University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The Arts Collection

Page View

Patrick, Warren A. (ed.) / Show world
(October 30, 1909)

Routes,   pp. 30-32


Page 30

THE SHOW WORLD
ROUTES
"As Told in the Hills"-Salem, 0.,
Nov. 1; Lisbon, 0., 2; Ellwood City, Pa.,
3; Greenville, 4;  8arren, 0., 5; Con-
neaut, 6; Erie, Pa., 8-9-10.
"Brewster's Millions-(Cohan & Har-
ri s.')  Biloxi, Miss., Oct. 30; Gulfport,
Nov. 1; Mobile, Ala., 2-3; Hattiesburg,
Miss., 4; Meridian, 5; Jackson, 6.
"Banker's Child"-(Harry Shannon,
Mgr.) Butler, Ind., Nov. 1; Montpelier,
2; Wauseon, 3; Napoleon, 4; McComb,
5; Lima, 6.
Charles B. Hanford-(F. Lawrence
Walker, Mgr.)   Montgomery, Ala., Oct.
30; Semau Nov. 1; Demopolis, 2; Meri-
dian, 3; Tuscaloosa, 4; Birmingham, 5;
Anniston, 6.
"Dare Devil Dan"-(A. A. Powers,
Mgr.) Nashville, Tenn., Nov. 6; Chat-
tanooga, 13.
"Devil's Auction"-Yalazo, Miss., Oct.
30.
"David Copperfield"-Toledo, 0., Oct.
28-30; Indianapolis, Ind., Nov. 1-3.
"Girl of Eagle Ranch"-
"Girls"-Peoria, Ill., Oct. 30; Alton,
31; Mexico, Mo., Nov. 1.
"Hello Bill"-(Harry Hunt, Mgr.)
Marshall, Minn., Oct. 30; Canby, Nov. 1;
Gary, S. D., 2; Watertown, 3; Henry, 4;
Clark, 5; Doland, 6; Redfield, 8.
"Human   Hearts"-(Western, W. F.
Riley, Mgr.)   Victor, Colo., Oct. 28;
Missoula, 29; Wallace, Idaho, 30.
"Her Dark Marriage oorn'"-Battle
Creek, Mich., Oct. 31; Concord, Nov. 1;
Mason, 2; Williamston, 3; Grand Ledge,
4; Lake Odessa, 5; Lansing, 6; St.
Charles, 7; Ionia, 8; Portland, 9.
"Just a Woman's Way"-(Co. A.)
Edinburg, Ill., Oct. 28; Jacksonville, 29;
Pans, 30.
"Jost a Woman's Way"-(Co. B.)
Spring Valley, Nov. 1; New Hampton,
Iowa, 2; Oelwein, 3; Waverly, 4; Clarks-
ville, 5; Waterloo, 6; Marshalltown, 7.
"In Wyoming"-(H. E. Pierce & Co.,
Mgrs.)-Ellensberg, Oct. 27; Sprague,
28; Colfax, 29; Pullman. 30; Spokane,
31; Wardner, Nov. 8a Wallace, 9; Mis-
souls, 10.
"Kidnaped for a Million"-(Eastern.)
Washington, Ind., Oct. 28; Elnora, 29;
Bloomfield, 30; Linton, Nov. 1; Sullivan.
2; Shelburn, 3; Greencastle, 4; Baim-
bridge, 5.
"Kidnaped for a Million"-(Western.)
Battle Creek, Neb., Oct. 28; Neligh,
30; Verdigre, 31; Pierce, Nov. 1; West-
point, 2; Scribner, 3; Hopper, 4.
"The Man on the Box"-(Coast com-
pany.) Oskaloosa, Oct. 28; Ottumwa,
29; Grinnell, 30; Osceola, Nov. 1; She-
nardash, 2; Atlantic, 3; Council Bluffs,
4; York, Neb., 5; Schuyier, 6.
"The Girl and the Stampede-Edgar,
Neb., Oct. 26; Fairfield, 27; Kearney, 29;
Gibbon, 30.
"The Widow Perkin"-(J. Glines,
Mgr.)   Blair, Oct. 28; Tekamah, 29;
Wakefield, 30; Ida Grove, Iowa, Nov. 1.
