County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Multiple Purpose Site #2 (Ash Creek), Richland County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9-10
|
Richland and Vernon Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11-13
|
Plain Honey Creek, Sauk County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Platte River, Grant County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Pleasant Branch/Six Mile Creek, Dane County
|
|
|
Plum Creek
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Multiple Purpose Site #2, Pierce County
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17-18
|
Pepin and Pierce Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19-20
|
Poplar River, Clark and Taylor Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
Popple River, Florence and Marinette Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
Richland, Richland Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23-25
|
River Falls and South Fork, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
|
|
Box
6
Folder
26
|
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-2
|
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois (continued)
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Root River
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5-6
|
Racine and Kenosha Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Rubicon River, Dodge and Washington Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
Rush River, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
St. Croix River, Minnesota and Wisconsin
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
Sand Creek, Chippewa County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Sanders Creek, Grant County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12-13
|
Shake Hollow, Jackson County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
14
|
Sheboygan River, Sheboygan County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15-16
|
Sherman Creek, Eau Claire and Chippewa Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
17
|
South Nelson, Buffalo County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
Spring Branch, Lafayette County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19
|
Spring Brook, Langlade and Marathon Counties
|
|
|
Spring Creek (Rice Lake)
|
|
Box
7
Folder
20
|
Barron and Rusk Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
21
|
Barron, Chippewa and Rusk County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
22
|
Squaw Creek, Jackson County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
23
|
State Road-Mormon Coulee, La Crosse County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
24
|
Swiss Badger, Dane and Green Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
25
|
Town Creek, Jackson County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
26
|
Trempealeau River, Buffalo, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
|
|
Box
7
Folder
27
|
Trimbelle River, Pierce County
|
|
Box
7
Folder
28
|
Turtle Creek, Rock County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Upper Branch-Sleepy Coulee, Trempealeau County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Upper Kickapoo, Monroe County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Waumandee Valley, Eau Claire County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
West Clinton, Vernon and Monroe Counties
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
White Clay Lake, Shawano County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Whitewater Creek
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7
|
Jefferson County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8
|
Jefferson, Rock and Walworth Counties
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
Whittlesey River, Bayfield County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Wildcat Mountain, Vernon County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
Willow Creek, Richland County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
12
|
Wisconsin River Basin
|
|
|
Watersheds and Resource Development Projects, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
8
Folder
13-14
|
Stereoplotting
|
|
Box
8
Folder
15
|
General File
|
|
Box
8
Folder
16
|
General Correspondence
|
|
|
Montreal River
|
|
Box
8
Folder
17
|
East Branch Area “A”
|
|
Box
8
Folder
18
|
East Branch Area “B”
|
|
Box
8
Folder
19
|
Murphy Dam Flowage, Rusk County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
20
|
Norwalk, Monore
|
|
Box
8
Folder
21
|
Oakdale, Monroe
|
|
Box
8
Folder
22
|
Peters Marsh, Langlade
|
|
Box
8
Folder
23
|
Racine County, Stereoplotting Services
|
|
Box
8
Folder
24
|
River Falls, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
|
|
Box
8
Folder
25
|
Round Tree Creek, Grant County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
26
|
Sugar River, Dane and Green Counties
|
|
Box
8
Folder
27
|
Tri Creek
|
|
|
Trimbelle, Pierce County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
28
|
Multiple Purpose Site #3
|
|
Box
8
Folder
29
|
Flood Prevention Site #5
|
|
Box
8
Folder
30
|
Upham Woods, Juneau County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
31
|
Waunakee, Dane County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
32
|
West Central Wisconsin
|
|
Box
8
Folder
33
|
Wilton, Monroe County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