"The Sunny Side of Broadway"-
Weiser, Idaho,Oct. 27;Boise City, 28-9
Pocatello, 30; Salt Lake City, Utah.,
Nov. 1-6.
Thurston, Adelaide Shreveport, La.,
Oct. 27; Monroe, 28; Natcrhez, 29; Jack-
son, Miss., 30.
"Two   Merry  Tramps"-(MCeVenn    &
Vetter, Mgrs.) Leavenworth, Kan, Oct.
31-Nov. 2; Pleasant Hill, Mo., 3; War-
rensburg, Mo., 4; Versailler, Mo., 5; Fay-
ette, Mo., 6; Huntsville, 8; Llnneus,
9.
"The Cow Puncher"- (Central.) En-
nis, Tex., Nov. 1; Midiothean, 2; Alva-
rado, 3; Clebourne, 4; West, 5; Hillsboro,
6; Granger, 8; Bastrop, 9.
"The righting Parson" - Council
Bluffs, Ia., Oct. 31; Missouri Valley,
Nov. 1; Logan, 2; Denison, 3; Sac City
4; Kingsley, 5; Cherokee, 6; Sioux City,
7; Elk Point, S. D., 8; Armour, S. D.,
"The House of a Thousand Candles"-
BL. E. Pond. Mgr.) Deadwood, Oct. 28;
Belle Fourche, 29; Lead, 30; Alliance,
Nab., Nov. 1; North Platte, 2; Kearney,
3; Hastings, 4; Grand Island, 5; Yourk,
6; Open, 7; Beatrice, 8; Pawnee, 9.
"Tempest and Sunshine"- (Southern.)
Marshall, Tex., Nov. 1; Tyor, 2; Crock-
ett, 3; Palestine, 4; Jacksonville, 5;
Kaufman, 6; Ennis, 8; Midlothean,9.
"Tempest and Sunshine"-Ceantral.)
Brazil, Ind., Nov. 1; Veedersburg, 2;
West Lebanon, 3; Attica, 4; Williams-
port, 5; Lafayette, 6; Fowler, 8; Shel-
don, 9.
"Tempest and Sunshine"-C(Eastern.)
Medina, N. Y., Nov. 1; Albion, 2; Sodus,
3; Oswego, 4; Pulaski.5; Watertown, 6;
Gouverneur, 8; Potadam, 9.
"Our New Minister"-Gettysburg, Pa.,
Oct. 28; Frederick, Md., 29; Hagerts-
town, 30; Frostburg, Nov. 1; Cumber-
land, 2; Winchester, Va., 3; Harrisburg,
4; Clifton Forge, 5; Lynchburg, 6.
"Pair Country Kids"-Mason City, Ia.,
Oct. 27; Marble Rocks, 28.
"Thorns and Orange Blossoms"-(S.
E. Lester, Mgr.) Delphos, Ohio, Oct.
27; Angola, lad., 28; Defiance, Ohio, 29;
Lima, 30.
"Tempest and Sunshine"-(Western.)
Madison, S. D., Nov. 1; Flanreau, 2;
Pipestone, Minn., 3; Willmar, 4; Mon-
tevido, 5; Milbank, S. D., 6; Wahpeton,
N. D., 8; Fergus Falls, Minn., 9.
"Lena Rivers"-(Fred McIntosh.) Co-
lumbus, Neb., Oct. 28; Seward, 29; Au-
rora, 30.
"Ma's New Husband"-Saugerites, N.
Y., Nov. 1; Kingston, 2; Walden 6.
"Meadow   Brook Farm"-Saem, Ill.,
Nov. 1; Olney, 2; Graysville, 3; Carmi,
4; Mt. Vernon, Ind., 5; Owensboro, Ky.,
6; Henderson, 8; Madisonville, 9.
"Married in Easte"-Quincy, Ill., Oct.
31; Mt. Sterling, Nov. 1; Beardstown, 2;
Canton, 3; Bushnell, 4; Macomb, 5;
Burlington, Ia., 6; Ft. Madison, 7; Stock-
port, 8; Birmingham, 9.
"Girl from U. S. A."-(Central.) Al-
gona, Ia., Nov. 1; Emmetsburg, 2; Spen-
cer, 3; Estherville, 4; Sibley, 5; Ells-
worth, Minn., 6; Dell Rapids, S. D., 8;
Madison, 9.
"Girl from U. S. A."-(Western.)
Stanley, Wis., Nov. 1; Chippewa Falls.
2; Stillwater, Minn., 3; Northfield, 4;
Faribault, 5; Mankato, 6; Winona, 7;
Plainview, 8.
"Girl from U. S. A."-(Eastern.)
Marissa, Ill., Nov. 1; Coulterville, 2;
Sparta, 3; Nashville, 4; DuQuoin, 5;
Carbondale, 6; Belleville, 7; Benton, 8.
"Girl from U. S. A."-(City.) Youngs-
town, Ohio, Nov. 1-2-3; Erie, Pa., 4-5-6;
Buffalo, N. Y., 8-13.
MUSICAL.
"A Girl at the Helm"-(H. H. Frazee,
Prop.)  Cedar Rapids, Oct. 29; Iowa
City, 30; Clinton, 31; Waterloo, Nov. 1;
Iowa Falls, 2; Mason City, 3; Albert
Lea, 4; Rochester, 6; La Crosse, 6; St.
Cloud, 7; Valley City, 8; Dickinson, 9;
Miles City, 10; Billings, 11; Livingston,
12; Bozeman, 13; Butte 14.
"A Knight for aDay"-(H.H. Frazee,
Prop.)  Salt Lake, Oct. 24-31; Grand
Junction, Nov. 1; Leadville, 2; Colorado
Springs, 3; Boulder, 4; Ft. Collins, 5;
Cheyenne, 6; Denver, 7-13; Victor, 14;
Pueblo, 15.
Black Patti-(R. Voelckel, Mgr.)
Morgan City, Tex., Oct. 30-31; New Or-
leans, Nov. 7.
"Buster Brown"-Louisville, Ky., Oct.
24-30.
"Fifty Miles from Boston"-(Cohan &
Harris, Mgrs.) Redlands, Cal., Oct. 27;
Riverside, 28; San Diego, 29-30; Los
Angeles, 31.
"Gay   Hussars"-(Henry    Savage's.)
Baltimore.
"Honeymoon Trail"-(Harry Chappell,
Mgr.) Stockton, Oct. 26; Fresno, 27-28;
Visalia, 29; Bakersfield, 30; Oakland,
31-Nov. 2; Sacramento, 3; Chico, 4; Med-
ford, 5; Eugene, 6; Portland, 7.
"The Love Cure"-(Henry W. Sav-
age's). New Amsterdam Theater, New
York, indefinitely.
"The Alaskan"-St. Paul, Minn., Oct.
24-30; Minneapolis, Oct. 31, Nov. 1-6.
"Land of Nod"-(Samuel E. Rork,
Mgr.) San Antonio, Oct. 28-29; El Paso,
31; Douglas, Ariz., Nov. 1; Bisbee, 2;
Tucson, 3;Prescott, 4; Phoenix, 5.
Lyman Twins-York, Oct. 28; Lincoln,
29-30; Council Bluffs, Ia., 31; Red Oak,
Nov. 1; Creston, 2; Maryville, Mo., 3.
"Little Johnny   Jones"-La   Crosse,
Wis., Oct. 29; Winona, Minn, 30; Chip-
pewa Falls, Wis., 31; Rochester, Minn,,
Nov. 1; Stillwater, 2; Hasting, 3; Owa-
tonna, 4; Austin, 5
"The Girl Question"-(Western.)    H.
H. Frazee, Prop. San Diego, Cal., Oct.
31-Nov. 1; Santa Anna, 2; Pomona, 3;
Riverside, 4; San Bernardino, 5; Red-
lands, 6;P hoenix, 8-9; Bisbee, 10; Doug-
las, 11; El Paso, 12-14.
"Time, Place and Girl- (Western.)