34
|
Wisconsin River Area
|
|
Box
8
Folder
35
|
Wyeville, Monroe County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
36
|
Yahara River, Dane County
|
|
|
Watershed Subject Files
|
|
Box
8
Folder
37
|
Awards, Watershed Congress, 1975
|
|
Box
8
Folder
38
|
Concept of Reservoir Recreation, Bad Axe
|
|
Box
8
Folder
39
|
Coon Creek Newsletters
|
|
Box
8
Folder
40
|
Drainage Problem, Tiffany Township, Dunn County
|
|
Box
8
Folder
41
|
Extension Duplication
|
|
|
Feasibility
|
|
Box
8
Folder
42
|
Reports
|
|
Box
8
Folder
43
|
Study Information
|
|
Box
8
Folder
44
|
Letters of Feasibility Study
|
|
Box
8
Folder
45
|
Highway Relocation at Augusta
|
|
Box
8
Folder
46
|
Impoundment Section 31, Belmont Township in Lafayette
|
|
|
Interagency Agreements
|
|
Box
8
Folder
47
|
For Planning and Developing Community Watersheds
|
|
Box
8
Folder
48
|
For Watershed Projects
|
|
Box
8
Folder
49
|
Kickapoo Project
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Little Falls Flowage “K” Dam, Eau Claire
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Miscellaneous (out-of-area) Watershed Projects
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Multiple Purpose Site Pictures
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
National Watershed Congress
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
19th Congress, 1972
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Priority Watersheds Selection
|
|
|
Public Law 566, Watershed Protection Program
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Watershed Association Constitution and Bylaws
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8
|
Semi-Annual Meeting
|
|
Box
9
Folder
9
|
Soil Conservation Service Memos
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
Michigan Trip
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Feasibility Reports, DNR Field Assignment
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13
|
Educational Materials and Brochures
|
|
Box
9
Folder
14
|
Recreation
|
|
Box
9
Folder
15
|
Coon Creek Report
|
|
Box
9
Folder
16
|
Application for Assistance Forms and Instructions
|
|
Box
9
Folder
17
|
Status of Watersheds
|
|
Box
9
Folder
18
|
Watershed Application Review
|
|
Box
9
Folder
19
|
Watershed and Water Resources Committee, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
9
Folder
20
|
Watershed Study and Flood Plain Zoning, State Highway Commission
|
|
Box
9
Folder
21
|
Watershed, Miscellaneous
|
|
|
District Files
|
|
|
Counties
|
|
Box
9
Folder
22-24
|
Brown County
|
|
Box
9
Folder
25-27
|
Door County
|
|
Box
9
Folder
28
|
Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
9
Folder
29
|
Green Lake County
|
|
Box
9
Folder
30
|
Jefferson County
|
|
Box
9
Folder
31
|
Juneau County
|
|
Box
10
|
Kenosha County-Marquette County
|
|
Box
11
|
Menominee County-Racine County
|
|
Box
12
|
Richland County-Walworth County
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1-13
|
Walworth County (continued)-Wood County
|
|
Box
13
Folder
14
|
Other Counties
|
|
Box
13
Folder
15
|
Dodge and Washington Counties
|
|
Box
13
Folder
16
|
Kenosha, Racine, Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties
|
|
Box
13
Folder
17
|
Kenosha and Racine Counties
|
|
Box
13
Folder
18
|
Racine and Waukesha
|
|
|
Administrative Files
|
|
Box
13
Folder
19
|
Annual Reports Districts
|
|
Box
13
Folder
20
|
Conservation District Programs and Planning
|
|
Box
13
Folder
21
|
State Administrative Districts
|
|
Box
13
Folder
22
|
Surveys, Program and Activities
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
13
Folder
23
|
Outgoing Correspondence, 1972
|
|
Box
13
Folder
24
|
Public Service Commission
|
|
Box
13
Folder
25
|
District Outlook
|
|
Box
13
Folder
26
|
District Planning
|
|
|
District Education
|
|
Box
13
Folder
27
|
Conservation Curriculum Materials
|
|
Box
13
Folder
28
|
Kewaunee County Soil Conservation Unit
|
|
Box
13
Folder
29
|
Manitowoc, Annual Workshop Camp Sinawa
|
|
Box
13
Folder
30
|
Milwaukee Public Schools Conservation Education Bulletin
|
|
Box
13
Folder
31
|
Outdoor Education: A Trip into Space
|
|
Box
13
Folder
32
|
Soil Conservation Unit, Trees for Tomorrow
|
|
Box
13
Folder
33
|
State Department, Resource Units Conservation
|
|
|
Long Range Planning, Resource Conservation
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
Columbia County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2
|
Crawford County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
3-4
|
Dane County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
5
|
Grant County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
6
|
Green County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
7
|
Green Lake County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
8
|
Iowa County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Jefferson County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Lafayette County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
11
|
Marquette County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
12
|
Rock County
|
|
Box
14
Folder
13
|
Annual Planning
|
|
Box
14
Folder
14
|
Presentation Materials
|
|
Box
14
Folder
15
|
Revisions
|
|
Box
14
Folder
16
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
14
Folder
17
|
District Long Range Programming
|
|
Box
14
Folder
18
|
District Program Guide for Development
|
|
|
Outdoor Resources Action Plan
|
|
Box
14
Folder
19
|
Guidelines for State Aids for Lake Creation
|
|
Box
14
Folder
20
|
Programs
|
|
Box
14
Folder
21
|
Reports and Guides
|
|
|
Programs
|
|
Box
14
Folder
22
|
Conservation Districts Program Authorities
|
|
Box
14
Folder
23-24
|
Revised District Programs
|
|
|
Red Clay Erosion and Sedimentation
|
|
Box
14
Folder
25
|
Ashland Meeting
|
|
Box
14
Folder
26
|
Demo Project
|
|
Box
14
Folder
27
|
Interagency Meeting
|
|
Box
14
Folder
28
|
Sediment Inventory Proposal
|
|
|
Resource Conservation and Development
|
|
Box
14
Folder
29-30
|
General Information
|
|
Box
14
Folder
31
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
Guide for Applications
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
Projects
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
Reference Guide
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
Visuals
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5-10
|
Golden Sands
|
|
Box
15
Folder
11
|
Indian Head Lake and River Area
|
|
Box
15
Folder
12
|
La Crosse (Coulee Region)
|
|
Box
15
Folder
13
|
Lumberjack
|
|
Box
15
Folder
14
|
Mississippi River
|
|
Box
15
Folder
15-17
|
Pri-Ru-Ta (Price, Rusk and Taylor)
|
|
Box
15
Folder
18
|
River Country
|
|
Box
15
Folder
19
|
South Central Wisconsin
|
|
Box
15
Folder
20
|
Southeastern Wisconsin
|
|
Box
15
Folder
21
|
Southwestern Wisconsin Region
|
|
Box
15
Folder
22-23
|
Work Plans
|
|
Box
15
Folder
24
|
Materials
|
|
Box
15
Folder
25
|
Plan of Work, 1972
|
|
Box
15
Folder
26
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
District Subject Files
|
|
Box
15
Folder
27
|
Conservation Activities
|
|
Box
15
Folder
28
|
District Operations Policy
|
|
Box
15
Folder
29
|
Environmental Protection Agency Sediment Ordinance
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
Guide Books
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
Land Use Regulations, Vernon County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3
|
Meetings
|
|
Box
16
Folder
4
|
Outdoor Recreation Inventory
|
|
Box
16
Folder
5
|
Oshkosh Technical Institute
|
|
Box
16
Folder
6
|
White Clay Lake Project
|
|
|
Chapter 92.20 Cost sharing funding
|
|
|
1971
|
|
Box
16
Folder
7-21
|
Adams County-Door County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
22-44
|
Dunn County -Marquette County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
45-70
|
Monroe County-Washington County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
71-74
|
Waupaca County-Wood County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
75
|
1974-1975
|
|
|
1976
|
|
Box
16
Folder
76
|
Adams
|
|
Box
16
Folder
77-84
|
Barron County-Clark County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
85-112
|
Crawford County-Marquette County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
113-136
|
Monroe County-Walworth County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
137-142
|
Washington County-Wood County
|
|
|
1980
|
|
Box
16
Folder
143
|
Cost Sharing Policy
|
|
Box
16
Folder
144-182
|
Adams County-Marquette County
|
|
Box
16
Folder
183-218
|
Milwaukee County-Wood County
|
|
|
Chapter 511, State Aid to Districts
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1-2
|
Study
|
|
|
Funding, 1967
|
|
Box
17
Folder
3-12
|
Adams County-Clark County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
13-15
|
Dane County-Door County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
16-23
|
Dunn County-Green Lake County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
24
|
Iron
|
|
Box
17
Folder
25
|
Jefferson
|
|
Box
17
Folder
26-35
|
Kenosha County-Marquette County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
36-48
|
Milwaukee County-Richland County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
49-53
|
Rusk-Shawano
|
|
Box
17
Folder
54-56
|
Trempealeau-Walworth
|
|
Box
17
Folder
57-59
|
Waushara-Wood
|
|
Box
17
Folder
60
|
Applications and Correspondence, 1966-1967
|
|
|
Funding, 1968
|
|
Box
17
Folder
61-75
|
Adams County-Door County
|
|
Box
17
Folder
76-87
|
Dunn-Jefferson
|
|
Box
17
Folder
88-97
|
Kenosha-Marquette
|
|
Box
17
Folder
98-103
|
Milwaukee-Ozaukee
|
|
Box
17
Folder
104-113
|
Pierce-Sauk
|
|
Box
17
Folder
114-120
|
Shawano-Walworth
|
|
Box
17
Folder
121-123
|
Waushara-Wood
|
|
Box
17
Folder
124
|
Applications and Correspondence, 1967-1968
|
|
|
Funding, 1969
|
|
Box
17
Folder
125-139
|
Adams-Door
|
|
Box
17
Folder
140-161
|
Dunn-Marquette
|
|
Box
17
Folder
162-169
|
Milwaukee-Pierce
|
|
Box
17
Folder
170-187
|
Portage-Washington
|
|
Box
17
Folder
188-191
|
Waupaca-Wood
|
|
Box
17
Folder
192-194
|
Applications and Correspondence, 1968-1970, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
17
Folder
195
|
General Information
|
|
|
Wisconsin Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts
|
|
|
Administrative files
|
|
|
Board and Extension Separation Survey
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
Organizational Changes
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
Program Development Committee
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
Staffing Changes
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
Constitution and Bylaws
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5
|
Fact Sheet
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6
|
Program of Action