H. H.Frazee, Prop. San Francisco, Oct.
24-30; San Jose, 31; Marysville, Nov. 1;
Woodland, 2; Reno, 3-4; Minnemucca, 5;
Elko, 6; Salt Lake, 7-13; Ogden, 14;
Provo, 15; Grand Junction, 16.
"Time, Place and Girl"- (Eastern.)
H. H. Frazee, Prop. Urbana, Oct. 28;
Lima,29;An Arbor, 30; GrandORapids,
31-Nov. 3.
"The Florist Shop"-(Henry W. Sav-
age's.)  Chestnut Street Opera House,
Philadelphia.
"The Red Mill"-H. B. Emery, Mgr.
Pittsburg, Kan., Oct. 28; Coffeyville, 29;
Carthage, Mo., 30; Joplin, 31; Webb City,
Nov. 1; Sedala, 2; Hannibal, 3; Mo-
berly, 4; Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., 5; At-
chison, 6; Kansas City, Mo., 7-13.
"The Merry Widow"-(Henry W. Sav-
age's.) Fort Wayne, Oct. 27; Mansfield,
Ohcio, Oct. 28; Akron, Oct. 29; Canton,
Oct. 30.
"The Merry Widow"-(Western, Henry
W. Savage's.) Warren, Oct. 27; Brad-
ford, 28; Erie, 29-30.
"The Newlyweds and Their Baby"-
Philadelphia, Pa., Oct. 20-30.
"Wizard   of   Wiseland"-(Eastern.)
Poplar Bluff, Mo., Nov. 1; Dyersburg,
Tenn., 2; Fulton, Ky., 3; Union City,
Tenn., 4; Mayfield Ky., 5; Princeton, 8.
RIOAD STOCK COMPANIES.
Cutter Stock-Ashland, Ohio, Oct. 25-
30; Norwalk, Nov. 1-6.
Hickman-Bessey Stock - Sheboygan,
Wis., Nov. 1-6.
Chicago Stock-Butler, Pa., Nov. 1-6.
Davis Stock-Monticello, Ind., Nov. 4-
6.
Guy Stock-Anderson, Ind., Nov. 1-6;
Huntington, 8-13.
Ewing Gertrude-Jonesboro, Oct. 28-
30; Batesville, Nov. 1-3; Newport, 4-6.
Maxwell-Hall Stock-Hammond, Ind.,
Nov. 1-6.
Morey Stock-Brookfleld, Mo., Nov. 1-
6.
Princess Stock-Davenport, Ia.    In-
definite.
Taylor, Albert-Seymour, Tex., Nov.
3-4; Wichita Falls, 5-6.
Warren Stock-McGregor, Ia.
Ye Colonial Stock-Franklin, Ind.
Yankee Doodle Entertainer - Pine
Ridge, Wis., Nov. 1-6.
MISCELLANEOUS.
Herbert L. Flint (hypnotist)-Aurora,
Ill., Oct. 25-30; Davenport, lova, Nov.
1-6.
The Giplins-Freeport, Ill., Oct. 25-30;
Pana, Nov. 1-6.
MINSTREL.
Dumont, Frank-Philadelphia, Pa. In-
def.
Lew Dockstader's-James H. Decker,
Mgr. Elgin, Ill., Oct. 28; Racine, Wis.,
30.
Cohan & Harris-Chicago, Oct. 18-30.
Richards   &  Pringle's  Minstrels-
(Holland & Fikins.)  Pesos, Tex., Oct.
29; Midland, 10.
Fields,Al G.-New Orleans, La.,Oct.
24-30; New Iberia, 31; Lake Charles,
Nov. 1; Beaumont, Tex., 2; Galveston,
3; Houston, 4-5; San Antonio, 6-7.
Georgia Troubadours-Lake View, Ia.,
Nov. 1; Earley, 2; SchIller, 3; Cushing,
4-5; Manistee, 6-7; Pierson, 8.
TENT ROUTES.
Barnum & Bailey-Spartanburg, S. C.,
Oct. 27; Greenville, 28; Anderson, 29;
Columbia; 30; Augusta, Ga,., Nov. 1;
Charleston, S. C., 2; Savannah, Ga., 3;
Waycross, 4; Jacksonville, Fla., 5; Val-
dosta, Ga., 6.