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
Reorganization of State Agencies, “Kellett bill”
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
University of Wisconsin New Releases
|
|
|
Annual Meetings, State Association
|
|
Box
18
Folder
9
|
La Crosse, 1969
|
|
Box
18
Folder
10
|
Fond du Lac, 1970
|
|
Box
18
Folder
11
|
Wausau, 1971
|
|
Box
18
Folder
12
|
Sheboygan, 1972
|
|
|
Annual Reports
|
|
Box
18
Folder
13
|
Status, Fiscal Year 1970-1971
|
|
Box
18
Folder
14
|
Sample Annual Reports
|
|
Box
18
Folder
15
|
Annual Report and Newsletter Samples
|
|
Box
18
Folder
15
|
Awards
|
|
Box
18
Folder
16
|
American Motors Conservation Awards
|
|
Box
18
Folder
17
|
Annual Conference Award files, 1972
|
|
Box
18
Folder
18
|
Conservation Program, Goodyear
|
|
Box
18
Folder
19
|
Recognition Program, 1972
|
|
Box
18
Folder
20
|
University Extension, 1975 Friends of Extension
|
|
|
Budget
|
|
|
1971-1973
|
|
Box
18
Folder
21
|
Request
|
|
Box
18
Folder
22
|
Supplement, 1971
|
|
Box
18
Folder
23
|
Proposals
|
|
Box
18
Folder
24
|
Financial Reports, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
18
Folder
25
|
Proposed, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
18
Folder
26
|
Revenue Sharing, 1975-1974
|
|
Box
18
Folder
27
|
Biennium, 1975-1977
|
|
Box
18
Folder
28
|
Letter regarding Budget
|
|
Box
18
Folder
29
|
Committees, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
18
Folder
30
|
Proposed Committees
|
|
Box
18
Folder
31-32
|
Education and Youth Committee
|
|
Box
18
Folder
33
|
Finance Committee, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
18
Folder
34
|
Forestry
|
|
Box
18
Folder
35
|
Governor's Day, 1981
|
|
Box
18
Folder
36
|
Governor's Land Resources Committee
|
|
Box
18
Folder
37
|
Land Resources
|
|
Box
18
Folder
38
|
Legislative, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
18
Folder
39
|
Recreational Planning Committee
|
|
Box
18
Folder
40
|
Wildlife and Recreation
|
|
Box
18
Folder
41
|
Youth
|
|
Box
18
Folder
42
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
Incoming and Outgoing, 1962-1972
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2-4
|
Incoming, 1972-1976
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Office, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
1973
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
1976
|
|
|
Administrator Correspondence
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
Bill Horvath and I.O. Hembre
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
H.L. Ahlgren
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
Lucey-Lotb Letter
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11
|
Savage, 1975
|
|
Box
19
Folder
12
|
With Department of Natural Resources
|
|
Box
19
Folder
13
|
UW Extension Correspondence, 1973
|
|
|
Drainage
|
|
Box
19
Folder
14
|
Legislation, Bills 1A and 53A
|
|
Box
19
Folder
15
|
Presentation
|
|
Box
19
Folder
16
|
Public Law 566
|
|
|
Education
|
|
Box
19
Folder
17
|
Conservation Curriculum Committee
|
|
Box
19
Folder
18
|
Outdoor Education and School Camping
|
|
Box
19
Folder
19
|
Teacher and District Environmental Conservation Education, 1975
|
|
Box
19
Folder
20
|
Trees for Tomorrow
|
|
Box
19
Folder
21
|
Program, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
19
Folder
22
|
Seminar for Teachers
|
|
|
Soil Conservation
|
|
Box
19
Folder
23-29
|
Annual Report, 1955-1961
|
|
Box
19
Folder
30-33
|
Plan of Work, 1955-1957, 1959-1961
|
|
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
19
Folder
34
|
Farm Progress Days
|
|
Box
19
Folder
35
|
Wisconsin Education Association
|
|
|
Funding
|
|
Box
19
Folder
36
|
Bureau of Budget Circular (move to budget?)
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
Forms for Reimbursement
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
Grant Proposals
|
|
|
Inter-Agency
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3
|
Agreement
|
|
Box
20
Folder
4-6
|
Guidelines, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
Joint Public Notices
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
Soil Survey Interagency Participants, 1973
|
|
|
Boards and Committees
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9
|
Ad-hoc Committee to Evaluate Sanguine Problems
|
|
Box
20
Folder
10-11
|
Board on Government Operations
|
|
Box
20
Folder
12
|
Extension Department Chairman Meetings
|
|
Box
20
Folder
13
|
Natural Resource Council of State Agencies
|
|
Box
20
Folder
14
|
Meetings and Minutes, 1965-1970
|
|
Box
20
Folder
15
|
1974
|
|
Box
20
Folder
16-18
|
Conservation Education Subcommittee minutes, 1951-1960
|
|
|
Waters Committee
|
|
Box
20
Folder
19
|
1965-1970
|
|
Box
20
Folder
20
|
1968
|
|
Box
20
Folder
21-22
|
1971-1972
|
|
Box
20
Folder
23
|
River Basin Coordinating Subcommittee
|
|
Box
20
Folder
24
|
Resource Development and State Advisory Boards
|
|
|
Legal
|
|
Box
20
Folder
25
|
Attorney General Opinions
|
|
Box
20
Folder
26
|
Legal Opinions Volume I, 1947, 1954, 1957-1977
|
|
Box
20
Folder
27
|
Legal Opinions Volume II, 1977-1981
|
|
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
Chapter 92, Wisconsin Statutes Working Papers, 1971
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
Land and Water Conservation Fund Act
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3
|
Chapter 301, Lake Management Law
|
|
Box
21
Folder
4
|
Chapter 427, Lake Creation etc.