Bobby Fountain's-MillvilIle, Oct. 29;1
Bearden, 30; Harlow, Nov. 1; Thornton,
2; Fordyce, 3.
Buffalo Bill and Pawnee Bill-Fay-
etteville, N. C., Oct. 30; Wilmington,
Nov. 1; Wilson, 2; Tarboo, 3; Suffolk,
Va., 4; Norfolk, 5; Richmond, 6; season
ends.
Hagenbeck-Wallace-Amite City, La.,
Oct. 27; McComb, Miss.. 28; Jackson,
Nov. 1; Yazoo, 2; Winona, 3; Grenada,
4; Sardis, 5; Covington. Tenn., 6; Dyers-
buirg, 8. Season closed.
Miller Bros.' Ranch  101l-Caruthers-
yulle, Mo., Oct. 27; Osceola, 28; Malden,
29; Poplar Bluff, 30; Cairo, Ill., 31.
Season ends.
Norris & Rowe-Evansville, Ind., Oct.
29; Henderson, Ky., 30; Hopkinsville,
Nov. 1.
Ringling Bros.-San Antonio, Tex.,
Oct. 30.
Sells-Ploto-New Albany, Miss. Oct.
30.
FRANK DOYLE'S BOOKINGS IN CHI-
CAGO, WEEK OP OCT. 25.
Apollo Theater-Wahlund and Tekla
Trio, Sol Stone, Berns and Dean, Chris-
tine Hill & Co., Anderson & Adams.
Bijou Dream Theater-Real Comedy
Quartette, Young &PhelpsLillian Bur-
nell, Edmonds & Boyle, Frank Walsh,
Benton and McKenzie.
Arch Theater-The Great Windecker
& Co., Jerome and Lewis, The Musical
Martins, Hulbert and De Long, Perrin
and Perrin.
Crystal Theater-Frank G. Schaefer,
John Enor, Norine Carman & Those Two
Minstrel Boys, Upside Down Duffey,
Carroll andLa Mont, Lotti Wilson.
Ashland Theater-WIls and Barron,
Morris Jones, Corbett and Forrester,
Jolly Ruth Garnold, Jack Crottey and
Co.
Garfield Theater-Ingram Kyle and
Company, Don and May Gordon Trio,
Sol Hemns, Two Johnsons, Rossini Trio.
SENATOR FRANCIS MURPHY
A  REAL MONOLO          IST
NOTHING OFFENSIVE-CLEAN AND NEAT. NOW PLAYING CONEY
HOLMES' TIME. OPEN ON INTERSTATE CIRCUIT JANUARY 18.
Columbia TheaterVlde Tri       a
Morris & Co. Frank Voerge, Th Zl
ler Bros., Jack Roche, Barry Bree
Hamilton   Theater - Webb lonal
Troupe, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Carr omT
Mansfields, Original Rags, Cole & a
Virginia Theater-The Nellos I
thur Sidney & Co.-9, Eltry s& ar
Co., De Marceos, Eugene & Mar.
Palais Royal Theater. BH
Dorn &  Co., Campbell   Clarke Ste
Frankie La Marche, Del Fuego, Earl
& Co.
Elite  Theater-Maie Olive & Co
Bonny & Freeman, Four Musical Ma1
Milan & Du Bois.
Essex Theater-Miller's Degs A
Melrose, The Monroes, Billy Ward
Janet Theater-Ida May Gear & C
Edna Lexan, Oliver & Asquith, Mila
& Du Bois.
Premier Theater-Gus & Marjie El
more, Ralph Wordell, Lulu Howard, Bol.
due & Roy, Geo. W. Simmons, Beullsi
De Busse, Gerry Sisters, eines & Iaw.
ins.
Gem Theater-Barry & Barry,dThe
Willisch, Johnson Bros., Mr. andMrZ
James Maher, Julia Hansen, Conley &
Taylor.
Pekin Theater-Schepp's Famous Iog
Pony and Monkey Circus, J. Louis John-
son, Mile. Dolores & Co., Bell & Forbes
Brown, Clark & Brown, Bodine and
Bodine.