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5
|
Chapter 27, Public Parks and Places of Recreation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
Assembly Bill 123, Low Cost Waste Disposal
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
Ch H 65, Subdivisions Not Served by Public Sewers
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8
|
U.S. Rural Development Act, 1972
|
|
Box
21
Folder
9
|
Percolation Testers Bill, S-931
|
|
Box
21
Folder
10
|
Rip Rap Bill A-1524
|
|
Box
21
Folder
11
|
Water Bank Bill, Public Law 91-559
|
|
Box
21
Folder
12
|
Water Quality Control Act
|
|
Box
21
Folder
13
|
Chapter 614, Water Resources Act
|
|
Box
21
Folder
14
|
Assembly Bill 729, Wetlands Bill
|
|
|
Bill Status
|
|
Box
21
Folder
15
|
1972 May
|
|
Box
21
Folder
16
|
State of Bills of Interest
|
|
|
Wisconsin Legislation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
17-18
|
1965-1967
|
|
Box
21
Folder
19
|
1970-1972
|
|
Box
21
Folder
20
|
1970-1973
|
|
Box
21
Folder
21-23
|
1971-1973
|
|
Box
21
Folder
24-25
|
Legislative Newsletter, 1973-1974
|
|
|
Membership
|
|
Box
21
Folder
26
|
Certificates, 1972
|
|
Box
21
Folder
27-28
|
Dues, 1972-1974
|
|
|
Multiple Purpose Development
|
|
Box
21
Folder
29
|
Agreements for Cost Sharing
|
|
Box
21
Folder
30
|
Guidelines
|
|
Box
21
Folder
31
|
News clippings, 1975
|
|
Box
21
Folder
32-34
|
Newsletters, 1973-1974
|
|
|
Outdoor Recreation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
35-36
|
Governor's Outdoor Recreation Action Plan, 1961-1969
|
|
Box
21
Folder
37
|
Recreation Planning Committee Guidelines Recreation
|
|
Box
21
Folder
38
|
Recreation Resources Inventory, 1974
|
|
Box
21
Folder
39
|
Private Sector Recreation Inventory
|
|
Box
21
Folder
40
|
Plan of Work, Annual Report, 1971-1972
|
|
|
Policy
|
|
Box
21
Folder
41-42
|
Original Board Policy Book
|
|
Box
21
Folder
43
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
Broad Program Area
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
Constitution and Bylaws, 1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
Policy on District Operations
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
Policy Statement Draft, Watershed Projects
|
|
|
Pollution
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
Abatement Committee
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6
|
Lake Michigan, 1963
|
|
Box
22
Folder
7
|
Water
|
|
|
Non-Point Source Pollution (NPS)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
1975
|
|
|
Annual Water Quality Report (305b)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9-11
|
1975-1976
|
|
Box
22
Folder
12
|
Report Survey Information
|
|
Box
22
Folder
13
|
Booklet
|
|
Box
22
Folder
14
|
Education Meeting Records
|
|
|
Environmental Protection Agency
|
|
Box
22
Folder
15
|
Chicago Workshop
|
|
Box
22
Folder
16
|
Chicago Workshop References
|
|
Box
22
Folder
17
|
Presentation at Southeast Association District
|
|
Box
22
Folder
18
|
Gary Jackson, Southeast Association District Public Program
|
|
|
Wisconsin Fund, Memo of Encumbrance, 1979
|
|
Box
22
Folder
19
|
Abatement Program, Contract Folder
|
|
Box
22
Folder
20
|
Dunn (Hay River)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
21
|
Grant (Galena River)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
22
|
Lafayette (Galena River)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
23
|
Manitowoc (Lower Manitowoc River)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
24
|
Racine (Root River)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
25
|
Trempealeau (Elk Creek)
|
|
Box
22
Folder
26
|
Inventory
|
|
|
Project VIII, Community and Natural Resource Development
|
|
Box
22
Folder
27
|
Annual Report Memos
|
|
Box
22
Folder
28
|
Annual Report and Plan of Work
|
|
Box
22
Folder
29
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
22
Folder
30
|
Staff Meetings
|
|
|
Resources
|
|
Box
22
Folder
31
|
Natural and Environmental Resources
|
|
Box
22
Folder
32
|
Resource Development
|
|
|
River Files
|
|
Box
22
Folder
33
|
Great Lakes Basin Commission
|
|
Box
22
Folder
34
|
Major River Basins in the United States
|
|
Box
22
Folder
35
|
Save the St. Croix
|
|
Box
22
Folder
36
|
Wisconsin River
|
|
|
Sediment and Erosion
|
|
Box
22
Folder
37
|
Corps of Engineers Streambank Erosion Study
|
|
Box
22
Folder
38
|
Erosion and Sedimentation
|
|
|
Sediment Control
|
|
Box
22
Folder
39
|
Conference, Waukesha
|
|
Box
22
Folder
40
|
Conference, Green Bay
|
|
Box
22
Folder
41
|
Demonstration, 1973
|
|
Box
22
Folder
42
|
Program
|
|
|
Soil
|
|
Box
22
Folder
43
|
Legend for Wisconsin State Soils Maps
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Soil Erosion and Control, Model State Act