Grand Theater-Madge Clinton and
Piccaninnies, Proctor and Hunt, Millet
and Lyles, Wringer and Bunchu.
Franklin Theater-La Mule Phros:
Cora Swain's Cockatoos, Louis Bales,.I
Greeley & Gregory, Ruby Marlowe
Lyceum Theater-The Vardelles, Prof.
Robert Waseman, Heisler Sisters, Gage
& Hart, Grace Golden,
WASHBURNE & IRVING'S 100EINGS
CHICAGO, WEEK O OCT. 25.
Union Theater-L.     Goodman, egr
Cole & Davis, Clever Chris, dsrtrod
Davis, Steve Smith, Oct. 2P ts1,Billy
Robinson and His Five Picks, Grace
Harvey,    Hargesheimer, Walburn
Hultz.
Principal Theater-G. F. Hesch, Mgr
Jennie Mackc, The 3 Daleys, Oct, .1
31,Prof Frank&    Co.  d Knapp,Fr
cia.
Oriental Theater-Herman Johns.
Mgr., Billy Robinson and His 5 Pit
Ed Knapp, Oct. 29 to 31, J. C. Shor
Bert Leo, Gertrude Davis.
Royal Theater - Nicholas Sampani,
Mgr. Prof. Frank & Co., Bert Lee, Oc
29 to 31, Clever Chris, Van & Van.
New Palace Theater-C. Schoens'
Mgr. Bradfod & Bradford,Bewa
celia, Oct. 29 to 31,HRines& Otto,
Delke.
New Ashland Theater-Messers. He
burger & Power, Mgr., Young & T
Fay & Delmar, Oct. 29 to 31, Bon
Freeman, Knetzger, Marjories 0
Cole & Davis.
Homan Theater-Mr. Ascher
Prof. Deldas& Co.in His ypn
Anetta Link, Oct. 29 to31, Pro
presenting  The Floating Lady.
Delmar.
New Monogram Theater-Mrs.I
Mgr. Hanahan's Trained MuttonG
Ada Melrose, Joe McCauley, Oct.2L
31, Andy Rankin, Young& Young, Zelrl
Wheeler.
Old Monogram Theater-J. Klein, Mgt
Elliott's Georgia Minstrels, wit Lea
Moore and 1 0 dainty minstrelotaidrs1
presenting 45 minutes of hot Singing,
dancing and talking.
Chicago Theater - Hughie Roberts,
Mgr. Wassmuth & Ramsey, Everette&
Leon, Florence Whiting, Dora Xline,
Oct. 29 to 31, Olson &Miller, Joes&
Jones, Steve Smith.
Irving Theater-Fred Waifer,31.
GladysCarton, J`C. Short, GreaKeig'
ley in his barrel act, Oct. 29-31, Lever
& Ring, Fred Lake.               el
Swanson's   Theater-Tom Mitchell,
Mgr. Fogg & Alger    Hanaan'sTrained
Mutton Goats, Ursula Nolan, Crasse
Crane.
R. PRIEDLANDER BOOINGS, 8I
OP OCT. 25.
Crown    Theater-Chris. Rolandson
Hogan Sisters, EdithBarton, Fty Grf
fn, Lala, Stewart &Charles.
Eagle Theater-(Chris Msandeaal
bbndie,  Miss   DCi Osburn, Gril
Failure, Clayton Sisters,Beberts& 0"
Neill.
We-Got-a Theater--C.Pattrs. The
Great Holloway Eugene Lai, Walker
& Burrel, The BradshaWS ,Julia~a
ner.PaA
Boston   Theater-J. Ferris.  '&
Fan, Griffen & Lewis, Case&94Vlncfl
will ITI, La Grande Twins.    Butn
National Theater - FrankBrI5
Frabbit. Marie Curtis, Barrington&
Howard, Williams &Fisher, 6 Ntlne
Russian Singing and Dancing Troupe,
Kitty Sherman, McDonald &OCnner,
Buckley &Stockern.
30
cber 3,
INDEPENDE.NTIN"
0  rExcl
CINCINNATU FILM EXCH*NGE
o
-77--


Go up to Top of Page