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
Soil Stewardship week
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Soil Surveys
|
|
Box
23
Folder
4
|
Accelerated Soil Survey Proposal, Senate Bill
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
Soil 324 Tour
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
Soil Waste Management
|
|
Box
23
Folder
7-16
|
Speaking Contest, 1958-1975
|
|
Box
23
Folder
17
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
23
Folder
18
|
By Cap Barber
|
|
Box
23
Folder
19
|
Conservation Material Brochures
|
|
Box
23
Folder
20
|
Quotes to Use
|
|
|
Training
|
|
Box
23
Folder
21
|
Soil-Water Extension Agents Training Session, 1969
|
|
Box
23
Folder
22
|
Barber - Staff goals and Training
|
|
|
Water
|
|
Box
23
Folder
23
|
Water Bank Program in Wisconsin
|
|
Box
23
Folder
24-25
|
Water Conference
|
|
Box
23
Folder
26
|
Water Hearing, 1959
|
|
|
Wisconsin Fund (Local Priority Fund)
|
|
Box
23
Folder
27
|
30% Applications
|
|
Box
23
Folder
28
|
Non-Point Sources Local Assistance Aids, 1978-1979
|
|
|
Workshops
|
|
Box
23
Folder
29
|
District Supervisors
|
|
Box
23
Folder
30
|
Lake Rehab, 1977
|
|
Box
23
Folder
30
|
Soil Agronomy Agent, 1974
|
|
|
Miscellaneous Files
|
|
Box
23
Folder
31-33
|
1965-1972, 1974
|
|
Box
23
Folder
34
|
1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1
|
1972-1973 (continued)
|
|
|
Subject Files
|
|
Box
24
Folder
2
|
Animal Waste Cleanup
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
Animal Waste Ordinance
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4
|
Biographical Sketches
|
|
Box
24
Folder
5
|
Boy Scouts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6
|
Catalogs and Publications
|
|
Box
24
Folder
7
|
Channelization
|
|
Box
24
Folder
8
|
Department of Resource Development Correspondence
|
|
Box
24
Folder
9
|
Farm Progress Days, 1976
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10
|
Hovarth Reports
|
|
Box
24
Folder
11
|
Junior Supervisors
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
Land and Resources Information
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
Manure Management Conference
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
On Site Disposal Systems Research and Demonstration
|
|
Box
24
Folder
15
|
Planning Guide for Outdoor Recreation Trails in Northwest Wisconsin
|
|
Box
24
Folder
16
|
Plant Materials Center
|
|
Box
24
Folder
17
|
Press Releases, Cap Barber
|
|
Box
24
Folder
18
|
Report - Land Capability Groupings and Units, 1962
|
|
Box
24
Folder
19
|
Seal, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
20
|
Sierra Club, John Muir Chapter
|
|
Box
24
Folder
21
|
Soil Conservation Services
|
|
Box
24
Folder
22
|
Songs of Soil Conservation
|
|
Box
24
Folder
23
|
Water Conservation District Supervisor Position
|
|
Box
24
Folder
24
|
Wetlands Protection, Bill Horvath
|
|
Box
24
Folder
25
|
Wisconsin Blue Book - 1975 Reference Material
|
|
|
Wisconsin Area Conservation District Regions
|
|
|
Regional Planning
|
|
Box
24
Folder
26
|
Southeastern Wisconsin
|
|
Box
24
Folder
27
|
Memos
|
|
Box
24
Folder
28
|
East Central Wisconsin - Technical Study
|
|
|
Lake Michigan Area
|
|
Box
24
Folder
29
|
1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
30
|
1979
|
|
Box
24
Folder
31
|
Lake Winnebago Area, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
32
|
Mississippi River Area
|
|
Box
24
Folder
33
|
North Central Area, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
34
|
Northeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
24
Folder
35-36
|
Northwestern Wisconsin Area, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
37
|
Southeastern Area, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
38-39
|
Southern Area, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
24
Folder
40
|
West Central Area, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
24
Folder
41
|
Western Area, 1972-1973
|
|
|
National Association of Conservation Districts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
42
|
Annual dues, Building Fund, 1975
|
|
|
Annual Conferences
|
|
Box
24
Folder
43
|
Materials, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
Materials, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
Chicago, 1971
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
Las Vegas, 1973
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
Denver, 1975
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
Washington, D.C., 1979
|
|
|
Committees
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6-10
|
Education and Youth, 1978-1982
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
Recreation and Natural Environment, 1972
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12
|
Water Resources, 1981
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
Conservation Needs Inventory
|
|
Box
25
Folder
14
|
“Contours” International Conservation Tours, 1974
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
25
Folder
15-16
|
Miscellaneous, 1974
|
|
Box
25
Folder
17
|
David Ungar Sediment Control letter
|
|
Box
25
Folder
18
|
Guidelines Meeting
|
|
Box
25
Folder
19
|
Guides
|
|
Box
25
Folder
20
|
Leadership Development Seminar, 1982
|
|
Box
25
Folder
21
|
Non-Point Source Pollution, Chicago Meeting
|
|
Box
25
Folder
22
|
Soil Erosion and Control - Model State Act
|
|
|
National Association of Conservation Districts Regions
|
|
Box
25
Folder
23
|
Ten State Committee, 1964
|
|
Box
25
Folder
24
|
Eight State Conference, 1970
|
|
|
North Central
|
|
|
Region Leadership Seminar
|
|
Box
25
Folder
25
|
1978
|
|
Box
25
Folder
26
|
1980
|
|
Box
25
Folder
27
|
Regional Meeting, 1982
|
|
Box
25
Folder
28-29
|
Northern Great Lakes Resources Development Committee
|
|
Box
25
Folder
30
|
Upper Mississippi Region
|
|
Box
25
Folder
31
|
Area Meeting, 1971
|
|
Box
25
Folder
32
|
Leadership Seminar, 1975
|
|
Box
25
Folder
33
|
United States Department of Agriculture Transmittal Letters
|
|
|
Other National Organizations
|
|
Box
25
Folder
34
|
National Farmers Union
|
|
Box
25
Folder
35
|
Soil Conservation Society of America
|
|
Box
25
Folder
36
|
1972-1974
|
|
Box
25
Folder
37
|
Administrative Officers
|
|
|
Minutes
|
|
|
Soil Conservation Board
|
|
Box
25
Folder
38
|
1937-1949
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
1950-1963
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
1963-1973
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
1974-1982
|
|
|
Board Minutes and Materials
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4-54
|
1972-1976
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1-33
|
1977-1980
|
|
|
Board of Directors Minutes
|
|
Box
27
Folder
34
|
1962-1972
|
|
Box
27
Folder
35
|
1974 June
|
|
Box
27
Folder
36
|
1982 September
|
|
|
Staff Meeting Minutes
|
|
Box
27
Folder
37-43
|
1971-1973
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1-3
|
1974
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4-55
|
1976-1980
|
|
Box
28
Folder
56
|
Old Area 6 Minutes and Recognition Program Records, 1967-1971
|
|
|
Photographs
|
|
|
Districts
|
|
|
1962
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
Pierce County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
St. Croix County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
Vernon County
|
|
|
1964
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
Dane County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
Dodge County Farm Progress Days
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
Forest County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
7
|
Grant County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
8
|
Iowa County Twin Parks
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
Portage County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10
|
Shawano County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
11
|
Trempealeau County
|
|
|
1967
|
|
Box
29
Folder
12
|
Barron County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
13
|
Dane County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
14
|
LaFayette County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
15
|
Richland County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
16
|
Sauk County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
17
|
Vernon County
|
|
|
1968
|
|
Box
29
Folder
18
|
Bayfield County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
19
|
Dane County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
20
|
Dodge County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
21
|
Dunn County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
22
|
Fond du Lac County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
23
|
Iowa County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
24
|
LaFayette County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
25
|
Monroe County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
26
|
Racine County
|
|
Box
29
Folder
27
|
Pierce County
|
|
|
1969
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1
|
Brown County
|
|
Box
30
Folder
2
|
Calumet County
|
|
Box
30
Folder
3
|
Manitowoc County
|
|
Box
30
Folder
4
|
Oneida County
|
|
Box
30
Folder
5
|
Vernon County
|
|
Box
30
Folder
6
|
Vilas County
|
|
|
Counties, 1958-1968
|
|
Box
30
Folder
7
|
A-C
|
|
Box
30
Folder
8
|
D-G
|
|
Box
30
Folder
9
|
I-L
|
|
Box
30
Folder
10
|
M-P
|
|
Box
30
Folder
11
|
R
|
|
Box
30
Folder
12
|
S-T
|
|
Box
30
Folder
13
|
V-W
|
|
Box
30
Folder
14
|
Accola
|
|
Box
30
Folder
15
|
Agriculture
|
|
Box
30
Folder
16-17
|
Awards
|
|
Box
30
Folder
18-19
|
Banquets and Awards
|
|
Box
30
Folder
20
|
Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts and Staff, 1932-1982
|
|
Box
30
Folder
21
|
Board Members, 1969
|
|
Box
30
Folder
22
|
Board Meeting, Green Bay, 1966
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
Board of Soil
|
|
|
Civilian Conservation Corps
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
Darlington Camp
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
Gilmanton Camp
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
General, 1933-1936
|
|
Box
31
Folder
5
|
Colorado, 1935
|
|
|
Conservation
|
|
Box
31
Folder
6
|
Education
|
|
|
Efforts
|
|
Box
31
Folder
7
|
1922-1934
|
|
Box
31
Folder
8-13
|
undated
|
|
Box
31
Folder
14
|
Techniques
|
|
Box
31
Folder
15
|
Work
|
|
|
Crops
|
|
Box
31
Folder
16
|
1923
|
|
Box
31
Folder
17-19
|
1926
|
|
Box
31
Folder
20
|
1927
|
|
Box
32
Folder
1-3
|
Dams, 1922-1935
|
|
Box
32
Folder
4
|
District Supervisor Meeting
|
|
|
Erosion
|
|
Box
32
Folder
5
|
Alma
|
|
Box
32
Folder
6
|
Images, 1933
|
|
Box
32
Folder
7
|
Farming, 1930
|
|
Box
32
Folder
8
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
32
Folder
9
|
Field Practices and Profile Study
|
|
Box
32
Folder
10
|
Governor's Sediment Conference
|
|
Box
32
Folder
11-12
|
Groups
|
|
Box
32
Folder
13
|
Kansas
|
|
Box
32
Folder
14
|
Marsh Cultivation
|
|
Box
32
Folder
15
|
Marsh Fires
|
|
Box
32
Folder
16-19
|
Meetings
|
|
Box
32
Folder
20
|
National Association of Conservation Districts Upper Mississippi Regional Conference, 1964
|
|
Box
33
Folder
1-2
|
Nature and Farming
|
|
Box
33
Folder
3
|
Non-Point Pollution
|
|
Box
33
Folder
4
|
North Bend
|
|
Box
33
Folder
5
|
Office
|
|
Box
33
Folder
6
|
Outlets, 1922-1933
|
|
Box
33
Folder
7
|
Panoramic Images
|
|
Box
33
Folder
8
|
RC&D Project
|
|
Box
33
Folder
9
|
Roots in Tile
|
|
Box
33
Folder
10
|
Soil Conservation Tour, 1965
|
|
Box
33
Folder
11
|
Soil and Water Conservation, 1966
|
|
Box
33
Folder
12-17
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
33
Folder
18
|
State Committee Summer Meeting, 1963
|
|
Box
33
Folder
19
|
State Conference, 1964
|
|
Box
34
Folder
1
|
State Parks, 1964
|
|
Box
34
Folder
2
|
State Soil and Water Conservation Tour, 1966
|
|
Box
34
Folder
3
|
Tractors
|
|
Box
34
Folder
4
|
University of Wisconsin River Falls Chapter
|
|
Box
34
Folder
5-7
|
Watershed Projects
|
|
|
Watershed Photographs (arranged by photographer), 1922-1932
|
|
Box
34
Folder
8
|
Buol, Glen
|
|
Box
34
Folder
9
|
Cook Brothers
|
|
Box
34
Folder
10
|
Crowley, James
|
|
Box
34
Folder
11
|
Dortland
|
|
Box
34
Folder
12
|
Hetland, George
|
|
Box
34
Folder
13
|
Johnson, C.
|
|
Box
34
Folder
14-17
|
Jones
|
|
Box
34
Folder
18
|
Kaiser, E. F.
|
|
Box
34
Folder
19
|
La Viere, Sol
|
|
Box
34
Folder
20
|
McPeak, Floyd
|
|
Box
34
Folder
21
|
Olson, Otto
|
|
Box
34
Folder
22
|
Schultz, Ray
|
|
Box
34
Folder
23
|
Summerville, William
|
|
|
Slide Show Presentations
|
|
Box
35
Folder
1
|
America the Beautiful
|
|
Box
35
Folder
2-4
|
Conservation Practices
|
|
Box
35
Folder
5
|
Consider the Soil First
|
|
Box
35
Folder
6
|
Construction of Parallel Grass Backed Terraces with Tile Outlets
|
|
Box
35
Folder
7
|
Counties
|
|
Box
35
Folder
8-9
|
Erosion
|
|
Box
35
Folder
10
|
Farming Practices
|
|
Box
35
Folder
11-12
|
Flooding
|
|
Box
36
Folder
1
|
Flood Damage
|
|
Box
36
Folder
2
|
Fond du Lac Tour
|
|
Box
36
Folder
3
|
Food for You and Me
|
|
Box
36
Folder
4
|
Game and Wildlife
|
|
Box
36
Folder
5
|
Glen Hills Watershed Tour
|
|
Box
36
Folder
6
|
Historical
|
|
Box
36
Folder
7
|
Horicon Marsh
|
|
Box
36
Folder
8
|
Hydrology/Wetland
|
|
Box
36
Folder
9
|
Making a Multipurpose Site
|
|
Box
36
Folder
10
|
Michigan Trip
|
|
Box
36
Folder
11
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
36
Folder
12
|
NACO Meeting, San Francisco
|
|
Box
36
Folder
13
|
Procedures
|
|
Box
36
Folder
14
|
Protecting Soil and Water Resources in Wisconsin
|
|
Box
36
Folder
15
|
PTO Terrace Set
|
|
Box
36
Folder
16
|
Public Law 566
|
|
Box
37
Folder
1
|
Recreation Planning
|
|
Box
37
Folder
2
|
St. Lawrence Drainage Way Project
|
|
Box
37
Folder
3
|
Soil Survey
|
|
Box
37
Folder
4
|
Tillage
|
|
Box
37
Folder
5
|
Tours and Meetings
|
|
Box
37
Folder
6
|
Water Management
|
|
Box
37
Folder
7
|
Water Quality and Conservation Policy Issues
|
|
Box
38
Folder
1
|
Water Reservoir Drain
|
|
Box
38
Folder
2
|
What Will it Cost?
|
|
Box
38
Folder
3
|
Woodland Use and Mining
|
|
Box
38
Folder
4
|
World's Future
|
|
Box
38
Folder
5-6
|
Youth and Education
|
|
|
Audio Recording
|
|
Sound Archive
|
“Your Role in Conservation's Future”
|
|